Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Communication & Mass Media

from Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc.

Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.
1) The Man from Oxbow; The Best of Ralph Allen
Allen, Ralph (Edited By Christina McCall Newman.)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart [1967]. (Hardcover) 184pp. Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Edited By Christina McCall Newman. . . . Locale: Canada. . . . (Journalism, Globe and Mail, MacLean's, Winnipeg Tribune, World War 2). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.99
2) The Man from Oxbow; The Best of Ralph Allen
Allen, Ralph (Edited By Christina McCall Newman.)

The Man from Oxbow; The Best of Ralph Allen
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart [1967]. (Hardcover) 184pp. Very good in dust jacket. . . . Edited By Christina McCall Newman. . . . Locale: Canada. . . . (Journalism, Globe and Mail, MacLean's, Winnipeg Tribune, World War 2). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.50
3) Live from the Battlefield: From Vietnam to Baghdad: 35 Years in the World's War Zones
Arnett, Peter

Simon & Schuster [0-671-75586-2] 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. . . . Photographs, index. . . . (Journalism, Autobiography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
4) Front Page Challenge (Series: Front Page Challenge.)
Barris, Alex

Canadian Broadcasting Corporation 097 [097] 1984, 3rd printing. (Oversized paperback) Very good. . . . TV tie-in. . . . Series: Front Page Challenge. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
5) Servant or Master? A Casebook of Mass Media
Braithwaite, Max

Servant or Master? A Casebook of Mass Media
Book Society of Canada 1968, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Good. . . . Ex-library with usual markings, some spine damage. . . . (Mass Media). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) Chosen Words
Brown, Ivor

Chosen Words
Penguin 1667 [1667] 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.04
7) If You Don't Like the War, Switch the Damn Thing Off!
Cahill, Jack

Musson [0-7737-0043-9] 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . The adventures of a foreign correspondent, with photos by the author. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
8) Power to Persuade: Mass Media and the News
Cirino, Robert

Power to Persuade: Mass Media and the News
Bantam [0-553-10182-X] 1976, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Watching the World
Clapper, Raymond

Whittlesey House 1944. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Signed by the author's wife, who also edited the book and contributed a biographical sketch. Photos. . . . Introduction by Ernie Pyle. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $33.00
10) Beyond Malice: The Media's Years of Reckoning
Clurman, Richard M

Beyond Malice: The Media's Years of Reckoning
Meridian [0-452-01029-2] 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) About very good. . . . Cocked, textblock discolored, remainder mark on tail. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.99
11) Column Review 1938--August
Column Review 1938--August (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Heywood Broun, Ernie Pyle. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
12) Column Review 1938--December
Column Review 1938--December (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Herbert Agar, David Dietz, Ernie Pyle. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
13) Column Review 1938--July
Column Review 1938--July (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Heywood Broun, Lee Casey, Ernie Pyle. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
14) Column Review 1938--March
Column Review 1938--March (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Heywood Broun. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
15) Column Review 1938--November
Column Review 1938--November (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Heywood Broun, Ernie Pyle. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
16) Column Review 1938--October
Column Review 1938--October (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Herbert Agar, Heywood Broun, Lewis Gannett, Ernie Pyle. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
17) Column Review 1938--September
Column Review 1938--September (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Heywood Broun, Walter Lippmann, Ernie Pyle. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
18) Column Review 1939--April
Column Review 1939--April (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Ernie Pyle, Upton Sinclair. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
19) Column Review 1939--August
Column Review 1939--August (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Herbert Agar, David Dietz. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
20) Column Review 1939--February
Column Review 1939--February (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Ernie Pyle. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
21) Column Review 1939--January
Column Review 1939--January (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Herbert Agar, Ernie Pyle. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
22) Column Review 1939--July
Column Review 1939--July (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Herbert Agar. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
23) Column Review 1939--June
Column Review 1939--June (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Heywood Broun, Ernie Pyle. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
24) Column Review 1939--March
Column Review 1939--March (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Herbert Agar, David Dietz, Ernie Pyle. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
25) Column Review and Editorial Digest 1939--November
Column Review and Editorial Digest 1939--November (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Herbert Agar, Heywood Broun. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
26) Column Review and Editorial Digest 1939--October
Column Review and Editorial Digest 1939--October (magazine)

Column Review and Editorial Digest 1939--October
(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Contributors include Herbert Agar, Ernie Pyle. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
27) Column Review and Editorial Digest 1940--March
Column Review and Editorial Digest 1940--March (magazine)

(Digest magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
28) Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Connelly, Michael

Crime Beat: A Decade of Covering Cops and Killers
Little, Brown [0-316-15377-X] 2006, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Journalism, True Crime). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) A Year from a Reporter's Note-Book
Davis, Richard Harding

New York: Harper & Brothers 1903. (Hardcover) 305pp. Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Gilt lettering on spine, frontispiece, plates. . . . Locale: Cuba; England; Russia; Turkey; United States. . . . (Journalism, Foreign Correspondents, Spanish American War). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
30) The Bedside Guardian 1990
De Jongh, Nicholas (editor)

The Bedside Guardian 1990
Fourth Estate [1-872180-07-8] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) Scribble Scribble; Notes on the Media
Ephron, Nora

Scribble Scribble; Notes on the Media
Book Club [1978]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) As the World Wags on: The Autobiography of a Roving Editor
Ford, Arthur R

Ryerson Press 1950, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
33) Blair Fraser Reports: Selections 1944-1968
Fraser, John (editors) (With Graham Fraser.)

Macmillan of Canada 1969. (Hardcover) Good in dust jacket. . . . Front free endpaper removed. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
34) The Passing Show
Frost, Rex

Ryerson Press 1946, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Journalism, Radio). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
35) Communicating for Results: A Guide for Business and the Professions
Hamilton, Cheryl (With Cordell Parker.)

Wadsworth [0-534-12174-8] [1990], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. . . . (Communication, Management Studies). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
36) Page One: A News History of Canada from the Pages of the Toronto Star
Hanlon, Michael

Gage 1978. (Oversized paperback) Very good. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
37) Kooks and Dukes, Counts and No-Accounts: Why Newspapers Do What They Do
Heine, William C

Hurtig [0-88830-302-5] 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. . . . (Journalism, Biographical Sketches). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
38) Dateline Toronto: The Complete Toronto Star Dispatches, 1920-1924
Hemingway, Ernest (Edited By William White.)

Dateline Toronto: The Complete Toronto Star Dispatches, 1920-1924
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons [0-684-18515-6] 1985, 1st Edition. (Hardcover) 478pp. Near fine in dust jacket. . . . Jacket price clipped. . . . Edited By William White. . . . (Journalism, American). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $50.00
39) The Troubled Air
Jamieson, Don

Brunswick Press 1966, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Journalism, Canada, Radio, Television). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
40) BookShelf Free Press Volume 1: A Selection from the Winnipeg Free Press 1955-1956 (Quantity available: 3)
Kent, Tom (editor)

Winnipeg Free Press 1956. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $33.00
41) The Chicago Tribune Volume Two: 1865-1880
Kinsley, Philip (editor)

Chicago Tribune 1946, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
42) Press Gang: Post-War Life in the World of Canadian Newspapers
Lamb, James B

Press Gang: Post-War Life in the World of Canadian Newspapers
Macmillan of Canada [0-7705-1814-1] 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) City People
Lamont, Barbara

City People
MacMillan [0-02-567690-3] 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Journalism, New York, Urban). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) I Beg to Differ
Lowe, Frank

Infocor [0-07-077664-4] 1973. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.99
45) Understanding Media: The Extensions of Man
McLuhan, Marshall

Understanding Media: The Extensions of Man
Signet Q3039 [Q3039] 1969, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Communication). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
46) War and Peace in the Global Village
McLuhan, Marshall (With Quentin Fiore.)

Bantam R3845 [R3845] 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Communication). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
47) The View from Thirty: A Veteran Newsman Files His Last Dispatch
Metcalfe, William H

The View from Thirty: A Veteran Newsman Files His Last Dispatch
Winnipeg: Wm. H. Metcalfe [0-9692436-0-X] 1986, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Signed by the author with a brief inscription. . . . Retired managing editor of the Winnipeg Free Press. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) I Cover the Waterfront
Miller, Max

Mercury Book 12 [12] [1939]. (Digest paperback) Good. . . . (Journalism, Mystery). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.49
49) I Bought a Newspaper
Morris, Claud

I Bought a Newspaper
Arthur Barker 1963, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. . . . (Journalism). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
50) Orwell: The War Commentaries
Orwell, George (Pseudonym of Eric Arthur Blair) (Edited, with an introduction by W. J. West.)

Pantheon [0-394-55701-8] 1986, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Pseudonym of Eric Arthur Blair. . . . Edited, with an introduction by W. J. West. . . . (Journalism, Military History, World War II). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.99
Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: