American Civil Warfrom Texas Star Books |
|
Browse American Civil War | Return to Texas Star Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 137 listings found. |
| 1) |
Reminiscences of Chicago During the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 1967. With Introduction by Mabel McIlvaine, this is a collection of writings about Chicago and the Civil War. Clean copy with light green cloth boards. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. Slight fading along the very top of board edges. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a little chipping on corners, spine ends and on edges. Rubbing on hinges and on both flap folds. Light spotting on back cover and there is a white scuff mark on inside front flap.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, CHICAGO. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Civil War (Emphasis: Gettysburg and Antietam)
|
|
|
Quantico, VA: Amphibious Warfare School, Marine Corps Development and Education Command. From front cover: (Supports Gettysburg Battlefield Analysis Study and Tactical Exercise without Troops)(BASTEWT) Side-stapled, 5-hole punched instructional booklet. Large format - 8 1/2"W X 11"H. 177 pp. Light wear with some creasing at stapled hinge. Clean interior.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MILITARY HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, GETTYSBURG, ANTIETAM, SCIENCE, INSTRUCTION, USMC, U.S. MARINE CORPS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Struggle for Vicksburg October 1862 - July 1863
|
|
|
Quantico, VA: Amphibious Warfare School, Marine Corps Development and Education Command. Side-stapled, 5-hole punched instructional booklet. Large format - 8 1/2"W X 11"H. 82 pp. Signed by Lt. Col. Maier, USMC, who wrote the preface. Light wear with some creasing at stapled hinge. Clean interior.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MILITARY HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, SIEGE OF VICKSBURG, SCIENCE, INSTRUCTION, USMC, U.S. MARINE CORPS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Guide to MajGen T. J. "Stonewall" Jackson's Shenandoah Valley Campaign
|
|
|
Quantico, VA: Amphibious Warfare School, Marine Corps Development and Education Command, 1982. From front cover: "Battalion Tactical Planning for Offensive Operations" Side-stapled - only one staple - instructional booklet. Signed by Maj. P. N. Meier, USMC. Large format - 8 1/2"W X 11"H. 177 pp. Light wear and clean interior.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MILITARY HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, STONEWALL JACKSON, SHENANDOAH VALLEY CAMPAIGN , SCIENCE, INSTRUCTION, USMC, U.S. MARINE CORPS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Last Train from Atlanta
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Yoseloff, 1958. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 558 pp. Blue cloth boards show slight bumping and edgewear. Clean interior. No dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Lost Victories: The Military Genius of Stonewall Jackson
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1992. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 350 pp. Tight, clean and bright copy with minor wear on corners and spine ends. Dust jacket is bright with light edgewear and rubbing.. ISBN: 0805018301. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JACKSON STONEWALL 1824 1863 VIRGINIA, Civil War. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bleeding Kansas
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1954. 307 pp. Tight copy with clean interior. Green boards have light corner and spine end wear. Spine has some discoloration and board edges show light wear. Pages are tanned. Dust jacket is not price-clipped. Shows some dark rubbing on yellow background. Top edge of rear panel has two damp stains and at rear hinge theres a closed tear, 1 1/4" and a 3 1/4" crease from top edge. Also two small tears on front top edge. Corners and spine ends have some chipping wear.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 8) |
The War for the Union, Vol. 1: The Improvised War 1861-62
|
|
|
New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1959. 436 pp. Book is intact but split at title page. Clean interior and light wear on edges. Good reading copy.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, AMERICAN HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Tales of Soldiers & Civilians
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Heritage Press, 1971. Book is crisp, clean and bright with a little bumping on bottom spine end. Slip case has some smudging on either side and slight spotting at bottom. Book appears unread.. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Slip Case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, JOURNALISM, AMERICANA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 10) |
War Letters, Armed Services Edition
|
|
|
New York: Washington Square/Legacy Project. Subtitled, "Extraordinary Correspondence from American Wars" - Condensed version of Original. Speical Edition through Legacy Project, Veterans of Foreign Wars. 88 pp. small paperback is clean, crisp and bright.. Armed Services Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. VFW, VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS, MILITARY, SERVICE, CORRESPONDENCE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
In the Saddle With the Texans, Day-By-Day with Parsons's Cavalry Brigade, 1862-1865
|
|
|
Abilene, TX: McWhiney Foundation Press, 2004. Daily orders of Parson's Brigade, a Texas unit, edited by the editor of the Georgia Historical Quarterly. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 414 pp. Crisp, bright, tight & clean. Without dust jacket, as issued, with pictorial boards.. ISBN: 1893114481. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, MILITARY, PARSONS' CAVALRY,. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 12) |
A Civil War Treasury of Tales, Legends and Folklore
|
|
|
New York: Promontory Press, 1981. Tight and clean copy with light edgewear. Slight darkening to pages and light spotting on page ends. Dust jacket has a little spine end wear and slight darkening on edges.. ISBN: 0883940493. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Warren Chappell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, FOLKLORE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 13) |
A Victor, Not a Butcher : Ulysses S. Grant's Overlooked Military Genius
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 2004. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with very minor spine end bumping. 456 pp. Appears unread. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with slight edgewear. Nice copy.. ISBN: 089526062X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GRANT ULYSSES SIMPSON 1822 1885. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
A Victor, Not a Butcher : Ulysses S. Grant's Overlooked Military Genius
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company, 2004. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with very minor spine end bumping. 456 pp. Appears unread. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with slight edgewear. Nice copy.. ISBN: 089526062X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GRANT ULYSSES SIMPSON 1822 1885. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 15) |
Last Chance for Victory: Robert E. Lee and the Gettysburg Campaign
|
|
|
El Dorado Hills, CA: Savas Publishing Co., 2001. Signed by both authors and inscribed to previous owner. Winner of Douglas Southall Freeman Civil War award. 624 pp. Book has very slight right lean. Previous owner's book plate on front pasted down paper - else clean and bright interior. Light corner bumping and front hinge creasing. Dust jacket has price intact and is bright and clean with very minor edgewear. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 1882810651. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GETTYSBURG PA BATTLE 1863 CAMPAIGN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
U. S. Grant and the American Military Tradition
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1954. 201 pp. Navy cloth boards have some rubbing/scratching. Corners and spine ends have some bumping with a little fraying beginning. Previous owner's name on front free end paper. Occasional creased page corner. Else clean interior. No dust jacket.. First Edition Ninth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, MILITARY HISTORY, LEADERSHIP. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Statesmen of the Lost Cause: Jefferson Davis and His Cabinet
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Literary Guild, 1939. 452 pp. Gray cloth boards have light corner-bumping and spine has tearing on top and bottom edges. Spine is discolored with some spotting. Page edges are tanned. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. No dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CSA, CONFEDERACY, CIVIL WAR. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Biographical Sketches of Gen. Pat Cleburne and Gen. T. C. Hindman
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop, 1977. Historical facsimile reprint. 300 pp. Bright and crisp copy with light wear on corners and spine ends. Very faint spotting on page edges. Nice copy without dust jacket.. Facsimile Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, CONFEDERATE GENERALS, CSA, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Valor Across the Lone Star
|
|
|
Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 2002. Stories of the battles in Texas for which the Medal of Honor was awarded. Action in the Indian Campaign by cavalrymen, soldiers and scouts, among them Negro Seminoles. A study of the men who helped win the west. Bright, crisp and tight book with like dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 0876111843. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, MEDAL OF HONOR, MILITARY IN INDIAN CAMPAIGN, BUFFALO SOLDIERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 20) |
Valor Across the Lone Star
|
|
|
Austin: Texas State Historical Association, 2002. Stories of the battles in Texas for which the Medal of Honor was awarded. Action in the Indian Campaign by cavalrymen, soldiers and scouts, among them Negro Seminoles. A study of the men who helped win the west. Bright, crisp and tight book with like dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 0876111843. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, MEDAL OF HONOR, MILITARY IN INDIAN CAMPAIGN, BUFFALO SOLDIERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 21) |
Custer, Favor the Bold, A Soldier's Story
|
|
|
New York, NY: Promontory Press, 1968. EX-LIB copy with minimal library markings and stamps. Card pocket on ffep. Book is tight with little wear and light discoloration on page edges. Dust jacket is bright; taped to boards of book and has index number taped to spine.. ISBN: 0883940744. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIAN CAMPAIGNS, BIOGRAPHY, CIVIL WAR GENERALS, U. S. ARMY 7TH CAVALRY, BATTLE OF THE LITTLE BIGHORN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
Ante-Bellum Reform
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1967. One of a series, "Interpretations of American History". 180 pp. Trade paperback is tight and crisp. Very light edgewear with some darkening to back of wrapper and on very edges of front.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, SOUTH, CONFEDERACY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Civil War Journal of Billy Davis: From Hopewell, Indiana to Prot Republic, Virginia
|
|
|
Greencastle, IN: Nugget Pub, 1989. Large format trade paperback - 8 1/2"W X 11"H - 179 pp. Inscribed by Skidmore on front free end paper. Tight copy with previous owner's bookplate on revers of front panel. Light edge and rubbing wear.. ISBN: 0962329207. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PERSONAL NARRATIVE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Campaign from Texas to Maryland, with the Battle of Fredericksburg
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: The Steck Co., 1961. Facsimile reproduction with preface, additional materials and special illustrations added. 168 pp. Tight and clean with very minor wear. Steck Co. Christmas greeting laid in. In clear protective cover. Orange slip case is sturdy with light rubbing. A very nice copy.. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Slip Case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Civil War. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Twenty-fourth Michigan
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1962. History of the "Iron Brigade" at Fredericksburg and Gettysburg and the Wilderness campaigns. 312 pp. Tight with moderate edge and corner wear. page ends have foxing and a little shelf soiling. Spine shows light soiling. Dust jacket is light and shows soiling on edges. Chipping on corners and slight loss on spine ends. Top and bottom edge has tape repair where chipping and loss have occurred. Spine shows foxing and fading of print.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, IRON BRIGADE, BATTLE OF FREDERICKSBURGE, GETTYSBURG. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $47.50
|
|
| 26) |
Gone for a Soldier: The Civil War Memoirs of Private Alfred Bellard
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1975. Complete with pencil sketches and wash drawings of Private Bellard. 7 3/4"W X 9 1/2"H, 298 pp. Blue cloth boards with bright silver print and design. Light bumping on corners and spine ends. Very faint shelf soiling on bottom page edge and slight spotting on other page edges. Dust jacket has had price removed in a carefully torn semi-circle. Blue of background shows a little light spotting and is rubbed white on front flap fold. Lighter rubbing on rear flap fold and both hinges. Corners have some chipping, along with spine ends and hinge top.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 27) |
Lee: An Abridgment By Richard Harwell of the Four-Volume R. E. Lee By Douglas Southall Freeman
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1961. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 601 pp. Tight copy. Page edges are slightly tanned with bottom corner having very light shelf-soiling. Previous owner's name and a date written on front free end paper - else clean interior. No dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, CIVIL WAR, CSA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
The General Who Marched to Hell
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. From the dust jacket: "William Tecumseh Sherman and His March To Fame and Infamy". 349 pp plus index. Blue cloth boards with bright gilt print and design. Light wear on corners and spine ends. Pages are tanned, and page edges have some foxing. Front free end paper has smudge and gift message. Price-clipped dust jacket has light edge and corner wear. Occasional staining with light rubbing on hinges and flap folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, GENERAL SHERMAN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Ten Years in the Saddle, The Memoir of William Woods Averell 1851-1862
|
|
|
San Rafael, CA: Presidio Press, 1978. Personal account of a U.S. Cavalryman, William Woods Averell, from West Point, through westward expansion and the Indian Campaign and into the Civil War. Book appears unread and shows almost no wear. Dust jacket is crisp bright and clean with very minor tearing.. ISBN: 0891410244. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WESTERN EXPANSION, MANIFEST DESTINY, U.S. ARMY, CAVALRY, CAVALRYMAN, WEST POINT, INDIAN CAMPAIGN, CIVIL WAR, PERSONAL ACCOUNTS, FRONTIER LIFE, PIONEER WARS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 30) |
Ten Years in the Saddle, The Memoir of William Woods Averell 1851-1862
|
|
|
San Rafael, CA: Presidio Press, 1978. Personal account of a U.S. Cavalryman, William Woods Averell, from West Point, through westward expansion and the Indian Campaign and into the Civil War. Book appears unread and shows minor wear. Price-clipped dust jacket is crisp and clean with rubbing on front at upper right corner and on spine. Light rubbing on edges, flap folds and hinges. Slight corner and spine end bumping. Original price tag on bottom of rear panel.. ISBN: 0891410244. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WESTERN EXPANSION, MANIFEST DESTINY, U.S. ARMY, CAVALRY, CAVALRYMAN, WEST POINT, INDIAN CAMPAIGN, CIVIL WAR, PERSONAL ACCOUNTS, FRONTIER LIFE, PIONEER WARS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 31) |
Battle on the Bay, The Civil War Struggle for Galveston
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 2004. 241 pp. New trade paperback - crisp and bright.. ISBN: 0292712057. 2nd Paperback Printing Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, TEXAS, TEXAS TEXANA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 32) |
Battle on the Bay, The Civil War Struggle for Galveston
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 2004. 241 pp. New trade paperback - crisp and bright.. ISBN: 0292712057. 2nd Paperback Printing Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, TEXAS, TEXAS TEXANA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 33) |
Generals in Gray: Lives of the Confederate Commanders
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1978. 420 pp. From the collection of a Civil War generals burial site researcher. Two-tone gray cloth boards with bright gilt design and print. Hinges are slightly loosened. Light corner and spine end wear, with light rubbing on hinges and bottom edges. Glue residue from manufacturing on front board where the two colors of fabric meet. Front pasted down paper has note on top edge, "9/24/81, Appomatox, VA" and rear free end paper has calculations in ink. Other ink notations, mostly dates under pictures throughout book, obviously used as resource material. Page edges are a little darkened with light soiling on bottom edge. Dust jacket has creasing, and rubbing wear, especially showing on rear panel's light colored background. Chipping on top of spine end and corners. Now in protective cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, CONFEDERATE GENERALS, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Cities and Camps of the Confederate States
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1958. 262 pp. Book has slight right lean. Staining on dust jacket, rear board of book and on page edges - appears to be a coffee spill that went everywhere. Does not affect text block. Light corner and spine end wear on book and dust jacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, CONFEDERACY, CSA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
Rebel Private: Front and Rear Memoirs of a Confederate Soldier
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1995. With introduction by Richard Wheeler and Afterword by Vallie Fletcher Taylor. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 223 pp. Crisp and clean copy with light edgewear. Has very slight left lean. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with light wear. Nice copy.. ISBN: 052593992X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR, MEMOIRS, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, RICHARD WHEELER, VALLIE FLETCHER TAYLOR, TEXAS BRIGADE, MILITARY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 36) |
Their Tattered Flags, The Epic of the Confederacy
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper's Magazine Press, 1970. Noted historian Dr. Frank E. Vandiver examines the South during the whole of the Civil War, from the deprived citizenry to the politics of the time and strategy of war. This is a tight copy of the book. The gray cloth boards show damage along top and bottom edges about 1/4 to 1/3 in. deep. Looks as if the book's finish on those edges has worn away, exposing the weave of the fabric, and some spotting has occured. Does not extend into interior of book. Bottom page edge has a few small spots, but the interior is clean. The dust jacket covers most of the damage. It is price-clipped and has slight chipping with a couple of tiny tears along edges. Bright and colorful - now in protective cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, CONFEDERACY, THE SOUTH, WAR BETWEEN STATES. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Mighty Stonewall
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1992. Trade paperback is crisp and bright with light shelfwear. Publisher's stamp on half-title page - else, interior clean.. ISBN: 0890963916. 3rd Ptg. Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, WAR GENERALS, CONFEDERATE SOUTHERN LEADERSHIP, GETTYSBURG, WILDERNESS CAMPAIGN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Dick Dowling at Sabine Pass, A Texas Incident in the War Between the States
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1966. Frank X. Tolbert, famous in Texas for "A Bowl of Red" and founding the first chili cookoff, was a Texas writer of renown. He researched this story from Ireland to Texas about one of Texas's lesser-known heroes, Dick Dowling, and how he saved Texas from invasion by Union troops in 1863. Fantastic story and every bit of it true, according to Tolbert. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Crisp and bright with red boards and bright gold embossed lettering. Pages are yellowed with age, and the previous owner's name, address and a date are on ffep. Dust jacket is crisp and without apparent wear. There is some black rubbing along very top of dust jacket about 1 1/2 in. long.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, CIVIL WAR. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Dick Dowling at Sabine Pass, A Texas Incident in the War Between the States
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1962. Signed by Frank X. Tolbert, on half title page. We have reduced the price of this copy drastically. It was the victim of a shelf collapse and has suffered damage on the top edge of both front and back boards. Front board has three tears and has been bent on the front corner. Back board has a smaller torn and dented area. Front board also has a small bump on front edge. Still, book is intact and sturdy and collectible for Tolbert's story and signature. 159 pp.Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Small crease on top right corner of front free end paper. Pages are yellowing from age. Dust jacket is bright with small tears and creases on top edges and front hinge has a couple of small dents. Top corner of front panel is creased from top edge acrosse to front flap fold. Flap folds have three small brown spots. Now in protective cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, CIVIL WAR. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Dick Dowling at Sabine Pass, A Texas Incident in the War Between the States
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1966. Frank X. Tolbert, famous in Texas for "A Bowl of Red" and founding the first chili cookoff, was a Texas writer of renown. He researched this story from Ireland to Texas about one of Texas's lesser-known heroes, Dick Dowling, and how he saved Texas from invasion by Union troops in 1863. Fantastic story and every bit of it true, according to Tolbert. This copy is signed by Tolbert on the half-title page and on the title page is his inscription to his daughter, Kathleen, signed "Dad". Beneath the title Kathleen Tolbert's signature in black crayon. Red boards have light edgewear, with front board having a few tiny scuffs on lower corner. Interior is bright and clean; page edges are tanned. Dust jacket has price intact and has light corner wear. Spine ends have slight rubbing and a little chipping wear. Tan background barely shows faint stain on lower portion of front hinge, and there is a tiny, almost indiscernible spot on the "N" in "Dowling" in the title. Now in protective cover. Lovely insight into Tolbert and his family.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, CIVIL WAR. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 41) |
Fire in the Cane Field: The Federal Invasion of Louisiana and Texas, January 1861-January 1863
|
|
|
Buffalo Gap, Texas, U.S.A.: State House Press, 2009. Signed on half-title page by author, Frazier. 384 pp. inc'g index. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy, as is dust jacket.. ISBN: 1933337362. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Civil War, Texas History, Louisiana History. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 42) |
A Compendium of the War of the Rebellion, 2 Vol. Set
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop, 1979. By The National Historical Society. Subtitle is, "Compiled and Arranged from Official Records of the Federal and Confederate Armies, Reports of the Adjutant Generals of the Several States, the Army Registers and Other Reliable Documents and Sources". 2 Volumes. Large format - each vol. 8 1/2"W X 11 1/4H". Total of 1,796 pp. Leather-like boards with bright gilt design on front board and titles on spines. Spines are very slightly loose, not unusual on large books. Previous owner's bookplate on both front pasted down pages. Else clean interior.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CIVIL WAR. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 43) |
Voices in the Storm: Confederate Rhetoric, 1861-1865
|
|
|
Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1999. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 173 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy with like dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 1574410776. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONFEDERATE STATES AMERICA HISTORY RHETORIC. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 44) |
Voices in the Storm: Confederate Rhetoric, 1861-1865
|
|
|
Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1999. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 173 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy with like dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 1574410776. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONFEDERATE STATES AMERICA HISTORY RHETORIC. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 45) |
Lincoln's Generals
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1994. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 245 pp. Tight copy with light wear. Previous owner's stamp with name blacked out is on front end papers and on front page edge. Dust jacket is bright with minor wear and slight rubbing.. ISBN: 0195085051. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GENERALS LINCOLN ABRAHAM 1809 1865, CIVIL WAR. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 46) |
Strange Battles of the Civil War
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Cumberland House, 2003. 310 pp. Trade paperback is tight with moderate wear. Gift inscription to previous owner on title page.. ISBN: 158182226X. 1st Ed., 2nd. Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CURIOSITIES WONDERS UNITED STATES HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, MILITARY HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Alexander Watkins Terrell: Civil War Soldier, Texas Lawmaker, American Diplomat
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 2004. 223 pp. Bright, crisp copy - unread.. ISBN: 0292702973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, TEXANS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 48) |
Custer Victorious
|
|
|
Edison, NJ: The Blue & Grey Press. Subtitle: "The Civil War Battles of General George Armstrong Custer". Study of George Custer as successful Union general during the Civil War. Tight and bright and clean copy with the very slightest of edgewear to spine edges. Dust jacket has little edgewear and a small stain on the inside which does not come through.. ISBN: 0785807489. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, ARMY, ARMY GENERALS, UNION WEST POINT LEADERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
How To Conquer Texas Before Texas Conquers Us
|
|
|
Roger Beacham, 1978. Limited edition of 395 designed and signed by William Holman on colophon. Oversize format, 7-1/4"W X 10"H. 53 pp. Bright, clean and crisp copy. Tan boards with early Texas map and bright gilt title. Very minor edgewear. Blank protective dust jacket of Warren's Olde Style quality paper. Light creasing/edgewear, and rear panel has some faint smudging/marking.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Civil War Texas, Texas Statehood. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 50) |
Sibley's New Mexico Campaign
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 2000. 232 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with very light edgewear. Dust jacket is bright and clean. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0826322778. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S. History, Civil War, Texas New Mexico History. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 137 listings found. |
