Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Americana - Texana

from Texas Star Books

Browse Americana - Texana | Return to Texas Star Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 363 listings found.
1) The Alamo, An Illustrated History
Edwin P. Hoyt

Lanham, MD: Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003. Noted historian Hoyt takes on Texas history. Large Format 8"W X 11"H. New trade paperback.. ISBN: 087833288X. 1st Paperback Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA, THE ALAMO, INDEPENDENCE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
2) The Alamo, An Illustrated History
Edwin P. Hoyt

Lanham, MD: Taylor Trade Publishing, 2003. Noted historian Hoyt takes on Texas history. Large Format 8"W X 11"H. New trade paperback.. ISBN: 087833288X. 1st Paperback Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA, THE ALAMO, INDEPENDENCE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
3) Storms Brewed in Other Men's Worlds
Elizabeth A. H. John

College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1975. Signed by author on title page. "The Confrontation of Indians, Spanish, and French in the Southwest, 1540 - 1795". 805pp. Tight and crisp copy with very slight spine end wear. Price-clipped dust jacket is bright and clean with very light edgewear. Very nice and collectible signed copy.. ISBN: 0890960003. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTHWEST, AMERICAN HISTORY, INDIAN, SOUTHWEST INDIANS, SPANISH COLONISTS, MISSIONARIES, PUEBLOS, APACHE, NAVAJO, HOPI, FRENCH TRADE, NEW MEXICO, TEXAS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
4) Storms Brewed in Other Men's Worlds
Elizabeth A. H. John

College Station, TX: Texas A & M University Press, 1975. "The Confrontation of Indians, Spanish, and French in the Southwest, 1540 - 1795". 805pp. This copy is tight and crisp with very slight soiling on bottom corner end papers. Dust jacket has very slight wear with a tiny chip out of top back edge near spine. Also some sun fading on spine. Exceptionally clean and collectible copy of history and the impact of European exploration and colonization on Indians of Southwest America.. ISBN: 0890960003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTHWEST, AMERICAN HISTORY, INDIAN, SOUTHWEST INDIANS, SPANISH COLONISTS, MISSIONARIES, PUEBLOS, APACHE, NAVAJO, HOPI, FRENCH TRADE, NEW MEXICO, TEXAS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) Barbed Wire
Elizabeth Fackler

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Clean and crisp copy of this whodunit set in Holler, Texas. The right front corner is bumped a little, and there is very slight wear on the spine bottom - else a fine copy. The dust jacket has corner and spine bumping, and the back cover at the top edge at the hinge has a crease and a 1/2" closed tear. Very nice copy. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.. ISBN: 0312066406. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
6) The Funny Side of Texas
Ellis Posey

Plano, TX: Republic of Texas Press, 1995. Trade paperback - 112 pp. Clevery inscription by author on title page. Bright, crisp and clean copy.. ISBN: 1556223234. Signed by Author. 2nd PB Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by John Johnson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMOR, SATIRE, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) Women in Early Texas
Evelyn M. Carrington, Editor

Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 1998. Number thirteen in the Fred H. and Ella Mae Moore Texas History Reprint Series. With new introduction by noted historian Debbie Mauldin Cottrell. Crisp, bright, tight and clean trade paperback - unread. 334 pp.. ISBN: 0-87611-142-8. 2nd Ed., 2nd Ptg.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas, Texas History, Biography, Texas Women, Women Pioneers, Women's Studies, Debbie Mauldin Cottrell. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
8) Big Bend Country
F. M. McCarty

Amarillo, TX: McCarty, 1968. Subtitled, "A Guide to Big Bend Country". 64 pp. Trade paperback with stapled binding. Tight copy with light rubbing. Clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK, TRANS-PECOS REGION, TRAVEL GUIDE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Sure Enough, How Come? The Individualized Speech of Texans...Texanisms
F. W. Van Emden

San Antonio, TX: Naylor, 1950. With introduction by J. Frank Dobie, dedicated to John Nance Garner. From the dust jacket, "Texas Talk..With Glossary of Texas Provincial Terms". Crisp and bright copy with very light shelfwear. Gift inscription on ffep. Dust jacket is price-clipped with a little chipping on corners and spine ends - slight creasing along edges. Light green background of cover is darkened at edges. Very nice copy - a jewel of postwar nostalgia.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. Illus. by Leslie Turner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS, REGIONAL SPEECH, J. FRANK DOBIE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
10) Women and Texas History: Selected Essays
Fane Downs and Nancy Baker Jones , Editors

College Station, TX: Texas A & M Univ Press, 1993. "With a Keynote Essay by Elizabeth Fox-Genovese". 182 pp. Tradepaperback is crisp, bright and clean -- unread.. ISBN: 0876111193. First Paperback Edition, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas, Texas History, Women, Texas Women, Elizabeth Fox-Genovese. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) Women and Texas History: Selected Essays
Fane Downs and Nancy Baker Jones , Editors

College Station, TX: Texas A & M Univ Press, 1993. "With a Keynote Essay by Elizabeth Fox-Genovese". 182 pp. Tradepaperback is crisp, bright and clean -- unread.. ISBN: 0876111193. First Paperback Edition, 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas, Texas History, Women, Texas Women, Elizabeth Fox-Genovese. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) Plowboys, Cowboys and Slanted Pigs: A Collection
Flemmons, Jerry

Forth Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Christian Univ Pr, 1984. Inscribed on front free end paper by Jerry Flemmons who was a columnist, humorist and Texana enthusiast for all of Texas but on the payroll of the Fort Worth Star Telegram. Book is clean and bright with very slight left lean and faint foxing on top and bottom page edges. Dust jacket is bright white with light creasing on edges and a little rubbing on rear panel which is discernible with a critical eye. Very nice signed copy.. ISBN: 091264690X. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by J. D. Crowe. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS WRITER, FORT WORTH HUMOR, TEXANA, GEORGE DOLAN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) Rip Ford's Texas
Ford, John Salmon; Oates, Stephen B.; Ford, John

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 1987. Listed in Jenkins' Basic Texas Books - #64. Trade paperback - 519 pp. Crisp, bright and clean. Unread.. ISBN: 0292770340. 6th Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY UNITED STATES STATE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.95
14) Charreada, Mexican Rodeo in Texas
Frances E. Abernethy

Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 2002. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Square format, 9 1/2" X 9 1/2" - with wonderful photos by Al Rendon, this is Texas Folklore Society LIX publication. 99 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp with very slight creasing on top edges. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 1574411551. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. Illus. by Al Rendon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEXICAN RODEOS, TEXAS CHARREADA, JULIA HAMBRIC, BRYAN WOOLLEY, FOLKLORE SOCIETY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) Juneteenth Texas, Essays in African-American Folklore
Frances E. Abernethy, Patrick B. Mullen, Alan B. Govenar, Editors

Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1996. Texas Folklore Society Publication #LIV - 364 pp. New book - clean, crisp and bright.. ISBN: 1574410180. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AFRICAN-AMERICAN, FOLKLORE, AMERICANA, BLACK TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Juneteenth Texas, Essays in African-American Folklore
Frances E. Abernethy, Patrick B. Mullen, Alan B. Govenar, Editors

Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1996. Texas Folklore Society Publication #LIV - 364 pp. Book and dust jacket are both clean, crisp and bright. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.. ISBN: 1574410180. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AFRICAN-AMERICAN, FOLKLORE, AMERICANA, BLACK TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) What's Going On? (In Modern Texas Folklore)
Francis Edward Abernethy

Austin, Texas: The Encino Press, 1976. "Publications of the Texas Folklore Society Number XL". 309 pp. Crisp and tight copy. Green cloth boards with gilt "Paisano" icon of the society on front and gilt print on spine. Gilt items are slightly dulled. Clean interior. Page edges have very faint foxing and a little light spotting. Dust jacket has light edgewear - top edge has a few small closed tears. Bottom of spine has damp stain which extends onto back panel. A little dark rubbing shows on light background.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY, TEXAS, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) The Texas Folklore Society, 1909-1943, Vol. 1
Francis Edward Abernethy

Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1992. Bright, tight, clean and crisp - new copy. "Ab" Abernethy is the secretary and troubador of the Texas Folklore Society. He chronicles the collecting and publishing of the group from 1909-1943 in this volume.. ISBN: 0929398424. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FOLK LORE, FOLKLORE, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
19) T for Texas, A State Full of Folklore
Francis Edward Abernethy, Editor

Dallas, Texas: Texas Folklore Society, 1982. "With complete bibliography of the Texas Folklore Society Publications by Herbert C. Arbuckle, III". "Publications of the Texas Folklore Society XLIV". 250 pp. Red boards with armadillo thinkin' 'bout Texas on the front board. Boards show rubbing on edges and hinges. Slight wear on corners and spine ends. Front board has few rubbing spots while back board has some light brown spotting which shows on white area. Page edges have very faint spotting.. ISBN: 0935014039. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY, FOLK LORE, HERBERT C. ARBUCKLE III. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $38.50
20) Hoein' the Short Rows
Francis Edward Abernethy, Editor

Dallas, Texas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1987. Texas Folklore Society Publication XLVII. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 338 pp. Crisp and clean copy with minor bumping to corners and spine ends. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp with a little edgewear. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0870742566. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FOLK LORE, FOLKLORE, TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) A Ranchman's Recollections
Frank S. Hastings

Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1985. Ranked among A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Texas Books, and written by the manager of the SMS Ranch, Stamford, TX. Trade paperback is crisp, bright and clean with a very minor wear. Appears unread. Very nice soft cover copy of classic.. ISBN: 0876110782. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RANCHING, RANCH LIFE, MANAGEMENT, 50 BEST+ TEXAS BOOKS, TEXANA, TEXAS, HISTORY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PERSONAL NARRATIVES. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
22) The Alamo, A Cultural History
Frank Thompson

Dallas, Texas: Taylor Trade Publishing, 2001. From the dust jacket: "What's your name? I can't remember. Where are you from? I can't remember. What DO you remember? I remember..the Alamo" - Pee-wee Herman. New copy - 264 pp. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.. ISBN: 0878332545. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, THE ALAMO. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $27.95
23) An Informal History of Texas
Frank X. Tolbert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers, 1961. From the dust jacket, "The story of Texas from Cabeza de Vaca to Temple Houston - history with the hair and hide left on." 275 pp. Tight with minor edgewear. Presentation book plate on front pasted down paper and a news clipping is affixed to the reverse of the front free end paper. Dust jacket has light corner wear, and spine ends have creasing with light tearing/chipping. Light rubbing shows on hinges and on lower portion of front panel. Also light creasing on edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) The Legend Begins: The Texas Rangers, 1823-1845
Frederick Wilkins

Austin, TX: State House Press, 1996. New trade paperback - 239 pp.. ISBN: 1880510413. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, LAW ENFORCEMENT, TEXANA, RANGERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
25) The Constitution of the State of Texas and The Circumstances of Its Adoption
Garland A. Adair and Paul L. Wakefield

Austin, TX: Texas Heritage Foundation, 1954. 1954 publication by Garland Adair, the Curator of the Texas Memorial Museum and by Brig. Gen. Paul L. Wakefield, Vice-President of the Texas Heritage Foundation. 200 pp. Trade paperback is tight with light edge and corner wear. Minor shelf soiling on wrapper. Clean interior. Order card laid in.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS GOVERNMENT, STATE CONSTITUTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Confessions of a Washed-Up Sportswriter
Gary Cartwright

Austin, Texas: Texas Monthly Press, 1982. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Sub-titled - "(Including Various Digressions About Sex, Crime, and Other Hobbies), a collection of Texas writer Gary Cartwright's magazine articles with subjects ranging from Jack Ruby and Darrell Royal all the way to Texas songwriter/singer Delbert McClinton. Even a bit on Candy Barr, legendary Texas stripper. Scarce copy is inscribed on ffep, "For Maureen and Al, Welcome to high society, Texas style. All my best, Gary Cartwright, 12-18-82" in red ink. For photo of inscription, please e-mail and we will send it. Crisp and clean with very light shelfwear. Dust jacket has some creasing showing on folds and on edges. Back of dust jacket has two very small tears on top edge. Now in protective cover. A bit like Cartwright, himself, this is a piece of work.. ISBN: 0932012396. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS SOCIAL CUSTOMS, WRITERS, JACK RUBY, DARRELL ROYAL, JAY J. ARMES, DELBERT MCCLINTON, CANDY BARR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
27) Confessions of a Washed-Up Sportswriter
Gary Cartwright

Austin, Texas: Texas Monthly Press, 1982. Sub-titled - "(Including Various Digressions About Sex, Crime, and Other Hobbies), a collection of Texas writer Gary Cartwright's magazine articles with subjects ranging from Jack Ruby and Darrell Royal all the way to Texas songwriter/singer Delbert McClinton. Even a bit on Candy Barr, legendary Texas stripper. Scarce copy is crisp and clean with very light edgewear. Front free end paper has light price tage residue. Deckled front page edges are slightly darkened. Dark blue of dust jacket shows chipping and tearing along top edges and spine. Bottom edges have light chipping. Rubbing along front and rear hinges and flap folds. Overall nice copy - 1st ptg. of 1st edn.. ISBN: 0932012396. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS SOCIAL CUSTOMS, WRITERS, JACK RUBY, DARRELL ROYAL, JAY J. ARMES, DELBERT MCCLINTON, CANDY BARR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) Taming the Nueces Strip, The Story of McNelly's Rangers
George Durham as Told to Clyde Wantland

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1982. With a foreword by Walter Prescott Webb. Jenkins' Basic Texas Books #49. 178 pp. Trade paperback is tight with light wear. Slight spotting/darkening shows on white background of wrapper. Previous owner's bookplate on reverse of front wrap - and embossed seal on half-title page. Else clean interior.. ISBN: 0292780486. 1st Paperback Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, RANGERS, WALTER PRESCOTT WEBB, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, JENKINS' BASIC BOOKS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
29) Texas A World in Itself
George Sessions Perry

New York: Whittlesey House, 1942. Noted Texas author, Perry's classic bit of Texana. Adams' Six Guns #1716. Tight copy is crisp, clean and bright. Rust colored cloth boards with the state seal of Texas in lower right corner of front board. Very light wear to corners and edges. No dust jacket.. 11th Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXAS, WRITER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) A Light in the Prairie, Temple Emanu-El of Dallas 1872-1997
Gerry Cristol

Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1998. Signed by author on title page. 312 pp. EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings, card pocket, etc. Else clean and crisp. Appears uncirculated. Dust jacket is bright and in mylar cover taped to boards. Index # on spine. Very nice Ex-LIB copy.. ISBN: 0875651844. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JUDAICA, TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, JUDAISM, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
31) I'll Try Anything Once, Misadventures of a Sports Guy
Giles Tippette

Dallas: Taylor Publishing, 1991. EX-LIB copy of humorous sports adventures of well known Texas writer, speaker and humorist, Giles Tippette. Usual library markings, stamps, card pocket on ffep and cutout on ffep. Dust jacket is in library cover which has been taped to boarads of book.. ISBN: 0878337288. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS AUTHORS, WRITERS, HUMOR, SPORTS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
32) A History of the Woman's Club of Fort Worth 1973 - 1998
Goldie West and Susan McKee

Fort Worth, TX: Woman's Club of Fort Worth, 1998. Diamond Jubilee Edition. Crisp, bright and tight large format book with green cloth boards and bright gilt print. Very light bumping to spine ends and corners. Previous owner's name in ink on free pasted down paper and several friendly messages from fellow members on front free end paper. No dust jacket.. No Stated Edition. Cloth. Very Good++/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WOMAN'S CLUBS, FORT WORTH, SHOW. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
33) Village Creek
Gordon Baxter

Bryan, Texas: Shearer Publishing, 1981. 318 pp. New trade paperback. Baxter's memoir of his childhood in East Texas.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, MEMOIRS, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, GORDON BAXTER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
34) Texas Country Editor
H. M. Baggarly, Eugene W. Jones, Editor

Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, 1966. Subtitled, "H.M. Baggarly Takes a Grass-Roots Look at National Politics". Foreword by Harry Golden. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Tight and crisp copy with light wear to edges. Erasure on fpdp, else clean interior. Top board edges and page ends are somewhat foxed. Dust jacket has light bumping with a little chipping to corners and spine ends. Back has some scuffing near outer edge. Shows some rubbing, and light portions have darkened a little.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNALISM, TEXANA, TEXAS POLITICS, THE TULIA HERALD, TX, AMERICAN POLITICS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
35) Today in the Republic of Texas
Hal Kopel

Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1986. Scarce fine copy of history of the Republic of Texas which spanned 9 years, 1836 - 1845. Presented in a day by day newspaper story format. 184 pp. Book and dust jacket are crisp, bright, clean - like new.. ISBN: 0872440710. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS INDEPENDENCE, HISTORY, THE ALAMO. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
36) Today in the Republic of Texas
Hal Kopel

Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1986. Scarce fine copy of history of the Republic of Texas which spanned 9 years, 1836 - 1845. Presented in a day by day newspaper story format. 184 pp. Book and dust jacket are crisp, bright, clean - like new.. ISBN: 0872440710. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS INDEPENDENCE, HISTORY, THE ALAMO. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) Jalapeno Hal
Harper, Jo

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Eakin Press, 1997. Trade paperback of popular children's book located in the Big Bend. Oversize format, 8"W X 10"H. Bright, crisp and clean. Unread.. ISBN: 1571682066. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Jennifer Beck Harris. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. COWBOYS FICTION TEXAS CHILDREN JUVENILE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
38) Hunting and Fishing in Texas
Hart Stillwell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Part of the Borzoi Books for Sportsmen - stories of the Texas outdoors by well-known sports writer, Stillwell. 260 pp. Book has left lean. Magenta-colored cloth boards have light wear in hinges. Front board has very faint line from top to bottom and rear board has light scratch 4 1/2" long and a few very minor scuffs. Slight corner and spine end wear. Clean and bright interior with publisher's order form laid in. Dust jacket has light corner and spine end wear. Front panel has small tear, about 1/8", on top edge, and bottom edge has closed 1" tear. Slight rubbing wear shows, and cream colored background has a few spots/black marks.Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS WILDLIFE, OUTDOORS, RECREATION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) A Guide to Hispanic Texas
Helen Simons and Cathryn A. Hoyt

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1996. "Including art, culture, fiestas, sites, and structures". 347 pp. Large format trade paperback.. ISBN: 0292776594. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXANA, HISPANIC TEXAS, MEXICAN-AMERICAN, GUIDEBOOKS, HISTORIC SITES, TEXAS HISTORY,. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
40) Wildcatters: A Story of Texans, Oil, and Money
Helgesen, Sally

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981. 198 pp. Tight copy with light wear on corners. Spine ends are bumped, and top spine end has worn cloth at front hinge. Clean interior. Pages are somewhat tanned. Dust jacket has chipping and creasing on spine ends, and corners have light wear. Rear panel has 1/4" tear. Rubbing on flap folds.. ISBN: 038514637X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) Anson Jones, The Last President of Texas
Herbert Gambrell

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1948. First Ed., First Ptg. Dark teal boards with gilt title and design on spine. Light rubbing and edgewear on boards and spine. Clean copy with pages tanned. 530 pp. Dust jacket has price intact and general wear with small tears and light chipping on corners. Spine head has chipping loss of about 1/4". Top of rear panel has damp staining which does not affect book. Also has a little chipping loss. Rubbing on spine and flap folds. Bottom of front panel has narrow white stain about 3"long. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY, PRESIDENT OF TEXAS, REPUBLIC TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
42) Anson Jones, The Last President of Texas
Herbert Gambrell

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1964. Green linen-like boards are crisp and bright with light wear to corners and spine ends. Bottom page ends have a little very faint soiling. Interior is clean and without marking. Price-clipped dust jacket haschipping on corners, spine and edges. There are several chips missing, the largest about 1/2". Folds and hinges have some rubbing and wear, and the rear flap fold has 1/2" tear. White of flaps are darkened on edges. 530 pp.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY, PRESIDENT OF TEXAS, REPUBLIC TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
43) Death from the Sea, Our Greatest Natural Disaster
Herbert Molloy Mason, Jr

New York: Dial Press, 1972. Subtitled, "The Galveston Hurricane of 1900". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 260 pp. Crisp and bright copy with slight right lean. Light bumping to corners and spine ends. Cream-colored boards are clean as is interior. Dust jacket is bright with creasing on top edge and slight rubbing on flap folds and rear panel. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GALVESTON HURRICANE, TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA, HURRICANES. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $37.50
44) Inherit the Alamo, Myth and Ritual at an American Shrine
Holly Beachley Brear

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1995. Tan cloth boards - 184 pp. Both book and jacket are crisp, bright and clean.. ISBN: 0292708246. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ALAMO, TEXANA, ALAMO LEGEND, AMERICAN CULTURE, SAN ANTONIO HISTORY, TEXAS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Texas Women of Distinction, A Biographical History
Ina May Ogletree McAdams

Austin, TX: McAdams Publishers, 1962. 332 pp. Large format, 7 3/4"W X 10 3/4"H. Blue leather-like boards with bright gilt design and print. Light spotting on page edges. Gift inscription on front pasted down paper from one of the Texas Women of Distinction to her grandson. Front free end paper has small spot near front edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXANA, WOMEN, TEXAS WOMEN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) John O. Meusebach, German Colonizer in Texas
Irene Marschall King

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1967. 192 pp. EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings and card pocket. Else clean, tight copy with minor wear. Tape remains on boards.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, GERMAN IMMIGRANTS, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) John O. Meusebach, German Colonizer in Texas
Irene Marschall King

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1967. Inscribed by author and signed on title page. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Book is tight with minor bumping on spine ends. Previous owner's name on front free end paper which is creased. Index pages have a penciled notation, and one chapter has a few light pencilled marks. 192 pp. Price-clipped dust jacket has light corner wear/chipping, and spine is faded with chipping/fraying on ends. Spine has 1 1/2" X 1/2" scuff mark - perhaps from label removal. Top edge of front panel has 1 3/4" closed tear at hinge. Also a few small chips on the top front edge.Flap folds have light rubbing, and edges of light-colored rear panel have darkened with some spotting showing. Now in protective cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, GERMAN IMMIGRANTS, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Standard of the West, The Justin Story
Irvin Farman

Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1996. Story of H.J. Justin and the cowboy boot company he founded which grew to be Fort Worth based Justin Industries. Texas Christian University Biography Series #2. 260 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy. Corners are lightly bumped - appears unread. Dust jacket has several small closed tears and light creasing along top and bottom edges, and corners have some wear.. ISBN: 0875651674. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COWBOY BOOTS, JUSTIN BOOT COMPANY, INDUSTRIES, TEXAS INDUSTRY, WRITERS, CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY BIOGRAPHY SERIES. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
49) Livestock Legacy, The Fort Worth Stockyards 1887-1987
J'Nell L. Pate

College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1992. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Signed by author on title page. #27 of The Centennial Series of the Association of Former Students, Texas A&M University. 332. pp.Trade paperback is bright, clean and crisp. Very slight corner bumping. Else like new - gift quality.. ISBN: 0890965307. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS, FORT WORTH, CATTLE INDUSTRY, COWTOWN,CENTENNIAL SERIES OF T HE ASSOCIATION FORMER STUDENTS TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
50) Charles Schreiner, General Merchandise, 1869 - 1944
J. Evetts Haley

Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1944. Subtitled, "The Story of a General Store". #968, Adams' Rampaging Herd. Bright, crisp and clean copy without wear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp. Top edge near corner is creased, and corner has 1/4" closed tear. Unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. Illus. by Harold Bugbee. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $120.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 363 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: