Biography - Americansfrom Texas Star Books |
|
Browse Biography - Americans | Return to Texas Star Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 223 listings found. |
| 1) |
Drew Pearson Diaries 1949-1959
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1974. Edited by Tyler Abell, journalist Drew Pearson's diary, capsulizing his life and the news of the day. Tight and bright copy with minor shelfwear. Dust jacket has some rubbing and slight edgewear. Very nice copy. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOURNALISM, JOURNALISTS, TYLER ABELL. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Bull Halsey, A Biography
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1985. Admiral Halsey's biography by E.B. Potter, author of "Nimitz". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 421 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy with a little light wear to boards. Slight right lean. Dust jacket is bright with minor creasing and chipping on edges. Interior paper backing of dust jacket has a defect that has caused the laminate to ripple on back cover. Now in protective cover. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0870211463. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BIOGRAPHY, U.S. NAVY, WWII, ADMIRALS, BATTLE OF LEYTE GULF, WAR IN TH E PACIFIC, PACIFIC WAR, WORLD II, SECOND TWO. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Man From Edom
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Branch-Smith, Inc., 1972. Biography of East Texas state senator and attorney Thomas G. Pollard with foreword by Tom C. Clark, Associate Justice, United States Supreme Court, Retired. Clean and tight copy with light edge and corner wear. Page edges have light spotting. White background of dust jacket shows rubbing and light soiling. Back cover has light stain about 1" in diameter. Light corner bumping with a little creasing and a few instances of tiny tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EAST TEXAS, THOMAS G. POLLARD, TEXAS LEGISLATORS, OIL INDUSTRY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 4) |
Charles Evans, American Bibliographer
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1963. 343 pp. Tight and clean copy with light bumping on edges. Dust jacket has corner bumping and wear. Four small closed tears (larges 1/2") on top edge - one one either side of spine and two on rear panel. A little rubbing on hinges and flap folds. Spine is sun-faded.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, LIBRARIAN, BIBLIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 5) |
Papers of Dwight David Eisenhower, 13 Volumes
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: John Hopkins University Press. 13 volumes, I through XIII, all bright and clean. Published dates between 1970 and 1989. Volumes I through V are Second Printings with red dot on bottom page ends. All other volumes are First Printings. Vols VI through XI have variation in the brighness of gilt in titles and graphics on spines - probably due to manufacturing variant, since all volumes are clean, crisp and appear unread.. First Editions. Hard Cover. All Vols. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American President, WWII, Supreme Commander, U.S. Biography. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Untold Story, The Roosevelts of Hyde Park
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1973. 4th Ptg. Book has very slight corner and edgewear and slight soiling on page ends. Also has a very minor lean to right. Dust jacket has tearing and taped repairs and rubbing. Nice reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT, ELEANOR PRESIDENCY, AMERICAN PRESIDENT. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Fleet Admiral King, A Naval Record
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton, 1950. Admiral King, Fleet Admiral of the U.S. Navy, was known to be the most "even-tempered man in the Navy" - one of his sailors said, "Yeah, he was always mad!" This is Admiral King's autobiography - 674 pp. It is a little shaken and boards have light edgewear. Previous owner's bookplate on page opposite half title page.Text block is bright and clean. There are a few stains on page ends. Upper corner of flap on dust jacket has been clipped even though price is on lower corner of flap. Rear flap has lower corner torn off. The dust jacket has chipping on corners with some missing chips on top of spine at hinges. Significant creasing with wear and rubbing on flap folds. Fron fold has 3" tear which is closed. There is a 1" tear along spine foot. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, TWO, U.S. NAVY, ADMIRALS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
Paul Revere & The World He Lived In
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. History of revolutionary America through Paul Revere. Orange cloth boards are bright with very little edgewear. Hinges are beginning, but very nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, REVOLUTION, MINUTEMEN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Life of Stephen F. Austin, Founder of Texas, 1793-1836
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: Texas State Historical Association, 1949. 477 pp. Tight and clean copy with very light spine end and corner wear. Dust jacket has rubbing, especially on rear panel with light rubbing on flap folds and hinges. Bottom of front edge has creasing with 1/2" closed tear, and top of rear panel his light creasing and two small closed tears. Corners have light chipping and wear, as do spine ends. Spine is a little faded from sun and has some light spotting. Now in protective cover.. 2nd Ed. 1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY, EARLY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Son of the Morning Star, Custer and the Little Bighorn
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1984. 1st Ed., 4th Ptg. Crisp and bright copy with light wear. Previous owner's name on reverse of front free end paper - else clean interior. Dust jacket has light edge creasing and spine is sun-faded. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0865471606. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIAN CAMPAIGNS, U.S. ARMY, 7TH CAVALRY, BIOGRAPHY, GENERAL CUSTER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Son of the Morning Star, Custer and the Little Bighorn
|
|
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1984. 441pp. Book has very slight right lean - minor shelfwear on corners and spine ends. Page edges show a few very small stains. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Dust jacket has minor edgewear and spine is somewhat sunfaded. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0865471606. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INDIAN CAMPAIGNS, U.S. ARMY, 7TH CAVALRY, BIOGRAPHY, GENERAL CUSTER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Generals in Gray: Lives of the Confederate Commanders
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1978. 420 pp. From the collection of a Civil War generals burial site researcher. Two-tone gray cloth boards with bright gilt design and print. Hinges are slightly loosened. Light corner and spine end wear, with light rubbing on hinges and bottom edges. Glue residue from manufacturing on front board where the two colors of fabric meet. Front pasted down paper has note on top edge, "9/24/81, Appomatox, VA" and rear free end paper has calculations in ink. Other ink notations, mostly dates under pictures throughout book, obviously used as resource material. Page edges are a little darkened with light soiling on bottom edge. Dust jacket has creasing, and rubbing wear, especially showing on rear panel's light colored background. Chipping on top of spine end and corners. Now in protective cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, CONFEDERATE GENERALS, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
FDR
|
|
|
New Rochelle: Arlington House, 1972. Book is crisp and tight with a little faint spotting on bottom page ends. No interior markings. Minor edgewear and one instance of dogeared page. Dust jacket has chipping with loss and tearing on back top. Creasing and edgewear with rubbing. Intact with bright red and FDR's famous profile with cigarette holder in black on front.. ISBN: 0870001280. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FRANKLIN D. ROOSEVELT, AMERICAN PRESIDENCY, NEW DEAL, WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
George C. Marshall, Education of a General, 1880-1939
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1963. With a foreword by Gen. Omar Bradley. Book is a good reading copy -- spine is beginning to loosen, pages are yellowing and there is spotting on page ends. Very slight edgewear.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, MILITARY HISTORY, AMERICAN GENERALS, WORLD WAR II, MARSHALL PLAN, WWII, SECOND. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 15) |
George C. Marshall: Education of a General 1880-1939
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1963. First edition, first printing - 421 pp. Crisp and clean copy with light edgewear. Dust jacket has light corner wear with some chipping wear and a little tearing at corner on hinge corners. Edges have slight wear and creasing. Rubbing shows on both front and rear panels.Spine is a little sunned. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War II, WWII, World War 2, WW2, Second World War, World War Two, American General, Biography. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 16) |
George C. Marshall, Organizer of Victory, 1943-1945
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1986. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Foreword by General Omar N. Bradley. Third volume of Pogue's comprehensive biography of the quiet hero of WWII and as the great American statesman. 683 pp. Tight and clean copy with light wear. Dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing. Front flap fold has substantial creasing. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0-670-33694-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by `. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War II, WWII, World War 2, WW2, Second World War, Allied Command, Army Chief of Staff, Marshall Plan. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Adams an American Dynasty
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Heritage Publishing, 1976. 374 pp. Tight copy with light wear on edges. Interior end pages are yellowed along gutters. Page ends have slight spotting. Dust jacket has light wear and rear has slight yellowing.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, FOUNDING FATHERS, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mighty Stonewall
|
|
|
College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 1992. Trade paperback is crisp and bright with light shelfwear. Publisher's stamp on half-title page - else, interior clean.. ISBN: 0890963916. 3rd Ptg. Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CIVIL WAR, WAR GENERALS, CONFEDERATE SOUTHERN LEADERSHIP, GETTYSBURG, WILDERNESS CAMPAIGN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
MacArthur Man of Action
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1950. "The warm, intimate biography of a great general," co-written by noted WWII historian, Cornelius Ryan ("The Longest Day", "A Bridge Too Far") This was his second book. Dark green cloth boards have some spotting/wear front and read, and corners are bumped somewhat. Top of spine is bumped and base of spine has a small (about 1/4" dia.) worn spot with fraying. Front free end paper has gift inscription, and there are a few pencil marks in margins. Occasional creasing on page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWII, WORLD WAR II, GENERAL MACARTHUR, CORNELIUS RYAN, FRANK KELLEY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
MacArthur Man of Action
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1950. "The warm, intimate biography of a great general," co-written by noted WWII historian, Cornelius Ryan ("The Longest Day", "A Bridge Too Far") This was his second book. Book is bright and crisp, showing minimal wear. Jacket has slight corner wear with some rubbing along the spine and a 1" tear on the bottom of back cover.. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WWII, WORLD WAR II, GENERAL MACARTHUR, CORNELIUS RYAN, FRANK KELLEY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Of Time and Change, A Memoir
|
|
|
Denver: Macmurray & Beck, 1998. Crisp, bright and tight copy with very sight corner and spine wear. Gift inscription on front free end paper, else interior clean. Dust jacket is price clipped and has very slight edgewear. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 1878448862. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOUTHWEST, WEST, WESTERN WRITERS, TAOS, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, NEW MEXICO, MABEL DODGE LUHAN, TONY D. H. LAWRENCE, AMERICAN AUTHORS, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, MEMOIRS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
Frederic Remington's Own West
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Dial Press, 1960. "The great western artist's eyewitness accounts of his expeditions and adventures on the frontier" -- from the dust jacket. Edited by and with an Introduction by Harold McCracken, curator of the Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Gallery of Western Art in Cody, Wyoming. Remington's extraordinary drawings serve as illustrations, and there are many. Book is tight and crisp with very minor shelfwear. Dust jacket has chipping and slight tearing along crown edges and spine rubbing along front edge; slight yellowing on spine. Now in Brodart cover. Very nice copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WESTERN ART, WEST, OLD AMERICANA, WHITNEY GALLERY OF GERTRUDE VANDERBILT ART. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
Theodore Roosevelt, His Life and Work
|
|
|
National Publishing Co., 1919. Subtitle: "Picturesque, Virile, Strenuous, He Reigned an Uncrowned King in a Land That Had No Kings". Front boards are decorative with presidential seal and cameo photo of TR laid in. Embossed print & design is rubbed and losing some of its color, as is the laid in photo. Gilt print and design on spine is fine. Dark blue cloth boards have slight spotting and very little edgewear. Page ends are yellowed and foxed. Very nice copy of 1919 issue!. No Stated Edition. Cloth. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, PRESIDENTIAL U.S. PRESIDENTS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
General Wainwright's Story
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1946. Subtitled, "The Account of Four Years of Humiliating Defeat, Surrender and Captivity by General Jonathan M. Wainwright, Who Paid the Price of his Country's Unpreparedness". 314 pp. Brown boards with gilt print. Corners and spine ends have light bumping, and edges show slight rubbing. Previous owner's name and a date printed in ink on front free end paper, and there is a light smudge toward the foreward edge of that page. Rear pasted down paper has price and code from original seller in small letters. Clean and bright text block. Hinges give a little, but book is sturdy. Dust jacket is not price-clipped and has chipping and creasing on edges, especially on spine ends and corners. There are a few closed tears. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. World War II, World War 2, WWII, WW2, Second World War, Bataan Death March, Fall of the Philippines, Autobiography, Personal Narrative. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 25) |
J. Edgar Hoover: The Man and the Secrets
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 846 pp. Tight copy with light corner and spine end wear. Edges have slight fading and bottom front edge has small dark smudge. Remainer mark on bottom page edge and light spotting on top page edge. A few pages have slight creasing. Dust jacket has creasing and slight bumping on edges, corners and spine ends. Red of rear panel shows a little rubbing.. ISBN: 0393024040. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOOVER J EDGAR JOHN 1895. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
Memoirs of My Services in the World War 1917-1918
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Personal narrative of his young WWI experience by the great military leader of WWII and of the Marshall Plan. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 268 pp. Tight copy with crisp and clean interior. Light edgewear and a little faint spotting on front board. No dust jacket.. ISBN: 0395207258. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, WORLD WAR I, SECRETARY OF STATE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Memoirs of My Services in the World War 1917-1918
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Personal narrative of his young WWI experience by the great military leader of WWII and of the Marshall Plan. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 268 pp. Nice copy is a little shaken and has light wear to edges. Occasional highlighting throught. Previous owner's stamp on front free end papers. Dust jacket is creased with wear and a little tearing on edges. Chipping on corners and spine ends. Folds are rubbed and front fold has a few closed tears. White of background shows light rubbing.. ISBN: 0395207258. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, WORLD WAR I, SECRETARY OF STATE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Armies of George S. Patton
|
|
|
London: Arms and Armour, 1996. Clean, crisp and bright copy - appears unread. Dust jacket is colorful with portrait of Patton and photo of him in front of his tank, 1941. Bright and crisp - fine book and jacket.. ISBN: 1854092952. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, AMERICAN GENERALS, U. S. ARMY, TANK WARFARE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Terrible Terry Allen
|
|
|
New York: Presidio/Ballantine, 2003. Autobiography of U.S. Army General 1st Division (Big Red One) Gen.Terry Allen, WWII. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 374 pp. Book and dust jacket are both bright, clean and crisp. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0891417605. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, WORLD WAR II, WWII, TWO, SECOND WAR, 2, WW2, AMERICAN GENERALS, U.S. ARMY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
George William Curtis & The Genteel Tradition
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1956. Biography of lecturer, author, satirist and Emerson colleague George William Curtis, called "the most distinguished American citizen in public life who has never held office". Ex-Lib copy with usual markings, stamps and card pocket on rfep. Dust Jacket is in library plastic cover which has been taped to book boards. Spine is somewhat faded. Tight and clean Ex-Lib copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN LITERATURE, RALPH WALDO EMERSON. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
No Name on the Bullet: A Biography of Audie Murphy
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1989. Inscribed by author on title page, dated Dec. 1, 1989. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Crisp and tight copy with very light corner and edge wear. Pages are a little tanned, and front free end paper has small spot of residue from bookseller's price tag on dust jacket front flap. Dust jacket has price intact and is bright and crisp with very slight edgewear. . ISBN: 067081511x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MURPHY AUDIE 1924 1971 BIOGRAPHY, Medal of Honor, WWII. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 32) |
East Texas Daughter
|
|
|
Forth Worth, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Christian Univ Pr, 2003. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy, as is dust jacket. 300 pp.. ISBN: 087565276X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMEN TEXAS BIOGRAPHY, NURSING. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
Stephen F. Austin, Empresario of Texas
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Tight, bright and clean copy with clean interior. Light wear to wraps. Nice copy - appears unread. 493 pp.. ISBN: 0300090935. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, COLONIZATION OF COLONIZER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
Stephen F. Austin, Empresario of Texas
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Tight, bright and clean copy with clean interior with light wear. Dust jacket has slight corner and edge wear and rubbing on glossy finish. Nice copy - appears unread.. ISBN: 0300076835. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, COLONIZATION OF COLONIZER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 35) |
Stephen F. Austin, Empresario of Texas
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1999. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Tight, bright and clean copy with clean interior with light wear. Dust jacket has slight corner and edgewear and a little rubbing on glossy finish. Nice copy - appears unread.. ISBN: 0300076835. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, COLONIZATION OF COLONIZER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 36) |
Stephen F. Austin, Empresario of Texas
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Tight, bright and clean copy - appears unread. 493 pp.. ISBN: 0300090935. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, COLONIZATION OF COLONIZER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Stephen F. Austin, Empresario of Texas
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. Tight, bright and clean copy - appears unread. 493 pp.. ISBN: 0300090935. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, BIOGRAPHY, COLONIZATION OF COLONIZER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
Global Mission
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1953. Autobiography by General of the Air Force, H. H. "Hap" Arnold who commanded the "Mighty 8th" in World War II and was a driving force in making the Air Force a separate military unit from the army. 626 pp. Corners have some bumping, and spine has four small dents down its length and light wear on ends. Hinges are slight loose, but book is solid. Paper is tanned , and end papers have a few light stains, but text block is clean. Dust jacket is heavily creased with chipping on some corners and fraying on bottom of spine. Top of spine is missing 1 1/2" to 2", and remaining portion is slightly faded. Rubbing wear on flap folds and hinges. Light background of rear panel shows some spotting and rubbing. Now in protective cover.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography, U.S. Army Air Force, U.S. Air Force, Hap Arnold, World War II, ETO, European Theater of Operations, Air Power. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Fifty Fabulous Years, A Personal Review
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1950. From the dust jacket, "The Dean of radio commentators gives an entertaining and stimulating account of a life rich with first-hand experience of men and events." 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 312 pp. Gray board have light wear on corners and spine ends. Top page edge has a little spotting - else clean with clean interior, though pages are yellowed. Dust jacket has chipping with a little tearing on top corners and spine end with a little wear on bottom edge. Some rubbing which shows most on rear panel's white background, on hinges and flap folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RADIO, BROADCASTING, RADIO COMMENTATORS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Cavalryman's Story
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996. Subtitled, "Memoirs of a Twentieth-Century Army General". Ham Howze was the son of Robert Lee Howze, a Medal of Honor recipient for action in the Indian Campaigns. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 316 pp. EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings - but no card pocket. Dust jacket is in library mylar cover with index number on spine. Has slight right lean. Clean interior. Good reading copy.. ISBN: 1560986646. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S.ARMY, AMERICAN GENERALS, U.S. CAVALRY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
A Cavalryman's Story
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1996. Subtitled, "Memoirs of a Twentieth-Century Army General", father of US Army Airmobile tactics and doctrine. Ham Howze was the son of Robert Lee Howze, a Medal of Honor recipient for action in the Indian Campaigns. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 316 pp. Bright, crisp, tight and clean copy with faint wear. Dust jacket is crisp and with light rubbing and no obvious wear, but inside front flap lower corner shows light stain. . ISBN: 1560986646. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S.ARMY, AMERICAN GENERALS, U.S. CAVALRY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 42) |
Audie Murphy American Soldier
|
|
|
Hillsboro, TX: Hill Jr. College Press, 1975. Biography of Audie Murphy by noted military historian, Texan Col. Harold B. Simpson. With introduction by The Honorable Olin E. Teague, U. S. Representative from Texas. 466 pp. Bright and crisp copy. Boards have light bumping and light edgewear. Gift inscription on front free end paper, else interior clean. Faint occasional spots on page ends. White dust jacket background has darkening along edge from handling and a little rubbing. Dust jacket is price clipped. Nice copy of scarce biography of American hero.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, TWO, AUDIE MURPHY, MEDAL OF HONOR, CONGRESSIONAL TEXAS, TEXAS WRITER, MILITARY HERO. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $185.00
|
|
| 43) |
Last of the Great Scouts: The Life Story of Col. William F. Cody "Buffalo Bill"
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: National Historical Society, 1994. Written by Buffalo Bill's daughter. Reprint of Duluth Press Edition, 1899. Crisp, clean and bright copy. Appears unread. No dust jacket.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, OLD WEST, BIOGRAPHY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 44) |
Anson Jones, The Last President of Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1964. Green linen-like boards are crisp and bright with light wear to corners and spine ends. Bottom page ends have a little very faint soiling. Interior is clean and without marking. Price-clipped dust jacket haschipping on corners, spine and edges. There are several chips missing, the largest about 1/2". Folds and hinges have some rubbing and wear, and the rear flap fold has 1/2" tear. White of flaps are darkened on edges. 530 pp.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY, PRESIDENT OF TEXAS, REPUBLIC TEXANA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 45) |
Anson Jones, The Last President of Texas
|
|
|
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1948. First Ed., First Ptg. Dark teal boards with gilt title and design on spine. Light rubbing and edgewear on boards and spine. Clean copy with pages tanned. 530 pp. Dust jacket has price intact and general wear with small tears and light chipping on corners. Spine head has chipping loss of about 1/4". Top of rear panel has damp staining which does not affect book. Also has a little chipping loss. Rubbing on spine and flap folds. Bottom of front panel has narrow white stain about 3"long. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY, PRESIDENT OF TEXAS, REPUBLIC TEXANA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 46) |
Pee Wee Russell: The Life of a Jazzman
|
|
|
New York, NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 1993. 300 pp. Bright and crisp copy with slight denting on bottom edges of boards. Forward page edge has small ink spot and a little faint smudging. Clean interior. Dust jacket is bright, crisp and clean with minor edgewear.. ISBN: 0195074033. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jazz, Musicians. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
Farewell, A Memoir of a Texas Childhood
|
|
|
New York, NY: Scribner, 1999. Autobiographical work of Texas writer - author of "Tender Mercies" and "The Trip to Bountiful". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 287 pp. Crisp and bright copy with very minor wear. Bottom page edge has black remainder mark - else clean. Appears unread. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing and a little rubbing.. ISBN: 0684844397. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUTOBIOGRAPHY, TEXAS WRITERS, TEXANA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Personal Correspondence of Sam Houston: Volume III: 1848-1852
|
|
|
Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Press, 1998. Vol. III of 3 Vols. 390 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy with like dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 1574410318. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOUSTON SAM 1793 1863 BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Personal Correspondence of Sam Houston: Volume III: 1848-1852
|
|
|
Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Press, 1998. Vol. III of 3 Vols. 390 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy with like dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 1574410318. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOUSTON SAM 1793 1863 BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Personal Correspondence of Sam Houston: Volume II: 1846-1848
|
|
|
Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Press, 1998. Vol. II of 3 Vols. 390 pp. Crisp, bright and clean copy with like dust jacket. Unread.. ISBN: 1574410318. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HOUSTON SAM 1793 1863 BIOGRAPHY, TEXAS HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 223 listings found. |
