Biography - Generalfrom Texas Star Books |
|
Browse Biography - General | Return to Texas Star Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found. |
| 1) |
Popular Life of O'Connell
|
|
|
Boston: Patrick Donahoe, 1875. Green cloth boards with gilt print and design. Boards have bands of tape residue across top and bottom, about 1 to 1 1/2" wide which goes across front, spine and back. Hinge is beginning to loosen, and pages are age yellowed. Included are Funeral Oration of Padre Ventura at Rome, Father Burke's Sermon at Glusneving, Wendell Phillips' Centennial Oration. 294 pp with rear free end papers cut or missing. Penciled numbers on first page & rear end papers are cut. One rear end paper has been removed.. No Stated Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. IRISH HISTORY, DANIEL O'CONNELL, HEROES. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Roosevelt Album
|
|
|
New York: Knickerbocker Publishing Co., 1945. Subtitled, "The Highlights in the Life and Works of the 32nd President of the United States." Over 150 photographs. Tight trade paperback with clean interior and paper age darkened. Covers have edge chipping with tip of front bottom corner missing. Creasing and some rubbing. Dark red background is bright, with Roosevelt's picture on the front -- has a scuffed spot on the top of his head. Apparently published at FDR's death, and in very good condition, given its age. Lovely bit of nostalgia.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AMERICAN PRESIDENTS, FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT, FDR. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Churchills: The Story of a Family
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Row, 1966. Abridgement of "The Early Churchills" and "The Churchills". 577 pp. Tight copy with light wear and clean interior. Page edges are a little tanned. Dust jacket is bright with light edgewear and creasing. Slight rubbing on spine and white of rear panel. Nice copy.. 1st U.S. Ed., Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLAND, BRITISH HISTORY, WINSTON CHURCHILL, DUKE OF MARLBOROUGH, RANDOLPH CHURCHILL. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lindbergh
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. 1999 Pulitzer Prize award. Book is bright and clean with slightly weak front hinge and slight right lean. Previous owner's label on ffep. Dust jacket is unclipped, crisp and bright with very light edgewear. First Printing of First Edition.. ISBN: 0399144498. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AVIATORS, CHARLES LINDBERGH, PILOTS, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 5) |
Alexander The Great and His Time
|
|
|
New York: Dorset Press, 1990. 300 pp. Crisp and bright copy with minor wear and slight foxing on top page edge. Dust jacket has a little creasing and light edgewear. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0880295910. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ANCIENT HISTORY, GREEK HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Napoleon Bonaparte
|
|
|
New York: Harper Perennial, 1998. Trade paperback is clean, crisp and bright with a little curl at the front corners and a page that was dog-eared. Otherwise fine copy.. ISBN: 0060929588. 3rd Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, FRENCH HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Senator from Maine, Margaret Chase Smith
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1969. EX-LIB copy with library markings and remains of card pocket on ffep. Dust jacket is in library mylar cover which is taped to boards of book. Book is clean and tight and appears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAINE, CONGRESS, SENATE, WOMEN IN POLITICS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
Of Permanent Value, The Story of Warren Buffett
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: AKPE, 1994. Tight bright and crisp. Slight soiling on page ends. No interior markings. Dust jacket is bright with some shelfwear and a scratch along front which does not disturb color. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0964190508. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Log of a Cowboy
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000. New trade paperback. Andy Adams worked for ten years as a cowboy in the 19th century. He published several books about his travels in Texas and the Old West.. 1st Paperback Ed., 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by E. Boyd Smith. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OLD WEST, RANCHING, COWBOYS, TEXAS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mr. Lincoln's Wife
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rhinehart, Inc., 1943. Tight copy with dark smudging/smears on front edge of light cloth boards. Spine has darkened a little. Interior clean. No dust jacket. Good reading copy.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good-/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MARY TODD LINCOLN, BIOGRAPHY, FIRST LADIES. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Cromwell The Lord Protector
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. By noted British historian and biographer. 774 pp. Crisp and clean copy with light wear and rubbing to dark red cloth boards. No dust jacket.. ISBN: 0394470346. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ENGLISH HISTORY, BRITISH BIOGRAPHY, COMMONWEALTH, CIVIL WAR. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Charles De Gaulle, The Crucial Years 1943-1944
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1960. 2nd Ptg. Great tri-color book - red, white and blue. Tight and crisp, clean and bright copy with very light shelfwear and no interior markings. Dust jacket has minor edgewear and slight rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, 2, WW2, FRANCE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Stilwell and the American Experience in China 1911-1945
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1971. 621 pp. Black cloth boards have corner wear and spine ends are bumped and faded at the very edges. Also slightly fraying at edge of hinges. Hinges are a little loose and pages are a little darkened, with light shelf-soiling on bottom page edges. Previous owner's bookplate is on half title page. Dust jacket has chipping, creasing and tearing, with several chips missing. Still, intact and now in protective cover. Good reading/reference copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good--/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, TWO, GENERALS OF THE ARMY, IN PACIFIC. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
Jefferson Himself, The Personal Narrative of a Many-Sided American
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1995. 384 pp. Trade paperback. Crisp, bright and clean copy - appears unread. Light corner and rubbing wear. Front wrap has very slight curling.. ISBN: 0813902843. 2nd Ed. 9th Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THOMAS JEFFERSON, AMERICAN PRESIDENTS, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Duty, A Father, His Son, and the Man Who Won The War
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, 2000. 1st Edition, 1st Printing of this warm story of a son who learns about his father and his father's generation from Paul Tibbets, who flew the Enola Gay in its delivery of the atomic bomb on Hiroshima. Book and jacket are bright tight and crisp with negligible shelfwear. Remainder mark on bottom page ends.. ISBN: 0380978490. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, PAUL TIBBETS, PERSONAL NARRATIVE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Portrait of Pancho, The Life of a Great Texan: J. Frank Dobie
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Pemberton Press, 1965. Signed by author, Bode, on half-title page. 1st Ed., 3rd Ptg. 164 pp. Many photographs thoughout. Light brown cloth boards with bright gilt print. Paisano (roadrunner) motif on endpapers. Clean and bright interior. Dust jacket is graced with Tom Lea's portrait of Dobie, and has light rubbing and wear with a few small closed tears. Has price intact and also has old booksellers' price label. Now in protective cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS INSTITUTE OF LETTERS, FOLKLORE SOCIETY, AUTHORS, WRITERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Andrew Jackson: A Life And Times
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 2005. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 620 pp. Bright and crisp copy - as is dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 0385507380. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, AMERICAN PRESIDENTS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 18) |
Lindbergh Alone, May 21, 1927
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1977. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 216 pp. Tight copy with black cloth boards and gilt design/type. Boards have some spotting. Page edges have foxing. Clean interior. Price-clipped dust jacket is bright with 1/2" closed tearon front bottom edge. Else minor creasing and corner wear.. ISBN: 0151524017. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. AVIATION, AVIATORS, LINDBERGH, SOLO FLIGHT. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1996. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg., 230 pp. Book is tight and crisp with occasional underlining, marking, and notation on rear free end paper. Light corner and spine end bumping. Dust jacket is clean and bright with light creasing on edges.. ISBN: 0684822911. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY UNITED STATES WASHINGTON, Biography. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Susanna Dickinson: Messenger of the Alamo
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1976. 166 pp. EX-LIB copy with pocket residue on rear pasted down paper and other residue on rear free end paper. Also tape around edges where dust jacket was once attached. Minimal library markings. - Clean text block. Dust jacket is bright has light chipping on corners and spine ends with closed 1" tear on rear hinge at spine top. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0883190230. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Eisenhower, A Soldier's Life
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2003. Biography of Eisenhower's military life by distinguished military historian. Trade paperback - 848 pp. Tight and clean copy with very light wear to wraps. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0805056874. 1st Paperback Edn.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, TWO, 2, WW2, AMERICAN PRESIDENTS, GENERALS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
Jose Maria De Jesus Carvajal: The Life and Times of a Mexican Revolutionary
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A.: Trinity University Press, 2006. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 283 pp. Bright, tight, crisp and clean copy with like dust jacket.. ISBN: 1595340203. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Mexico, Mexican History. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
Hitler, The Path to Power
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. Book Club Edition. Tight, clean, crisp and bright copy with very light shelfwear. Appears unread. Dust jacket is bright and colorful - has a small ship missing fron front hinge area and very faint rubbing. Very nice copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HITLER, NAZI, GERMAN POLITICS AND GOVERNMENT, GERMANY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 24) |
Biographical Sketches of Gen. Pat Cleburne and Gen. T. C. Hindman
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: Morningside Bookshop, 1977. Historical facsimile reprint. 300 pp. Bright and crisp copy with light wear on corners and spine ends. Very faint spotting on page edges. Nice copy without dust jacket.. Facsimile Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, CONFEDERATE GENERALS, CSA, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Sketch of Sam Bass the Bandit
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Crisp and bright copy with slight soiling on page ends and a few incidences of spotting on page margins. Has slight right lean and opens all the way to stitching at half title page.. 2nd Printing Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. WESTERN HISTORY, OLD WEST, BIOGRAPHY, AMERICAN HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 26) |
Napoleon
|
|
|
New York: Saturday Review Press, 1973. 100 black and white illustrations and 16 color plates in this biography of Napoleon Bonaparte. Has minor shelfwear; pages a little yellowed from age as are top page ends. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with only a little bumping to top spine and some yellowing on flaps. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0841502544. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. FRENCH HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, NAPOLEON BONAPARTE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 27) |
Franklin
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1976. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 436 pp. Crisp and bright copy with very minor wear. Light foxing on top page edge. Duct jacket has minor edgewear and light yellowing on white background of rear. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0060117796. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FOUNDING FATHERS, BENJAMIN FRANKLIN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 28) |
Lincoln
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps and markings. Dust jacket is in mylar cover with index numbers on spine and attached to boards. Crisp and bright copy with very light shelf soiling. Very nice copy even if EX-LIB and appears unread.. ISBN: 0684808463. First English Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, AMERICAN HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 29) |
Truman
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1992. Award winnigng McCullough turns his keen historical eye to Harry S. Truman in this 1,117 pp. biography. Crisp and bright book appears unread - minor shelfwear. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with very light edgewear. Nice book club edition.. ISBN: 0671456547. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, AMERICAN PRESIDENTS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 30) |
Triumph in Paris, The Exploits of Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1976. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 420 pp. Dark red cloth boards are bright and clean with minor edgewear. Book has slight right lean. Light foxing on top page edge. Clean interior. Dust jacket has minor edgewear and foxing on spine area.. ISBN: 0060138548. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, FOUNDING FATHERS, AMERICAN HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
William Ewart Gladstone
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1993. 270 pp. Trade paperback is tight with some creasing and moderate corner and edge wear. Previous owner's bookplate on reverse of front cover and red in page number notations. Occasional check marks on noted pages.. ISBN: 0802801528. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, BRITISH PRIME MINISTERS, MINISTERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Patrick O'Brian
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. Biography of nautical writer and naval historian, Patrick O'Brian. 397 pp. Book and dust jacket are clean, crisp and bright. Appears unread. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.. ISBN: 0805059768. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRITISH AUTHORS, NAUTICAL BOOKS, NAVAL HISTORIAN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 33) |
Patrick O'Brian, A Life Revealed
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2000. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Biography of author of the Aubrey/Maturin adventures - considered by some the greatest historical fiction ever. 397 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy with minor bumping on spine ends. Dust jacket is bright with light minor edgewear.. ISBN: 0805059768. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, AUTHORS, HISTORICAL FICTION. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 34) |
Napoleon and Hitler, A Comparative Biography
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1989. Tight copy with clean interior. Slight wear to corners and edges. Bottom edge has moisture stain which does not impact interior, but does show on inside of dust jacket. Jacket has light rubbing and slight chipping and tearing on edges.. ISBN: 0670814806. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good++/Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, NAPOLEON BONAPARTE, ADOLPH HITLER, WWII, FRENCH HISTORY, WORLD WAR II. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 35) |
Indians, Cattle, Ships & Oil, The Story of W.M.D. Lee
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1985. EX-LIB copy of the biography of an early Texas entrepreneur. Usual library markings and stamps - card pocket on front free end paper.Slight soiling on dedication page and verso as well as on the "Contents" page. Beginning of loosening of front hinge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS BUSINESS, PIONEERS, BIOGRAPHY, HISTORY, FUR TRADE, RANCH LIFE, AMERICAN INDIANS, NATIVE AMERICANS, PANHANDLE, VELASCO, CATTLE INDUSTRIES, OIL INDUSTRY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 36) |
Cardigan, A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Viking Press, 1974. 369 pp. Light corner and spine end bumping and some darkening along top board and page edges. Front hinge is loosening slightly. Light spotting/soiling on page edges. Dust jacket has chipping on corners with a 1/2" tear on front bottom corner. Creasing on edges and top of spine end has tearing and chipping with 1/4" chipped piece missing. Bottom spine edge has slight tearing. Top edge of rear has 2" closed tear.. ISBN: 0670203882. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, CRIMEAN WAR, ENGLISH ARISTOCRACY, MILITARY HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Texas Sampler
|
|
|
Privately Published, 1976. Bicentennial celebration book sponsored byTexas Governor's Committee on Aging. Stories and recollections by old-time Texans. EX-LIB with usual markings. Creasing on ffep and ink writing with library bookplate. Card pocket on back free end page. Jacket is in library mylar cover held on by non-archival tape which has left slight ghosting on free end pages. The front and back of cover have age discoloration.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS, AMERICAN BICENTENNIAL, FOLKLORE, SOUTHWEST, AGING, PIONEERS, TEXAS HITORICAL COMMISSION. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 38) |
Captain Lee Hall of Texas
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1940. Biography of early Texas Ranger, Lee Hall with drawings by Louis Lundean and some of Frederic Remington's work as illustration. Listed in Howe's U.S.iana - p.83; Jenkins' Basic Texas Books, #167; Adams' Six Guns & Saddle Leather #1837; and Dobie's Guide to Life and Literature of the SW p. 60. Tan cloth boards with one of Lundean's drawings of Hall on his pony on the front cover. Slight bumping to corners and bottom spine end. Top right of spine has a scuffed area with frayed cloth that affects the top front left corner of front board. There is 1" scratch on the cloth of the front board as well. There are two very small brown spots at the front edge, and the back board near the hinge has three larger brown spots. Top page edges have very slight spotting as does fore edge. Previous owner's bookplate is on front pasted down paper which has very small moisture spot at top of page, as does the facing page, the front free end paper. Else interior is clean and bright.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Frederic Remington, Louis Lundean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, RANGERS, LEE HALL, BIOGRAPHY, HOWE'S U .S.IANA, JENKINS' BASIC BOOKS, DOBIE'S GUIDE TO LIFE AND LITERATURE O F THE SOUTHWEST, ADAMS' SIX GUNS & SADDLE LEATHER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
Lyndon Johnson & the American Dream
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1976. 432 pp. Tight book club copy. Light wear to boards - rear board has faint white spotting, and top page edge is foxed. Front pasted down paper has glue discoloration. Clean interior. Dust jacket has slight corner and spine end wear. Edges have light creasing, and black background shows rubbing front and back.. ISBN: 0060122846. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN PRESIDENTS, DEMOCRATS, TEXANS, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 40) |
Lyndon Johnson & the American Dream
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1976. Clean and tight copy. Boards have some corner and spine end bumping. Dust jacket has slight creasing, corner and spine end wear with a little tearing on corners and edges.. ISBN: 0060122846. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN PRESIDENTS, DEMOCRATS, TEXANS, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
No Ordinary Time
|
|
|
New York: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1995. Subtitled, "Franklin & Eleanor Roosevelt: The Home Front in World War II". Pulitzer Prize winner. Trade paperback is tight and clean - some curling of corners and a little wear.. ISBN: 0684804484. 14th Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT, ELEANOR AMERICAN PRESIDENTS, WORLD WAR II, WWII, TWO, WW2, 2, SECOND WAR, HOMEFRONT, PULITZER PRIZE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Reminiscences
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1964. 438 pp. Tight and bright copy with minor wear. Gift inscription on front free end paper. Dust jacket has significant tearing, with one 5" closed tear on rear flap fold from bottom diagonally. Also a 2" closed tear at rear hinge from bottom edge. Also a couple of 1" tears and slight chipping on corners and spine ends. There is a damp stain on the inside of the dust jacket which does not show through to front. Now in protective cover, so it looks better than it sounds.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/G++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, U.S. GENERALS, WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, KOREAN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Drew Pearson Diaries 1949-1959
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1974. Edited by Tyler Abell, journalist Drew Pearson's diary, capsulizing his life and the news of the day. Tight and bright copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket has some rubbing and slight edgewear. Very nice copy. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNALISM, JOURNALISTS, TYLER ABELL. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
Marguerite of Navarre
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1974. 296 pp. Tight and crisp copy with very light wear. Faint stain on bottom page edge. Clean interior. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with light wear. Nice book club copy.. ISBN: 0803752075. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EUROPEAN HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, FRENCH ROYALTY, RULERS, HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 45) |
Bull Halsey, A Biography
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1985. Admiral Halsey's biography by E.B. Potter, author of "Nimitz". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 421 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy with a little light wear to boards. Slight right lean. Dust jacket is bright with minor creasing and chipping on edges. Interior paper backing of dust jacket has a defect that has caused the laminate to ripple on back cover. Now in protective cover. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0870211463. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BIOGRAPHY, U.S. NAVY, WWII, ADMIRALS, BATTLE OF LEYTE GULF, WAR IN TH E PACIFIC, PACIFIC WAR, WORLD II, SECOND TWO. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Man From Edom
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Branch-Smith, Inc., 1972. Biography of East Texas state senator and attorney Thomas G. Pollard with foreword by Tom C. Clark, Associate Justice, United States Supreme Court, Retired. Clean and tight copy with light edge and corner wear. Page edges have light spotting. White background of dust jacket shows rubbing and light soiling. Back cover has light stain about 1" in diameter. Light corner bumping with a little creasing and a few instances of tiny tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EAST TEXAS, THOMAS G. POLLARD, TEXAS LEGISLATORS, OIL INDUSTRY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Last Tsar, The Life and Death of Nicholas II
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1992. 462 pp. Crisp and tight copy - Blue cloth boards. A little fading/discoloration on bottom edge of front board. Else, clean and bright. Dust jacket is also clean and bright with minor edgewear. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0385423713. 11th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, RUSSIA, RUSSIAN HISTORY, USSR, CZARS, TSARS, MONARCHS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Charles Evans, American Bibliographer
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1963. 343 pp. Tight and clean copy with light bumping on edges. Dust jacket has corner bumping and wear. Four small closed tears (larges 1/2") on top edge - one one either side of spine and two on rear panel. A little rubbing on hinges and flap folds. Spine is sun-faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, LIBRARIAN, BIBLIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 49) |
An Untold Story, The Roosevelts of Hyde Park
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1973. 4th Ptg. Book has very slight corner and edgewear and slight soiling on page ends. Also has a very minor lean to right. Dust jacket has tearing and taped repairs and rubbing. Nice reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT, ELEANOR PRESIDENCY, AMERICAN PRESIDENT. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
Stalin
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1942. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Tight copy with yellowed pages. 248 pp. Tan cloth boards have some corner and spine end bumping and some light spotting, especially to spine which is slightly darkened. Clean interior. 1957 Life magazine article on Kruschev is loosely inserted and has ghosted the pages at insertion.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOVIET UNION, USSR, WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 187 listings found. |
