cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Asia - China

from Texas Star Books

Browse Asia - China | Return to Texas Star Books
1) New Archaeological Finds in China

Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1974. Subtitled, "Discoveries During the Cultural Revolution". 72 pp. Small trade paperback is tight with corner and edge wear. Creasing along hinges and bumping wear on spine ends. Fading on spine and onto front and rear hinges. Previous owner's bookplate on front free end paper.. 2nd Ed., 2nd Ptg.. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY, CHINA, CULTURAL REVOLUTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Stilwell and the American Experience in China 1911-1945
Barbara W. Tuchman

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1971. 621 pp. Black cloth boards have corner wear and spine ends are bumped and faded at the very edges. Also slightly fraying at edge of hinges. Hinges are a little loose and pages are a little darkened, with light shelf-soiling on bottom page edges. Previous owner's bookplate is on half title page. Dust jacket has chipping, creasing and tearing, with several chips missing. Still, intact and now in protective cover. Good reading/reference copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good--/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, TWO, GENERALS OF THE ARMY, IN PACIFIC. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
3) China, Alive in the Bitter Sea
Butterfield, Fox

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Times Books, 1982. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 468 pp. Tight clean copy with light rubbing on title on spine. Light edewear - clean interior. Dust jacket has creasing/chipping on bottom of front panel and 1" tear on top of rear panel near hinge.. ISBN: 0812909275. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHINA HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
4) When Tigers Fight
Dick Wilson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Viking Press, 1982. Subtitled, "The Story of the Sino-Japanese War, 1937-1945". EX-LIB with library usual stamps, markings, etc. Dust jacket is in library mylar taped to boards and with index number on spine. Crisp and tight EX-LIB copy.. ISBN: 067076003X. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SINO-JAPANESE WAR, WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
5) Mao's Long March, An Epic of Human Courage
I. G. Edwards

Philadelphia: Macrae-Smith Co., 1973. From the dust jacket, "The Epic Struggle that Established the People's Republic of China". 152 pp. Crisp and bright copy with bright blue cloth boards and bright red print. Slight corner wear and a little bumping to spine ends. Board edges are slightly discolored. Clean interior. Dust jacket has light corner wear. Top front edge has a 1/2" closed tear, and top rear hinge has nother 1/2" closed tear. Some staining shows on light background of rear panel. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0825530040. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHINA, CHINESE COMMUNISM, PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF HISTORY, MAO TSE-TUNG. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) The Rape of Nanking
Iris Chang

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1998. Subtitled, "The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II". 290 pp. Book is clean and tight with very slight wear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with slight wear and in protective cover. Very Nice copy.. ISBN: 0465068359. First Edition, 5th Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, TWO, JAPANESE INVASION OF CHINA, CHINA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) The Chinese Communist Armed Forces
Paul H. B. Godwin

Maxwell AFB: Air University Press, 1988. Large format trade paperback - 8 1/2"W X 10 3/4"H. Tight copy with cream-colored pictorial wrapper which have slight rubbing and soiling. Initials in ink on top corner of front wrap. Corners are a little worn and first few pages have corners creased. Base of spine has 1/4" scuff on front hinge. Clean interior.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CHINA, CHINESE ARMY, MILITARY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) The Soong Dynasty
Sterling Seagrave

New York: Harper & Row, 1985. From the dust jacket - "The first full behind-the-scenes account of the amazing Soong family, whose wealth and power dominated China and American policy toward Asia in the 20th century." Clean, crisp and bright copy with slight shelfwear on edges and spine ends. Dust jacket has chipping along edges and spine and a closed tear on front fold. Very nice copy with clean interior.. ISBN: 0060153083. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHINESE HISTORY, CHINA, SOONG FAMILY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
9) Thunder Out of China
Theodore H. White and Annalee Jacoby

New York, NY: William Sloane Associates, Inc., 1946. 331 pp. Tight and clean copy with light wear on tan-green cloth boards. Previous Owner's name on front free end paper. No dust jacket. Nice reading copy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND WAR, TWO, CHINA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: