Aviation - Militaryfrom Texas Star Books |
|
Browse Aviation - Military | Return to Texas Star Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found. |
| 1) |
Pacific Counterblow: Wings at War #3: Commemorative Edition
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Center for Air Force History, 1992. Subtitled, "The 11th Bombardment Group and the 67th Fighter Squadron in the Battle for Guadalcanal" - 50th anniversary reprint. 56 pp. Trade paperback with stapled binding. Very light wear on corners and spine ends. Clean, tight copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 11TH BOMBARDMENT GROUP, GUADALCANAL, 67TH FIGHTER SQUADRON, WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, TWO, PACIFIC THEATER OF OPERATIONS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 2) |
Air War - Vietnam
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press, 1978. By multiple authors; introduction by Drew Middleton. 361 pp. Tight and clean copy with some bumping and wear on spine ends and corners. No dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY AVIATION, VIETNAM, U.S. AVIATION. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
SAC Missile Chronology 1939 - 1988
|
|
|
Offut AFB, NB: Office of the Historian, Strategic Air Command, 1990. 109 pp. Large format - 8 1/2"W X 11"H. Trade paperback. Clean and tight with very light edge and corner wear. White wrapper is bright with very slight occasional rubbing.. 3rd Ed.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. U.S. AIR FORCE, SAC, STRATEGIC COMMAND, MISSILE, WEAPONS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
The AAF in Northwest Africa, Wings at War Series #6, Commemorative Edition
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Center for Air Force History, 1992. 67 pp. Trade paperback with stapled binding - tight with minor wear to wraps. Clean interior.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, TWO, SECOND. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Sunday Punch in Normandy; Wings at War Series #2, Commemorative Edition
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Center for Air Force History, 1992. 32 pp. Trade paperback with stapled binding. Very light wear to wrapper which has a slight curl. Crisp and clean interor complete with fold out photos and maps.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, TWO, SECOND WAR, NORMANDY INVASION, D-DAY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 6) |
Air Ground Teamwork on the Western Front, Wings at War Series #5, Commemorative Edition
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Center for Air Force History, 1992. 50 pp. Trade paperback with stapled binding - tight with minor wear to wraps. Clean interior.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, TWO, SECOND WAR, EUROPEAN THEATER OF OPERATIONS, ETO. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Airborne Assault on Holland: Wings at War #4: Commemorative Edition
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Center for Air Force History, 1992. 50th anniversary reprint. 57 pp. Trade paperback with stapled binding. Very light wear on corners and spine ends. A few very small spots on front wrap. Very nice copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OPERATION MARKET GARADEN, AIRBORNE ASSAULT, BATTLE OF HOLLAND, WORLD WAR I I, WWII, SECOND WAR, TWO. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 8) |
The AAF in the Invasion of Southern France: Wings at War #1: Commemorative Edition
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Center for Air Force History, 1992. 50th anniversary reprint. 60 pp. Trade paperback with stapled binding. Very light wear on corners and spine ends. Very nice copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, TWO, EUROPEAN THEATER OF OPERATIONS, ETO, U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Airpower and the 1972 Spring Invasion: USAF Southeast Asia Monograph Series, Vol. II, Monograph 3
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Office of Air Force History, 1985. 113 pp. Trade paperback is tight and clean with white wrappers and blue print. A little blue wash on wrapper, probably from printing process. Light wear on corners which are slightly curled. The book has very minor cupping from its previous storage.. ISBN: 0912799277. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USAF, USAF SOUTHEAST ASIA MONOGRAPH SERIES, VIETNAM WAR, VIETNAM, AIRPOWER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Vietnamese Air Force, 1951-1975, An Analysis of Its Role in Combat and Fourteen Hours at Koh Tang: USAF Southeast Asia Monograph Series, Vol. III, Monographs 4 and 5
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Office of Air Force History, 1985. Monograph 4 written by Gen. William W. Momyer. 161 pp. Trade paperback is tight with white wrappers and blue print. A little blue wash on rear wrap, probably from printing process. Front cover has light rubbing and faint damp stain which has caused a little waviness on that lower portion of front as well as on first 4 pages. Bottom page edge has a little dark smudging.. ISBN: 0912799285. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USAF, USAF SOUTHEAST ASIA MONOGRAPH SERIES, VIETNAM WAR, VIETNAM, AIRPOWE, KOH TANG, VIETNAMESE AIR FORCE, GEN. WILLIAM W. MOMYER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 11) |
Last Flight From Saigon: USAF Southeast Asia Monograph Series, Vol. IV, Monograph 6
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Office of Air Force History, 1978. 138 pp. Trade paperback is tight with white wrappers and blue print. Rear panel has a faint small spot, and outer edges of wrapper has slight discoloration. Else clean copy. Light wear to corners.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. USAF, USAF SOUTHEAST ASIA MONOGRAPH SERIES, VIETNAM WAR,. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Victory Through Air Power
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing, 1943. Dedicated to Gen. Billy Mitchell and written by the founder of the company that became Republic Aviation, Seversky propounds the theory that whoever rules the skies wins the war. This is a wartime copy. and the paper used during homefront conservation has yellowed. There is some moisture staining on the bottom of the pages and a red crayon mark on front free end paper. Tight and sound. Black boards with gilt print on spine still bright. Dust jacket has significant closed tear on front middle and moisture staining on the back which is a plea for War Bonds. There is chipping on corners and edges with loss especially on spine ends. It has been repaired with tape on two places on bottom edge. It is intact and now in a protective cover.. 1943 Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AVIATION, MILITARY AVIATION. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Victory Through Air Power
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1942. Written by aide to Gen. William Mitchell and was a pioneer in military aviation. 1st Ed., 1st Ptgl 354 pp. Tight copy - light blue boards with gilt print, bright on front and slightly rubbed on spine. Boards have slight spotting and page ends have foxing. Corners are bumped as are spine ends. Dust jacket has edge creasing, chipping on corners and spine ends, with a 1" closed tear on front on bottom edge. Also a 1" tear on front top hinge. Creasing and chipping on folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, TWO, MILITARY AVIATION, AIR U. S. ARMY FORCES, GENERAL WILLIAM MITCHELL, BILLY MITCHELL. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pictorial History of the Luftwaffe
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co., 1969. Introduction by Len Deighton with 64 pp + photos. Bright red cloth boards show some wear and bumping to corners. Bottom spine has wear on fabric along bottom edge and onto back board about 1" and onto front bottom edge about 1". Back hinge has faint light spotting along crease. There is a very faint darker spot on front board near top corner. Interior has occasional highlighting. Slight weakness at signatures-opens to gutters at places. Dust jacket has light edgewear and creasing at top of spine and along top front edge. Corners slightly bumped. Else bright and colorful.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, HITLER'S AIR FORCE , LUFTWAFFE,. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 15) |
The TFX Decision: McNamara and the Military
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company, 1968. Story of the controversial F-111 Fighter-Bomber, built by General Dynamics, Fort Worth, TX. 202 pp. Green cloth boards with light edgewear. Front free end paper has gift inscription. Clean text block. Dust jacket has light rubbing and light edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military History, Military Aviation, General Dynamics. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
From The Cockpit: Coming Of Age In The Korean War
|
|
|
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: John m Hardy Pub Co, 2004. Navy flier's memoir of his Korean War experience. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 223 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy, as is dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 0971766746. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Korean War, Navy Flying. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 17) |
From The Cockpit: Coming Of Age In The Korean War
|
|
|
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: John m Hardy Pub Co, 2004. Signed by Atkinson on half-title page, this is his story - a small town Texas boy's experiences as a Navy aviator in the Korean War. He's definitely a member of the Greatest Generation. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 223 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy, as is dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 0971766746. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Korean War, Navy Aviation. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
World War II German Aircraft
|
|
|
London: Leisure Books, 1985. Large format, 8 3/4"W X 12"H - 63 pp. Pictorial glossy boards. Tight, clean and bright copy with slight bumping on corners and spine ends.. No Stated Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND TWO, GERMANY, NAZI GERMAN AIR POWER, AIRCRAFT, MILITARY AIRCRAFT. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Baa Baa Black Sheep
|
|
|
New York, NY: Putnam Publishing Group, 1958. Medal of Honor recipient, Pappy Boyington, tells the story of his Marine aviation squadron of misfits in the Pacific War. A WWII classic, made into a tv series long ago. 384 pp.Green cloth boards are bright with bright silver title on spine. Very light corner and spine wear. Front end papers show some foxing. Clean interior. Forward page edge has narrow light brown stain and top page edge has a little discoloration. Dust jacket is intact. The red and black and shows substantial rubbing and creasing, whild spine ends have chipping up to 1/4". Front panel has 1/2" square blank label.. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWII, USMC, Marine Aviation, Medal of Honor. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Billy Mitchell Story
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company, 1969. Biography of controversial and dynamic aviation and military hero. Ex-lib with usual markings and card pocket glued in. Tight book with jacket in library mylar wrap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BILLY MITCHELL, U.S. ARMY, AVIATION, MILITARY ARMY AVIATION FLIGHT, AIR CORPS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
A Flying Tiger's Diary
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1993. One of Gen. Claire Chennault's Flying Tigers gives his account of events defending China from Japan early in WWII. Bright, clean, crisp and tight - appears unread.. ISBN: 0890964084. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. , PERSONAL NARRATIVE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 22) |
New World Horizons, Geography for the Air Age
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1942. Large format book, 92 pp of aviation maps and "new" geographical information - 1942 edition. It is intact and pretty tight -- blue cloth boards hare spotted on top corner area of both front and back boards -- bottom of spine has dark damp stain and wear. All corners and edges show some bumping and wear. Previous owner's name (Lt. Col.) and Canal Zone military base is on half title page with date, Nov. 25, 1942. There are many maps provided by Ray Ramsey and other photographs and illustrations throughout. There are inserts of magazine articles showing maps drawn from new aviation data and an Air Map with the slogan "Buy War Bonds" on the bottom. Dust jacket has a Panama bookseller sticker on inside flap. It has chipping and loss on corners, creasing on edges, rubbing with some tearing. There is a dark damp stain on the spine bottom that bleed onto the bottom of the front. Both ends of the dust jacket's spine are chipped with some loss. Hinges show some rubbing. Still, it is intact, and is now in a protective cover. Interesting aviation history.. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Ray Ramsey. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AVIATION, AVIATION HISTORY, AIR MAPS, WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2 , SECOND WAR, TWO. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Firebirds
|
|
|
Arlington, Tx: Summit Publishing, 1995. Signed by author on half-title page.1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Clean, crisp and bright copy with very minor edgewear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with faint rubbing on white background of back. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 1565301978. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 71ST ASSAULT HELICOPTER COMPANY, HELICOPTERS, VIETNAM, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
Firebirds
|
|
|
Arlington, Tx: Summit Publishing, 1995. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Clean, crisp and bright copy which appears unread. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with faint rubbing on white background of back. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 1565301978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 71ST ASSAULT HELICOPTER COMPANY, HELICOPTERS, VIETNAM, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 25) |
Dark Eagles, A History of Top Secret U.S. Aircraft
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1999. Trade paperback is clean, crisp and bright without markings. Slight curl on top corners only evidence of wear. Nice copy.. ISBN: 089141696X. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CLASSIFIED DEFENSE INFORMATION, U.S. AIRPLANES, TOP SECRET, MILITARY HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 26) |
The High Road to Tokyo Bay, The AAF in the Asiatic Pacific Theater,The U.S. Army Air Forces in World War II
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Air Force Historical Research Agency, 1993. 34 pp. Trade paperback with stapled binding. Tight and clean with slight curl to pamphlet and very minor corner and spine wear.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S. ARMY AIR FORCES, USAA, WORLD WAR II, WWII, TWO, SECOND WAR, MILITARY AVIATION. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 27) |
Low-Intensity Conflict and Modern Technology
|
|
|
Maxwell AFB: Air University Press, 1986. Intro. by Newt Gingrich. 381 pp. Trade paperback. Tight with light curling of front wrap. Spine is lightly creased, and there is waviness at hinges. Light rubbing and spine is a little darkened. Clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIR WAR, POWER, U.S. FORCE, USAF, TECHNOLOGY,. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The United States Air Force Search and Rescue in Southeast Asia
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Center for Air Force History, 1992. 212 pp. Trade paperback is tight and clean with very light wear. Slight warp to book from previous storage. Nice copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S. AIR FORCE, USAF, VIETNAM, SEARCH AND RESCUE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Double Strike, The Epic Air Raids on Regensburg/Schweinfurt
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1974. 271 pp. Clean, crisp and bright copy with very minor wear. Dust jacket has slight chipping and edgewear. Spine is slightly darkened as are the edges of rear cover. Nice book club edition.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, TWO, USAAF, AIR U.S. ARMY FORCE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 30) |
AWACs and Hawkeyes, The Complete History of Airborne Early Warning Aircraft
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: MBI Publishing, 2002. Book is tight, clean and bright with slight bumping to corners and spine ends. Appears unread. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with AWAC on front and Hawkey on back cover. Slight bumping on corners.. ISBN: 0760311404. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AVIATION HISTORY, AVIATION, U.S. AIR FORCE, MILITARY INTELLIGENCE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 31) |
McCampbell's Heroes, The Story of the U.S. Navy's Most Celebrated Carrier Fighters of the Pacific War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Van Norstrand Reinhold Company, 1983. Story of Air group 15,the "Fabled Fifteen", led by Capt. David McCampbell, awarded the Medal of Honor for his action with that group. Inspiring accounts of heroism from one of the most decorated units in WWII. Book club edition -- copy is tight with minor rubbin on boards. Jacket has good sized tear on back corner which has been taped. Also some slight rubbing.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWII, WORLD WAR II, CARRIERS, CARRIER FLEET, NAVY AVIATION, AVIATORS, FIGHTERS, FIGHTER PILOTS, MEDAL OF HONOR, MCCAMPBELL, PACIFIC WAR, THEATER JAPANESE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Harry S. Truman and the War Scare of 1948
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1993. Subtitled, "A Successful Campaign to Deceive the Nation". 420 pp. Crisp and bright copy with minor wear to boards. Page edges have very slight smudging/marks. Dust jacket is bright with light edgewear.Rear hinge has small snagged portion. Bottom edge has rectangle area slightly discolored.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HARRY S. TRUMAN, U.S. - SOVIET RELATIONS, FOREIGN AIRCRAFT INDUSTRY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 33) |
Journey of the Giants
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1961. Story of the B-29 in World War II and the heroism and achievement of the men who flew the "Superfortress"which delivered the payload to bring the war in the Pacific to an end, the atomic bomb. 280 pp. Tight copy with damp stain which goes from the dust jacket's bottom edge onto the book and onto bottom edge of the first few and last 30 pages. Does not impact text block. Dust jacket is not price clipped, but has a little rubbing on the front edge. Mylar protected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWII, WORLD WAR II, A-BOMB, HIROSHIMA, B-29, SUPERFORTRESS, IN THE PACIFIC, ATOMIC BOMB, AVIATION HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Yeager
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1985. Autobiography of test pilot Chuck Yeager who was the first aviator to break the sound barrier. Tight trade paperback with light corner and spine end wear. Hinges show slight rubbing, and rear panel has a light crease. Pages are a little darkened and front edge has a small spot. Clean interior.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AVIATION, AERONAUTICS, TEST PILOTS, SOUND BARRIER, PILOTS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Yeager
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1985. Autobiography of test pilot Chuck Yeager who was the first aviator to break the sound barrier. Crisp and bright copy with slight bumping on spine ends and corners. A little very minor spotting on page edges. Dust jacket is bright with edge creasing with creasing on front flap fold. Corner and spine ends have a little chipping, and top of spine has light fraying. There is a 1 1/4" tear on top front hinge. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0553050931. 15th Ptg. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AVIATION, AERONAUTICS, TEST PILOTS, SOUND BARRIER, PILOTS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Doolittle Raid: America's Daring First Strike Against Japan
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1991. Signed on front free end paper by Doolittle's son, John and four raiders, Doolittle's co-pilot R. E. Cole, R. L. Hite Crew #16, Ed Horton Crew #10, and one barely legible which appears to be that of Bill Bower Crew #12. Also signed by author Glines, on title page. 258 pp., all crisp, clean and bright, as are boards of book. There is very minor spine end bumping. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp with some light creasing. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0887403476. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOOLITTLE JAMES HAROLD 1896 1993. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 37) |
Miracle at Midway
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1982. 469 pp. in this sequel to Prange's "At Dawn We Slept". Also written with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon. Crisp and bright book club edition. Light wear to boards and clean interior. Minor spotting on page ends. Bright dust jacket has light corner and spine end wear. Also slight rubbing on folds and sunning on spine.. ISBN: 0070506728. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, TWO, PACIFIC IN THE PACIFIC, BATTLE OF MIDWAY, U.S. NAVY, NAVAL HISTORY, DONALD M. GOLDSTEIN, KATHERINE V. DILLON. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 38) |
Harnessing the Genie: Science and Technology Forecasting for the Air Force, 1944-1986
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Office of Air Force History, 1988. 209 pp. Trade paperback is tight with light wear. Corners are slightly curled. Crease on front hinge. Slight rubbing on rear panel. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0912799528. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AERONAUTICS MILITARY UNITED STATES AIR, AVIATION TECHNOLOGY, SCIENCE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 39) |
Global Mission
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1953. Autobiography by General of the Air Force, H. H. "Hap" Arnold who commanded the "Mighty 8th" in World War II and was a driving force in making the Air Force a separate military unit from the army. 626 pp. Corners have some bumping, and spine has four small dents down its length and light wear on ends. Hinges are slight loose, but book is solid. Paper is tanned , and end papers have a few light stains, but text block is clean. Dust jacket is heavily creased with chipping on some corners and fraying on bottom of spine. Top of spine is missing 1 1/2" to 2", and remaining portion is slightly faded. Rubbing wear on flap folds and hinges. Light background of rear panel shows some spotting and rubbing. Now in protective cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography, U.S. Army Air Force, U.S. Air Force, Hap Arnold, World War II, ETO, European Theater of Operations, Air Power. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Cavalryman's Story
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996. Subtitled, "Memoirs of a Twentieth-Century Army General". Ham Howze was the son of Robert Lee Howze, a Medal of Honor recipient for action in the Indian Campaigns. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 316 pp. EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings - but no card pocket. Dust jacket is in library mylar cover with index number on spine. Has slight right lean. Clean interior. Good reading copy.. ISBN: 1560986646. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S.ARMY, AMERICAN GENERALS, U.S. CAVALRY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Cavalryman's Story
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996. Subtitled, "Memoirs of a Twentieth-Century Army General", father of US Army Airmobile tactics and doctrine. Ham Howze was the son of Robert Lee Howze, a Medal of Honor recipient for action in the Indian Campaigns. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 316 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with faint wear. Dust jacket is crisp and with light rubbing and no obvious wear, but inside front flap lower corner shows light stain. . ISBN: 1560986646. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S.ARMY, AMERICAN GENERALS, U.S. CAVALRY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 42) |
Airmen and Aircraft, An Introduction to Aeronautica
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Ronald Press Co., 1926. Early aviation publication by "Hap" Arnold, who commanded the U.S. Army Air Force in WWII. 216 pp. Blue cloth boards are rubbed with some spotting - discolored on spine and onto hinge area. Heavy rubbing/scratching marks on front board. Hinge is beginning to loosen slightly. Bumping to corners and spine ends with a little loss of the cloth on some edges. Foxing and yellowing to pages. Damp stain on bottom margin on first 50 pages, and pages have staining and spotting. Names of previous owners (two) on front free end paper.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AVIATION, AERONAUTICS, GEN. HAP ARNOLD, MILITARY USAAF, U.S. ARMY AIR FORCE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 43) |
Strategic Air Command and the Alert Program: A Brief History
|
|
|
Offut AFB, NB: Office of the Historian, Strategic Air Command, 1988. From the front wrapper: "1988, Year of the SAC Alert Force, 1 April 1988, Office of the Historian, Headquarters Strategic Air Command, Offutt Air Force Base, Nebraska". Large format paperback, 8 1/2"W X 11"H, with stapled binding. White wrapper is clean with very light wear - a little rubbing on spine. Clean interior.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. STRATEGIC AIR COMMAND, SAC, USAF, U.S. FORCE, COLD WAR, DETERRENCE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 44) |
Maximum Effort: The B-29's Against Japan
|
|
|
Manhattan, Kansas, U.S.A.: Sunflower Univ Pr, 1983. 102 pp. Large format trade paperback, 8 1/2"W X 11"H. Tight and clean copy with light wear. Slight rubbing on rear wrapper, and front cover has slight warping. Bright, nice copy with clean interior.. ISBN: 0897450353. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, TWO, SECOND WAR, B-29, PACIFIC THEATER , AIR. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Battle of Britain: The Greatest Air Battle of World War II
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1989. 413 pp. Bright and bright copy with light rubbing and edgewear. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Dust jacket is bright with minor wear and a very small smudge on top edge of rear panel.. ISBN: 039302766X. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRITAIN BATTLE 1940 HISTORY MILITARY, MILITARY AVIATION, RAF, WORLD WAR II , TWO, SECOND. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Mitchell, Pioneer of Air Power
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1958. Biography of air power advocate, General Billy Mitchell. 420 pp. Clean and crisp copy with leght edge wear and a clean interior. Dust jacket has moderate chipping on corners and flap folds. Also creasing with slight tearing on edges. Top of spine has 1/3" and 1/4" chips missing. Also rubbing and a little scuffing shows on the red, white and blue colors of front and on white background of back. Nice copy.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIR POWER, BILLY MITCHELL, GENERAL U.S. FORCE, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 47) |
Messerschmitt, Aircraft Designer
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1975. 216 pp. Bright, tight and clean copy with minor wear. Dust jacket is bright with light corner creasing and a little chipping on top of spine.. ISBN: 0385064608. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Military Aviation, World War II, WWII, Willy Messerschmitt, Biography. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Air War 1939 -1945
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Historical Times/Blandford Press, 1985. 436 pp. Large format, 7 1/2"W X 10 1/2"H. Tight and clean copy with light bumping on corners and spine ends. Very minor rubbing. Dust jacket is bright with a little creasing and very minor edgewear. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0918678056. 1st Am. Ed., 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, TWO, AIR POWER, RAF, ROYAL FORCE, LUFTWAFFE, GERMAN POWER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Future War, An Assessment of Aerospace Campaigns in 2010
|
|
|
Maxwell AFB: Air University Press, 1996. Signed by author on title page, and his business card is laid in. Copy is tight, clean and bright with minor wear to wrapper and a 1" scratch on front wrap near title.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIR POWER, COMBAT, AVIATION, MILITARY STRATEGY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
Air War, South Atlantic
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1983. Black boards with bright gilt print on spine. Tight copy with light wear to corners and spine ends. Remainder spray on bottom page ends. Damp stain to top page ends which affects about the top 1/4" of pages and does not affect text. 232 pp. Dust jacket has slight creasing and edgewear, especially to spine ends. Now in mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FALKLANDS WAR, RAF, ROYAL AIR FORCE, NAVY, BRITISH ARMY, ARGENTINA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 92 listings found. |
