Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Travel & Voyages

from Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc.

Browse Travel & Voyages | Return to Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 297 listings found.
1) The Surgeon's Log
Abraham, James Johnston

The Surgeon's Log
Penguin 66 [66] 1940, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.99
2) Beyond the Barrier with Byrd
Adams, Lieut. Harry (Book about Robert E. Byrd.)

Goldsmith [1932]. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. . . . Page edges foxed; jacket shows edge wear. . . . Book about Robert E. Byrd. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Antarctica). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.99
3) Born Free
Adamson, Joy

Born Free
Fontana 633 [633] 1962, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Photos. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Kenya, Lions). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Born Free
Adamson, Joy

Born Free
Fontana [0-00-612883-1] 1974, 21st printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Previous owner's signature. . . . TV tie-in. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Kenya, Lions). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Born Free
Adamson, Joy

Born Free
Fontana 633 [633] 1962, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. . . . Photos. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Kenya, Lions). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Living Free
Adamson, Joy

Fontana 2884 [2884] 1974, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Photos. . . . Movie tie-in. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
7) Born Free
Adamson, Joy

Born Free
Collins 1967, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. . . . Gift inscription to previous owner., previous owner's signature. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Kenya, Lions). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
8) Living Free
Adamson, Joy

Living Free
Fontana 1603 [1603] 1967, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Born Free
Adamson, Joy

Born Free
Fontana 1299 [1299] 1968, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. . . . Photographs. Price in ink on front cover. . . . Movie tie-in. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Kenya, Lions). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) Born Free
Adamson, Joy

Born Free
Fontana 1299 [1299] 1968, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Photographs. . . . Movie tie-in. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Kenya, Lions). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Living Free
Adamson, Joy

Living Free
Fontana 889 [889] 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Previous owner's signature. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.00
12) Born Free (Publisher series: Evergreen Library.)
Adamson, Joy

Born Free (Publisher series: Evergreen Library.)
Collins 1968, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. . . . Publisher series: Evergreen Library. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Kenya, Lions). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
13) Born Free
Adamson, Joy

Born Free
Armada Lion C528 [C528] 1972, 1st thus. (Digest paperback) Very good. . . . Abridged. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Kenya, Lions). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) The Long White Road
Albert, Marvin H. (Byline sometimes Marvin Albert) (Book about Ernest Shackleton.)

The Long White Road
Pyramid G532 [G532] 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . Byline sometimes Marvin Albert. . . . Book about Ernest Shackleton. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Polar Exploration). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.58
15) The Long White Road
Albert, Marvin H. (Byline sometimes Marvin Albert) (Book about Ernest Shackleton.)

The Long White Road
Pyramid G532 [G532] 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Dealer stamp, textblock slightly discolored. . . . Byline sometimes Marvin Albert. . . . Book about Ernest Shackleton. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Polar Exploration). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
16) Notes from a Sea Diary: Hemingway All the Way
Algren, Nelson

Notes from a Sea Diary: Hemingway All the Way
Putnam 1965, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Sea Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
17) The Grass Is Never Greener
Allen, Robert Thomas

McClelland & Stewart 1956, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
18) Playboy on the Town
Anonymous

Playboy Press [0-872-16212-5] 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
19) Arizona Highways 1959--December
Arizona Highways 1959--December (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
20) Arizona Highways 1964--December
Arizona Highways 1964--December (magazine)

(Magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
21) Greece by Prejudice
Athas, Daphne

Lippincott 1962, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
22) Great Britain
Bailhache, Jean

Vista W11 [W11] 1961. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.99
23) The Incredible Gulf
Baird, David

The Incredible Gulf
Rigby 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. . . . Long closed tear on front panel, with attempted tape repair. Map endpapers, black and white photographs, index. . . . An exploration of of the Gulf of Carpentaria in Australia, an area which is still on the frontier. . . . (Voyages/Travels/Exploration, Aborigines, Australia). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
24) The Face of Scotland
Batsford, Harry (With Charles Fry.) (Illustrations by Brian Cook.)

B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1933, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. . . . Frontispiece loose; illustrated. . . . Illustrations by Brian Cook. Introduction by John Buchan. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
25) A Treasure Guide; Including 101 Treasure Sites
Bell, Robert

A Treasure Guide; Including 101 Treasure Sites
Jetco 1973, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Treasure Hunting). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
26) Drifting Home
Berton, Pierre (Canadian Author )

Drifting Home
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart [1973], 1st edition. (Hardcover) 174pp. Near fine in very good dust jacket. . . . Map endpapers, photographs, illustrations. . . . Canadian Author . . . . Locale: Yukon. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) These Are the Maritimes
Bird, Will R

Ryerson Press 1964, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Ex-library with usual markings. Photos. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Canada). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
28) An Eye for the Dragon; Southeast Asia Observed: 1954-1970
Bloodworth, Dennis

An Eye for the Dragon; Southeast Asia Observed: 1954-1970
New York: Book of the Month Club (1970). (Hardcover) 414pp. Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. . . . Bibliography and index. . . . Locale: Southeast Asia. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Description and Travel). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.49
29) Traveller's Companion
Bloomfield, Paul (With Millicent Bloomfield.)

Albatross 21 [21] 1932. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.99
30) Akenfield; Portrait of an English Village
Blythe, Ronald

Akenfield; Portrait of an English Village
Penguin [0-14-003461-7] 1975, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.29
31) Akenfield; Portrait of an English Village
Blythe, Ronald

Akenfield; Portrait of an English Village
Dell 0202 [0202] 1973, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.99
32) No Magic Carpet
Bricker, Helen Elaine

No Magic Carpet
McClelland & Stewart 1954, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near very good in dust jacket. . . . 4 months in Japan, Formosa, and India. Ex-library with usual markings. . . . (Travel and Adventure, Missionary). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
33) Suez to Singapore
Brown, Cecil

Halcyon House 1943. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Map endpapers. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
34) Jaguars Ripped My Flesh
Cahill, Tim

Jaguars Ripped My Flesh
Vintage [0-679-77079-8] 1996, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Travel and Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) My Travel's History
Cameron, Roderick

My Travel's History
Hamish Hamilton 1950, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . (Travel). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) Ian Fleming Introduces Jamaica (Series: James Bond.)
Cargill, Morris

Ian Fleming Introduces Jamaica (Series: James Bond.)
Andre Deutsch 1965, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . Series: James Bond. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
37) Victorian Miniature
Chadwick, Owen

Victorian Miniature
Hodder & Stoughton 1960, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. . . . A couple of photographs. . . . (Armchair travel, Great Britain, Popular History). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $38.50
38) Gipsy Moth Circles the World
Chichester, Francis

Gipsy Moth Circles the World
Book of the Month Club [1968]. (Hardcover) Good in dust jacket. . . . Ex-library with usual markings, piece clipped from decorated endpapers. Photos. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Gipsy Moth, Navigation, Ocean Travel, Ships, Voyages and Travels). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.82
39) The Lonely Sea and the Sky
Chichester, Francis

The Lonely Sea and the Sky
Pan [0-330-30021-0] 1977, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Photos, maps, ills., appendix, index. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Autobiography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.98
40) The Romantic Challenge
Chichester, Francis

The Romantic Challenge
London: Cassell 1971, 1st edition, 2nd impression. (Hardcover) 194p.. Near fine in dust jacket. . . . Photos, ills., maps. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
41) The Lonely Sea and the Sky
Chichester, Francis

The Lonely Sea and the Sky
Pan T21 [T21] 1967, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Photos, maps, ills., appendix, index. Previous owner's signature. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Autobiography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) Gipsy Moth Circles the World
Chichester, Francis

Gipsy Moth Circles the World
Hodder & Stoughton 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, chipped dust jacket. . . . Photos, illustrations, appendices. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Gipsy Moth, Navigation, Ocean Travel, Ships, Voyages and Travels). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) The Lonely Sea and the Sky
Chichester, Francis

The Lonely Sea and the Sky
Pan T21 [T21] 1967, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . Photos, maps, ills., appendix, index. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Autobiography). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.99
44) The Night the Mountain Fell; The Story of the Montana-Yellowstone Earthquake
Christopherson, Edmund

The Night the Mountain Fell; The Story of the Montana-Yellowstone Earthquake
Missoula: Earthquake Press [1962]. (Trade paperback) 88pp. Very good. . . . Photos, maps. . . . Locale: Montana; Yellowstone. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Earthquake). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) Yarns of the Seven Seas
Cooper, Commander F. G

Heath Cranton 1927, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. . . . Hinges cracked. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Biography, True Sea Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
46) Women Going Places: A Practical Travel Planner
Copeland, Wendi

Bestsellers, Inc. 015 [015] 1981. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
47) Round the World in 465 Days
Creasey, John (With Jean Creasey.)

Round the World in 465 Days
Robert Hale 1953, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Good in dust jacket. . . . Boards are warped, jacket marred by repairs. . . . The famous mystery writer sold his house, and travelled with his family for 18 months around the world. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.81
48) Cross Roads
Cross, Austin J

Cross Roads
Montreal: Self Published 1936, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Front free endpaper removed. . . . (Travel/Adventure, Canada). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) This World of Ours
Curle, J. H

George H. Doran 1921. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
50) The Sea Hunters
Cussler, Clive (With Craig Dirgo.)

Pocket [0-671-00180-9] 1997. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Travel/Adventure). more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 297 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: