Books-Into-Filmfrom Texas Star Books |
|
Browse Books-Into-Film | Return to Texas Star Books
|
| 1) |
A Bridge Too Far
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1974. From "Operation Market Garden" to "Bloody Arnhem", Ryan takes you through some of the toughest fighting in Europe in WWII. Excellent account upon which the movie, starring James Caan, Gene Hackman and Sean Connery, was based. Bright copy with light edgewear. Clean interior - page edges have some very light spotting. Dust jacket is bright with light edge curling. Bottom edge of front panel has a 1/2" tear at the flap fold and same size one at the hinge. Top of rear flap fold has a little tearing/fraying. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0-671-21792-5. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Military History, WWII, European Theater, Arnhem Bridge. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Giant
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1952. Edna Ferber's classic tale of cattle and oil rich Texas and its awakening to its own inequities of race -- of such grand scale that the epic film starring Elizabeth Taylor, Rock Hudson and James Dean is among the greatest ever! Book is tight with edgewear and bumping. Black cloth boards show slight spotting, and spine is a little bumped with silver print of title and author faded and rubbed. End papers have some yellowing.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, FICTION, MOVIES. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Horton Foote's Three Trips to Bountiful
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Southern Methodist University Press, 1993. Inscribed by Foote on title page. Edited by Barbara Moore and David G. Yellin. Trade paperback is bright, crisp and tight. Bottom page ends have very slight discoloration. Appears unread.. Signed by Author. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS WRITERS, AUTHORS, STAGEPLAYS, TELEPLAYS, SCREENPLAY, PLAYWRIGHTS, BARBARA MOORE, DAVID G. YELLIN. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mrs. Miniver
|
|
|
New York: Grossett & Dunlap, 1942. Mrs. Miniver is the heart-warming story a British housewife who epitomizes the stout-hearted English during World War II. The book was made into an Oscar-winning movie starring Greer Garson and Walter Pidgeon. Book is movie edition, tight and sound with minor bumping on top and bottom of spine. Gift inscription dated Dec. 25, 1942, with Christmas seal affixed on ffep. Wartime paper has darkened substantially. Jacket is bright with chipping on top and bottom edges -- 1/2" by 1/4 chip missing on top edge and 1/2" tear on bottom with small tear at top back of spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, MOVIES, WWII, GREER GARSON, WALTER PIDGEON. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Leaving Cheyenne
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1986. Early McMurtry novel (first published 1963) pre-dates his "Last Picture Show" (1966) basis of movie, "Lovin' Molly"- 253 pp. in mass market paperback. Tight copy with slight curling on corners. White background has darkened slightly on edges. Light edgewear and a little creasing/dog-earing. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0140052216. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, TEXAS WRITERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Leaving Cheyenne
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1986. Early McMurtry novel (first published 1963) pre-dates his "Last Picture Show" (1966) basis of movie, "Lovin' Molly"- 253 pp. in mass market paperback. Tight and clean copy. White background has darkened slightly on edges, as have the page edges. Light edgewear and a little creasing/dog-earing. Original price tag on rear wrap.. ISBN: 0140052216. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, TEXAS WRITERS. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
See Here, Private Hargrove
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1942. 1st Edn, 1st Ptg, August 1942 under copyright.With foreword by Maxwell Anderson. American wartime humor which was made into a movie in 1942 starring Robert Walker, Donna Reed, Chill Wills and Keenan Wynn. Slight cock to right. Boards have some spotting and bumping on corners with wear along hinges and spine ends. No internal markings, though paper is yellowed due to age, and there are a few incidents of spotting on some pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MAXWELL ANDERSON, WORLD WAR II, WWII, MOVIE, HUMOR. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 8) |
A Distant Trumpet
|
|
|
New Haven: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1960. Made into a movie in 1964 starring Troy Donahue and Suzanne Pleshette. 500 pp. Tana boards have light wear and minor bumping on corners and spine ends. Slight spotting on page edges. No dust jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, BOOKS-TO-FILM. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Hunt for Red October
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1984. 6th printing of Tom Clancy's first book, a bestseller which was made into the movie starring Sean Connery, Denzel Washington and Alec Baldwin. Tight and bright copy with minor edgewear to corners and spine ends. Previous owner's name on ffep. Dust jacket has slight edgewear and two 1/2 in. edge tears, one on bottom of back of dj and one at back fold of dust jacket. Now in protective Brodart covering.. ISBN: 0870212850. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, INTRIGUE, THRILLER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Hunt for Red October
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1984. 8th printing of Tom Clancy's first book, a bestseller which was made into the movie starring Sean Connery, Denzel Washington and Alec Baldwin. Slight lean in this lightly shaken copy with clean interior. Dust jacket has chipping on corners/hinges and small closed tears along edges. A small spot or two on white background which is a little yellowed. Now in protective Brodart covering.. ISBN: 0870212850. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, INTRIGUE, THRILLER. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Cross of Iron
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1956. Heinrich's classic novel of German soldiers on the eastern front. Made into a movie in 1977 starring James Coburn and Maximilian Schell. 456 pp. Blue boards have edgewear and some bumping on corners and spine ends. Slight right lean. Spine is somewhat faded. Clean interior. No dust jacket.. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. BOOKS-TO-FILM. more information
Offered by Texas Star Books (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
