Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Americana - The Old West

from Texas Star Books

Browse Americana - The Old West | Return to Texas Star Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found.
1) Gun-Toters I Have Known
Judge Orland L. Sims

Austin, TX: The Encino Press, 1967. This is #628 of limited edition of 750. Signed by Judge Sims on second free end paper. With introduction by Joe B. Frantz. Large format, 7 1/4"W X 10"H. 57 pp. Book has very slight right lean. Two shades of brown cloth on the boards with gilt type which is very slightly dulled. Light corner and spine end wear. Interior is crisp and without marking. Pgs 20-21 have tanning from laid in paper which has been removed. In acetate cover which has missing portion on rear panel and some tearing on top front corner.. Signed by Author. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Old West, Texas History. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
2) The Land of Beginning Again, The Romance of the Brazos
Julien Hyer

Atlanta: Tupper and Love Inc., 1952. Colorful history of Texas with focus on the Brazos River. Merritt Mauzey has two dozen striking sepia illustrations throughout the book and on the dust jacket. Tight and clean - has some shelfwear and foxing on page edges. Dust jacket has edgewear with minor chipping and one 3/4" tear at top front. Now mylar protected.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by Merritt Mauzey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, BRAZOS RIVER, TEXAS, MERRITT MAUZEY, RIVER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
3) Red Eagle, Buffalo Bill's Adopted Son
M. O'Moran

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1948. Tight copy with stamp on front of dust jacket and on ffep, "File Copy, Not to Be Removed From Office". No other stamps or markings. Page ends are a little darkened with very slight soiling. Dust jacket has chipping on corners, and spine ends and on back top edge. Small tear near top hinge on front with a small chip missing. Bottom edge of back cover has 1 1/2" tear with a chip missing on edge 3/4" X 1/4". Rubbing and soiling shows on white background of back. Nice copy of uncommon book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Charles Hargens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OLD WEST, NATIVE AMERICANS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
4) Maurice Garland Fulton's History of the Lincoln County War
Maurice Garland Fulton, Edited By Robert N. Mullin

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1980. 433 pp. Trade paperback is tight and clean. Creasing on front of wrapper and spine. Corners and spine edges have slight bumping and wear. Previous owner's bookplate on reverse of front wrap - else clean interior.. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, OLD WEST, NEW MEXICO LINCOLN COUNTY, BILLY THE KID. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
5) The Wire-Cutters
Mollie E. Moore Davis

College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1997. With an Introduction by Lou Halsell Rodenberger. Originally published in 1899. Trade paperback is clean, crisp and bright with very light wear. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0890967962. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COWBOYS, RANCH LIFE, PIONEER TEXAS, FICTION, TEXANA, LOU HALSELL RODENBERGER,TEXAS WRITERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
6) Growing Up Western
Monty Hall and Joe Durso, Jr

Helena, MT: Falcon Press, 1997. 226 pp. Trade paperback, Advance Uncorrected Proof. Crisp, bright and clean copy with very minor wear to wrapper.. ISBN: 1560445459. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WESTERN AMERICAN, THE WEST, AMERICANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Destiny Road, The Gila Trail and the Opening of the Southwest
Odie B. Faulk

New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1973. Story of the Gila Trail from El Paso, TX, to San Diego, CA. 232 pp. Crisp and bright copy with light wear on corners and spine ends. Bottom page edge has black remainder mark. Clean interior. Dust jacket has slight chipping on corners and spine ends. Rubbing wear on flap folds and hinges - a little rubbing shows on the gold of the background of rear panel. Spine has faded slightly.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN WEST, OVERLAND MAIL, GILA TRAIL, STAGECOACH, WESTWARD MOVEMENT. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
8) Fort Worth Outpost on the Trinity, Fort Worth Edition
Oliver Knight

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953. Signed by the author on the front free end paper. 302 pp. Stated first edition with tan cloth boards with minor wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper, and there is an ink mark above author's signature on front free end paper. Also a little light spotting on front free end paper. Dust jacket has edge creasing with a little chipping. 1" in closed tear on top front panel. Slight chipping on corners and spine ends. Rear panel shows a little dark rubbing on light portions. Hinges and flap folds show a little rubbing wear. Now in protective cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS TEXANA, FORT WORTH, WORTHIANA, WORTH HISTORY, CITIES , CISSY STEWART LALE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
9) Fort Worth Outpost on the Trinity, Fort Worth Edition
Oliver Knight

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953. Signed by the author on the front free end paper. 302 pp. Stated first edition with tan cloth boards with slight corner and spine end wear. Top front board edge has a tiny nick with a little fraying. Page edges have slight toning and some foxing. Clean interior.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS TEXANA, FORT WORTH, WORTHIANA, WORTH HISTORY, CITIES , CISSY STEWART LALE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
10) Fort Worth Outpost on the Trinity, Fort Worth Edition
Oliver Knight

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1953. 302 pp. Stated first edition with tan cloth boards with minor corner wear and light spine end bumping. Gift message on front free end paper. Pages are slightly tanned. Price-clipped dust jacket has creasing and chipping. 1 1/4" closed tear from front top hinge. Rear flap fold is separated and laid in to protective cover. Rear panel is yellowed with light rubbing.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS TEXANA, FORT WORTH, WORTHIANA, WORTH HISTORY, CITIES , CISSY STEWART LALE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $38.50
11) Roosevelt, The Story of a Friendship
Owen Wister

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1930. Theodore Roosevelt and Wister were Harvard classmates and both came to love the west, Wister known for his western fiction. Tight and clean with yellowing paper and minor bumping and shelfwear. 1st Issue - "Prologue: To Edith Karow Roosevelt" No dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THEODORE ROOSEVELT, WESTERN FICTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $47.50
12) Cattle Brands, Ironclad Signatures
Pattie, Jane

Albany, TX: Bright Sky Press, 2002. Signed on half-title page by Pattie. From the dust jacket, "Featuring the Leonard Stiles Branding Iron Collection of the Cattle Raisers Museum" , Fort Worth, TX. With a foreword by Texas writer of ranching fiction, Elmer Kelton. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Oversize format, 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H. 164 pp. Crisp and bright copy, as is dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 0970998775. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CATTLE INDUSTRY, WESTERN AMERICANA, BRANDS, LEONARD STILES BRANDING IRON COLLECTION, RAISERS MUSEUM, TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, RANCHING, RANCHING IRON, ELMER KELTON, AND SOUTHWESTERN FOUNDATION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
13) The Centuries of Santa Fe
Paul Horgan

New York: E. P. Dutton and Company Inc., 1963. Tight and bright copy with light rubbing to black cloth boards. Slight corner and edge bumping. No dust jacket. Previous owner's label on half-title page. 1st Ed., 3rd Ptg.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW MEXICO HISTORY, SOUTHWESTERN AMERICAN HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Glory, God and Gold
Paul I. Wellman

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1954. Six Guns & Saddle Leather - #2338. First edition, 1954, early printing. Book is tight and crisp with very slight edgewear. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. End pages are maps of the Southwest and have very light foxing near the hinges. The dust jacket is bright and clean with minor bumping - a 1/2" chip out of bottom spine and a smaller chip on back top edge of spine.. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTHWEST, SOUTHWEST HISTORY, EXPLORERS, OLD WEST, SIX GUNS & SADDLE LEATHER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
15) Glory, God and Gold
Paul I. Wellman

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1954. Six Guns & Saddle Leather - #2338. Book is tight and crisp with very slight edgewear. Page edges are a little yellowed. Dust jacket has price stamp on front flap - yet flap has been clipped. Gold background shows rubbing, and spine is faded. Rear panel is light and shows dar rubbing. Top edge has narrow chip missing along 1" and there is a 1 1/2" tear near rear hinge.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTHWEST, SOUTHWEST HISTORY, EXPLORERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
16) Cowman's Country
Pauline Durrett Robertson and R. L. Robertson

Amarillo, TX: Paramount Publishing, 1981. Subtitled, "Fifty Frontier Ranches in the Texas Panhandle 1876-1887" Stated first edition - Large format - 8 1/2"W X 11"H. 184 pp. Crisp, tight and bright copy with minor edgewear. Gift inscription on half-title page signed by Texas rancher and author of "Okinawa Odyssey", Bob Green.. ISBN: 0942376048. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, RANCHING, PANHANDLE, FRONTIER RANCHES, LIFE, OLD WEST, EARLY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $160.00
17) The Rampaging Herd
Ramon F. Adams

Cleveland, OH: John T. Zubal, 1982. "A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry" - 463 pp. Book is bright, crisp and clean with very light bumping on edge of front board. Appears unread. Dust jacket shows light rubbing on hinges and flap folds. Rear flap fold has 1" closed tear from top. Spine is slightly sunned. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0939738058. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLIOGRAPHIES, OLD WEST, AMERICAN CATTLE INDUSTRY, TEXAS, TEXAS WRITERS, TEXANA, HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Cowboy Lingo
Ramon F. Adams

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. Noted as a bibliographer of books on the west, Adams wrote this in 1936 to preserve the jargon of the cowboy and of the west. 253 pp. Trade paperback,.. 1st Paperback Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Nick Eggenhoffer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COWBOYS, RANCHING, OLD WEST, TEXAS WRITERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
19) The Old-Time Cowhand
Ramon F. Adams

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1989. Reprint of 1961 edition. 354 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy. Green boards with silver print. Minor bumping to spine ends. Very nice copy - without dust jacket. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0803210256. 1st Ptg. Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Nick Eggenhofer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OLD WEST, COWBOYS, RANCHING, AMERICAN WEST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Six-Guns and Saddle Leather
Ramon F. Adams

Minneola, NY: Dover Publications, 1998. "A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Western Outlaws and Gunmen". Trade paperback - 808 pp. Clean, bright, crisp and tight copy with light wear/fraying on spine ends. Other edges show slight wear.. ISBN: 0486400352. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLIOGRAPHY, WESTERN OUTLAWS, GUNMEN, OLD WEST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
21) Mount Moriah: Kill a Man...Start a Cemetery
Rezatto, Helen

Aberdeen, South Dakota: North Plains Pr, 1987. 256 pp. Trade paperback is tight with light wear and rubbing. Clean interior. Large map of cemetery laid in.. ISBN: 0879701501. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CEMETERIES HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
22) Sam Bass & Gang
Rick Miller

Austin, TX: State House Press, 1999. 412 pp. New copy.. ISBN: 1880510650. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OUTLAWS, OLD WEST, TEXAS, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
23) Sam Bass & Gang
Rick Miller

Austin, TX: State House Press, 1999. 412 pp. Fresh, bright, crisp and clean copy, as is dust jacket.. ISBN: 1880510650. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OUTLAWS, OLD WEST, TEXAS, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
24) Citadel on the Santa Fe Trail, The Saga of Bent's Fort
Robert A. Murray

Bellevue, NE: Old Army Press, 1970. Trade paperback - 37 pp + photos. Tight copy. Wrappers have rubbing and slight corner wear. Clean interior.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WEST, WESTWARD MOVEMENT, SANTA FE TRAIL. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
25) Custer and the Great Controversy, Origin and Development of a Legend
Robert M. Utley

Pasadena, CA: Westernlore Press, 1980. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Clean, bright and crisp copy. Dark blue background of dust jacket shows slight creasing on edges, rubbing to front and on front fold.. ISBN: 0870260537. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY HISTORY, CAVALRY, BATTLE OF THE LITTLE BIGHORN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
26) This is the West
Robert West Howard, Editor

New York, NY: Rand McNally & Company, 1957. Compilation by writers including Walter Prescott Webb, Ramon Adams, Stanley Vestal and Wayne Gard. 248 pp. Adams' Rampaging Herd #1079 & Six Guns and Saddle Leather #1051. EX-LIB copy from USAF Base library with usual but minimal library stamps, markings, etc. Rust-colored cloth boards have tape residue on top and bottom edges with some staining around each spot. Top front edge has some bubbling of the cloth. Corners are worn with a little fraying as are spine ends. Gilt print and design slightly dull. Page edges are slightly darkened and have spotting/staining. Interior clean. Dust jacket has bumping on corners. Spine ends have creasing and a little chipping, with bottom front hinge having a 1/4" closed tear. Rear panel shows rubbing on white background. Flap folds have some tape discoloration.. 1st Ed., 2nd. Ptg.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICANA, AMERICAN WEST, WALTER PRESCOTT WEBB, STANLEY VESTAL , RAMON F. ADAMS, DON RUSSELL, CHARLES W. TOWNE, ADAMS' RAMPAGING HERD, SIX GUNS AND SADDLE LEATHER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) Born Grown, An Oklahoma City History
Roy P. Stewart

Oklahoma City: Fidelity Bank, 1975. History of Oklahoma City up to 1975. Red boards with bright gilt print. Original presentation card from Fidelity Bank inside. Bright crisp and clean copy with very slight edgewear. Dust jacket has some chipping on corners with slight loss as well as on spine ends. Wear shows on front fold edge. Very nice copy - 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OKLAHOMA CITY, HISTORY, OKLAHOMA, WESTERN HERITAGE AWARD, LOCAL NATIONAL COWBOY HALL OF FAME. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
28) The Ranchers, A Book of Generations
Stan Steiner

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Stories from early ranching families written by respected western writer, Steiner, and nicely illustrated by Lloyd Bloom. Tight copy with gift inscription on ffep. Light smudging on page ends. Dust jacket has edgewear with taped closed tear along front edge and 1/2 in. tear along top edge.. ISBN: 0394501934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Lloyd Bloom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RANCHING, WEST, TEXAS, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) The Ranchers, A Book of Generations
Stan Steiner

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. Stories from early ranching families written by respected western writer, Steiner, and nicely illustrated by Lloyd Bloom. Bright, tight, crisp and clean copy which appears unread. Very slight edgewear. Dust jacket is also crisp and bright and has slight rubbing at flap folds. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0394501934. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. Illus. by Lloyd Bloom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RANCHING, WEST, TEXAS, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
30) Undaunted Courage
Stephen E. Ambrose

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Subtitled, "Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West". Trade paperback tight and crisp with slight curling of front wrap and light corner wear. Some slight soiling to page ends. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0684826976. 1st Paperback Ed. 2nd Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Goo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, LOUISIANA PURCHASE, NORTHWEST PASSAGE, MANIFEST DESTINY, LEWIS & CLARK, WEST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
31) Nothing Like It In The World
Stephen E. Ambrose

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Subtitle: "The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863 - 1869". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 431 pp. Book has right lean. Corners and spine ends are bumped. Hinge is a little loose. Dust jacket has top edgewear and light rubbing.. ISBN: 0684846098. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD, RAILROADS, UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD WORKERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Nothing Like It In The World
Stephen E. Ambrose

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Subtitle: "The Men Who Built the Transcontinental Railroad 1863 - 1869". 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Book is tight and crisp with a few small faint spots on page ends and some bumping on edges. Dust jacket has top edgewear and soiling to white background.. ISBN: 0684846098. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TRANSCONTINENTAL RAILROAD, RAILROADS, UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD WORKERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Undaunted Courage
Stephen E. Ambrose

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Subtitled, "Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West". Trade paperback which is bright and crisp with very minor wear. Some slight soiling to page ends. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0684826976. 22nd Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, LOUISIANA PURCHASE, NORTHWEST PASSAGE, MANIFEST DESTINY, LEWIS & CLARK, WEST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
34) The Gates of the Alamo
Stephen Harrigan

New York: Penguin Books, 2001. Trade paperback is signed by the author on title page. 580 pp. Tight with a little wear to wraps. Gift inscription on half title page - else clean interior. Back wrap has diagonal crease.. ISBN: 0141000023. Signed by Author. 1st Printing Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, THE ALAMO, WRITER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
35) Cowgirls, Women of the American West
Teresa Jordan

Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1992. Trade Paperback - New Copy. ISBN: 0803275757. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WEST, RANCHING, RODEO, WOMEN'S STUDIES, OLD WEST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
36) Ranch Life in the Far West
Theodore Roosevelt and Frederic Remington

Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1968. From the dust jacket, "Two famous Americans combined their talents to provide a first-hand account of life in the rugged frontier West during the 1880s." These articles and drawings were published in 1888 in Century Magazine. 89 pp. Crisp and bright copy with minor wear. Previous owner's address label taped to front board and front free end paper. Else clean interior. Front of dust jacket also has a taped on address label. Dust jacket has chipping and a few closed tears. Bottom of spine has a tear with chip missing 1/8"W X 1"H. Rubbing shows on dark green of front and back and at flap folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AMERICANA, RANCHING, WESTERN LIFE, ART, ARTISTS, AMERICAN PRESIDENT. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $43.50
37) Dog Soldiers, Bear Men and Buffalo Women
Thomas E. Mails

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall Press, 1973. Subtitled, "A Study of the Societies and Cults of the Plains Indians". Oversized format - 9 1/4"W X 12 1/2"H. 384 pp - will incur extra shipping charges to be determined upon order or inquiry. Tight copy - previous owner's address label on front free end paper. Gold cloth boards. Front board has residue (looks to be the size of owner's address label) just below gilt title. Toward the front edge is an indented line about 1 1/4" in the cloth. Also there is a stain that extends the height of the book from the front hinge toward the front edge about 2". It does not affect any other part of the book nor has it affected the dust jacket, so it is unlike a damp stain. Perhaps a manufacutring flaw? Price-clipped dust jacket is bright and crisp with a little bumping on corners and at front hinge on top. A little creasing with slight bumping on other edges. Mails' illustrations are plentiful - many full-page black & white drawings - several stunning in full color. Nice copy of hard to find study of Plains Indians.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Thomas E. Mails. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. AMERICAN INDIAN, NATIVE AMERICANS, PLAINS INDIANS, ARIKARA, MANDAN, HIDATSA, ARAPAHO, GROS VENTRE, OMAHA, CROW, PONCA, CHEYENNE, ASSINIBOINE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $57.50
38) The Vigilantes of Montana
Thomas J. Dimsdale

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1954. Subtitled, "Being a Correct & Impartial Narrative of the Chase, Trial, Capture & Execution of Henry Plummer's Notorious Road Agent Band". #596, Adams' Six Guns and Saddle Leather. The Western Frontier Library Edition. 268 pp. Tight copy with light edgewear. Pencil notation on rear pasted down paper - else clean interior. Dust jacket has light chipping on corners and spine ends. Rubbing on hinges and flap folds and a little creasing. Rubbing also shows on white of rear of jacket. Pencil notation on inside of rear flap.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIGILANTES, WESTERN HISTORY, MONTANA, MONTANA OLD WEST, ADAMS' SIX GUNS AND SADDLE LEATHER,. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
39) The Vigilantes of Montana
Thomas J. Dimsdale

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1956. Subtitled, "Being a Correct & Impartial Narrative of the Chase, Trial, Capture & Execution of Henry Plummer's Notorious Road Agent Band". #596, Adams' Six Guns and Saddle Leather. The Western Frontier Library Edition. 268 pp. Marble-looking boards are clean with red title block on spine and bright gilt print. Slight corner wear and spine base is bumped with a little wear. Also top of spine has light bumping. Book has slight right lean. Dust jacket has moderate creasing and chipping on spine ends, corners and hinges. Top of front hinge has 3/4" closed tear. Flap folds show rubbing and a little wear, and white of background on rear of jacket is rubbed with yellowing.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIGILANTES, WESTERN HISTORY, MONTANA, MONTANA OLD WEST, ADAMS' SIX GUNS AND SADDLE LEATHER,. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
40) The Katy Railroad and the Last Frontier
V. V. Masterson

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1952. A history of the Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad and the American westward movement. 312pp. Burnt orange cloth boards with bright gilt print on spine. Light bumping on corners and spine ends.Tiny spot on lower front hinge and a little wear and bumping on underneath edge of boards. Hinges have slight give, and bottome page edge has very minor shelf soiling. Interior is clean - top edge of front free end paper has small paper clip impression. Dust jacket has price tag intact - top edge has substantial creasing and chipping/tearing with a chip on front 3/4" X 1". Flap folds and hinges have rubbing and spine is somewhat faded. Rear panel shows a little dark rubbing on cream-colored background.. ISBN: 0826206689. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RAILROAD HISTORY, WESTERN SOUTHWEST, PIONEERS, MISSOURI-KATY-TEXAS RAILROAD, DONOVAN L. HOFSOMMER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) The Texas Institute of Letters 1936 - 1966
Vann, William

Austin, Texas: Encino Press, 1967. Shaped and guided by legendary Texas writer, J. Frank Dobie, the Texas Institute of Letters has recognized and rewarded writing by Texans and about Texas since 1936. This book gives that history up to 1966, thirty years of wild growth for both writers and Texas. This copy is near fine -- issued with clear plastic protector as dust jacket -- minor shelfwear and fading of the light green boards on edges. Green linen spine has black block with bright gold lettering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, DOBIE, TEXAS WRITERS, LITERATURE, LON TINKLE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
42) Twenty-Four Years A Cowboy & Ranchman in Southern Texas and Old Mexico
Will Hale

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. Adams' Rampaging Herd #2175. Subtitled, "Desperate Fights With the Indians and Mexicans", the first edition of this personal narrative was in 1905. This is from The Western Frontier Library and has an Introduction by A.M. Gibson. 183 pp. Tight and crisp copy with clean interior. Light edgewear and slightly yellowed paper. Dust jacket has slight edge and corner wear. Dark rubbing on front and rear of dust jacket. Hinges and flap folds show a little wear as well. Now in protective cover. Nice copy.. First Printing, Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RANCHING, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, MEMOIRS, A. M. GIBSON. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
43) The Hell Hole, The Yuma Prison Story
William And Milarde Brent

Yuma, AZ: Brent, 1962. Trade paperback on Arizona Territorial Prison, Yuma, Arizona, 18775-1909. Stapled wrapper with slight fading along spine. Light wear to wraps. Previous owner's name and phone # on rear. Clean interior.. 11th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN WEST, LAW ENFORCEMENT, OLD WEST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Westward By Rail: The New Route to the East
William Fraser Rae

New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1974. Facsimile reprint of 1871 edition. Tight copy with brown boards - spine has light sunning. Edges have light bumping and wear. Top page edge has damp staining which affects very top and forward edges of front free end papers. Does not affect pages beyond that. Clean text block with occasional creased page. Paper is a little tanned.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RAILROAD HISTORY, WESTERN HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) The Buffalo Soldiers, A Narrative of the Negro Cavalry in the West
William H. Leckie

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1975. 230 pp. Trade paperback. Clean copy with light rubbing and cornerwear to wrapper. Light spotting on front page edges.. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CAVALRY, U.S. ARMY, AFRICAN-AMERICAN, BLACK SOLDIERS, WESTWARD MOVEMENT, SETTLING THE WEST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) The Buffalo Soldiers, A Narrative of the Negro Cavalry in the West
William H. Leckie

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1975. 290 pp. Trade paperback. Tight and clean copy with light wear. Occasional creased page.. 1st PB Ed., 8th Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CAVALRY, U.S. ARMY, AFRICAN-AMERICAN, BLACK SOLDIERS, WESTWARD MOVEMENT, SETTLING THE WEST. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Pioneer Surveyor - Frontier Lawyer: The Personal Narrative of O. W. Williams 1877-1902
Williams, O. W.; Myres, S.D., Editor

El Paso, TX: Texas Western Press, 1966. With introduction by C. L. Sonnichsen, design by Carl Hertzog and illustration by Jose Cisneros. 350 pp. Bright copy with light edgewear. Previous owner's name on front pasted down paper, and gift instcription on front free end paper. Bottom edge of a middle page has small crease. Price-clipped dust jacket has light edgewear with slight rubbing on front panel, on title block of spine and on flap folds.Spine has very slight darkening. Now in protective cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cisneros, Jose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frontier, Autobiography, Southwest. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
48) British Gentlemen in the Wild West: The Era of the Intensely English Cowboy
Woods, Lawrence M

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1989. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Subtitled, "The Era of the Intensely English Cowboy". 245 pp. Book is tight, bright and clean with minor bumping to spine extremes. Clean interior. Dust jacket has light edge and corner wear. Rear panel has small stain on bottom edge.. ISBN: 0029356016. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRITISH AUSTRALIA FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: