ANCIENT HISTORYfrom Texas Star Books |
|
Browse ANCIENT HISTORY | Return to Texas Star Books | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
|
| 1) |
Alexander The Great and His Time
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press, 1990. 300 pp. Crisp and bright copy with minor wear and slight foxing on top page edge. Dust jacket has a little creasing and light edgewear. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0880295910. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANCIENT HISTORY, GREEK HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Lost Worlds
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco Publishing Co., 1981. Large format - 8 3/4"W X 11 1/2"H. 201 pp. Tight and bright copy with minor edgewear. Previous owner's bookplate on reverse of front free end paper. Dust jacket is bright with light corner wear and spine bottom wear. Top of spine has small tears. Light rubbing on glossy finish.. ISBN: 0668053364. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANCIENT HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Penguin Atlas of Ancient History
|
|
|
Middlesex, UK: Penguin Books, 1975. Oblong format - 8 3/4"W X 7 1/4"H - Trade paperback. 96 pp.Tight with slight creasing on wrapper. Black sections of front and back wraps show rubbing. Pages are slightly yellowed.. ISBN: 0140708324. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. GEOGRAPHY, ANCIENT HISTORY, ATLAS, HISTORICAL MAPS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Highland Scots of North Carolina 1732-1776
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1961. 218 pp. Book has a slight right lean. Purple cloth boards have light corner wear. Both front and back boards have faint white spotting/staining. Page edges have light foxing. Clean interior. Dust jacket has chipping on corners and edges with slight loss and small closed tears. Interior of dust jacket has damp stains which show through slightly on rear at top and bottom of spine area and top corner. Front of spine has damp stain on front corner and top of flap fold. Spine ends show light wear. Rubbing shows on white background, especially on flap folds and hinges.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NORTH CAROLINA, GENEALOGY, SCOTS GENEALOGY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Echo of Greece
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1957. 224 pp. Tight copy with clean interior. Light wear to edges with soxe foxing on page ends. Dust jacket has light corner and spine end wear. Flap folds have a little rubbing, and rear flap fold is foxed. White background of rear of dust jacket is slightly yellowed. Nice book club copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GREEK HISTORY, ANCIENT GREECE, ATHENS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Decadent Emperors
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1995. Subtitled, "Power & Depravity in Third-Century Rome". Originally titled: "The Young Emperors", this is a B&N edition. Crisp plean and bright copy. A few pages on front page ends have a little creasing -- otherwise fine. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with very slight edgewear. Nice copy.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANCIENT HISTORY, ROMAN ROME, EMPIRE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Roman Imperial Army
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1994. Book is tight and dust jacket is colorful. Both are crisp, bright and clean with very slight shelfwear. Previous owner has left a National Geographic chart of their Great Peoples of the Past, "The Romans" -- we'll leave it for you! Very nice copy.. ISBN: 1566194172. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANCIENT HISTORY, ROMAN MILITARY EMPIRE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 8) |
Peoples of the Sea
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1977. "A Reconstruction of Ancient History - A continuation of the Ages in Chaos Series" - Subtitle. 261 pp. Crisp and bright copy with minor bumping on spine ends and corners. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page. Rear free end paper has small crease and closed tear. Top page edge has small round white spot. Clean interior. Dust jacket has creasing on spine ends and on top edge, which also has 1/4" closed tear. Light chipping with loss on spine ends and corners. Spine and edges of rear panel are slightly discolored. Flap folds have some light rubbing. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0385033893. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEWISH HISTORY, BIBLICAL JEWS, BIBLE, TELL EL-AMARNA, EGYPT, EGYPTIAN AGES IN CHAOS SERIES. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Ages of Homer
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1995. 542 pp. Large format 8 3/4"W X 11 1/4"H. Bright, crisp and clean copy. Unread. Heavy weight of book will require added shipping cost - to be determined upon order.. ISBN: 0292711697. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ANCIENT GREECE, CIVILIZATION, GREEK POETRY, THE ILIAD, ODYSSEY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Roman Empire
|
|
|
New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1997. Very clean and bright copy -- appears unread. Dust jacket has ver slight rubbing and a trace of shelfwear.. ISBN: 0760704384. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANCIENT HISTORY, ROMAN EMPIRE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Long Year A.D. 69
|
|
|
Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1976. 234 pp. Tight and bright copy with very light wear. Light foxing on top page edge. Dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0891586091. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANCIENT HISTORY, ROMAN GALBA, OTHO, VITELLIUS, VESPASIAN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 12) |
Contraband of War
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1970. Subtitled, "The Story of William Henry Singleton, Slave and Soldier in the Civil War". Black cloth boards have several instances of edgewear. Spine shows bumping and also wear to cloth at top edge. Bottom page ends have black ink marks and slight soiling, and the top page ends have light spotting. Front free end page has ink price. Dust jacket has chips missing on top and bottom of spine. Chipping on corners, and creasing along edges. Light background shows soiling, rubbing and spotting. Now in protective covering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, AMERICAN SLAVERY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Atlas of the Ancient World
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Large format - 10"W X 12 1/2"H - 220 pp. Tight copy - blue boards have light corner and spine wear. Bottom edge has brown stains near front corner - liquid which affected inside front free end paper and caused it to stick to dust jacket, learing a little white residue on edge. Rear free end paper was affected as well, and has slight stain and a little white residue from dust jacket also. Rear board has white spots, one near lower edge and one on bottom edge. Previous owner's bookplate on reverse of front free end paper. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing and edgewear. There is a 2" closed tear which runs diagonally from front lower corner and rear panel has a 1 1/2" closed tear from the top corner. Rear panel has small circular spot on bottom page edge. Inside front flap of dust jacket is a small red page number and a small red mark in the text on the noted page. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0671751034. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ANCIENT HISTORY, ATLASES, GEOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 14) |
Maurice Garland Fulton's History of the Lincoln County War
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 1980. 433 pp. Trade paperback is tight and clean. Creasing on front of wrapper and spine. Corners and spine edges have slight bumping and wear. Previous owner's bookplate on reverse of front wrap - else clean interior.. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, OLD WEST, NEW MEXICO LINCOLN COUNTY, BILLY THE KID. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
Mier Expedition Diary: A Texas Prisoner's Account
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 1979. Foreword by Jane Kenamore. 246 pp.Clean and tight copy with minor edgewear. Bottom edge of front end papers has small scuffed area. Dust jacket has light chipping on corners and spine ends. Edges show a little wear, and flap folds, hinges and black background show some rubbing wear. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0292740069. First Ed. Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MIER EXPEDITION 1842 HISTORY UNITED, TEXAS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mier Expedition Diary: A Texas Prisoner's Account
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 1979. Foreword by Jane Kenamore. 246 pp. Tight copy with minor edgewear. Previous owner's name and date on front free end paper with map. Bottom edge of each board has small ink stain. Corners' and spine ends have light wear. Dust jacket has light chipping on corners and spine ends. Edges show a little wear, and flap folds, hinges and black background show some rubbing wear. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0292740069. First Ed. Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MIER EXPEDITION 1842 HISTORY UNITED, TEXAS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Twelve Caesars
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. 282 pp. Crisp and bright copy with light edgewear. Light spotting to page ends. Dust jacket has light corner and edgewear. Inside flap folds have darkened slightly.. ISBN: 0684144026. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROMAN HISTORY, ANCIENT HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Founders of the Western World, A History of Greece and Rome
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991. 352 pp. Crisp and bright with light wear to boards. Light spotting on black cloth of spine. Dust jacket is bright with very light wear. Nice book club edition.. ISBN: 0684193035. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANCIENET HISTORY, HISTORY OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION, ANCIENT GREECE, ROME, GREEK ROMAN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
Atlas of Ancient History 1700 BC to 565 AD
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press, 1983. 88 pp. + Index. Crisp and clean copy with light wear on edges and corners. Light fading and head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has light corner and spine end wear. Base of front panel has two dime-size spots where laminate is separated.. ISBN: 0880290099. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Arthur Banks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANCIENT HISTORY, MAPS, ATLAS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
In Search of the Trojan War
|
|
|
New York: Facts on File, 1985. 272 pp. Large format, 7 1/2"W X 10"H. 272 pp. Crisp and bright copy with light wear. Slight right lean. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page - else clean interior. Dust jacket has light wear and a little rubbing. Spine area is a little faded.. ISBN: 0816013551. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TROY, TROJAN WAR, ANTIQUITIES, BRONZE AGE, HOMERIC CIVILIZATION, HOMER, TURKEY, TURKISH HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Genius of Alexander the Great
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1997. 220 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy with the slightest bumping on spine ends. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with very slight rubbing. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0807823503. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANCIENT HISTORY, GREEK MACEDONIA, MILITARY STRATEGY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
Secrets of the Great Pyramid
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. Oversize format, 8 1/4" W X 10'H. 416 pp. Tight with light wear to boards and light shelf soiling on page ends. Spine and area along hinge show some sun-fading. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page. Dust jacket has moderate edge and corner wear - chipping and tearing along spine ends. Spine and hinge area of front panel show some fading. Flap folds and spine edges have rubbing wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. EGYPT, ANCIENT GREAT PYRAMID OF CHEOPS, CHEOPS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
