Autobiographyfrom Texas Star Books |
|
Browse Autobiography | Return to Texas Star Books | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 178 listings found. |
| 1) |
To America
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Subtitled, "Personal Reflections of an Historian". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 265 pp. Crisp and tight copy with marking and notes throughout. Dust jacket is bright with light rubbing and minor edgewear.. ISBN: 0743202759. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICANA, AMERICAN HISTORY, HISTORIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Between Tedium and Terror, A Soldier's World War II Diary, 1943-45
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1993. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 363 pp. Book has slight right lean with light wear to edges and corners. Page edges have a little faint spotting. Bottom margin of page 145 has small damp stain and a little creasing on that page and a rew surrounding pages. Dust jacket is bright with slight creasing on and light wear on edges.. ISBN: 0252018583. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, TWO, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, IN THE PACIFIC, PACIFIC THEATER OF OPERATION, NEW GUINEA, LUZON. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
The War Lords: Military Commanders of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Co, 1976. 624 pp. Crisp copy with slight rubbing on gilt lettering on spine. Faint spotting on top page edge. Dust jacket has creasing and slight tearing on top edge. Light rubbing on flap folds, spine and hinges. Bottom edge of rear panel has creasing with a little tearing. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0316130605. 1st Am. Ed.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILITARY BIOGRAPHY HISTORY AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
God, Country, Notre Dame
|
|
|
New York, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1990. Autobiography of Father Theodore M. Hesburgh, then president of Notre Dame University. 331 pp. Crisp, tight and bright copy with gift inscription on half title page. Dust jacket is crisp, bright and clean with light rubbing.. ISBN: 0385266804. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOTRE DAME, CATHOLICISM, PRIESTHOOD, JERRY REEDY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
God, Country, Notre Dame
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1990. Autobiography of Father Theodore M. Hesburgh, then president of Notre Dame University. 331 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy with very minor edgewear. Dust jacket is bright with minor edgewear. Some creasing and roughening of the laminate finish.. ISBN: 0385266804. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOTRE DAME, CATHOLICISM, PRIESTHOOD, JERRY REEDY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Tibbets Story
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1978. Inscribed by Tibbets on front free end paper, "To ________ with best regards, Paul W. Tibbets" with "Columbus, Ohio, 29 June 1983 on top right corner". 316 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy with light corner & spine end wear. Price-clipped dust jacket is bright with corners slightly worn. Edges have light creasing with a few small closed tears. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0812821572. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWII, WWII Aviation, B-29, Enola Gay, Atomic Bomb. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 7) |
This is What I Remember
|
|
|
Albany, TX: Clear Fork Press, 1989. Subtitled, "A Boy's Life in Louisiana and Texas 1862-1869. The Reminiscences of John Allen Tippit". Limited printing of 700 copies for sale. Crisp, bright and clean copy with clear cover. 65 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
In Pharaoh's Army, Memories of the Lost War
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. 1st Edn., 1st Ptg. of this National Book Award finalist. Crisp, bright and clean copy with a little spine end bumping. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with a little creasing at edges and spine ends. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0679402179. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAM, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 9) |
American Soldier
|
|
|
New York: Regan Books/Harper Collins, 2004. General Tommy Franks, Commander in Chief, United States Central Command, Iraq. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. First Edition, First Printing, full number run. 590 pp. New copy - crisp, clean and bright.. ISBN: 0060731583. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRAQ WAR, UNITED STATES CENTRAL COMMAND, U.S. GENERALS, AMERICAN MILITARY LEADERSHIP, MEMOIR, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 10) |
American Soldier
|
|
|
New York: Regan Books/Harper Collins, 2004. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. General Tommy Franks, Commander in Chief, United States Central Command, Iraq. First Edition, First Printing, full number run. 590 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy with slight corner and spine end wear. Dust jacket is also bright and clean with light edgewear.. ISBN: 0060731583. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRAQ WAR, UNITED STATES CENTRAL COMMAND, U.S. GENERALS, AMERICAN MILITARY LEADERSHIP, MEMOIR, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Popski's Private Army
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., 1980. From the dust jacket: "A Legendary Commander's Incredible True Story of World War II Commando Combat.With Maps and Illustrations". 336 pp. Brown boards have slight corner and spine end bumping with a little chipping. Light damp stain on end papers and first few pages - does not affect text block. Else clean interior. Dust jacket has creasing on edges with some small closed tears. Hinges have some wear with chipping and tearing. Spine ends are a little frayed, and corners have slight chipping.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, TWO, SECOND WAR, COMMANDOS, NORTH AFRICA, BANTAM BOOK SERIES. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
60 Years Journey
|
|
|
San Angelo, TX: Naylor, 1966. Clean and tight copy. Dark red boarads show slight wear to corners and spine ends and edges. Interior is clean but darkening. Date in ink on front pasted down paper. No dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEMOIRS, PERSONAL NARRATIVE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 13) |
From Texas To Rome, A General's Journal
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Taylor Publishing, 1969. Written by General Fred L. Walker who commanded the 36th Division during the North Africa landing through the Italian Campaign from Salerno to Rome. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 448 pp. Blue boards with bright gilt 36th Division patch on front board, a capital "T" in the outline of an arrowhead. New. Multiple copies available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War II, WWII, Italian Campaign, 36th Division, Texas Division, Rapido River, Velletri Breakthrough, Salerno. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
In the Arena: A Memoir of the 20th Century
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Regnery Publishing, Inc., 2001. 412 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and bright copy with a little bumping on spine ends and corners. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp with slight creasing on edges, especially on spine ends. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0895261669. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES DEPT DEFENSE CABINET. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Twenty-Four Years A Cowboy & Ranchman in Southern Texas and Old Mexico
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. Adams' Rampaging Herd #2175. Subtitled, "Desperate Fights With the Indians and Mexicans", the first edition of this personal narrative was in 1905. This is from The Western Frontier Library and has an Introduction by A.M. Gibson. 183 pp. Tight and crisp copy with clean interior. Light edgewear and slightly yellowed paper. Dust jacket has slight edge and corner wear. Dark rubbing on front and rear of dust jacket. Hinges and flap folds show a little wear as well. Now in protective cover. Nice copy.. First Printing, Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RANCHING, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, MEMOIRS, A. M. GIBSON. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 16) |
A Season of Weathering
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. Autobiography of the author of "This Stubborn Soil", a Texas classic. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 258 pp. Bright and crisp copy with light wear and a little bumping to corners and spine ends. Previous owner's address label on front pasted down paper. Price-clipped dust jacket has light chipping on corners and spine ends. Spine is sun faded. A jewel by a Texas icon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, TEXAS, TEXANA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Eye-Deep in Hell, A Memoir of the Liberation of the Philippines 1944-1945
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University Press, 1989. A Texas naturalist's memoirs of war in the Philippines. New copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, TWO, IN THE PACIFIC, PHILIPPINES, PACIFIC THEATER OF. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 18) |
Selected Letters from a Writer's Life
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas, 1995. Acclaimed novelist (& Texan) William Goyen's correspondence edited by and with an introduction by Robert Phillips. Afterword by Sir Stephen Spender. Book and dust jacket are both bright, clean and crisp. Book appears unread.. ISBN: 0292727739. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, LITERATURE, NOVELISTS, CORRESPONDENCE, TEXAS AUTHORS, WRITERS, ROBERT PHILLIPS, SIR STEPHEN SPENDER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 19) |
Farther Off From Heaven
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. Stated First Edition of this memoir of 1930's East Texas by distinquished Texas author. Don Graham says it's Humphrey's best book. 242 pp. Navy cloth boards have light edgewear. Strip on bottom edge of front, spine and onto back is a little faded. There are a few small white spots on front and rear boards, and blue of top page edge shows a few white streaks. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing on edges with slight chipping on corners and spine ends. Light background of rear panel is a little darkened.. ISBN: 0394411889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS WRITER, TEXANA, TEXAS, MEMOIR, PERSONAL NARRATIVE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Trails and Trials of a Texas Ranger
|
|
|
Privately Published, 1959. Written by Gen. Sterling who became the Adjustant General of the Rangers and was captain of the last horseback company of the Rangers. Book is tight, crisp and clean. Spine has some wrinkling from manufacturer, and rear board slight indention on forward edge. Bottom page has small area of discoloration at corner. Dust jacket has price intact. Substantial chipping on bottom of spine about 2" X 3/4" which extends onto back panel. Top of spine area is creased and chipped with missing pieces on either hinge. Front top corner also has 3/4" missing piece. Creasing on other edges and on flap folds, along with some rubbing. Rubbing shows on both panels along with light spotting. Now in protective cover which makes a serviceable dust jacket for a very nice book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Illus. by Bob Schoenke. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS RANGERS, HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 21) |
Pioneer Surveyor - Frontier Lawyer: The Personal Narrative of O. W. Williams 1877-1902
|
|
|
El Paso, TX: Texas Western Press, 1966. With introduction by C. L. Sonnichsen, design by Carl Hertzog and illustration by Jose Cisneros. 350 pp. Bright copy with light edgewear. Previous owner's name on front pasted down paper, and gift instcription on front free end paper. Bottom edge of a middle page has small crease. Price-clipped dust jacket has light edgewear with slight rubbing on front panel, on title block of spine and on flap folds.Spine has very slight darkening. Now in protective cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cisneros, Jose. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Frontier, Autobiography, Southwest. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 22) |
Good Old Boy
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1974. 143 pp. Laid in this collectible work of a revered southern writer is a New York Times article about his death and his lying in state in the rotunda of the Old Capitol, Jackson, Miss., Aug. 5, 1999. Book is tight, bright and crisp. Brown boards have very light edgewear, and rear board has two very small dark spots near the bottom. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with slight corner and spine end wear. It is not price clipped, with British pounds 1.40 the price. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0233964835. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MEMOIRS, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 23) |
Memories and Adventures
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. The grandson of the Great Churchill links his adventures to his grandfathers. 261 pp. Book is bright, tight, crisp and clean. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp with very slight edgewear. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 1555841686. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PERSONAL NARRATIVE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 24) |
Memoirs of the Second World War
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1978. From the dust jacket, "An abridgement of the six volumes of 'The Second World War'" 1063 pp. Light edgewear on red boards. Previous owner's name on front pasted down paper, and one page dogeared. Bottom edges of boards have some blue flecks which may have come from a bookcase on which the book sat. Pages are somewhat yellowed from age. Dust jacket has very light chipping, tearing and creasing.. ISBN: 0517270323. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, TWO, MEMOIRS, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, PERSONAL ACCOUNT. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Memoirs of the Second World War
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1990. "An abridgement of the six volumes of The Second World War", by Churchill. 1,065 pp. Trade paperback is tight with light edgewear. Rear wrap and last several pages have crease from top edge to middle of front edge. Clean interior.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, TWO, 2, WW2, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, MEMOIRS, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 26) |
Coach of the Century, An Autobiography
|
|
|
Plano, Texas, U.S.A.: Hard Times Cattle Company Publishing, 2002. Autography of Texas high school football coach Gordon Wood, the "winningest" coach in history. Signed by Wood and Carver with inscription and dated May 2003. Special Reserve Edition, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. 462 pp. Bright, crisp and bright copy with very slight left lean and minor edgewear. Dust jacket has price intact. Bright and crisp with light edgewear. Very nice signed copy.. ISBN: 0966357922. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 27) |
Down in the Cross Timbers
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Self-Published, 1947. 150 pp. Red cloth boards are bright but with a few small scuffed areas and light rubbing on rear board. Gilt print is bright. Light corner and spine end wear. Clean interior with tanned pages and page edges. No dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Texas History, Regional. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
I Was a Cowboy
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Branch-Smith, Inc., 1972. Trade paperback is crisp, bright and clean with slight right lean. Light edgewear, a small tear at base of spine on front hinge (maybe 1/4") and a scuff about 1/2" from base of spine. Mimeo presentation slip from McCammon family is taped to the inside of the front wrap. 51pp.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COWBOY LIFE, RANCH LIFE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 178 listings found. |
