Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography - Authors

from Texas Star Books

Browse Biography - Authors | Return to Texas Star Books
1) This Stubborn Self, Texas Autobiographies
Bert Almon

Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 2002. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg."How Being Texan Has Shaped Their Stories" - Texas writers. Bright and crisp - unread. 419 pp. Dust jacket has light rubbing. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0875652662. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS WRITERS, TEXANS, SPIRIT, CULTURE, BIOGRAPHY, SALLIE REYNOLDS MATTHEWS, JOHN A. LOMAX, J. FRANK DOBIE, GERTRUDE BEASLEY, HALLIE CRAWFORD STILLWELL, JEWEL BABB, CHARLEY C. WHITE, ANNIE MAE HUNT, A.D. GREENE, WILLIAM HUMPHREY, LARRY MCMURTRY, PAT MORA,. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) A Portrait of Pancho, The Life of a Great Texan: J. Frank Dobie
Bode, Winston

Austin, Texas: Pemberton Press, 1965. Signed by author, Bode, on half-title page. 1st Ed., 3rd Ptg. 164 pp. Many photographs thoughout. Light brown cloth boards with bright gilt print. Paisano (roadrunner) motif on endpapers. Clean and bright interior. Dust jacket is graced with Tom Lea's portrait of Dobie, and has light rubbing and wear with a few small closed tears. Has price intact and also has old booksellers' price label. Now in protective cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS INSTITUTE OF LETTERS, FOLKLORE SOCIETY, AUTHORS, WRITERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) My Stephen Crane
Corwin Linson

Syracuse, NY: Syracuse University Press, 1958. A study of American poet and author, Stephen Crane, by his early roommate, Corwin Linson, an artist. Book is "Ex-Lib" with usual markings, stamps and card pocket. Crisp and tight. Dust jacket is clean and protected in library plastic cover which has been taped to book's boards. Very nice ex-lib copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDWIN H. CADY, CORWIN LINSON, AMERICAN LITERATURE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Thomas Merton and James Laughlin Selected Letters
David D. Cooper, Editor

New York: W. W. Norton, 1997. Bright, tight clean and crisp copy with previous owner's name on ffep. Dust jacket is brightwith very slight shelfwear, including a tiny tear on top edge near corner on front. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0393040690. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN POETS, TRAPPISTS, PUBLISHERS, AUTHORS, AUTHORS AND MYSTICS, RELIGION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
5) Franklin
David Freeman Hawke

New York: Harper & Row, 1976. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 436 pp. Crisp and bright copy with very minor wear. Light foxing on top page edge. Duct jacket has minor edgewear and light yellowing on white background of rear. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0060117796. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FOUNDING FATHERS, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
6) Triumph in Paris, The Exploits of Benjamin Franklin
David Schoenbrun

New York: Harper & Row, 1976. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 420 pp. Dark red cloth boards are bright and clean with minor edgewear. Book has slight right lean. Light foxing on top page edge. Clean interior. Dust jacket has minor edgewear and foxing on spine area.. ISBN: 0060138548. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, FOUNDING FATHERS, AMERICAN HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Patrick O'Brian
Dean King

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. Biography of nautical writer and naval historian, Patrick O'Brian. 397 pp. Book and dust jacket are clean, crisp and bright. Appears unread. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.. ISBN: 0805059768. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRITISH AUTHORS, NAUTICAL BOOKS, NAVAL HISTORIAN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
8) Patrick O'Brian, A Life Revealed
Dean King

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Biography of author of the Aubrey/Maturin adventures - considered by some the greatest historical fiction ever. 397 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy with minor bumping on spine ends. Dust jacket is bright with light minor edgewear.. ISBN: 0805059768. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, AUTHORS, HISTORICAL FICTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
9) Drew Pearson Diaries 1949-1959
Drew Pearson

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1974. Edited by Tyler Abell, journalist Drew Pearson's diary, capsulizing his life and the news of the day. Tight and bright copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket has some rubbing and slight edgewear. Very nice copy. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNALISM, JOURNALISTS, TYLER ABELL. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) Of Time and Change, A Memoir
Frank Waters

Denver: Macmurray & Beck, 1998. Crisp, bright and tight copy with very sight corner and spine wear. Gift inscription on front free end paper, else interior clean. Dust jacket is price clipped and has very slight edgewear. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 1878448862. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTHWEST, WEST, WESTERN WRITERS, TAOS, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, NEW MEXICO, MABEL DODGE LUHAN, TONY D. H. LAWRENCE, AMERICAN AUTHORS, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, MEMOIRS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) Farewell, A Memoir of a Texas Childhood
Horton Foote

New York, NY: Scribner, 1999. Autobiographical work of Texas writer - author of "Tender Mercies" and "The Trip to Bountiful". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 287 pp. Crisp and bright copy with very minor wear. Bottom page edge has black remainder mark - else clean. Appears unread. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing and a little rubbing.. ISBN: 0684844397. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, TEXAS WRITERS, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
12) Rupert N. Richardson: The Man and His Works
Kathryn Duff, Elizabeth A. Gatlin, Calvin C. Turpin, Charles R. Richardson

Abilene, TX: Hardin Simmons University, 1971. #83 of 200 copies. Tight copy without apparent wear. Blue cloth boards are bright and crisp. Clean interior. 51 pp. In blue cloth slip case that is tight with very little wear but has some darkening on edges. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Slip Case - Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANS, HISTORIANS, TEXAS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $53.50
13) Rupert N. Richardson: The Man and His Works
Kathryn Duff, Elizabeth A. Gatlin, Calvin C. Turpin, Charles R. Richardson

Abilene, TX: Hardin Simmons University, 1971. Trade paperback - 51 pp. Bright clean and tight copy with very minor wear to wrapper. Appears unread.. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANS, HISTORIANS, TEXAS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Larry L. King: A Writer's Life in Letters, Or, Reflections in a Bloodshot Eye
King, Larry L.; Holland, Richard

Forth Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Christian Univ Pr, 1999. Signed by King on half-title page. 404 pp. Book is bright, tight and clean - minor edge and corner wear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with light creasing on edges and slight rubbing. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0875652034. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTHORS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY LITERARY, TEXAS WRITERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) O'Neill, Son and Playwright
Louis Sheaffer

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1968. Book is ex-lib with usual markings, stamps and card pocket. Front hinge is beginning to loosen. Dust jacket is in library plastic cover which has been taped to book boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN THEATER, PLAYWRIGHT, DRAMATIST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) The Liars' Club, A Memoir
Mary Karr

New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1995. 1st Edition, 1st Printing - copy is bright and crisp with clean interior. Very faint stain on bottom page ends. Dust jacket is crisp and colorful with very slight edgewear and rubbing. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0670850535. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PORT ARTHUR, TEXAS, FAMILY LIFE, RELATIONS, BIOGRAPHY, MEMOIR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $42.50
17) The Liars' Club, A Memoir
Mary Karr

New York: Penguin Books, 1996. 320 pp - trade paperback. Tight copy with light creasing to to edge of wrapper and slight wear to corners and hinges. A few creased pages.. ISBN: 0140179836. 1st Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PORT ARTHUR, TEXAS, FAMILY LIFE, RELATIONS, BIOGRAPHY, MEMOIR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Liars' Club, A Memoir
Mary Karr

New York: The Viking Press, 1995. 320 pp. Tight copy with light wear. Small damp stain on black cloth of rear quarter-bound portion. Does not impact interior - inside of dust jacket shows black staining. Top page edge has staining which does not affect interior. Dust jacket has light wear and creasing along edges. Light rubbing and above referenced stain on the inside which does not show through.. ISBN: 0670850535. First Edition Sixth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PORT ARTHUR, TEXAS, FAMILY LIFE, RELATIONS, BIOGRAPHY, MEMOIR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) Travels With Joe: The Life Story of a Historian from Texas
McComb, David G

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas State Historical Assn, 2001. 158 pp. Book and dust jacket are bright, crisp and clean. - Unread.. ISBN: 0876111819. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORIANS UNITED STATES TEXAS BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
20) Travels With Joe: The Life Story of a Historian from Texas
McComb, David G

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas State Historical Assn, 2001. 158 pp. Book and dust jacket are bright, crisp and clean. - Unread.. ISBN: 0876111819. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORIANS UNITED STATES TEXAS BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
21) The Man Who Was Sherlock Holmes
Michael & Mollie Hardwick

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1964. Comparison of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle with his fictional characters, Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson. Book is tight. Ex-Lib with usual markings, stamps and card pocket. Dust jacket is in library plastic cover which is taped to book boards. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SHERLOCK HOLMES, SIR ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE, DOCTOR WATSON. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) E. M. Forster; A Biography
Nicola Beauman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 404 pp. EX-LIB with usual library stamps, markings, card pocket, etc. Dust jacket in library mylar cover, taped to boards. Clean interior - appears unread.. ISBN: 0394583817. 1st Am. Ed.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, BRITISH AUTHORS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Roosevelt, The Story of a Friendship
Owen Wister

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1930. Theodore Roosevelt and Wister were Harvard classmates and both came to love the west, Wister known for his western fiction. Tight and clean with yellowing paper and minor bumping and shelfwear. 1st Issue - "Prologue: To Edith Karow Roosevelt" No dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THEODORE ROOSEVELT, WESTERN FICTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
24) Stanley Vestal, Champion of the Old West
Ray Tassin

Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1973. Bright, crisp and clean copy with very little corner wear - else fine. White dust jacket shows slight rubbing along spine and edges and light yellowing/soiling. A little chipping on corners and spine ends. Front fold shows a little wear.. ISBN: 087062105X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, WESTERN WRITERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
25) Mary Austin Holley, A Biography
Rebecca Smith Lee

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1962. Inscribed by author on half-title page. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 447 pp. Gold cloth boards are bright and clean with a snag on bottom edge of front panel and a small snap on top edge. Light corner and spine end wear. Gift inscription on front free end paper. Dust jacket has chipping on corners and spine ends. Spine top has creasing and small tears. Other edges have light creasing and wear with front top edg having a small chip on top edge. Spine is slightly faded. Flap folds have rubbing wear. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, WOMEN, EARLY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
26) Thornton Wilder, An Intimate Portrait
Richard H. Goldstone

New York, NY: E. P. Dutton and Company Inc., 1975. Tight ex-library copy with usual markings, stamps and card pocket on rfep. Dust jacket is in library plastic cover, attached by tape to boards of book.. ISBN: 0841503923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN THEATER, PLAYWRIGHTS, DRAMATIST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
27) Young Thomas Hardy
Robert Gittings

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1975. Biography of the great English writer. Tight Ex-Lib copy with usual markings, stamps and card pocket on rfep. Dust jacket is in library plastic cover which has been taped to boards. Dust jacket shows fading on front and back.. ISBN: 0316314536. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LITERATURE, ENGLISH NOVELIST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Journey to Heartbreak
Stanley Weintraub

New York, NY: Weybright and Talley, 1971. Subtitled, "The Crucible Yards of Bernard Shaw, 1914-1918, this is a study of Shaw's experiences during WWI when he was accused of being at best not patriotic and at worst, a traitor. Book is bright and crisp. Ex-Lib with usual markings, stamps and card pocket on rfep. Dust jacket is in library plastic cover which has been taped to book boards. Tight and clean copy/. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GEORGE BERNARD SHAW, ENGLISH LITERATURE, WWI, WORLD WAR I. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
29) The Late John Marquand
Stephen Birmingham

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1972. Biography of novelist, John Marquand. Book is tight with minor edgewear. Back boards have rubbing and spotting. Pages are beginning to yellow. Dust jacket has several tears along back top and bottom and bumpind on corners and spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 0-397-00886-4. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) Texas Literary Outlaws
Steven L. Davis

Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 2004. Sub-titled, "Six Writers in the Sixties and Beyond". The Mad Dogs - Bud Shrake, Larry L. King, Billy Lee Brammer, Gary Cartwright, Dan Jenkins and Peter Gent. 511 pp. Bright crispand clean copy. Front has an impression which goes through dust jacket onto front board of book which can be felt and seen if you look very closely. Else - fine copy.. ISBN: 0875652859. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS WRITERS, LITERATURE, AUTHORS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume 41: Afro-American Poets Since 1955
Trudier Harris and Thadious M. Davis, Editors

Detroit, MI: Gale Research Co., 1985. 401 pp. EX-LIB Reference with minimal library stamps and markings. Index numbers taped to spine. Bright copy with some corner bumping and a little bumping on spine ends. Oversize format, 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H.. ISBN: 0810317192. No Stated Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. POETS, BLACK AFRICAN-AMERICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE, BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
32) The Farmer's Boy
Wickett, William and Nicholas Duval

Lavenham, Suffolk: Terence Dalted Limited, 1971. 144 pp. Tan boards have bumping to top corners and to spine ends. Top board has a little cupping. Gift inscription on front free end paper - to TCU English professor. Clean and bright text block. Dust jacket has light chipping on corners and spine ends. Edges have slight creasing with some small closed tears. Some rubbing shows on flap folds and spine. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. English Poets. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Three Friends
William A. Owens

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1975. A great Texas writer on three great Texans, J. Frank Dobie, Roy Bedicheck and Walter Prescott Webb. Trade paperback - 335 pp. Tight copy with slight creasing on hinges, corners and along rear panel on top, which is very faint. Just slight rubbing on wrapper, and spine is somewhat sunned. Page edges have foxing, especially top edge, and end papers have foxing. Clean text block.. ISBN: 0292780125. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS AUTHOR, WRITERS, LORE, J. FRANK DOBIE, ROY BEDICHEK, WALTER PRESCOTT WEBB, BIOGRAPHY, TEXANS, NATURALIST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) Eugene C. Barker, Historian
William C. Pool

Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1971. Biography of Univ. of Texas historian. 228 pp. Crisp, clean, tight and bright copy with light bumping on spine ends. Appears unread. Dust jacket is bright with light rubbing on flap folds and hinges. In protective cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, HISTORIANS, TEXANS, TEXAS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
35) Eugene C. Barker, Historian
William C. Pool

Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1971. Biography of Univ. of Texas historian. 228 pp. Crisp, clean, tight and bright copy with light bumping on spine ends. Appears unread. Dust jacket has light creasing and wear. Minor spotting and front panel near bottom edge has very small white scuff.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, HISTORIANS, TEXANS, TEXAS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: