Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography - Americans

from Texas Star Books

Browse Biography - Americans | Return to Texas Star Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 220 listings found.
1) The Rebel Raider, A Life of John Hunt Morgan
Howard Swiggett

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1934. Teal blue cloth boards with navy design and print. Corners and spine ends are slightly bumped. Cloth is worn on bottom edges. Spine has spotting and rubbing, and top edge is slightly discolored. Top page edges have moisture stains which affect the top margin of about one hundred pages, but not the text. Top of front cover has a small bubble in the fabric. Previous owner's label is on the front pasted down paper. Dust jacket is tattered and in two pieces - now in protective cover.. No Stated Edition. Cloth. Very Good--/Fair-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, BIOGRAPHY, CONFEDERACY, CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA, MORGAN'S RAID, ARMY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) Standard of the West, The Justin Story
Irvin Farman

Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1996. Story of H.J. Justin and the cowboy boot company he founded which grew to be Fort Worth based Justin Industries. Texas Christian University Biography Series #2. 260 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy. Corners are lightly bumped - appears unread. Dust jacket has several small closed tears and light creasing along top and bottom edges, and corners have some wear.. ISBN: 0875651674. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COWBOY BOOTS, JUSTIN BOOT COMPANY, INDUSTRIES, TEXAS INDUSTRY, WRITERS, CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY BIOGRAPHY SERIES. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
3) Mitchell, Pioneer of Air Power
Isaac Don Levine

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1958. Biography of air power advocate, General Billy Mitchell. 420 pp. Clean and crisp copy with leght edge wear and a clean interior. Dust jacket has moderate chipping on corners and flap folds. Also creasing with slight tearing on edges. Top of spine has 1/3" and 1/4" chips missing. Also rubbing and a little scuffing shows on the red, white and blue colors of front and on white background of back. Nice copy.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIR POWER, BILLY MITCHELL, GENERAL U.S. FORCE, BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
4) Hazel Vaughn Leigh and the Fort Worth Boys' Club
J'Nell L. Pate

Fort Worth, TX: Fort Worth Public Library/Texas Christian Univeristy Press, 2000. EX-LIB Trade paperback - 188 pp. with usual library markings and card pocket. Else clean interior.. ISBN: 0875652069. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FORT WORTH, BOYS' CLUBS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) Ranald Slidell Mackenzie, Brave Cavalry Colonel
J'Nell L. Pate

Austin, TX: Eakin Press, 1994. Biography for juvenile readers of the man responsible for the defeat of the Comanches on the staked plains. 165 pp. New Copy.. ISBN: 0890159017. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, CHILDREN'S, JUVENILE, INDIAN CAMPAIGN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
6) An American Requiem
James Carroll

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Subtitled, "God, My Father, and the War that Came Between Us". A National Book Award Winner. Trade paperback is crisp and bright with clean interior and a very little corner bumping. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 039585993X. 1st Thus, 1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAM WAR, EX-PRIESTS, FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS,. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) The Forrestal Diaries
James Forrestal, Walter Millis, Editor

New York: Viking Press, 1951. 581 pp. Tight copy with clean interior. Slight bumping on corners and spine ends. Yellowed pages. Dust jacket has creasing and several chips and closed tears. Both book and dust jacket have foxing on edges.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S. NAVY, SECRETARY OF THE DEFENSE, WALTER MILLIS, E.S . DUFFIELD. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) Roosevelt the Soldier of Freedom 1940-1945
James MacGregor Burns

New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1970. From the dust jacket, "The concluding volume of the first complete biography of FDR". 722 pp. Tight copy with dark orange linen boards. Corners have some bumping as do spine ends. Page edges have some foxing on top and a little on front edge. Dust jacket has creasing and chipping on edges, spine ends and corners. Black background shows light rubbing.. ISBN: 0151788715. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, AMERICAN PRESIDENTS, FDR, FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT, WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, TWO. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Grant As Military Commander
James Marshall-Cornwall

New York: Van Norstrand Reinhold Company, 1970. Crisp and clean copy without interior markings. Dust jacket has slight rubbing and edgewear. Nice copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, BIOGRAPHY, UNION ARMY, GRAND ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
10) Winfield Scott Hancock: Gettysburg Hero
Jamieson, Perry D

Abilene, Texas, U.S.A.: McWhiney Foundation Press, 2003. 199 pp. Bright, crisp copy - as is dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 1893114392. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES ARMY BIOGRAPHY GETTYSBURG. CIVIL WAR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
11) Lucius D. Clay, An American Life
Jean Edward Smith

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1992. Biography of WWII general. 835 pp. Trade paperback is tight and crisp. Very slight wear to wraps and slight spotting on page edges.. ISBN: 0805017879. 1st Paperback Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, TWO, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, U.S . ARMY, BIOGRAPHY, AMERICAN GENERALS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) X. Beidler Vigilante
Jelen Fitzgerald Sanders & William H. Bertsche, Jr., Editors

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1957. #8 in The Western Frontier Library. 165 pp. Referenced in Adams' Six Guns and Saddle Leather. Tight, bright and crisp copy with minor shelfwear and faint smudging on top page edge. Clean interior. Dust jacket is bright with two scuff marks on front (top right corner probably price sticker removal) and bottom at hinge. White background shows rubbing and has small bit of tape at bottom hinge. A little rubbing and chipping at other edges. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. THE WESTERN FRONTIER LIBRARY, MONTANA, MONTANA HISTORY, PERSONAL NARRATIVE , AUTOBIOGRAPHY, ADAMS SIX GUNS AND SADDLE LEATHER. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Bob Knight His Own Man
Joan Mellen

New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc., 1988. Subtitled, "The Man Behind the Myth - On and Off the Court". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 286 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy with light bumping on spine ends and corners. Dust jacket is bright with small scuff to laminate on spine and a little creasing/wear on edges.. ISBN: 1556111002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BASKETBALL, COLLEGE BASKETBALL COACHING, SPORTS, COACHES, TEXAS TECH UNIVERSITY OF INDIANA BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) The Essential Thomas Jefferson
John Gabriel Hunt, Editor

New York: Portland House, 1994. Collection of the complete texts of Jefferson's writings and speeches. Bright and crisp copy with notes written on ffep and an instance or two of check marks in text. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with very slight edgewear. Nice copy.. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEFFERSON, AMERICAN PRESIDENTS, FOUNDING FATHERS, HISTORY, REVOLUTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
15) John Glenn, A Memoir
John Glenn with Nick Taylor

New York: Bantam Books, 1999. First Edition, 1st Printing. Book is bright, tight and crisp. Minor soiling on top page ends and very slight edgewear. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with a very little corner bumping. Very nice copy of life story of a true American hero.. ISBN: 0553110748. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ASTRONAUTS, NASA, SPACE PROGRAM, U.S. SENATE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Sam Houston
John Hoyt Williams

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, 1994. Subtitled, "The Life and Times of the Liberator of Texas, an Authentic American Hero". 448 pp. Trade paperback copy is tight with very slight curling on corners. Light wear and no spine creasing. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0671880713. 1st Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Sam Houston, The Life and Times of the Liberator of Texas, an Authentic American Hero
John Hoyt Williams

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Touchstone, 1994. Bright, crisp and clean trade paperback with very light shelfwear.. ISBN: 0671880713. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, SAM HOUSTON, HERO. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
18) Susanna of the Alamo, A True Story
John Jakes

New York: Gulliver Books/Harcourt Brace Javanovich, 1986. Story of the woman who was sent from the alamo to tell the story of what happened there. Written by noted author, Jakes. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Oblong format - 11 1/4"W X 8 3/4"H. Not pageinated. Crisp, clean and bright copy with very minor edgewear. Aimed at juvenile readers, has full color illustrations throughout and maps on end papers. Dust jacket is colorful and bright with very slight yellowing of laminate on edges. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0152005927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. Illus. by Paul Bacon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXANA, THE ALAMO, TEXAS HISTORY, JUVENILE, CHILDREN, BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) General Maxwell Taylor, The Sword and The Pen
John M. Taylor

New Haven: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1989. Written by the general's son. 457 pp. Tight copy with bumping and minor edgewear. Previous owner's name on front pasted down paper. Verso of half-title page has penciled notes, and occasional underlining and marking in margins. A few pages creased or dog-eared. Bottom page edges have a few very small blue stains. Dust jacket has corner and edge creasing and bumping with one tiny tear on top edge.. ISBN: 0385243812. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, U.S. GENERALS, VIETNAM, WWII, ARMY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) The Adventures of Steve Waterhouse, or The Surprising Career of a Texas-Man
Joseph Gallegly

San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company, 1947. Book is clean and tight with bookplate from Western Hills Hotel on ffep. Pages are yellowing with some foxing. Dust jacket some darkening to spine and edges. Minor edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, LEGEND, LORE, WESTERN HILLS HOTEL, BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) The Stilwell Papers
Joseph W. Stilwell with Theodore H. White, Editor

New York, NY: William Sloane Associates, Inc., 1948. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 357 pp. EX-USAF Base Library copy. All stamps have been blacked out with marker - on page edges and end papers. Also end papers have some erasures. Pp. 331 - 334 have spotting and staining. Tight copy - has been rebound and is now in library binding. Good reading/reference copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GENERAL JOSEPH W. STILWELL, BURMA-CHINA-INDIA THEATER, BCI, WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, TWO. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) That Haggar Man
Joy G. Spiegel

New York: Random House, 1978. Inscribed by Haggar on front free end paper. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 149 pp. Tight with light wear. There is a 1" X 1" damp stain on base of spine that has bled through to free end papers. Does not impact text block. Light soiling of page edges. Dust jacket has light edgewear and some creasing and rubbing. Interior has blue stain from damp stain on spine of book.. ISBN: 0394500458. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MANUFACTURING, TEXAS INDUSTRY, CLOTHING HAGGAR SLACKS, BUSINESS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) Force Without Fanfare, The Autobiography of K. M. Van Zandt
K. M. Van Zandt; Sandra L. Myres, Editor

Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1968. Autobiography of one of the early settlers of Texas, Confederate officer and founder of Fort Worth, edited by Dr. Sandra Myles and with an Introduction by then Fort Worth Mayor, Bayard H. Friedman. Burgundy cloth boards - bright and bright copy with slight corner and spine end wear. Bottom edges have very slight white rubbing. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with very light creasing on top rear panel near spine which also had a small (1/2") closed tear. White background of dust jacket shows very minor rubbing. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, BIOGRAPHY, FORT WORTH, WORTH HISTORY, TEXANA, TEXAS BAYARD H. FRIEDMAN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) My Life in Jazz
Kaminsky, Max with Hughes, V.E

New York, New York: Harper & Row, 1963. From the dust jacket, "Starring Bix Beiderbecke, Fats Waller, Louis Armstrong, Gene Krupa, James P. Johnson, Bud Freeman, Pee Wee Russell, Artie Shaw, Jack Teagarden". 242 pp. Bright and clean book with slight right lean and very slight spine end wear. Dust jacket has light edgewear with 1" closed tear on top of rear panel. Spine shows slight rubbing on title, and rear panel shows a little dark rubbing on rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jazz, Musicians. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) Man from Abilene, Dwight David Eisenhower: A Story of Leadership
Kevin McCann

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1952. Tight and crisp copy with gift inscription on 1/2 title page and some yellowing of end papers. Very slight edgewear. Price-clipped dust jacket has creasing, chipping and tearing along edges. Spine has darkened. Overall, a nice book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN PRESIDENCY, WWII, WORLD WAR II, SECOND WAR, GENERALS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
26) Tom Horn, Man of the West
Lauran Paine

Barre, MA: Barre Publishing Co., 1963. 186 pp. Tight clean copy with light edgewear. Dust jacket is price-clipped with minor edgewear - top panel of rear panel has creasing with 1/2" closed tear. Spine is slightly sun-faded. Now in protective cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Old West. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $33.50
27) Tom Lea: An Oral History
Lea, Tom; Craver, Rebecca; Margo, Adair

El Paso, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Western Press, 1995. Inscribed by Lea on half title page, "Inscribed for ___________, with every good wish. From their friend, Tom Lea", in his unmistakable handwriting, somewhat affected by age. Front free end paper has gift inscription to previous owners. Book is clean and bright with very slight right lean. Dust jacket shows a little dark rubbing on front panel's light background and on rear panel's edges. Also very light edgewear.. ISBN: 0874042348. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. LEA TOM, Western Art, WWII Artist. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $165.00
28) Mr. De, A Biography of Everette Lee DeGolyer
Lon Tinkle

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1970. Written by noted Texas writer, Lon Tinkle and with a foreword by Norman Cousins. Bright, tight, crisp and clean copy. Some page ends creased across top and previous owner's name on ffep -- else fine copy. Dust jacket has rubbing on edges and creasing along spine and top edges. Spine top has two small tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS. OIL, BUSINESS, NORMAN COUSINS, BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
29) Abraham Lincoln
Lord Charnwood

Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing, 1929. 482 pp. Red boards show light corner wear and some bumping wear on spine ends. Front hinge is beginning to loosen, and there is a slight separation beginning at front free end paper. Previous owner's Christmas gift message is glued onto front free end paper. Pages is tanned. Dust jacket has tearing on top of spine at hinge, and spine ends have chipping with slight loss. Spine is darkened, and there is small area of tape residue on top hinge.Corners show light chipping, along with other edges. Light background shows rubbing, as do flap folds. Now in protective covering.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, American Presidents. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) George Drouillard, Hunter and Interpreter For Lewis and Clark and Fur Trader, 1807-1810
M. O. Skarsten

Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1964. Western Frontiersman Series XI - EX-LIB copy with usual but minimal stamps and markings - card pocket on rear pasted down paper. Index # on spine. Slight bumping to corners and spine ends and edges and red cloth boards are somewhat rubbed. Back board has a few small white spots. Interior is clean and bright - 356 pp. with the two foldout maps crisp and intact. Fore and bottom edges deckled. Very nice EX-LIB copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION, FUR TRADE, AMERICANA, WESTWARD EXPANSION, TRAPPERS, EXPLORATION, LOUISIANA PURCHASE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) Star of Destiny, The Private Life of Sam and Margaret Houston
Madge Thornall Roberts

Denton, TX: University of North Texas Press, 1992. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Inscribed by the author on half title page. Book and dust jacket are bright, crisp and clean with very slight right lean. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0929398513. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, HEROES. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
32) General Wadsworth: The Life and Times of Brevet Major General James S. Wadsworth
Mahood, Wayne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2003. Inscribed by author on title page. 352 pp. Clean and bright copy has a slight right lean and minor edgewear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with minor shelfwear.. ISBN: 030681238X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY CIVIL WAR, BIOGRAPHY, WAR GENERALS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) MacArthur, His Rendezvous with History
Major General Courtney Whitney

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. Revealing biography of MacArthur written not long after his "Old Soldiers" speech at the U.S. Military Academy at West Point. Book is tight and crisp with slight shelfwear, a couple of light spots on the cloth boards and a little scuff on the bottom front hinge. Some light soiling and a little soiling on top and bottom page edges. Very small bookseller's label on rear pasted down paper. Dust jacket is bright and intact with creasing, substantial chipping along top front edge and some tearing along both edges. Moisture stain on top back and spine - slight rubbing shows on white of back dust jacket. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S. ARMY, ARMY GENERALS, BIOGRAPHY, MILITARY HISTORY, WORLD WAR II, WWII, KOREAN WAR, KOREA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Jefferson and His Time 6 Volume Set
Malone, Dumas

Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company, 1948. Six volumes with various printings and only one dust jacket. All have blue cloth boards with gilt type and graphid. All tight, bright and clean with light corner and spine end wear. Boards show light rubbing.Vols one through five have dust jacket flaps taped onto rear end papers. Volume Six has the dust jacket intact. Volume One: The Virginian, 12th Ptg. - Very Good/No Dust Jacket; Volume Two: The Rights of Man, 7th Ptg., Very Good/No Dust Jacket; Volume Three: The Ordeal of Liberty, 2nd Ptg., Small scuffed area on bottom front hinge area. Very Good/No Dust Jacket; Volume Four: First Term 1801-1805, 1st Edition, Front bottom hinge area has small scuffed area and rear hinge area has small damp stain that does not affect rest of book, Very Good/No Dust Jacket; Volume Five: Second Term 1805-1809, 1st Edition, Very Good/No Dust Jacket; Volume Six: The Sage of Monticello, 1st Edition. Very Good/Dust Jacket Very Good+. . Various. Hard Cover. All Vols. Very Good/One Dust Jacket VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, American History, American Presidents. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $250.00
35) Jefferson the President First Term 1801-1805
Malone, Dumas

Boston, MA: Little Brown and Company, 1970. Vol. 4 of the Pulitzer-Prize winning 6 volume set. 539 pp. Bright, tight and crisp copy with clean interior. Light corner and spine end wear. Bottom page edge has light shelf soiling on corner and a little blue smudging, probably from manufacture. Dust jacket has price intact. Top of front panel has creasing and a 1" closed tear. Spine ends have some light chipping and there are a few closed small tears. Rubbing on flap folds and hinges. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, American Presidents. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) The Raven
Marquis James

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1989. Among A.C. Greene's 50+ Best Books on Texas - Pulitzer Prize winning biography of Texas hero, Sam Houston with introduction by Henry Steele Commager. Trade paperback is crisp and tight. Previous owner's name on ffep - else interior clean. Slight shelfwear and light soiling on page ends. 489 pp.. 1st Paperback Edition Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS HISTORY, SAM HOUSTON, HENRY STEELE COMMAGER, WAR OF INDEPENDENCE, PRESIDENT TEXAS, GENERALS REPUBLIC HEROES, BIOGRAPHY, A.C. GREENE'S 50+ BEST BOOKS ON. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
37) In Search of Buddy Bolden: First Man of Jazz
Marquis, Donald M

Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1978. 176 pp. Bright, clean and crisp copy. Slightly cocked. A few pages have light creasing on forward edge. Dust jacket has some creasing and edgewear. . ISBN: 080710356x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Musician Jazz. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) The Yellow Rose of Texas, Her Saga and Her Song
Martha Anne Turner

Austin, Texas: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1976. 136 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy with minor corner and edge wear. Dust jacket is colorful and bright - has creasing along top edge. Minor corner wear and light laminate yellowing along edges.. ISBN: 0883190281. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, TEXANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
39) The Last Parallel, A Marine's War Journal
Martin Russ

New York: Rinehart & Co., Inc., 1957. Korean War experiences kept by a twenty-one year old Marine in a journal. Realistic, funny and touching. Read about those who fought the "forgotten war", a bitter and deadly "police action". Book has minor shelfwear. Dust jacket is intact, with chipping on corners and top spine. There is significant paper loss on back cover - at top from spine hinge to middle of book and about 2 1/4" down. And from bottom about midway spine across nearly to middle of book, about 2 1/2" up.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. KOREAN WAR, KOREA, U.S. MARINE CORPS, USMC,. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Philip Nolan and Texas, Expeditions to the Unknown Land, 1791-1801
Maurine T. Wilson and Jack Jackson

Waco, TX: Texian Press, 1987. Thorough study of early Texas mustanger and mapmaker Nolan by Maurine T. Wilson of UT which was completed and published by esteemed Texas historian Jackson. 189 pp. Tight, clean, bright and crisp copy with like dust jacket. Pristine copy still in shrink wrap. Scarce.. ISBN: 0872440796. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EARLY TEXAS, TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $100.00
41) Travels With Joe: The Life Story of a Historian from Texas
McComb, David G

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas State Historical Assn, 2001. 158 pp. Book and dust jacket are bright, crisp and clean. - Unread.. ISBN: 0876111819. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORIANS UNITED STATES TEXAS BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
42) Travels With Joe: The Life Story of a Historian from Texas
McComb, David G

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas State Historical Assn, 2001. 158 pp. Book and dust jacket are bright, crisp and clean. - Unread.. ISBN: 0876111819. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORIANS UNITED STATES TEXAS BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
43) The Stone Mason of Tor House, The Life and Times of Robinson Jeffers
Melba Berry Bennett

Ward Ritchie Press, 1966. Crisp, tight and bright copy. Inscription on ffep and slight stain on bottom margin pp. 7 thru 11. Otherwise clean. Price-clipped dust jacket has chipping on corners and edges, especially at spine ends. Three instances of closed tears. Nice copy.. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, POETS, POETRY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $34.50
44) Ike the Soldier, As They Knew Him
Merle Miller

New York: Perigee Books, 1988. 859 pp. Trade paperback is tight with creasing on wraps and especially on spine end. Slight rubbing. Light wear on corners and edges.. ISBN: 039951483X. 1st Paperback, 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, DWIGHT DAVIS EISENHOWER, AMERICAN GENERALS, PRESIDENTS, WORLD WAR II, WWII, TWO, SECOND WAR, MILITARY HISTORY,. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
45) Crockett at Two Hundred, New Perspectives on the Man and the Myth
Michael A. Lofaro and Joe Cummings

Knoxville, TN: University of Tennessee, 1989. Edited by Michael A. Lofaro and Joe Cummings, this is a collection of essays by different historians on Davey Crockett, some of them new and fresh, all of them interesting and lending understanding of the historical and folk hero. Book is tight and bright with no visible flaws; ditto for dust jacket!. ISBN: 0870495925. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, CROCKETT, MICHAEL A. LOFANO, JOE CUMMINGS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) In the Company of Heroes, A True Story
Michael J. Durant with Steven Hartov

New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Personal narrative of the experience of a Blackhawk helicopter pilot in Somalia. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 361 pp. Tight, clean and bright copy with minor edgewear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp - light creasing and rubbing.. ISBN: 0399150609. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES ARMY BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY, SOMALIA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Nelson A. Miles: A Documentary Biography of His Military Career, 1861-1903
Miles, Nelson A

Spokane, Washington, U.S.A.: Arthur H Clark, 1986. 327 pp. Blue boards with bright gilt print on spine. Front pasted down paper has previous owner's bookplate and notation in pencil "A past president of the Houston CWRT". Clean and crisp interior. Dust jacket has minimal wear. Spine has light faint red rubbing. Else bright and clean - now in protective cover. . ISBN: 0870621599. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MILES NELSON APPLETON 1839 1925. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) Really the Blues
Milton "Mezz" Mezzrow and Bernard Wolfe

New York: Random House, 1946. 1st Edn., 1st Ptg. Clean copy - blue boards are somewhat spotted and/or faded. Pages are yellowing and previous owner's name on fpdp. Hinges are weakening. Slight edgewear.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BLUES, MUSIC, JAZZ. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $39.50
49) Jane Long of Texas 1798-1880
Neila Skinner Petrick

Austin, Texas: Prime Time Press, 1995. "A Biographical Novel of Jane Wilkinson Long of Texas Based on Her True Story". 299 pp. Inscribed by author on half-title page. Book has slight right lean and minor wear. Clean, bright copy. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with very minor shelfwear.. ISBN: 0964290502. Signed by Author. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HEROES, HISTORY, WOMEN, MOTHER OF. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
50) Rickover, Controversy and Genius
Norman Polmar & Thomas B. Allen

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1982. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 744 pp - Slight wear to edges and corners. Light soiling on page edges. Ink notation o front free end paper about Admiral Rickover's death. Else clean interior. Dust jacket has light corner and spine end creasing and wear. Top edge of rear panel has damp stain across it - does not affect book. Front lower corner has 1/2" scratch in laminate. Large book may incur extra shipping charges to be determined upon order.. ISBN: 0671246151. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S. NAVY, BIOGRAPHY, ADMIRALS, HYMAN GEORGE RICKOVER, NUCLEAR NAVY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 220 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: