Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

AMERICAN HISTORY

from Texas Star Books

Browse AMERICAN HISTORY | Return to Texas Star Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 244 listings found.
1) Tumultuous Years: The Presidency of Harry S. Truman, 1949-1953
Robert J. Donovan

New York, NY: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1982. 444 pp. Bright and tight copy with minor wear to boards. Previous owner's gift message on front free end paper. Else clean interior. Dust jacket has light rubbing which shows most on flap folds and hinge areas. Edges have slight creasing with a little tearing and wear.. ISBN: 0393016196. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, PRESIDENTS, COLD WAR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) The Wars of America, Vol. One, Quebec to Appomattox
Robert Leckie

New York: Harper & Row, 1968. Tight and clean book club edition with minor wear to corners and spine ends. Gift inscription on front free end paper. Dust jacket shows some rubbing and slight edgewear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN WARS, MILITARY HISTORY, HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
3) Wilderness Manhunt, The Spanish Search for La Salle
Robert S. Weddle

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1973. 291 pp. Crisp and bright copy with light edgewear. Bottom page edges have very faint spotting. Previous owner's embossed library seal is on front free end paper and on last page. Text block clean. Price-clipped dust jacket has light edgewear with closed tear along spine foot and 1/4 in. chip at base. Some reasing on edges and rubbing on rear. Scuffed mark on front top corner.. ISBN: 0292790007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EARLY TEXAS HISTORY, TEXAS, SPANISH EXPLORERS, FRENCH EXPLORERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $38.50
4) The Louisiana Purchase
Robert Tallant

New York: Landmark Publishing/Random House, 1952. Landmark #24 - Young Readers of America Selection. 192 pp. Tight, clean and bright copy with light bumping to spine ends and edges. Dust jacket has slight creasing and spine end and corner bumping. Top portion of blue background of front cover has very small white spots. White background of rear panel has light smudging. Nice copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) - 6th Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. Illus. by Warren Chappell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUVENILE, CHILDREN'S, AMERICAN HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
5) The Slave Narratives of Texas
Ron Tyler and Lawrence R. Murphy, Editors

Austin, TX: State House Press, 1997. 143 pp. Bright crisp and tight copy with like dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 1-880510-35-9. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas, Texas History, Slavery, African Americans, Slavery in Texas, Texana. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) Out of the West
Rufus R. Wilson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Press of the Pioneers, 1933. 1933 Reprint of 1908 edition. #2542 Rampaging Herd; #2423 Six Guns and Saddle Leather. 452 pp. Spine appears solid but has the beginnings of splitting. Bumping on corners with light wear on spine ends. Gilt print and design bright on front and rubbed on spine. Black cloth boards show light spotting and rubbing wear. Previous owner's name on reverse of half-title page. Pages are tanned. No dust jacket.. 2nd Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICANA, AMERICAN HISTORY, WESTERN EXPANSION, MANIFEST DESTINY, THE RAMPAGING HERD, SIX GUNS AND SADDLE LEATHER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) John Paul Jones, A Sailor's Biography
Samuel Eliot Morison

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1959. Biography of America's first naval hero, who bravely proclaimed, "I have not yet begun to fight!" from his command, "Bonhomme Richard". 453 pp. Tight and clean copy with some edge bumping and slight rubbing to blue boards. Gilt print is a little dulled. Clean interior. Dust jacket has small (1/2" X 1/4") chip on top front edge. Corners and spine ends have light chipping.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NAVAL HISTORY, U.S. NAVY, BIOGRAPHY, AMERICAN REVOLUTION , "I HAVE NOT YET BEGUN TO FIGHT". more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) The Oxford History of the American People
Samuel Eliot Morison

New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1965. 1,150 pp. in this history by historian mainly known as the U.S. Navy's official historian. Book has slight right lean and light edgewear. Page edges have light spotting - but has clean interior. Dust jacket has creasing with chipping and slight tearing with a few small missing pieces. Rubbing wear shows on spine, flap folds and other edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) The European Discovery of America, The Southern Voyages 1492-1616
Samuel Eliot Morison

New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. Written by foremost naval historian. 758pp. Clean copy with slight left lean. Some creasing on spine and minor light edgewear. Front board has two spots on upper portion of gold cloth. Dust jacket has light corner and edgewear - a little chipping on corners and top of spine has small closed tear. Nice book club edition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EXPLORATION, DISCOVERY, CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS, MAGELLAN, VESPUCCI. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) The Diplomacy of the American Revolution
Samuel Flagg Bemis

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1967. 293 pp. Trade paperback is tight with moderate edge and corner wear. Small scuff (about the size of a price sticker) on upper portion of front wrapper. Previous owner's name and address on reverse of front wrapper. Else clean interior. Light crease on front right corner and on first few pages.. 7th Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN REVOLUTION, HISTORY, DIPLOMACY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) The History of the Civil War in the United States: Its Cause, Origin, Progress and Conclusion
Samuel M. Schmucker; L. P. Brockett

Philadelphia: Jones Brothers & Co., 1865. Rebound copy with original leather debossed boards but new material on spine nad hinges. Tight with wear on the corners and edges of original boards which show some discoloration and spotting. Rear board has scuff mark in shape of label. Pages have occasional foxing and some tanning. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. 1,021 pp. Nice, rebound copy.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $145.00
12) The Battle of the Washita
Stan Hoig

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1976. From the dust jacket, "A dramatic account of George A. Custer's bloody Cheyenne massacre at the Washita, the first successful military campaign against the Plains Indians. Illustrated." 268 pp. Crisp and bright with very minor wear to boards. Remainder spray on bottom page ends with a few spots of overspray on cloth of spine at foot. Clean interior. Dust jacket is colorful with slight creasing and wear on corners, spine ends and other edges. Light smudging and rubbing shows on light portions.. ISBN: 0385112742. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIAN CAMPAIGNS, GEORGE ARMSTRONG CUSTER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
13) MacArthur's War, Korea and the Undoing of an American Hero
Stanley Weintraub

New York: The Free Press, 2000. A study of MacArthur and his final comman, Korea. 1st Printing of First Edition. Tight and crisp copy with very slight shelfwear. Dust jacket has slight creasing along edges and on back flap - otherwise fine.. ISBN: 0684834197. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KOREAN WAR, AMERICAN GENERALS, U.S. ARMY, MILITARY , HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
14) Undaunted Courage
Stephen E. Ambrose

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Subtitled, "Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West". Trade paperback which is bright and crisp with very minor wear. Some slight soiling to page ends. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0684826976. 22nd Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, LOUISIANA PURCHASE, NORTHWEST PASSAGE, MANIFEST DESTINY, LEWIS & CLARK, WEST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
15) Undaunted Courage
Stephen E. Ambrose

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Subtitled, "Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West". Trade paperback tight and crisp with slight curling of front wrap and light corner wear. Some slight soiling to page ends. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0684826976. 1st Paperback Ed. 2nd Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Goo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, LOUISIANA PURCHASE, NORTHWEST PASSAGE, MANIFEST DESTINY, LEWIS & CLARK, WEST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) Nothing Like It In The World
Stephen E. Ambrose

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Subtitle: "The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863 - 1869". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 431 pp. Book has right lean. Corners and spine ends are bumped. Hinge is a little loose. Dust jacket has top edgewear and light rubbing.. ISBN: 0684846098. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD, RAILROADS, UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD WORKERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Nothing Like It In The World
Stephen E. Ambrose

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Subtitle: "The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863 - 1869". 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Book is tight and crisp with a few small faint spots on page ends and some bumping on edges. Dust jacket has top edgewear and soiling to white background.. ISBN: 0684846098. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD, RAILROADS, UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD WORKERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Landscape Turned Red, The Battle of Antietam
Stephen W. Sears

New Haven, CT: Ticknor & Fields, 1983. 431 pp. Crisp and bright copy with light wear on corners and spine ends. Very light spotting on page ends. Clean interior. Dust jacket is clipped and has light edge and corner wear/chipping. Creasing on top of spine and slight indention on spine. Very nice copy. 1st Ed., 5th Ptg.. ISBN: 089919172X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, BATTLE OF ANTIETAM. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Indian War Sites, A Guidebook to Battlefields, Monuments, and Memorials
Steve Rajtar

Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Co., 1999. Guidebook state by state, with Canada and Mexico. 330 pp. Crisp, tight and bright copy with pictorial boards and no dust jacket. Interior clean. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0786407107. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. INDIAN CAMPAIGNS, WAR SITES, NATIVE AMERICANS, GUIDEBOOKS, TRAVEL, AMERICAN INDIANS, NORTH INDIANS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Decision At Sea: Five Naval Battles That Shaped American History
Symonds, Craig L

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2005. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg., 378 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy - as is dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 0195171454. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NAVAL HISTORY, AMERICAN HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
21) Lincoln and His Generals
T. Harry Williams

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952. 363 pp + Index. Bright red boards have minor wear - rear top corner has a little fraying. Clean interior. Dust jacket has darkened spine and light chipping and creasing along edges. Bottom of rear jacket has 3/4" closed tear near hinge; top edge has 1/2" tear and rear hinge at top has 1" tear. Front edge at top has 1/4" closed tear. Slight chipping on corners and spine ends - a little rubbing on flap folds.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, UNION ARMY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) The Heroic Sacrifices of the Men Who Signed the Declaration of Independence
T. R. Fehrenbach

Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand and Company, 1968. Bright, tight and clean copy with light bumping to spine ends and corners. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 247 pp. Plus Index. Price-clipped dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing on both panels and on hinges and spine. Bottom of front hinge area of dust jacket has small, closed puncture, and top of rear panel, near hinge has a 1/4" closed tear. Now in protective cover. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, FOUNDING FATHERS, REVOLUTION, REVOLUTIONARY WAR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
23) A Diplomatic History of the American People
Thomas A. Bailey

New York: Appleton Century-Crofts, 1964. Green cloth boards of large book, 973 pp., show minor shelfwear. Numerous instances of underlining. Price sticker remains on sunned spine. Previous owner's name and address on half title page. Some shelf soiling to bottom page ends and an inkmark on front page ends.. 7th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DIPLOMACY, INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS, POLITICS,. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
24) Aaron Burr's Dream for the Southwest
Thomas B. Sweeney

San Antonio, TX: Naylor, 1955. Tight and clean copy with slight bumping to edges and rubbing to boards. Scuff mark on fpdp and page ends a little darkened. Pink boards have faded on edges. Dust jacket is bright with two scuff marks (1/2 " X 1/2" and 1/2" X 1") on front cover. Slight chipping on corners and spine ends with some loss at top of spine. Light background shows rubbing and spotting, and has a 1" closed tear on top edge. Now in mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRAMA, PLAYS, FOUNDING FATHERS, AMERICAN HISTORY, AARON BURR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
25) The Pageant of Newark: 1666-1916
Thomas Wood Stevens

Newark, NJ: Book of Words, Committee of One Hundred, 1916. From the front wrap: "250th Anniversary of the founding of Newark, New Jersey". Paper wraps are tape reinforced at spine base. Spine is scuffed, and top 1 1/2" is torn, and some pages open to signatures and are beginning to separate. Edges have bumping, and corners are creased with wear. Page corners are also creased. Light soiling and spotting on wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICANA, NEWARK NJ, NEW JERSEY HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
26) A Narrative of the Capture and Subsequent Sufferings of the Mier Prisoners in Mexico
Thos. W. Bell; James M. Day

Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1964. Completion of title, "Captured in the Cause of Texas, Dec. 26th, 1842 and liberated Sept. 16th, 1844". Bright tight and clean facsimile reprint of 1845 edition. Very minor wear to boards. 97 pp.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, INDEPENDENCE, MIER EXPEDITION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
27) Suicide or Murder? The Strange Death of Governor Meriwether Lewis
Vardis Fisher

Chicago: Swallow Press, 1962. 288 pp. Trade paperback. Tight and clean copy with light wear. Front hinge has creasing, and slight rubbing.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION, AMERICAN HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) A Time to Stand
Walter Lord

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1978. New trade paperback.. ISBN: 0803279027. Reprint. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, THE ALAMO, HEROES. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
29) The Dawn's Early Light
Walter Lord

New York: W. W. Norton, 1972. Crisp, clean and bright copy with very minimal wear. Dust jacket has slight edgewear on corners and spine ends. Top of spine has a tiny tear. Very nice copy and appears unread.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WAR OF 1812, AMERICAN HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
30) The Dawn's Early Light
Walter Lord

New York, NY: W. W. Norton, 1972. 384 pp. Tight copy with blue cloth boards. Ffront board has a stain about 3/4" from the base of the spine across bottom edge. Does not impact interior of book, although the staining appears inside the front panel of dust jacket. Does not show through to outside of dust jacket. Book has light corner wear and bottom page edge has some shelf soiling. Dust jacket has inside staining as referenced above, and light edgewear with slight rubbing on hinges and flap fold.. ISBN: 0393054527. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WAR OF 1812, AMERICAN HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) A Time to Stand
Walter Lord

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1978. New trade paperback.. ISBN: 0803279027. Reprint. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, THE ALAMO, HEROES. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.95
32) Prefaces to Peace
Wendell L. Willkie, Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson, Henry A. Wallace, Sumner Welles

New York: Simon & Schuster, Doubleday, Doran, Reynal & Hitchcock, Columbia University Press, 1943. "A Symposium consisting of the following: 'One World' by Wendell L. Willkie, 'The Problems of Lasting Peace' by Herbert Hoover and Hugh Gibson, 'The Price of Free World Victory' by Henry A. Wallace, and 'Blue Print for Peace' by Sumner Welles". Tight copy with slight shelfwear and minor spotting on edges. Previous owner's name on ffep. Nice copy.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 2, II, WWII, WW2, FOREIGN AFFAIRS, RELATIONS, REBUILDING GERMANY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) The Pathfinders of the Revolution
William Elliot Griffis

Boston, Massachusetts: W. A. Wilde Co., 1900. Green cloth with landscape graphic on front board. Cloth on lower 1 1/2" on front hinge is worn through, but book is sound. Corners have light wear/bumping. Spine is darkened, but gilt print is bright. Spine has worn ends with a small spot on lower edge where cloth is worn through. Boards have a little spotting and darkening on edges. Pages are tanned and book opens to signature in places and opens to webbing pp. 144-145. Christmas gift message on front free end paper and rear end paper has penciled markings. A few creased page corners.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by W. F. Stecher. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN REVOLUTION, MAJOR GENERAL JOHN SULLIVAN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) Essays on the New Deal, The Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures
William H. Droze, George Wolfskill, William E. Leuchtenburg

Austin, TX: University of Texas at Arlington Press/University of Texas Press, 1971. Second in the Walter Prescott Webb Memorial Lectures. 1978 Lecture agenda schecule laid in. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Bright copy with turquoise colored cloth boards and bright silver print. Book has slight left lean and minor edge wear. Front page edge has a small faint spot. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Dust jacket has light corner and spine end wear. The year, "1969" is written in small numbers on spine. Front hinge area has a few tiny white spots from rubbing that show on turquise background. Flap folds have slight rubbing, and front flap fold has light creasing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT, AMERICAN DOMESTIC POLICY, WALTER PRESCOTT WEBB MEMORIAL LECTURES. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) The Buffalo Soldiers, A Narrative of the Negro Cavalry in the West
William H. Leckie

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1975. 230 pp. Trade paperback. Clean copy with light rubbing and cornerwear to wrapper. Light spotting on front page edges.. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CAVALRY, U.S. ARMY, AFRICAN-AMERICAN, BLACK SOLDIERS, WESTWARD MOVEMENT, SETTLING THE WEST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) The Buffalo Soldiers, A Narrative of the Negro Cavalry in the West
William H. Leckie

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1975. 290 pp. Trade paperback. Tight and clean copy with light wear. Occasional creased page.. 1st PB Ed., 8th Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CAVALRY, U.S. ARMY, AFRICAN-AMERICAN, BLACK SOLDIERS, WESTWARD MOVEMENT, SETTLING THE WEST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Speeches of William Jennings Bryan Revised and Arranged By Himself (2 Volumes)
William Jennings Bryan

New York, NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1909. Small format, 4 1/4"W X 6 3/4"H. Vol. One: 321 pp. plus advertisements. Opens to signature and is beginning to separate at free paper following half title page. Corners have light bumping and wear, and spine ends have wear with slight fraying at hinges. Blue boards have rubbing and some spotting. Page edges have some staining/spotting. Vol. Two: 428 pp. plus advertisements. Corners have light bumping, and spine ends have light wear. Boards have some soiling and rubbing. Opens to signatures in places. Last 50 or so pages have creasing with some soiling. Page 391 has tiny hole worn in top corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Historic Speeches, Political Speeches. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
38) A Democracy at War
William L. O'Neill

New York: The Free Press, 1993. "America's Fight at Home & Abroad in World War II". 2nd Ptg. 480 pp. Tight and bright copy with light wear to boards. Corners lightly bumped. Faint smudging on front page edge. Dust jacket is bright and clean with light wear and slight rubbing. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0029236789. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR TWO, II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, HOMEFRONT. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
39) A Democracy at War
William L. O'Neill

New York: The Free Press, 1993. "America's Fight at Home & Abroad in World War II". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 480 pp. Bright and clean copy with corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing on edges. Bottom edge of front panel at hinge has small faint stain and rear panel has a small stain near the bottom corner. Slight rubbing. Very nice first edition.. ISBN: 0029236789. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR TWO, II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, HOMEFRONT. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) A Democracy at War
William L. O'Neill

New York: The Free Press, 1993. "America's Fight at Home & Abroad in World War II". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 480 pp. Tight and bright copy with light wear to boards. Corners lightly bumped. Black remainder mark on bottom page edge. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing on edges and slight wear on corners and spine ends. Very nice first edition.. ISBN: 0029236789. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR TWO, II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, HOMEFRONT. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) A Democracy at War
William L. O'Neill

New York: The Free Press, 1993. "America's Fight at Home & Abroad in World War II". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 480 pp. Tight and bright copy with light wear to boards. Corners lightly bumped. Gray cloth of rear hinge depression as a few small dark spots.Dust jacket is bright and clean with light wear. Creasing on spine ends with a little fraying on bottom portion. Very nice first edition.. ISBN: 0029236789. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR TWO, II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, HOMEFRONT. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) In the Moro
Wise, Joe

Montrose, Colorado, U.S.A.: Western Reflections Pub Co, 1999. 183 pp. Trade paperback is clean and bright. Front wrap has curl on top corner. Occasional creased page.. ISBN: 1890437247. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SAN JUAN MOUNTAINS, HAWTHORNE EXPEDITION, AMERICAN HISTORY, WESTWARD MOVEMENT. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
43) British Gentlemen in the Wild West: The Era of the Intensely English Cowboy
Woods, Lawrence M

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1989. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Subtitled, "The Era of the Intensely English Cowboy". 245 pp. Book is tight, bright and clean with minor bumping to spine extremes. Clean interior. Dust jacket has light edge and corner wear. Rear panel has small stain on bottom edge.. ISBN: 0029356016. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRITISH AUSTRALIA FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
44) First Great Triumph: How Five Americans Made Their Country a World Power
Zimmermann, Warren

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2002. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 562 pp. Crisp and tight copy with clean interior. Top page edge has light-colored splash stain which extends slightly onto the top of the front page edge. Dust jacket is crisp abd bright with minor creasing on edges. Nice copy - appears unread.. ISBN: 0374179395. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROOSEVELT THEODORE, JOHN HAY, ELIHU ROOT, ALFRED T. MAHAN, HENRY CABOT LODGE, AMERICAN HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 244 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: