Americana - Texanafrom Texas Star Books |
|
Browse Americana - Texana | Return to Texas Star Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 371 listings found. |
| 1) |
Best of the Best from Texas: Selected Recipes from Texas' Favorite Cookbooks
|
|
|
Brandon, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Quail Ridge Press, 1989. 350 pp. Bright, clean and crisp copy. Slight rubbing on glossy boards. Unread.. ISBN: 0937552348. 6th Printing. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COOKERY AMERICAN TEXAS COOKING REGIONAL. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 2) |
Famous Trees of Texas
|
|
|
Texas Forest Service, 1970. By Texas Forest Service, part of Texas A&M University, photographs and history of great trees in Texas. Crisp copy with light wear to pictorial boards. A little corner bumping and rubbing which shows on light background of back board. Previous owner's name on ffep - otherwise clean interior. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TREES, TEXAS HISTORY, A&M UNIVERSITY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 3) |
Celebrating the Literary Heritage of Texas
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall Press, 2000. Collection of stories, poems, essays on or about Texas - by Texas authors. Introduction by Don Graham. 1st Ed., 1st Ed. 124 pp. Decorative boards - no dust jacket. Copy is bright, crisp, tight and clean.. ISBN: 0130501166. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, LITERATURE, DON GRAHAM. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Leadership of Speaker Sam Rayburn, Collected Tributes of His Congressional Colleagues, House Document #247
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1961. Tribute to long-time Speaker of the House from Texas, Sam Rayburn. Pale blue of paperback cover is sunned on spine and edges and has slight corner wear. Interior has a stamp on cover verso, "Compliments of Wright Patman, M.C" of Texas. First page has a small tear at worn lower corner. Interior is clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SAM RAYBURN, SPEAKER OF THE HOUSE, TEXAS POLITICS, HOUSE REPRESENTATIVES, TRIBUTE, CONGRESS, DOCUMENT #247. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Borderlands, Texas Poetry Review
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Austin Writers' League, 2000. Number 15, Fall/Winter 2000 issue. 101 pp. Trade paperback is crisp and clean with minor wear and small crease on corner of first few pages. Presentation plate on half-title page.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS WRITERS, POETRY, LITERATURE, POETS, LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
A Personal Country
|
|
|
New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. A. C. Green's evocation of West Texas and his bond to the land and the people with all its/their flaws. Ranked one of the 50 Best Books on Texas. A. C. Greene died in 2002, leaving a hole in the heart of Texas. Wonderful illustrations by noted artist, Ancel Nunn (1928-1999). Book is crisp, tight and clean. Flax-colored cloth boards with brown graphic and perhaps a few very tiny spots. - Else fine copy. Dust jacket is bright with very minor rubbing and edgewear. Very nice first edition, first printing. "A Personal Country" is a personal favorite.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Ancel Nunn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, WEST WESTERN LIFE, ANCEL NUNN, 50+ BEST BOOKS ON TEXAS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Personal Country
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1979. A. C. Green's evocation of West Texas and his bond to the land and the people with all its/their flaws. Ranked one of the 50 Best Books on Texas. A. C. Greene died in 2002, leaving a hole in the heart of Texas. Wonderful illustrations by noted artist, Ancel Nunn (1928-1999). 328 pp. Inscribed and signed by Greene on half title page. Crisp and bright copy with very light wear to boards. Very light spotting on top page edges. Clean interior. Cream-colored dust jacket has rubbing along edges and on back. Light wear to corners and spine ends.. ISBN: 0-89096-077-1. Signed by Author. 2nd Ed., 2nd Ptg.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Ancel Nunn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoirs, Personal Narrative, Autobiography, West Texas, Texana, Texas, Texas Writer, A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Texas Books. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 8) |
Chance Encounters, True Stories of Unforeseen Meetings, with Unanticipated Results
|
|
|
Albany, TX: Bright Sky Press, 2002. Texas treasure, A.C. Greene's last book before he left us - bereft of his mastery of remembrance and words in all their authenticity. These stories involve noted personna, such as, Thurgood Marshall, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Andres Segovia, Natalie Wood, Mickey Mantle, Artie Shaw, Roy Rogers, Van Cliburn, Bill Mauldin, Laura Bush and others. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 215 pp. in the new copy, crisp and clean, as is the dust jacket.. ISBN: 0970998791. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS WRITERS, TEXAS, INSTITUTE OF LETTERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 9) |
900 Miles on the Butterfield Trail
|
|
|
Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1994. A.C. Greene has left us, but his love of Texas and its various parts and history lives through his bright and lively work. This history of the Butterfield Overland Mail was signed by him on the half title page. The book is crisp, tight and bright - with very faint foxing on top page ends. Appeares unread. Dust jacket is bright and crisp. Very nice signed 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.. ISBN: 0929398734. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS WRITERS, HISTORY, TEXANA, BUTTERFIELD OVERLAND MAIL. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dallas USA
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas Monthly Press, 1984. A.C. Greene was a noted author and editor and well-respected observer of Texas and Dallas in particular. This is his critique of Dallas and a guide to living there. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Tight copy with tan cloth boards which show three light damp stains on front board, also reflected on inside dust jacket. They do not affect front of jacket nor interior of book. Slight wear to corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name on front free end paper and a few instances of highlighting of text. Maroon glossy dust jackt shows some rubbing and wrinkling. Wear to folds and edges. A little chipping on edges and one tiny tear on top front edge.. ISBN: 0932012833. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS, TEXAS GUIDE BOOKS, DALLAS HISTORY, BOOKS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Dallas USA
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas Monthly Press, 1984. A.C. Greene was a noted author and editor and well-respected observer of Texas and Dallas in particular. This is his critique of Dallas and a guide to living there.1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with very light shelfwear. Dust jacket has light chipping on corners with small closed tear at top of spine at rear hinge. Slight edge creasing. Nice copy/. ISBN: 0932012833. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+_. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS, TEXAS GUIDE BOOKS, DALLAS HISTORY, BOOKS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Ambrosio De Letinez or the First Texian Novel, Vol. I & II
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: The Steck Co., 1967. Facsimile reprint 1842 edition, first novel written about Texas. Total 393 pp, Vol. I 202 pp. and Vol. II 192 pp. In one book/ Bright and crisp copy with minor wear. Rear board has small scuff. Slip case has light corner and edge wear with slight rubbing. Nice copy.. Facsimile Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Slip Case. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FACSIMILE REPRINT, TEXANA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Under Texas Skies: The People's Heritage
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Texas Heritage Foundation, 1948. Inscribed by Adair on bottom of title page. Stiff wrappers, 80 pp. Light wear on corners and wrapper edges. Cloth on spine has light fraying on bottom and a 1/2" tear on top rear hinge. Title page has very faint ghosting of red letters. Staple on rear hinge is visible. Clean interior with pages somewhat tanned. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texana, Texas History. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Remember the Alamo
|
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979. "With a new introduction by Raymund A. Paredes". 431 pp. Crisp and bright copy with minor wear to edges. Gilt print on spine is somewhat dulled. Previous owner's gift inscription on front free end paper - else clean interior. Dust jacket has slight chipping/bumping on corners and a little rubbing.. ISBN: 083982579X. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, TEXANA, THE ALAMO, RAYMUND A. PAREDES. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 15) |
Snide Lights on Texas History
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company, 1959. Satire on Texas History by two TCU History professors, Marguerite Potter, Ph.D. and Curtis Nunn, Ph.D. Time capsule of Texas humor -- considered politically incorrect today! Book is crisp with slight edgewear and no interior markings. Dust jacket is intact with edgewear and tearing along spine. 1/2" chip on bottom edge. Slight soiling and fading of colors on dust jacket. Clever cartooning.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Ken Holder. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HUMOR, TEXANA, TEXAS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 16) |
Why the Chisholm Trail Forks
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1956. Subtitled, "And Other Tales of the Cattle Country" - edited by Wilson M. Hudson. 296 pp. Trade paperback. Slight creasing, corner wear and scuffing. Rear has 1" scuff on top where color has been removed. Yellowing pages but clean interior. A western classic.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Malcolm Thurgood. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATTLE DRIVES, OLD WEST, RANCHING, COWBOYS, RANCH LIFE, COWBOY LORE, MYTH AND LEGEND, WILSON M. HUDSON. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 17) |
Postscripts from Prairie Switch
|
|
|
Kearney, Nebraska: Morris Publishing, 1994. Selections of Leach's "Our Town" columns in the El Campo Leader-News, El Campo, TX. 214 pp. Inscribed by Leach on half title page. Crisp and clean copy with minor edgewear and rubbing to wrappers.. ISBN: 1885591306. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, EL CAMPO TX, LEADER-NEWS, TEXAS WRITERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 18) |
Texas, All Hail the Mighty State
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1983. A concise history of Texas by well-known Texas historian and professor at Stephen F. Austin State University in Nacogdoches. 267 pp. Book is crisp and bright with light edgewear. Gift inscription and number on front free end paper. Dust jacket ha slight wear on corners and spine ends, a little rubbing and creasing on edges. Overall, a very nice copy.. ISBN: 0890153884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, WRITER, AUTHOR. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
Texas? What Do You Know About the Lone Star State?
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1993. Trade paperback is clean, crisp and tright with very light corner and edgewear.. ISBN: 0875651208. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY,. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Regional Vocabulary of Texas
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1969. Fascinating study of Texas vocabulary and speech. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Red cloth boards with light corner and spine end wear. Clean and bright interior. First several pages have light vertical crease from bottom edge up about two inches. No dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Linguistics, Texas, Texana. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Come to Texas Enticing Immigrants, 1865, 1915
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 2003. New copy - Number Ninety-Four Centennial Series of Former Students, Texas A&M University. 250 pp.. ISBN: 1585442674. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, TEXAS, ANTEBELLUM. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 22) |
Old Fort Davis
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: Naylor, 1947. Barry Scobee has signed this copy on the front free end paper. Listed in "Six Guns and Saddle Leather" #1965, and in "The Rampaging Herd", #2025. 101 pp. Crisp and bright copy with light edgewear. Erasure on top corner of front free end paper - else clean interior. Dust jacket is not price clipped and is bright and colorful. Chipping on spine head and foot. 1 1/2" X 3/4" piece missing along top front and into spine head. Chipping on corners and occasionally on edges.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, MILITARY IN TEXAS, MILITARY, FORTS, WEST DAVIS MOUNTAINS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 23) |
Lots of Land
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Steck Co., 1949. History of the land compiled by Commissioner of the General Land Office of Texas, Bascom Giles and written by Curtis Bishop. Inscribed by both Giles and Bishop on front free end paper. Brown cloth boards with graphic on front cover of covered wagons in the westward movement. Corners and spine ends show light wear and bumping. Rear board has a a few little chips and some slight fraying. Very light rubbing and spotting on front boards. Unusual signed first edition - 307 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Warren Hunter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 24) |
Gallant Outcasts, Texas Turmoil 1519-1734
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company, 1963. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 232 pp. Clean interior in this tight copy. Teal boards with black decorative design and print. Small white spot on front, and corners and spine ends show light wear/bumping. Pages have slight age coloring, and top and bottom page edges have spotting. Dust jacket's top edge has chipping - a small chip on rear cover and both sides of the spine. Also a 1" chip on top edge and a 1/2" chip at top front corner. Top edge also has two closed tears, and the bottom edge has a 1/2" closed tear on front with two very small closed tears on rear. Bottom edge of spine portion has a little wear and chipping. Type on spine is yellowes as is the type on the first letter or two of the title on front. Rear of jacket has yellowed from age. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA, TEXAS, EXPLORATION, EXPLORERS, C. STANLEY BANKS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Battle of the Alamo
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1986. 36 pp. Trade paperback. White and red wrappers with the profile of the Alamo.Tight copy with stapled binding. Light corner and spine end wear. Front wrap has light creasing, a little spotting and slight rubbing. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0876110812. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, ALAMO, INDEPENDENCE, REVOLUTION. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Battle of the Alamo
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1986. 36 pp. Trade paperback. Illustration on front wrap is from "The Fall of the Alamo" by Robert J. Onderdonk - Crockett's Last Stand. Tight with light corner and spine end wear. Edges have a little bumping, and hinges and both wraps have light rubbing. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0876110812. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, ALAMO, INDEPENDENCE, REVOLUTION. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Village Horse Doctor West of the Pecos
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. Crisp and clean copy which the author signed on the front free end paper.There is a bump along the back top edge at spine which appears to be a manufacturing defect which and cosmetic only. Also there is an light ink mark on bottom page ends which doesn't look like a remainder mark - too narrow and with some curve. Price-clipped dust jacket is crisp and bright with a small closed tear on back hinge. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0394429222. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Lorence Bjorklund. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, WEST, WESTERN LORE, HORSES, VETERINARY MEDICINE, FORT STOCKTON, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, SHOW, TEXAS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Heirs of Franklin Woodstock
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1989. Texas Institute of Letters member, Benjamin Capps's first contemporary novel. 195 pp. Crisp clean and tight copy and dust jacket is just as bright and clean and colorful. Fine copy of a fine Texas writer's book.. ISBN: 0875650368. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, FICTION, WESTERN TEXAS, TEXAS WRITERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 29) |
An Illustrated History of the Texas Rangers
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1975. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 192 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy with very minor shelfwear. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with a little creasing on edges. .. ISBN: 0528810219. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS RANGERS, TEXANA, HISTORY, MILITARY, LAW ENFORCEMENT. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 30) |
An Illustrated History of the Texas Rangers
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company, 1975. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 192 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy with very minor shelfwear. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with a little creasing on edges. Spine is slightly sun-faded.. ISBN: 0528810219. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS RANGERS, TEXANA, HISTORY, MILITARY, LAW ENFORCEMENT. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
This Stubborn Self, Texas Autobiographies
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 2002. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg."How Being Texan Has Shaped Their Stories" - Texas writers. Bright and crisp - unread. 419 pp. Dust jacket has light rubbing. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0875652662. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS WRITERS, TEXANS, SPIRIT, CULTURE, BIOGRAPHY, SALLIE REYNOLDS MATTHEWS, JOHN A. LOMAX, J. FRANK DOBIE, GERTRUDE BEASLEY, HALLIE CRAWFORD STILLWELL, JEWEL BABB, CHARLEY C. WHITE, ANNIE MAE HUNT, A.D. GREENE, WILLIAM HUMPHREY, LARRY MCMURTRY, PAT MORA,. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
This Stubborn Self, Texas Autobiographies
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 2002. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. "How Being Texan Has Shaped Their Stories" - Texas writers. Bright and crisp - unread. 419 pp. Dust jacket has light rubbing.. ISBN: 0875652662. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS WRITERS, TEXANS, SPIRIT, CULTURE, BIOGRAPHY, SALLIE REYNOLDS MATTHEWS, JOHN A. LOMAX, J. FRANK DOBIE, GERTRUDE BEASLEY, HALLIE CRAWFORD STILLWELL, JEWEL BABB, CHARLEY C. WHITE, ANNIE MAE HUNT, A.D. GREENE, WILLIAM HUMPHREY, LARRY MCMURTRY, PAT MORA,. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
Growing Up in Texas, Recollections of Childhood
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Encino Press, 1972. 153 pp. Red cloth boards have minor corner and spine end wear. Book has slight left lean but is tight. Previous owner's gift message on front free end paper. Pp. 152 & 153 have small patches of sticky residue in several places, and one such spot on front page edge. Price-clipped dust jacket has slight chipping on corners and spine ends. Also a little tearing on edges. Light background shows a little shuding and some dar rubbing, especially on flap folds, hinges and edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Barbara Mathews Whitehead. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, TEXAS WRITERS, JOHN GRAVES, A. C. GREENE, EDWARD WEEMS, FRANCIS ABERNETHY, LORECE WILLIAMS, BILL PORTERFIELD, LEE CLARK, ARNOLD ROSENFELD. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 34) |
A Part of Space: Ten Texas Writers
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1969. #289 of 300 Presentation Copies for Friends of TCU (printed on verso of last page, 179) Collection of prose and poetry by such outstanding Texas writers as Larry McMurtry, John Howard Griffin, Bud Shrake, and John Graves with preface by Jim W. Corder. 179 pp. Book is crisp and has slight right lean. A little bumping on spine ends and light foxing on page edges. Dust jacket is bright with slight corner and spine end wear. Front panel has a light red mark, about 1/2" on top edge in center. Rear panel shows a little rubbing and there are a few small spots near rear hinge. Now in protective cover. Very nice & collectible copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS LITERATURE, AUTHORS, WRITERS, JOHN HOWARD GRIFFIN , EDWIN SHRAKE, TOM PENDLETON, WILLIAM BURFORD, RAMONA MAHER WEEKS, D. BARNEY, GRAVES, JAMES NEWCOMER, ILSE S. ROTHROCK, LARRY MCMURTRY, JIM W. CORDER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Part of Space: Ten Texas Writers
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1969. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Collection of prose and poetry by such outstanding Texas writers as John Howard Griffin, Bud Shrake, Larry McMurtry and John Graves with preface by Jim W. Corder. 179 pp. Tight and crisp copy. Dust jacket has slight creasing and a small tear or two across top edge. Now in protective covering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS LITERATURE, AUTHORS, WRITERS, JOHN HOWARD GRIFFIN , EDWIN SHRAKE, TOM PENDLETON, WILLIAM BURFORD, RAMONA MAHER WEEKS, D. BARNEY, GRAVES, JAMES NEWCOMER, ILSE S. ROTHROCK, LARRY MCMURTRY, JIM W. CORDER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 36) |
Why Stop? A Guide to Texas Historical Roadside Markers
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Lone Star Books, 1999. Unread trade paperback. ISBN: 0884152294. 4th Ed.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TRAVEL GUIDES, TEXAS, TEXAS TRAVEL, HISTORICAL MARKERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 37) |
Ladies of the House
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Eakin Press, 1993. Sub-titled, "How to Survive as the Wife of a Texas Legislator". 85 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy with glossy, pictorial boards which show very slight rubbin on rear panel.. ISBN: 0890158800. First Edition. Half-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS LEGISLATURE, WOMEN, TEXANA, POLITICS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 38) |
Texas Cemeteries, Resting Places of Famous, Infamous, and Just Plain Interesting Texans
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 2003. 284 pp. Trade paperback is bright, clean and crisp - unread.. ISBN: 0292734662. 2nd Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, CEMETERIES, GRAVEYARDS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 39) |
Texas Cemeteries, Resting Places of Famous, Infamous, and Just Plain Interesting Texans
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 2003. 284 pp. Trade paperback is bright, clean and crisp - unread.. ISBN: 0292734662. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, CEMETERIES, GRAVEYARDS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 40) |
Texas Rhapsody, Memories of a Native Son
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. True Texas from a favorite son. Clean, bright and crisp copy. Slight edgewear to corners and spine ends. Minor scuffing on ffep else clean interior. Dust jacket is unclipped with a few instances of chipping and slight tearing on edges. Very nice copy. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.. ISBN: 0030592941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, PERSONAL NARRATIVE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 41) |
Texas Short Stories
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Browder Springs Publishing, 1997. Trade paperback - collection of short stories by Texas writers, published and not. Tight and bright copy with slight creasing and rubbing wear on covers. Corners are bumped with a little curling, and a few pages are creased at corners.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS WRITERS, AUTHORS, LITERATURE, SHORT STORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Gay Place
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas Monthly Press, 1978. On A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Texas Books. Texas Monthly Press re-issued Brammer's prize-winning novel in 1978, the year of Brammer's death at age 48. This is the first printing of that issue. Clean and bright copy with a little corner and spine bumping. Hinges are beginning to loosen. Text block is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has light edgewear and shows some rubbing. 526 pp. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0932012051. 1st Ed. Thus, 1st Ptg.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, TEXAS WRITERS, AUTHORS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Gay Place
|
|
|
Boston, Cambridge: Houghton Mifflin; Riverside Press, 1978. subtitled, "being three related novels, The Flea circus, Room Enough to Caper, Country Pleasures". On A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Texas Books is Brammer's prize-winning novel of politics and Texas - LBJ, you know. This is the 3rd printing of the First Edition. Red cloth shows some wear on edges, with top and bottom of spine having light fraying and some loss. Bottom page edge has light shelf soiling on corner. Flaps from dust jacket (that's all that is left) have been pasted on the front pasted down paper and the front free end paper. Interior is bright and clean. ISBN: 0932012051. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, TEXAS WRITERS, AUTHORS, 50+ Best Books on Texas. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Gay Place, The Classic American Political Novel
|
|
|
London: Blond & Briggs, 1983. On A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Texas Books. This is the first British edition, published five years after Brammer's death in 1978. 526 pp. Crisp, bright and tight copy with navy blue boards. There is light wear and bumping to corners and spine ends. Gilt print on spine is bright. Clean interior with yellowing pages. Dust jacket has light creasing along edges and a very small scuff on front. Very nice copy of Brammer's prize-winning novel of politics in a Texas that is no more.. ISBN: 0856341428. 1st British Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS WRITERS, AUTHORS, A.C. GREENE'S 50+ BEST BOOKS, FICTION. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $44.50
|
|
| 45) |
Say...Do You Know A Good Place to Eat?
|
|
|
Lufkin, TX: Lufkin Printing, 1984. Subtitled, "Restaurants, Barbecue Joints, Catfish Houses, Truck Stops and other East Texas Eatin' Places". Signed by author on half-title page. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Crisp and clean copy with minor bumpint to spine ends. Dust jacket has creasing and slight tearing on spine ends. Edges have some wear and a few small tears. Front has a few faint stains and back has rubbing.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS COOKING, FOOD, TEXANA, BARBECUE, EAST RESTAURANTS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 46) |
A Portrait of Pancho, The Life of a Great Texan: J. Frank Dobie
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Pemberton Press, 1965. Signed by author, Bode, on half-title page. 1st Ed., 3rd Ptg. 164 pp. Many photographs thoughout. Light brown cloth boards with bright gilt print. Paisano (roadrunner) motif on endpapers. Clean and bright interior. Dust jacket is graced with Tom Lea's portrait of Dobie, and has light rubbing and wear with a few small closed tears. Has price intact and also has old booksellers' price label. Now in protective cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS INSTITUTE OF LETTERS, FOLKLORE SOCIETY, AUTHORS, WRITERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
I Give You Texas!
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: Naylor, 1944. Boyce House, the king of Texas brags and folksy humor, has signed this copy on the front free end paper with best wishes. Crisp, bright and tight copy with very light wear to gray cloth boards. Back cover has a small dark spot. No dust jacket. Very nice signed copy.. Signed by Author. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good++/No Jacket. Illus. by Winston Croslin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS BRAGS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 48) |
Tall Talk from Texas
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: Naylor, 1950. Boyce House made Texas brags famous - with the help of a few Texans, it seems! Clean and tight copy with breen boards and silver print and picture which is bright. Slight wear to corners, spine ends and hinges. Pages are yellowed from age. No jacket.. 18th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by William Kresse, Vic Lemay. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS, HUMOR, TEXAS BRAGS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Jazz of the Southwest: An Oral History of Western Swing
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 1998. 269 pp. Trade paperback is crisp, bright and clean. Unread.. ISBN: 0292708602. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WESTERN SWING, COUNTRY & MUSIC, MUSIC HISTORY, TEXAS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Lady and the Ranger, A Tale of the Texas Rangers
|
|
|
Eureka Springs: Mill Hollow Press, 1992. 199 pp. Trade paperback is crisp, bright and tight. Light wear to wrapper with some curling on front. Clean interior.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, LORE, RANGERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 371 listings found. |
