cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Business, Industry & Law - Business General

from Texas Star Books

Browse Business, Industry & Law - Business General | Return to Texas Star Books
1) Of Permanent Value, The Story of Warren Buffett
Andrew Kilpatrick

Birmingham, AL: AKPE, 1994. Tight bright and crisp. Slight soiling on page ends. No interior markings. Dust jacket is bright with some shelfwear and a scratch along front which does not disturb color. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0964190508. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY, BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
2) From Prairie To Planes
Darwin Payne & Kathy Fitzpatrick

Dallas, Texas: Three Forks Press, 1999. "How Dallas and Fort Worth Overcame Politics and Personalities to Build One of the World's Biggest and Busiest Airports" - from the cover. 317 pp. Crisp bright and clean copy - good as new.. ISBN: 1893451003. 1st Printing. Pictorial Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DALLAS-FORT WORTH, WORTH AIRPORT, DFW. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Merchants of Peace
George L. Ridgeway

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1959. Book is tight with foxing and spotting to cloth boards. Dust jacket has significant wear with top 1/6th missing. Chipping and tearing along bottom and spine. Serviceable copy.. 2nd Edition, 1st Printing. Cloth. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, INTERNATIONAL COMMERCE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) The Texans
James Conaway

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. From the jacket: "The millionaires & mavericks, the politicos & lawyers, the corporation men, the invisible heirs, & the rising stars of the Texas estaablishment whose power & influence extend far beyond the borders of America's nation-within-a-nation." Tight and clean copy with slight edgewear to yellow boards. Cloth spine has a very faint spot at the base, and there is a corresponding stain on the inside of the dust jacket which affects the white of the outside jacket slightly. Jacket has a little creasing and a 1/2" tear on the top edge near the front corner. Slight yellowing on edges.. ISBN: 0394491696. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS BUSINESSMEN, POLITICS, TEXANA, HISTORY,. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) Biography of an Idea, The Story of Mutual Fire and Casualty Insurance
John Bainbridge

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1952. Presentation slip inside, stating, "To the Graduates of our Study Course, With the Compliments of the American Mutual Insurance Alliance". Crisp and bright copy with light shelfwear and a faint spot on title page. Slight age yellowing of paper and light smudging to page ends. Dust jacket is intact with rubbing, creasing and frayed spine ends. Chipping on corners with loss and slight tearing on folds.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN BUSINESS, INSURANCE INDUSTRY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
6) The Fur Trade on the Upper Missouri 1840-1865
John E. Sunder

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1965. EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings and card pocket on front free end paper. Else, clean and bright. Front hinge loosening a bit. Dust jacket is in library mylar cover taped to boards with index number on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN FUR TRADE, HISTORY, MISSOURI RIVER, EXPLORATION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
7) The Quiet Company: A Modern History of Northwestern Mutual Life
John Gurda

Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Northwestern Mutual Life, 1983. Presumed first edition. Crisp, tight and clean copy with very minor wear. Dust jacket is also crisp and clean with slight wear. 334 pp.Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0961201002. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INSURANCE COMPANIES BUSINESS ECONOMICS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
8) That Haggar Man
Joy G. Spiegel

New York: Random House, 1978. Inscribed by Haggar on front free end paper. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. 149 pp. Tight with light wear. There is a 1" X 1" damp stain on base of spine that has bled through to free end papers. Does not impact text block. Light soiling of page edges. Dust jacket has light edgewear and some creasing and rubbing. Interior has blue stain from damp stain on spine of book.. ISBN: 0394500458. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MANUFACTURING, TEXAS INDUSTRY, CLOTHING HAGGAR SLACKS, BUSINESS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) World Corporation, The Birth of Social and Industrial Science
King C. Gillette

Boston: New England News Co., 1910. From the cover: "A Machine Which Has the Economic Power to Displace Another Machine is Better Than the Machine Displaced". Bright and tight copy with slight bumping. Previous owner's signature and address on ffep and slight chipping on same page. Ink marking on bottom page ends. Overall, nice copy.. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ECONOMY, INDUSTRY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $58.50
10) Trading in Santa Fe: John M. Kingsbury's Correspondence With James Josiah Webb, 1853-1861
Kingsbury, John M.; Weber, David J.; Webb, James Josiah; Elder, Jane Lenz

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Southern Methodist Univ Pr, 1996. Large format trade paperback - 8 1/2"W X 11"H. 326 pp. Crisp, clean, tight and bright copy.. ISBN: 0870743902. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BUSINESSPEOPLE CORRESPONDENCE FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE, NEW MEXICO HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Trading in Santa Fe: John M. Kingsbury's Correspondence With James Josiah Webb, 1853-1861
Kingsbury, John M.; Weber, David J.; Webb, James Josiah; Elder, Jane Lenz

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Southern Methodist Univ Pr, 1996. Large format trade paperback - 8 1/2"W X 11"H. 326 pp. Crisp, clean, tight and bright copy.. ISBN: 0870743902. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BUSINESSPEOPLE CORRESPONDENCE FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE, NEW MEXICO HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Trading in Santa Fe: John M. Kingsbury's Correspondence With James Josiah Webb, 1853-1861
Kingsbury, John M.; Weber, David J.; Webb, James Josiah; Elder, Jane Lenz

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Southern Methodist Univ Pr, 1996. Large format trade paperback - 8 1/2"W X 11"H. 326 pp. Crisp, clean, tight and bright copy. Just out of shrinkwrap - very bottom edge of rear wrap has light scuffing - as from manufacture.. ISBN: 0870743902. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BUSINESSPEOPLE CORRESPONDENCE FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE, NEW MEXICO HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Mr. De, A Biography of Everette Lee DeGolyer
Lon Tinkle

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1970. Written by noted Texas writer, Lon Tinkle and with a foreword by Norman Cousins. Bright, tight, crisp and clean copy. Some page ends creased across top and previous owner's name on ffep -- else fine copy. Dust jacket has rubbing on edges and creasing along spine and top edges. Spine top has two small tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS. OIL, BUSINESS, NORMAN COUSINS, BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
14) The Rampaging Herd
Ramon F. Adams

Cleveland, OH: John T. Zubal, 1982. "A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry" - 463 pp. Book is bright, crisp and clean with very light bumping on edge of front board. Appears unread. Dust jacket shows light rubbing on hinges and flap folds. Rear flap fold has 1" closed tear from top. Spine is slightly sunned. Now in protective cover.. ISBN: 0939738058. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIBLIOGRAPHIES, OLD WEST, AMERICAN CATTLE INDUSTRY, TEXAS, TEXAS WRITERS, TEXANA, HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) One of a Kind, The Life of C. R. Anthony
Roy P. Stewart

Oklahoma City: Western Heritage/Oklahoma Heritage, 1981. Inscribed by Ray Anthony and R. Galloway, Executives in C.R. Anthony Co. 288 pp. Crisp and bright with slight bumping to spine ends and corners. Small spot on rear free end paper. Dust jaket has light chipping on corners and spine ends. Slight creasing with a little tear or two on edges. Light rubbing on flap folds and on white background of rear panel. Very nice and signed by Oklahoma retailer, Anthony.. ISBN: 0865460191. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RETAILING, RETAILERS, OKLAHOMA, OKLAHOMA BUSINESS, C. R. ANTHONY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $27.50
16) Minding the Store
Stanley Marcus

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1974. 1st Ed., 5th Ptg. Listed in A.C. Greene's 50 Best Books on Texas. Interesting look at the experiences of a great retailer. Signed by Stanley Marcus on front free end paper. Green cloth boards show damp stains front and back. Also pages are warped from dampness, though not stained, on top portion throughout the 383 pp. Bottom edge of rear board has a snag in the cloth. Price-clipped dust jacket is black and shows creasing and wear on edges. Inside of jacket is green stain from boards of book. There is slight chipping on corners and spine ends.. ISBN: 0316546232. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, NEIMAN-MARCUS, STANLEY MARCUS, RETAILING, BUSINESS, TEXAS A.C. GREENE'S 50+ BEST BOOKS ON. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) How the Best is Won: Lessons in Management from the Old West
Tom Haggai with Richard L. Federer

Nashville, TN: Thomas Nelson, 1987. Inscribed by Tom Haggai on front free end paper. Book is crisp, clean and bright with minor edgewear. Dust jacket is bright with minor wear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. MANAGEMENT, BUSINESS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) And Work Was Made Less...History of Texas Electric Service Company
Vance Gillmore

Fort Worth, TX: Texas Electric Service Co., 1976. The story of Fort Worth based Texas Electric Service Co. which eventually provided power for a large portion of north and west Texas. Bright, crisp and clean copy with very little shelfwear. Blue boards with gilt print. Interesting bit of Texana and Texas industry, detailing the growth and progress of Texas.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXANA, TEXAS HISTORY, FORT WORTH BUSINESS, WORTH, BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY, UTILITIES. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) Divided We Stand, The Crisis of a Frontierless Democracy
Walter Prescott Webb

Austin, TX: Acorn Press, 1944. 151 pp. Tight copy with minor edgewear. Some discoloration/spotting on light cloth of spine and edges. Top of front board has a few small snags in cloth. Rear pasted down page has presentation bookplate from Star Engraving Co., Houston, TX. - Else clean interior. Darkening and light spotting to page ends. No dust jacket.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN BUSINESS, POLITICS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $27.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: