cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Aviation - Military

from Texas Star Books

Browse Aviation - Military | Return to Texas Star Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.
1) Deadly Sky, The American Combat Airman in World War II
John C. McManus

Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 2000. Book and dust jacket are clean, bright and tight with very light shelfwear. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0891416781. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, U.S. ARMY AIR FORCES, U. S. CORPS,. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
2) Air Warfare and Air Base Air Defense
John F. Kreis

Washington, D.C.: Office of Air Force History, 1988. 407 pp. Tight copy has damage with triangular piece out of top of spine, 1/2" X 1/3", and that same missing piece from dust jacket. Else light wear with clean interior. Appears unread. Dust jacket also has light wear other than described damage to spine area.. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. USAF, U.S. AIR FORCE, POWER, BASES, DEFENSES, WARFARE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) John Glenn, A Memoir
John Glenn with Nick Taylor

New York: Bantam Books, 1999. First Edition, 1st Printing. Book is bright, tight and crisp. Minor soiling on top page ends and very slight edgewear. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with a very little corner bumping. Very nice copy of life story of a true American hero.. ISBN: 0553110748. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ASTRONAUTS, NASA, SPACE PROGRAM, U.S. SENATE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) The Battle of Britain New Perspectives
John Ray

London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. Subtitle, "Behind the Scenes of the Great Air War". Pictorial boards have some bumping on spine. Text has highlighting throughout - still, crisp. Map of England from National Geographic loosely inserted. Dust jacket has creasing along edges and on spine. Now in protective cover. Nice, if well-used, copy.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, HUGH DOWDY, ROYAL AIR FORCE, GREAT. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
5) A Time for Courage: The Royal Air Force in the European War, 1939-1945
John Terraine

New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1985. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 828 pp. Bright blue boards have light corner and spine end wear. Clean interior. Dust jacket has small closed tear on bottom of spine. Corners and spine ends have slight wear. Light creasing on edges.. ISBN: 0026169703. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, TWO, SECOND WAR, WWII, ROYAL AIR FORCE, RAF, BATTLE OF BRITAIN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) The Royal Air Force in Texas: Training British Pilots in Terrell During World War II
Killebrew, Tom

Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Press, 2003. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Signed by author on half-title page. 182 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy, as is dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 1574411691. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GREAT BRITAIN ROYAL AIR FORCE, Texas History. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $37.00
7) Air Warfare and Air Base Air Defense 1914 - 1973
Kreis, John F

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: United States Government Printing Office, 1988. 407 pp. Crisp, clean, tight and bright copy - appears unread. Dust jacket is also bright with minor edgewear.. ISBN: 0912799552. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY BASES HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Between the Lines, Reflections on War and Peacetime
L. William Cracken

Dallas: Taylor Publishing, 1998. Book and jacket are clean and bright. Book has the slightest right roll. Dust jacket has vry slight egewear - else fine.. ISBN: 0966879406. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PERSONAL ACCOUNT, MILITARY LIFE, SOLDIERS, ARMY AIR CORPS, AIRMAN, U.S. FORCE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Troubled Partnership: An Assessment of U. S.-Japan Collaboration on the Fs-X Fighter
Lorell, Mark

Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.: Rand Corp, 1995. 65 pp. Trade paperback is tight, clean and bright with minor edgewear.. ISBN: 0833023047. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER AIRCRAFT INDUSTRY JAPAN, AVIATION, MILITARY AVIATION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
10) The Gray Threat: Assessing the Next-Generation European Fighters
Lorell, Mark; Raymer, Daniel P.; Levaux, Hugh; Kennedy, Michael

Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.: Rand Corp, 1995. 66 pp. Tight and clean trade paperback with light wear to wraps.. ISBN: 0833023071. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EUROPE DEFENSES MILITARY POLICY FIGHTER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Return of the Strategic Minuteman
Lt. Col. Archie J. Berberian

Maxwell AFB: Air University Press, 1989. 31 pp. Large format trade paperback - 8 1/2"W X 11"H. Stapled binding. 31pp. Clean and tight copy with a little corner wear and slight storage curl.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. USAF, U.S. AIR FORCE, FORCE HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Airmobility in Vietnam, Helicopter Warfare in Southeast Asia
Lt. Gen. John J. Tolson

New York: Arno Press, 1981. 304 pp. Crisp, clean and tight copy with light edge and corner wear. Dust jacket has light edge and corner wear with a little rubbing.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAM, VIETNAM WAR, HELICOPTERS, HELICOPTER WARFARE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
13) Manual of Military Training
Major James A. Moss

Menasha, WI: George Banta Publishing Co., 1917. Blue boards with gilt print. Has wear along edges, some spotting and spine end wear. Interior has occasional pencil underlining and notes. ffep is missing; front and back hinges are cracked but book is intact. Inscribed on fpdp, "Harvey D. Withers, Sergeant-Major, Taliaferro Field, Hicks, Tex." This was a WWI Aviation training field. 3 maps in back pocket. Very nice and complete copy. Use worn - not shelf worn.. 5th Printing, Nov. 1917. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. WWI, AVIATION, AVIATION HISTORY, TRAINING, U.S. ARMY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
14) Encyclopedia of U.S. Air Force Aircraft and Missile Systems, Vol. 1: Post-World War II Fighters 1945-1973
Marcelle Size Knaack

Washington, D.C.: Office of Air Force History, 1978. 358 pp. Blue boards with bright gilt design and print. Tight copy with slight bumping on corners and spine ends. Spine has a little creasing. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. No dust jacket.. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S. AIR FORCE, FIGHTER PLANES, POWER, AIRCRAFT. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) Wild Blue Yonder, Money, Politics, and the B-1 Bomber
Nick Kotz

New York: Pantheon, 1988. 313 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy with minor shelf soiling on page ends. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing and edgewear. Very slight rubbing. Nice copy.. ISBN: 039455700X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY AVIATION, B-1 BOMBER, U.S. AIR FORCE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) Battle of Britain
Norman Franks

New York, NY: Gallery Books, 1981. 64 pp. Large format, 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H. Crisp and clean copy with minor edgewear. Dust jacket has light edgewear and light rubbing.. ISBN: 0831706988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WORLD WAR TWO, WWII, II, SECOND WAR, AIR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) The Hurricane Story
Paul Gallico

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1959. Noted writer, Paul Gallico, tells the story of the great plane that defeated the Luftwaffe and the tenacious and brave men who flew it. Book is tight and suffers only from a little yellowing on the edges. Colorful dust jacket with two Hurricanes flying over the White Cliffs of Dover.beautiful. Spine of dust jacket is chipped at top and bottom and is creased and torn along title area, with some pieces missing. Some chipping at the top front and on folds. Now in protective cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIGHTER PLANE, BRITISH AIRCRAFT, WWII, WWII AVIATION, BATTLE OF BRITAIN, LONDON BLITZ, RAF. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
18) Duel of Eagles
Peter Townsend

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1970. RAF Ace Peter Townsend traces the rival air forces in the Battle of Britain. In his Spitfire, Townsend shot down the first German bomber in that desperate clash. Middle photo section of both the Luftwaffe and the RAF. Stated 3rd Printing. Tight and bright copy with no interior marking and only minor wear. Unclipped dust jacket has wear and chipping on edges and spine ends. Missing narrow piece along top of back about 2" long. Now in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, ROYAL AIR FORCE, RAF, BATTLE OF BRITAIN, LUFTWAFFE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) Duel of Eagles
Peter Townsend

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1970. RAF Ace Peter Townsend traces the rival air forces in the Battle of Britain. In his Spitfire, Townsend shot down the first German bomber in that desperate clash. Middle photo section of both the Luftwaffe and the RAF. 480 pp. Book has slight right lean. Bumping on corners and spine extremes. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Clipped dust jacket has chipping and light tearing on spine ends and corners. Rubbing and yellowing of flap folds.. 1st U.S. Ed., 2nd Ptg.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, ROYAL AIR FORCE, RAF, BATTLE OF BRITAIN, LUFTWAFFE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) The Odds Against Us
Peter Townsend

New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1987. EX-LIB copy with usual stamps, labels and markings. Card pocket on front free end paper. Dust jacket is in library mylar taped to boards of book. Index number on spine. Page ends have darkened slightly and have light spotting.. ISBN: 0688042902. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, BATTLE OF BRITAIN, RAF, ROYAL AIR FORCE, MEMOIRS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The Hardest Day, 18 August 1940: Battle of Britain
Price, Alfred

Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. 246 pp. Tight copy with minor wear and some discoloration of pages. Previous owner's bookplate on front free end paper. Dust jacket has light edgewear with spotting on white of flap folds.. ISBN: 0684165031. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BATTLE OF BRITAIN, MILITARY AVIATION, AIR WAR, WORLD WAR II, TWO , SECOND. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) Eagle Day, The Battle of Britain
Richard Collier

New York: E. P. Dutton and Company Inc., 1980. Tight and clean copy with damage to spine of both book and dust jacket. 256 pp.Top of the back strip is missing about 1/2", leaving a rugged fabric edge and exposing the joint of the spine. This does not impact the integrity of the spine. Remainder spray on bottom edge. Dust jacket has damage at top of spine as well, with about 1/2" missing from top and two scratches on the back near the spine. Corners are bumped with slight tearing beginning on two of them. There is a closed tear on the front at the top edge of about 1/2" and a small hole (about 1/8") which is closed on the front hinge. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0525096507. 2nd Edition, 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, BATTLE OF BRITAIN, LONDON BLITZ, RAF, ROYAL AIR FORCE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) Carl A. Spaatz and the Air War in Europe
Richard G. Davis

Washington, D.C.: Center for Air Force History, 1996. World War II biography of early Air Force general, "Tooey" Spaatz. Large trade paperback, 9 1/2"H X 6 3/4"W - 808 pages. Tight and bright copy with light rubbing which shows on the blue wrappers. Slight discoloration on front bottom corner where label was removed. Very light soiling on fore edge, bottom and top edges. A little corner and spine end wear, and creasing on spine. Clean interior. Very nice copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY AVIATION, WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, AERONAUTICS, AMERICAN GENERALS, U. S. AIR FORCE, ARMY 8TH EIGHTH FORCE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) D-Day 1944, Air Power Over the Normandy Beaches and Beyond
Richard P. Hallion

Washington, D.C.: Air Force History and Museums Program, 1994. Part of "The U.S. Aarmy Air Forces in World War II" series. 46 pp. Trade paperback with stapled binding. Very light wear to wrapper. Tight & clean copy.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NORMANDY INVASION, OPERATION OVERLORD, AIR POWER, WORLD WAR II, WWII, TWO, SECOND. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
25) Ideas, Concepts, Doctrine, Vol II., Basic Thinking in the United States Air Force 1961-1984
Robert Frank Futrell

Maxwell AFB: Air University Press, 1989. 789 pp. Trade paperback is tight with slight edgewear and curling to corners. Blue wrapper shows some rubbing wear and a few indentions on front near front edge. Clean interior.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USAF, U.S. AIR FORCE, MILITARY AVIATION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
26) History of the Air Corps Tactical School 1920 - 1940
Robert T. Finney

Washington, D.C.: Center for Air Force History, 1992. 145 pp. Trade paperback is tight and crisp with minor edgewear and clean interior.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USAF, USAAF, U.S. ARMY AIR FORCES, MILITARY HISTORY, AVIATION, AVIATION HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) Summer, 1940 The Battle of Britain
Roger Parkinson

New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1977. Book Club Edition. Brown boards show slight wear on corners. Bottom of spine is split about 1/4" but intact, and the top shows wear. Previous owner's name on front free end paper and some highlighting throughout. Dust jacket has edge tearing and chipping. 1" squar chip missing on bottom of cover at spine. Also a damp stain around missing piece and onto front where there is some scuffing at the bottom near the hinge. Adequate copy for reading or research.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BATTLE OF BRITAIN, WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, AIR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
28) The Role of Airpower in the Iran-Iraq War
Ronald E. Bergquist, Maj. USAF

Maxwell AFB: Air University Press, 1988. 94 pp. Trade paperback is tight and clean. Base of spine has some scuffing and a 1/4" tear. Also light creasing to wraps on either side of base of spine. Corners have light wear and a little curling. Very light rubbing and a faint spot on rear panel. Clean interior.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRAN-IRAQ WAR, AIRPOWER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
29) Flights of Passage
Samuel Hynes

Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1988. Subtitled, "Reflections of a World War II Aviator", Hynes recounts his experiences as a Marine aviator during WWII. Tight, bright, crisp and clean, as is the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, MARINE AVIATORS, U.S. CORPS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) Return with Honor
Scott O'Grady with Jeff Coplon

New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1995. Scott O'Grady's account of his survival and return after his Air Force F16 was shot down over Bosnia in 1995. Signed by O'Grady on half title page. Book is tight, bright, crisp and apparently unread -- Pictorial Ddst jacket depicts O'Grady's return. It has very minor wear and rubbing.. ISBN: 0385483309. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U. S. AIR FORCE, BOSNIA, F16. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) A Glorious Way to Die: The Kamikaze Mission of the Battleship Yamato, April 1945
Spurr, Russell

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Newmarket Pr, 1995. 341pp Trade paperback is tight with light rubbing to wrapper. Clean interior.. ISBN: 1557042489. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR 1939 1945 CAMPAIGNS, II, TWO, SECOND WAR, PACIFIC IN THE PACIFIC, JAPANESE NAVY, KAMIKAZE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) High Honor, Recollections By Men and Women of World War II Aviation
Stuart Leuthner and Oliver Jensen

Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989. The folks who fought World War II in the skies tell their stories. 402 pp. Bright and clean copy with light wear to boards and very slight loosening of front hinge. Dust jacket is bright with light edgewear. Back cover shows some rubbing. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0874746507. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, MILITARY AVIATION, PERSONAL ACCOUNTS, NARRATIVE, AVIATION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
33) Tall Dogs & Hellcats: A History of Air Group Two
Swope, Robert Jr

New Hope, VA: Heritage Trails, 2002. Signed by Swope on title page. "Using Nearly 300 Previously Unpublished Photographs" by John Marshall Riddle who served on both Hornet and Shangri-La in Air Group Two. Oversize format, 8-3/4"W X 11-1/4"H. 248 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy. Unread.. ISBN: 0936441038. Signed by Author. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Naval Aviation, Carrier Aviation, Hornet, Shangri-La, World War II, Pacific War. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
34) The Cactus Air Force
Thomas G. Miller, Jr

Fredericksburg, TX: The Admiral Nimitz Foundation, 1990. Limited Edition published to coincide with the "Cactus Remembered" Symposium, April, 1990, at the Admiral Nimitz Museum, Fredericksburg, Texas. Bright, crisp book and dust jacket - unread. In protective cover. 242 pp.. 1st Thus - Ltd. Ed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, MARINE AVIATION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
35) The Development of Air Doctrine in the Army Air Arm 1917-1941
Thomas H. Greer

Washington, D.C.: Office of Air Force History, 1985. Oversize trade paperback, 8 1/4"W X 10 1/4"H. 154 pp. Tight copy with clean interior. White wrapper has light edgewear with clean interior. Light creasing and a little rubbing on hinges. Top corners have creasing.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AIR POWER, U.S.AIR FORCE, ARMY CORPS, MILITARY HISTORY, AVIATION HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
36) The Tibbets Story
Tibbets, Paul W. With Stebbins, Clair and Franken, Harry

New York: Stein and Day, 1978. Inscribed by Tibbets on front free end paper, "To ________ with best regards, Paul W. Tibbets" with Columbus, Ohio, 29 June 1983 on top right corner. 316 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy with light corner & spine end wear. Price-clipped dust jacket is bright with corners slightly worn. Edges have light creasing with a few small closed tears. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0812821572. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWII, WWII Aviation, B-29, Enola Gay, Atomic Bomb. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $200.00
37) Beyond the Wild Blue, A History of the U.S. Air Force, 1947-1997
Walter J. Boyne

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Crisp, clean and bright copy with very minor wear to boards. 442 pp. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp with slight bumping on edges. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0312154747. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY HISTORY, AVIATION, AIR FORCE, USAAF, USAF. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
38) Incredible Victory
Walter Lord

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1967. Book Club Edition is crisp and bright with very light shelfwear. Previous owner's label is on ffep with a little scuffing to the page just below it. Clipped dust jacket has rubbing and light soiling evident on white background and a little chipping on corners and chipping and slight tearing on top of back cover and spine. Now in protective cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, BATTLE OF MIDWAY, IN THE PACIFIC, AGAINST JAPAN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) The Army Air Forces in World War II, 7 Vol. Set
Wesley Frank Craven, James Lee Cate, Editors

Washington, D.C.: Office of Air Force History, 1983. Complete 7 volume set: 1983 Office of Air Force History reprints of 50's publications of the University of Chicago Press. All are navy blue cloth boards with bright gilt design on front boards and bright gilt print on spines. They have no dust jackets, as issued, and all have clean interior without marking. Vol. I - "Plans and Early Operations January 1939 to August 1942". 788 pp. Condition: Very good with light bumping on corners and spine ends. Vol. II - "Torch to Pointblank August 1942 to December 1943". 897 pp. Condition: Very good + - slightly shaken with very slight edgewear. Vol. III - "Europe: Argument to V-E Day, January 1944 to May 1945" 948 pp. Conditon: Very good with slight left lean and some light rubbing. Vol. IV - "The Pacific: Guadalcanal to Saipan August 1942 to July 1944". 825 pp. Condition: Very good - slight left lean with very light spotting on page edges and slight edgewear. Vol. V - "The Pacific: Matterhorn to Nagasaki June 1944 to August 1945". 878 pp. Condition: Very good - slightly shaken with mild cupping of top board and a slight left lean. A little spine end and corner bumping. Light rubbing on front board. Printer's error on two pages, 21-22 and 23-24 which was corrected without disturbing text. Bottom page edge has a little shelf soiling. Vol VI - "Men and Planes". 808 pp. Slightly shaken with spine ends and corners lightly bumped. Page edges faintly soiled. Vol. VII - "Services Around the World", 667 pp. Condition: Very good + with light rubbing and slight corner and spine end wear. Very nice set.. Air Force Reprint Edition. Cloth. Various/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY HISTORY, USAF, USAAF, WORLD WAR II, AIR POWER, AVIATION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $550.00
40) Point of No Return, The Story of the Twentieth Air Force
Wilbur H. Morrison

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1979. Book is tight and crisp. Back cover has some rubbing wear. No interior markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S. AIR FORCE, U.S.A.A.F., B-29, WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
41) Point of No Return, The Story of the Twentieth Air Force
Wilbur H. Morrison

New York: Times Books, 1979. 316 pp. Book has a slight right lean with bumping to spine ends and light wear on corners. Clean interior. Dust jacket has rubbing, creasing, and light chipping on corners and spine ends. Slight tearing on rear panel's edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S. AIR FORCE, U.S.A.A.F., B-29, WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
42) Pacific Sweep
William N. Hess

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1974. Subtitled, "The 5th and 13th Fighter Commands in World War II, An Illustrated, Anecdotal History" 278 pp. Tight and clean copy with light wear to edges. Clean interior with minor spotting on page ends. Dust jacket has minor creasing along edges. 1/2" tear on rear top edge. White background is slightly discolored and shows a little rubbing on rear portion.. ISBN: 0385075790. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, TWO, IN THE PACIFIC, PACIFIC AIR 5TH FIGHTER COMMAND, 13TH COMMAND. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: