cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Art

from Texas Star Books

Browse Art | Return to Texas Star Books | Even more ART / General books
1) The Splendor of Dresden: Five Centuries of Art Collecting

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1978. "An Exhibition from the State Art Collections of Dresden, German Democratiac Republic." Trade paperback bright and clean interior with light edgewear to covers with slight tearing at spine ends. Nice tight copy.. ISBN: 0870991779. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART, PORCELAIN, ART EXHIBITIONS, COLLECTIONS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
2) Trails Plowed Under
Charles M. Russell

New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1936. With Introduction by Will Rogers, Charles Russell writes of a cowboy's life in the rugged days of cattle trails to market. His wonderful art adds to the authenticity of the book. 211 pp. Tan linen boards. Tight with bumping to corners and spine ends. There is a small snag in the cloth of the spine about 1" from bottom. Page ends, end papers and occasional pages show foxing and spotting. No marking in book, and illustrations are bright. Dust jacket has foxing, rubbing and soiling. Significant chipping on corners with large pieces missing along edges. Creasing and tearing. Still, intact and now in protective cover.. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Charles M. Russell. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXANA, OLD WEST, TEXAS, WILL ROGERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) Riders Across the Centuries, Horsemen of the Spanish Borderlands
Cisneros, Jose

El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1984. Beautiful illustrations and text by Cisneros. With biography by John O. West and dedicated to Carl Hertzog. Winner of the Western Heritage Award, Cowboy Hall of Fame. Large format trade paperback, 8"W X 11"H. 199 pp. Crisp, tight, clean and bright copy with light corner and spine end wear. Several pages have a little creasing on top corner. Very nice copy.. 1st Ed., 2nd Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Jose Cisneros. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HORSEMEN, SPANISH SOUTHWEST, CARL HERZOG, WESTERN HERITAGE AWARD , COWBOY HALL OF FAME. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Frank Lloyd Wright, Designs for an American Landscape 1922-1932
David G. De Long, Editor

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1996. Published by Harry N. Abrams, The Library of Congress, Canadian Centre for Architecture and the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation. Beautiful large format book which is bright, clean and tight - without evident flaw. Dust jacket is bright and crisp and has very slight creasing at top of front. Excellent copy.. ISBN: 0810939819. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHITECTURE, AMERICAN ANNE WHISTON SPIRN, C. FORD PEATROSS, ROBERT L. SWEENEY, CANADIAN CENTRE FOR ARCHITECTURE,LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT FOUNDATION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $48.50
5) Of Birds and Texas
Gentling, Scott; Gentling, Stuart

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 2001. Lovely art of brothers, Stuart Gentling and Scott Gentling, both of Fort Worth. Oversize format - 10 1/4"W X 13 1/4"H. 223 pp. Clean, crisp and bright book still in shrinkwrap. Ships in publisher's packaging.. ISBN: 0292728344. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. BIRDS TEXAS PICTORIAL WORKS NATURE, ORNITHOLOGY, ART, ARTISTS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) Constable's England
Graham Reynolds

New Brunswick, NJ: Metropolitan Museum of Art/George Braziller, 1983. Beautiful full-color reproductions of English painter John Constable's landscapes which have become iconic in British art. Oversize format - 9 1/4"W X 10 1/4"H. 184 pp. Bright and clean blue cloth boards with black title on spine. Book has very slight right lean. Minor corner and spine end wear. Gift message on front free end paper - else clean interior. Dust jacket is bright and clean with sligh edgewear. Top forward corner of rear panel has 1/2" by 1" piece missing.. ISBN: 0807610836. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. JOHN CONSTABLE, BRITISH PAINTERS, ENGLISH METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, LANDSCAPES. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
7) Texas Out Back, Sketches By Harry Anthony DeYoung
Hale, Leon

Austin, Texas: Madrona Press, 1973. "A book of privy sketches, drawings of outdoor toilets." 65 pp. Tight and clean copy with light wear on edges. No dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Harry Anthony DeYoung. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Outdoor Toilets, Art, Outhouses. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) The Knopf Traveler's Guides to Art, Italy
Helen Langdon

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. From the dust jacket, "A complete critical companion to the art treasures famous and little-known, to be found in cities and towns all over Italy. With maps and museum guides." 304 pp. Narrow and tall book, 5"W X 9"H. Crisp, tight and bright copy with previous owner's bookplate on front free end paper, and small red checkmark at First Edition statement. Appears unread. Dust jacket is bright and has very light wear. Picture on front of Italizn city with gold border which is rubbed, and there is gold over-run - printer's error. Still, nice copy.. ISBN: 0394723236. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART, ART MUSEUMS, ITALY, ITALIAN TRAVEL GUIDE, GUIDE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
9) Cuckoo Hill, The Book of Gorley
Heywood Sumner

London: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., 1987. Beautifully illustrated book by major figure of Arts & Crafts Movement in the 1880's and 1890's. End papers are his woodblock printed wallpaper, "Quercus", 1908. 180 pp. Bright copy is a little shaken but solid. Previous owner's gift inscription on title page. Bumping to edges. Front free end paper has ink numbers in top right corner, with an old price. Clipped dust jacket is bright with minor creasing and slight rubbing. Nice copy of quaint and charming book.. ISBN: 0460047442. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARTS & CRAFTS, BRITISH AND CRAFTS MOVEMENT. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) The Art of Tom Lea: A Memorial Edition
Hjerter, Kathleen G

College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Press, 2003. Memorial Edition of 1989 Edition. With new afterword by Becky Duval Reese. Beautiful reproductions of the late Texas artist's work. Oblong format, 12 1/4"W X 9 1/4"H. 260 pp. Bottom page edge has light shelf rubbing - else bright and crisp coopy. Dust jacket is crisp, bright and clean. Unread.. ISBN: 1585442828. Memorial Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARTISTS UNITED STATES ART HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
11) The Italian Renaissance
J. H. Plumb

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Trade paperback is tight with clean interior. Rubbing and edgewear on cover with cover corners and spine ends bumped. Slight spotting and marking to page ends.. ISBN: 0828104859. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RENAISSANCE, ART. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) The Images of The Civil War
James McPherson

New York: Gramercy Books, 1992. Over-size book featuring world renowned Civil War artist, Kunstler. Clean, crisp and bright copy, as is the dust jacket. Beautiful book about a terrible time. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.. ISBN: 0517073560. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Mort Kunstler. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. CIVIL WAR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Keys to Art
John Canaday

New York: Tudor Publishing, 1964. Many full color illustrations tipped in.Large format - 9 1/2"W X 12"H - 182 pp. Book is tight with light bumping to corners and spine ends. Red cloth boards have very slight fading at top of spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front free end paper. Foldout illustrations have some creasing. Price-clipped dust jacket. Creasing and chipping with loss on edges. corners and spine ends. Missing piece, 1 1/4" X 2" from bottom edge with creasing and a 4" tape-repaired diagonal tear at corner. Top spine at rear hinge has 1" tear. Now in protective cover.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART, ART APPRECIATION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Texas Wild Flowers
Johnston, Eliza Griffin

Austin, Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1972. Deluxe Edition, 1972. 101 full color drawings made by Mrs. Johnston, wife of Gen. Albert Sidney Johnston, who was stationed in Texas as Paymaster for the U.S. Army. Each lovely drawing has Mrs. Johnston's description on the opposite page. End papers have Texas maps with indications of Gen. Johnston's different stations. Original drawings were a gift to her husband, and these are "Preserved for future generations by The Daughters of the Republic of Texas and the William Barret Travis Chapter of The Daughters of the Republic of Texas". Laid in is a folded over-sized announcement from the publisher. Brown leatherette boards with gilt design and print on spine. Book has slight right lean. Printed with "Ex Libris" design on front end paper which has previous owner's name. Board edges have some small white areas of rubbing and two small snags. Page edges are a little tanned. Clear acetate cover has light rubbing wear. Clean interior. Lovely collectible collection of wildflower drawings from early Texas history.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Botany, Civil War Generals, Texas History. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
15) Pioneer Artists of Taos
Laura M. Bickerstaff

Denver, CO: Sage Books, 1955. Signed by Winifred Berninghaus, wife of Oscar Berninghaus, first artist profiled in book - six artists represented, Also laid in are letters from two galleries in regard to a Berninghaus painting - One from Forrest Fenn Galler in Taoswith his signature - the other from Houshang's Gallery II in Dallas. Clipped onto the two letters is a business card from Woodie Wilson of McAdoo Galleries, Santa Fe. 93 pp. Dark red boards have light bumping on corners and spine ends. Page edges are somewhat tanned. Price-clipped dust jacket has light corner chipping, and spine ends have small chipping loss. Front top edge has 1/4" closed tear. Bright yellow background has a few small spots and shows some dark rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art, New Mexico Artists. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
16) Tom Lea: An Oral History
Lea, Tom; Craver, Rebecca; Margo, Adair

El Paso, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Western Press, 1995. Inscribed by Lea on half title page, "Inscribed for ___________, with every good wish. From their friend, Tom Lea", in his unmistakable handwriting, somewhat affected by age. Front free end paper has gift inscription to previous owners. Book is clean and bright with very slight right lean. Dust jacket shows a little dark rubbing on front panel's light background and on rear panel's edges. Also very light edgewear.. ISBN: 0874042348. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. LEA TOM, Western Art, WWII Artist. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $165.00
17) The Art of Tom Lea
Lea, Tom; Hjerter, Kathleen

College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Press, 1989. Signed by Lea in his unmistakable, calligraphic style on half title page with a warm inscription to his friends. Funded by the Klebergs of the King Ranch, this book represents a lifetime of inspired art, from Lea's stunningly realistic WWII war artist work to the poignant depictions of his simple Mexican subjects and his magnificent horses- all in this volume. Oblong format, 12-1/4"W X 9-1/4"H. 256 pp. Bright and clean book has slight right lean and light corner and spine end wear. Very minor cupping of boards. Front panel of dust jacket has colorful reproduction of Lea's "Nearly Home". Top right hand corner has creasing with small (1/4") closed tear - else light edgewear. Front hinge has small snag, and spine has light sunning which carries over to the rear panel. Light rubbing wear on one spot of rear hinge near top of spine, and a little on rear flap fold. Cream color of rear fold is a little darkened on top edge. Now in protective cover. . ISBN: 0890963665. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARTISTS UNITED STATES ART HISTORY, Texas Artist. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $400.00
18) North Atlantic Patrol, The Log of a Seagoing Artist
Lieutenent Commander Griffith Baily Coale, U.S.N.R

New York: Farrar & Rhinehart, Inc., 1943. 1st Ed., 5th Ptg. Oversize format, 11"H X 8"W - 51 pp. With introduction by Stephen Vincent Benet, first person account and fine, detailed drawings. Eyewitness account of the Reuben James sinking and the rescue of its men. Tan cloth boards with blue illustration and type. Very light corner and spine end bumping with a small white area on lower front hinge and top edge near hinge. Interior is bright and clean. Dust jacket bears one of Coale's drawings. Top right front corner is missing about 1/2" piece. Jacket has some rubbing and light chipping on other corners and spine ends. Closed tear on spine. Coale was one of four artists commissioned by the Navy to record the war at sea in his drawings, paintings and sketches. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good++/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, TWO, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, U.S. NAVY, NORTH ATLANTIC, NAVAL OPERATIONS, OPERATIONS IN THE STEPHEN VINCENT BENET, REUBEN JAMES. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) Philip Guston Retrospective
Michael Auping

Fort Worth, TX: Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth, 2003. Large format trade paperback - 9 3/4"W X 12"H. 271 pp. Bright and clean copy with very slight right lean and minor wear. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0929865219. 1st Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART, MODERN FORT WORTH, TEXAS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
20) Watercolors of the Rio Grande
Michael Frary

College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Press, 1984. Lovely landscapes and riverscapes by Univ. of Texas art professor. Oblong format, 11 1/4"W X 8 3/4"H - 131 pp. Bright, crisp, clean and tight copy with minor edgewear. Dust jacket has light rubbing and creasing and small closed tears on top of spine. Light corner and other edge wear.. ISBN: 0890962073. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RIO GRANDE RIVER WATERCOLOR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) The Knopf Traveler's Guides to Art, Britain & Ireland
Michael Jacobs & Paul Stirton

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. From the dust jacket, "A complete critical companion to the art treasures of the cities and country houses in Britain and Ireland. With maps and museum guides." 304 pp. Narrow and tall book, 5"W X 9"H. Crisp, tight and bright copy with previous owner's bookplate on front free end paper, and small red checkmark at First Edition statement. Else appears unread. Dust jacket is bright and has very light wear.. ISBN: 0394724267. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART, ART MUSEUMS, BRITISH IRISH TRAVEL GUIDE, GUIDE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
22) The Knopf Traveler's Guides to Art, France
Michael Jacobs & Paul Stirton

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. From the dust jacket, "A complete critical companion to the art treasures, famouse and little-known, to be found in cities and towns all over France. With maps and museum guides." 304 pp. Narrow and tall book, 5"W X 9"H. Crisp, tight and bright copy with previous owner's bookplate on front free end paper. Dust jacket is bright and colorful - very light rubbing. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0394723244. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ART, ART MUSEUMS, BRITISH IRISH TRAVEL GUIDE, GUIDE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
23) Country Sketches for City Dwellers
Mrs. Willingham Rawnsley (Alice Julia)

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1908. Victorian depiction of the English countryside - "Drawn and Described by Mrs. Willingham Rawnsley" - 166 pp. with 16 full color reproductions of the lady's art. Green boards with gilt leaf motif and print. Boards have slight spotting with a little darkening, as is the spine. Corners and spine ends have light bumping. Pages are age-yellowed and edges have foxing/spotting. End papers are fairly heavily foxed, and pages have occasional foxing, spotting and damp stains - none of which affect text or the lovely illustrations. Opens to gutter in places. A lovely reminder of a simpler and more genteel time.. No Stated Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Mrs. Willingham Rawnsley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FLORAL ART, TURN OF THE CENTURY LIFE, FLOWERS, ENGLISH LANDSCAPES, COUNTRYSIDE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
24) Picasso
Patrick O'Brian

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1976. Noted historical novelist, Patrick O'Brian is this biographer of Picasso. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 480 pp. plus index, appendixes. Crisp and bright copy with light wear on corners and spine ends. Very slight discoloration on edges. Dust jacket has light creasing and wear to corners and spine ends. Rear panel and hinge show a little rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, ARTISTS, CUBISM, MODERN ART, PABLO PICASSO. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
25) The Art and Architecture of the Texas Missions
Quirarte, Jacinto

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 2002. Oversize format - 8 3/4" W X 11 1/4"H. 241 pp. Bright, clean and tight copy. Unread. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp.. ISBN: 0292769024. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SPANISH MISSION BUILDINGS ART MISSIONS, TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
26) Painting Texas History to 1900
Ratcliffe, Sam Deshong

Austin, Texas: Univ of Texas Press, 1992. Lovely reproduction of early Texas art. Written by head of Special Collections, Hamon Arts Library, SMU. Oversize format, 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H. 140 pp. Crisp and tight copy with faint foxing on page edges. Else bright and clean. Unread. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with light rubbing and a little edge creasing/wear.. ISBN: 029278113X. First Edition, 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ART AMERICAN HISTORY TEXAS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
27) Texas Art and a Wildcatter's Dream: Edgar B. Davis and the San Antonio Art League
Reaves, William E

College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Press, 1998. Scarce hard cover. The Texas Wildflower Competitions in the late 20's helped bring the Texas art community to national prominence, and this is a collection of 29 plates of the competitors best works plus eight black and white prize-winning works and historical photos. Important artists such as Oscar Berninghaus, Jose' Arpa, Edward Eisenlohr amd Xavier Gonzalez. Dust jacket front cover is by W. Herbert Dunton, while rear panel is "Early Morning" by Dawson Dawson-Watson, Almost square format, 10"W X 10-1/4"H. 97 pp. including index. Book is bright and crisp. Teal grean cloth boards with light corner and spine wear. Bright gilt title on spine. Fore edge has small faint spot - Clean interior. Dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean with very light edgewear. In protective cover. Very nice copy of scarce hard back.. ISBN: 0890968128. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FLOWERS ART PAINTING AMERICAN MODERN Texas. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
28) Carl Wimar, Chronicler of the Missouri River Frontier
Rick Stewart, Joseph D. Ketner II, and Angela L. Miller

Fort Worth, TX: Amon Carter Museum, 1991. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. High quality production with 241 illustrations, 24 full-color plates.Written by museum curators and art professor. Quarto with oblong format, 11 1/2"W X 10 3/4"H. Bright, crisp and tight with very slight spine end bumping. Underneath bottom edge has a few black marks from shelving. Dust jacket is also high quality reproduction and paper. It is bright and crisp with light rubbing and slight creasing. Rear panel has has minor damage, 1/4" closed tear with small dent below and a small scratch. . ISBN: 0810939584. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art, American Art, Western Art, Americana. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
29) Modern Classicism
Robert A. M. Stern

New York: Rizzoli, 1988. Large format - 10" X 10" - 296 pp. Chockfull of illustrations, full color as well as black and white. Crisp and clean copy with light foxing and yellowing to page ends. Previous owner's embossed stamp on front free end paper, title page nad rear free end paper. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing on edges. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0847808483. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHITECTURE, ARCHITECTS, MODERN MODERNISM. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $33.50
30) In the Shadow of Fremont, Edward Kern and the Art of American Exploration, 1845-1860
Robert V. Hine

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1982. "Formerly 'Edward Kern and American Expansion'". 180 pp. Crisp and bright copy with light wear and a little rubbing that shows on the blue dust jacket. Previous owner's gift inscription on front free end paper - else clean interior. Dust jacket has minor edgewear - rear top corner has 1/4" tear.. ISBN: 0806117354. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WESTWARD EXPANSION, MANIFEST DESTINY, MOVEMENT, PIONEERS, ART, WESTERN EDWARD KERN, KERN AND AMERICAN EXPANSION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
31) Maya Textiles of Guatemala: The Gustavus A. Eisen Collection, 1902
Schevill, Margot Blum; Lutz, Christopher H.; Phoebe Apperson Hearst Museum of Anthropology

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 1993. Historical essay by Christopher H. Lutz. Large format, 8 1/2"W X 12"H. 295 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy, as is dust jacket.. ISBN: 0292751435. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MAYAS INDIAN TEXTILE FABRICS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
32) American Places
Stegner, Wallace

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1988. Large format - 10 1/2"W X 12 1/4"H. 244 pp. Tight and bright copy - brown cloth boards with pasted on art on front. Slight rubbing on rear board and a few faint, small spots. Corners and spine ends have light bumping.. ISBN: 0517641321. 2nd Printing Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ART, NATURE, PHOTOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) A History of Architecture in England
T. W. West

New York: David McKay and Company, Inc., 1966. 176 pp. Tight copy with black cloth boards slightly discolored on edges. Top edge has 1/4" indented place. Interior is clean with some yellowing to pages.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHITECTURE, ENGLAND. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
34) Ranch Life in the Far West
Theodore Roosevelt and Frederic Remington

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1968. From the dust jacket, "Two famous Americans combined their talents to provide a first-hand account of life in the rugged frontier West during the 1880s." These articles and drawings were published in 1888 in Century Magazine. 89 pp. Crisp and bright copy with minor wear. Previous owner's address label taped to front board and front free end paper. Else clean interior. Front of dust jacket also has a taped on address label. Dust jacket has chipping and a few closed tears. Bottom of spine has a tear with chip missing 1/8"W X 1"H. Rubbing shows on dark green of front and back and at flap folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AMERICANA, RANCHING, WESTERN LIFE, ART, ARTISTS, AMERICAN PRESIDENT. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $43.50
35) Norman Rockwell, A Sixty Year Retrospective
Thomas S. Buechner

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1972. "Catalogue of an Exhibit Organized by Bernard Danenberg Galleries, New York". 159 Illustrations, 92 Full Color. Book is clean and crisp with navy cloth boards and silver artwork - representative of Rockwell's little girl playing dress-up before a mirror - minimum wear. Previous owner's address label on inside front pasted down page. Dust jacket is crisp and bright with one of Rockwell's timeless heart-warming works on the front. A little creasing and rubbing. Very nice copy.. 1st Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ILLUSTRATORS, AMERICANA, AMERICAN ART, BERNARD DANENBERG GALLERIES. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
36) Pecos to Rio Grande: Interpretations of Far West Texas by Eighteen Artists
Tyler, Ron; Tyler, Ron & Wardlaw, Frank H.; Wardlaw, Frank H

College Station, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas A & M Univ Press, 1983. Lovely collection of paintings by 18 Texas artists representing far West Texas, the Trans-Pecos region. Oblong format, 12 1/4"W X 9 1/4"H. 125 pp. Bright and crisp copy with faint impression on front free end papers - else clean interior. Light corner and spine end wear. Dust jacket has light rubbing and some creasing with small tears on top edge. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0890961662. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PAINTING AMERICAN TEXAS DESCRIPTION TRAVEL. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
37) The Florentine Renaissance
Vincent Cronin

New York: E. P. Dutton and Company Inc., 1967. 316 pp. Tight and crisp copy with light edgewear. Dime size spot on front board. Marks on top page edge. Previous owner's name and bookplate on front free end paper and on title page. Pages are slightly yellowed. No dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EUROPE, EUROPEAN HISTORY, ITALY, ITALIAN FLORENCE, ART, ART. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
38) La Vida Brinca
Wittliff, Bill

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 2006. Signed in brown ink by writer, photographer, producer Bill Wittliff on page opposite half-title page and dated 2007. Wittliff's studies in sepia tones of his pinhole camera technique which he calls "tragaluces", "Light Swallowers" are set in this square format, 12-1/4"X12-1/4", 105 pp, beautifully produced by UT Press. Fine in near fine dust jacket that has very slight edge creasing. Unread.. ISBN: 0292713207. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. PHOTOGRAPHY, Art Photography, Pinhole Pholotgraphy. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $95.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: