Americana - Regional Americanafrom Texas Star Books |
|
Browse Americana - Regional Americana | Return to Texas Star Books
|
| 1) |
Reminiscences of Chicago During the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press, 1967. With Introduction by Mabel McIlvaine, this is a collection of writings about Chicago and the Civil War. Clean copy with light green cloth boards. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. Slight fading along the very top of board edges. Interior is clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has a little chipping on corners, spine ends and on edges. Rubbing on hinges and on both flap folds. Light spotting on back cover and there is a white scuff mark on inside front flap.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN CIVIL WAR, CHICAGO. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 2) |
New Mexico Historical Review, Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1963. July, 1963 issue. Articles: "Major Long's Route from the Arkansas to the Canadian River 1820", John M. Tucker; "John J. Pershing, Frontier Cavalryman", Donald Smythe, S.J.; "The Sheep Industry in Arizona 1903", Frank D. Reeve, Editor. + Book Reviews. pp. 185 - 272 with map of Long's Route laid in. Tight issue with staining on wraps and damp stain on bottom of first page affects first four pages but not text. Also dark stain on top of wrapper (front and back) and page edges - affects top margin of pages but does not affect text. There is occasional ink underlining. Spine is sun-faded.. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW MEXICO, MEXICO HISTORY, MAJOR LONG, JOHN J. PERSHING, SHEEP INDUSTRY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
New Mexico Historical Review, Vol.IX, No. 1
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1934. January, 1934 issue. Articles: ""Government Expeditions in the Territory of New Mexico, 1846-1859". A. B. Bender; "Bourke on the Southwest, II", Lansing B. Bloom; "Marking the Santa Fe Trail", Frederic A. Culmer. + Book Reviews. 112 pp. Wrappers have light spotting and there is an area of fading or discoloration on the front wrap. Creasing on front along hinge, and slight tear has begun at bottom about 1". Top of spine is curled and exposes signatures, but is intact. There is some chipping at the base of the spine and along edges. Top front corner is missing about 1/2", and rear top edge is missing a piece 1/2" X 2" from corner. Feature article's title is written in red ink on top of front, and there is occasional highlighting/underlining. Damp stain affects first few pages, and dark stain on top page edges affects tiny area of pages. Text is not affected by either.. Vol.IX, No. 1. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW MEXICO, MEXICO HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
New Mexico Historical Review, Vol. XLIX, No. 4
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1974. October, 1971 issue. Articles: "The New Deal Indian Commissioner", Lawrence C. Kelly; "The Maxwell Cattle Company", Morris F. Taylor; "The Socorro Earthquakes", Bruce Ashcroft. + Book Reviews pp. 266 - 358. Tight soft cover issue with a little creasing on wrappers and a page or two is creased. Lower corner of front page edge has very faint damp stain which does not affect interior. Spine is sun-faded.. Vol. XLIX No. 4. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW MEXICO, MEXICO HISTORY, MAXWELL CATTLE COMPANY, SOCORRO EARTHQUAKES,. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Valley Below
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1949. Adventures in the Round Valley of the Sangro de Cristo Mountains near Santa Fe, NM in the 1940's. Book is slightly shaken and has a slight right lean. Corners and spine ends are bumped and have some soiling, as do bottom board edges. Very top edge of spine has a little fading. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Dust jacket has rubbing which shows, along with soiling on rear off-white panel and flap folds. Spine has loss at top of spine at rear hinge, about 3/4" and on bottom from middle to rear hinge about 2". Tape repair from inside on both ends of spine. Edges have creasing and some tearing, especially on corners and flap folds. Now in protective cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROUND VALLEY, AMERICANA, REGIONAL NEW MEXICO, SANGRO DE CRISTO MOUNTAINS, SANTA FE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 6) |
Greetings from Old Kentucky
|
|
|
Louisville, KY: Courier Journal, 1947. Humor from columnist of Louisville Courier Journal. 121 pp. Green boards with black print. No dust jacket. Crisp and tight copy with minor bumping on corners and spine ends. Gift message on front free end paper - else clean interior. Pages are a little yellowed from age.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLUMNISTS, LOUISVILLE COURIER JOURNAL, HUMOR. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Family Empire in Jersey Iron
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1964. Subtitled, "The Richards Enterprises in the Pine Barrens". 286 pp. Clean, crisp and bright copy with light bumping to spine ends and corners. Slightly shaken hinges. Dust jacket has slight edge creasing with slight chipping/tearing on corners and especially on spine ends. Spine is sun-faded. Light background of rear panel shows light rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW JERSEY INDUSTRY, IRON RICHARDS ENTERPRISES, PINE BARRENS, AMERICAN INDUSTRY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 8) |
Riders Across the Centuries, Horsemen of the Spanish Borderlands
|
|
|
El Paso: Texas Western Press, 1984. Beautiful illustrations and text by Cisneros. With biography by John O. West and dedicated to Carl Hertzog. Winner of the Western Heritage Award, Cowboy Hall of Fame. Large format trade paperback, 8"W X 11"H. 199 pp. Crisp, tight, clean and bright copy with light corner and spine end wear. Several pages have a little creasing on top corner. Very nice copy.. 1st Ed., 2nd Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Jose Cisneros. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HORSEMEN, SPANISH SOUTHWEST, CARL HERZOG, WESTERN HERITAGE AWARD , COWBOY HALL OF FAME. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Highland Scots of North Carolina 1732-1776
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1961. 218 pp. Book has a slight right lean. Purple cloth boards have light corner wear. Both front and back boards have faint white spotting/staining. Page edges have light foxing. Clean interior. Dust jacket has chipping on corners and edges with slight loss and small closed tears. Interior of dust jacket has damp stains which show through slightly on rear at top and bottom of spine area and top corner. Front of spine has damp stain on front corner and top of flap fold. Spine ends show light wear. Rubbing shows on white background, especially on flap folds and hinges.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NORTH CAROLINA, GENEALOGY, SCOTS GENEALOGY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rocky Mountain Empire
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1950. Excerpts from the Rocky Mountain Empire magazine of the Denver Post. Foreward by Palmer Hoyt.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ROCKY MOUNTAINS, SOUTHWEST, COLORADO, MOUNTAIN EMPIRE MAGAZINE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
History of North Dakota
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1966. 599 pp. Green cloth boards with bright gilt design and print. Light wear to corners and spine has a little bumping. Rear pasted down paper has a small ink notation and page numbers. Book is slightly shaken, and top page edge has some smudging. Dust jacket is not price clipped and has creasing with tearing on spine ends. Both top and bottom of front hinge have 1" closed tears. Corners and other edges have a little chipping and creasing. Rubbing wear shows , especially on red portion of rear panel and flap fold.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jack Brodie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. REGIONAL HISTORIES, STATE HISTORY, NORTH DAKOTA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 12) |
Our Southwest
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. 376 pp. plus index. Orange cloth boards with dark green Indian design on front board and on spine with bright gilt print. Spine is a little sun-faded and has light bumping on ends, as do corners. Front hinge gives slightly, but book's integrity is good. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Else clean interior. 2 foldout maps intact.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICANA, AMERICAN SOUTHWEST. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sure Enough, How Come? The Individualized Speech of Texans...Texanisms
|
|
|
San Antonio, TX: Naylor, 1950. With introduction by J. Frank Dobie, dedicated to John Nance Garner. From the dust jacket, "Texas Talk..With Glossary of Texas Provincial Terms". Crisp and bright copy with very light shelfwear. Gift inscription on ffep. Dust jacket is price-clipped with a little chipping on corners and spine ends - slight creasing along edges. Light green background of cover is darkened at edges. Very nice copy - a jewel of postwar nostalgia.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. Illus. by Leslie Turner. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS, REGIONAL SPEECH, J. FRANK DOBIE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Mr. Dooley and the Chicago Irish
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Catholic University of America Press, 1987. Subtitled, "The Autobiography of a Nineteenth-Century Ethnic Group". Edited by Charles Fanning. Clean and crisp copy with fading to spine - light indentation where price tag was removed. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0813206553. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRISH, IRISH IN AMERICA, IMMIGRANTS, CHICAGO POLITICS, CHARLES FANNING. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mr. Dooley and the Chicago Irish
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Catholic University of America Press, 1987. Subtitled, "The Autobiography of a Nineteenth-Century Ethnic Group". Tight and crisp copy with very little wear and a creased page (dog-ear). Clean, nice copy.. ISBN: 0813206553. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. IRISH, IRISH IN AMERICA, IMMIGRANTS, CHICAGO POLITICS, CHARLES FANNING. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
New Mexico Triptych
|
|
|
Paterson, NJ: St. Anthony Guild Press, 1940. 76 pp. Ex-Church Library copy with minimal library markings.Church name and address stamped on front pasted down paper. Front free end paper has residue from glued on paper and name of book written in ink. Red cloth boards are bright with bumping on corners and spine ends. Pages 28 & 29 have a little light smudging in outside margin - does not affect text. Charming illustrations by Fray Chavez for New Mexican folk tales.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Angelico Chavez. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FOLKLORE, FOLK TALES, LORE, NEW MEXICO LORE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Summit a Gold Rush History of Summit County, Colorado
|
|
|
Silverthorne, Colorado, U.S.A.: Alpenrose Press, 1987. 336 pp. Trade paperback is inscribed by the author on half-title page. Tight copy with light edgewear and a little rubbing. Interior is clean with yellowed pages.. ISBN: 0960362401. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. COLORADO HISTORY LOCAL UNITED STATES. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tales of the 04 Ranch
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1969. Subtitled, Recollections of Harold J. Cook, 1887-1909". 221 pp. Tight and clean copy with light wear to boards. Edges have very light spotting, and last page has been creased on bottom corner. Dust jacket has rubbing wear and some creasing and shipping on edges. It has been extensively reinforced with tape.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RANCHING, AMERICANA, NEBRASKA, NEBRASKA HISTORY, AGATE SPRINGS RANCH, NIOBRARA RIVER, SCOTTS BLUFF NATIONAL MONUMENT, NE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Challenge of the Prairie, Life and Times of Red River Pioneers
|
|
|
Fargo, ND: North Dakota Institute for Regional Studies, 1970. History of early pioneering on the Red River of North Dakota. Clean, crisp and bright copy with very light wear to corners and spine ends. Green cloth boards. No dust jacket.. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PIONEERS, PIONEER LIFE, NORTH DAKOTA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Indiana Way, A State History
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1986. Publication of Indiana Historical Society. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Bright, tight, and crisp copy with very light bumping on spine ends. Top and front page ends have slight foxing/spotting. Interior clean. Dust jacket is bright with Thomas Hart Benton illustration on front. Edgewear on folds and a little on hinges. Slight creasing and chipping on edges with a little loss on two corners and on top spine end. Slight tears on bottom or spine and back cover. Overall, a very nice copy.. ISBN: 025332999X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STATE HISTORIES, INDIANA, INDIANA HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 21) |
Taps for Private Tussie
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Sun Dial Press, 1944. Crisp and bright copy without dust jacket. Previous owner's book plate on ffep. Slight bumping to edges and rubbing. Spine is slightly sunned. Bright illustrations by Benton.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Thomas Hart Benton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, KENTUCKY, APPALACHIA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Fur Trade on the Upper Missouri 1840-1865
|
|
|
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1965. EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings and card pocket on front free end paper. Else, clean and bright. Front hinge loosening a bit. Dust jacket is in library mylar cover taped to boards with index number on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FUR TRADE, HISTORY, MISSOURI RIVER, EXPLORATION. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 23) |
Growing Up Western
|
|
|
Helena, MT: Falcon Press, 1997. 226 pp. Trade paperback, Advance Uncorrected Proof. Crisp, bright and clean copy with very minor wear to wrapper.. ISBN: 1560445459. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WESTERN AMERICAN, THE WEST, AMERICANA. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Tales from the Tall Timber
|
|
|
Arcadia, CA: KARE Youth League. 133 pp. Trade paperback - has slight right lean, light wear and soiling on wrapper. Gift message on reverse of front wrap. Signed by author on title page. Page 7 has a handwritten note in text.. Signed by Author. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Gretchen R. Hampton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OZARKS, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, MEMOIRS, ARKANSAS, REGIONAL HISTORY. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Born Grown, An Oklahoma City History
|
|
|
Oklahoma City: Fidelity Bank, 1975. History of Oklahoma City up to 1975. Red boards with bright gilt print. Original presentation card from Fidelity Bank inside. Bright crisp and clean copy with very slight edgewear. Dust jacket has some chipping on corners with slight loss as well as on spine ends. Wear shows on front fold edge. Very nice copy - 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. OKLAHOMA CITY, HISTORY, OKLAHOMA, WESTERN HERITAGE AWARD, LOCAL NATIONAL COWBOY HALL OF FAME. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 26) |
My Blood's Country, Studies in Southwestern Literature
|
|
|
Fort Worth, TX: Texas Christian University Press, 1973. Trade paperback with light wear to wraps - lower front corner has light crease; some rubbing shows on edges, hinges and spine. Light foxing to page ends, but interior is clean. Nice copy. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS WRITERS, SOUTHWESTERN LITERATURE. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
