Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children's Trade Paperbacks

from The Book Faerie

Browse Children's Trade Paperbacks | Return to The Book Faerie | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found.
1) When We Were Very Young
A A Milne

When We Were Very Young
Trade paperback. Dell Yearling, 1971, fifth printing. In very good condition, slight cover wear, pages yellowing. Verse for Pooh's best friend, Christopher Robin.. Illus. by Ernest H. Shepard. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Quest for the Queen (No. 10) (The Secrets of Droon Ser., No. 10)
Abbott, Tony

Quest for the Queen (No. 10) (The Secrets of Droon Ser., No. 10)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2000. Trade paperback. Scholastic, first, 2000. In very good+ condition, front cover creased in lower right corner. Some people aren't playing fair. Can Eric, Neal and Julie stop the other racers from stealing a victory?. ISBN: 0439207843. First Edition. Illus. by Jessell, Tim (illustrator). CHILDREN S FICTION FANTASY JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Under the Serpent Sea (The Secrets of Droon Ser., No. 12)
Abbott, Tony

Under the Serpent Sea (The Secrets of Droon Ser., No. 12)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2001. Trade paperback. Scholastic, first, 2001. In very good+ condition, upper right corner of cover creased. The sea witch Demither is stirring up a storm!. ISBN: 043920786X. First Edition. Illus. by Jessell, Tim (illustrator). CHILDREN S FICTION FANTASY JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) The Book of Three
Alexander, Lloyd

The Book of Three
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books. Trade paperback. Dell, 1969. In very good conditiion, name on back of front cover, paes yellowing. This is a tale of enchantment, of good and evil and of the Assistant Pig-Keeper who wants to become a hero. . ISBN: 0440407028. PRYDAIN IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION ADVENTURE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) The Drackenberg Adventure
Alexander, Lloyd

The Drackenberg Adventure
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dell Publishing, 1990. Trade paperback. Dell Yearling, first, 1988. In very good condition. Vesper Holly plunges into a plot involving a takeover attempt from the neighboring country.. ISBN: 0440402964. ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ACTION. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) Mysterious Schoolmaster
Anckarsvard, Karin

Mysterious Schoolmaster
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1965. Trade paperback. Harcourt Brace, a Voyager Book, c. 1959. In very good condition, light soiling on the back cover. Why should Mr. Engman, the physics teacher, enter the school building at night by an used basement door? How come he knows a surly mechechanice who works at the military base - and pretend he doesn't?. ISBN: 0156639718. CHILDREN FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE STORIES. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Bemba
Andree Clair

Bemba
Trade paperback. Voyager, 1962. In very good condition, name and date on half-title page, pages yellowing. An African adventure with the local witch doctor!. Illus. by Harper Johnnson. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) The Girl Across the Way
Anne Huston

Trade paperback. Scholastic, 1970. In good condition, nmae on front cover. Original title: The Cat Across the Way. Lacey is lonesome and unhappy in her dark city apartment until she notices the cat across the way.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Point Blank
Anthony Horowitz

Point Blank
Trade paperback. Scholastic, 2002. In good condition, shows some wear from reading. An Alex Rider Adventure. How would you like to be a secret agent while still in high school? It's dangerous... ISBN: 0439442494. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Pippi Goes on Board
Astrid Lindgren

Pippi Goes on Board
Trade paperback. Scholastic, npd. In good condition, name on back of front cover. Pippilotta Delicatessa Windowshade Mackrelmint Efraim's Daughter Longstocking, daughter of Captain Efraim Longstocking, formerly the Terror of the Sea, now a cannibal king.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) Mr. Popper's Penguins
Atwater, Richard

Mr. Popper's Penguins
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little Brown & Company, 1992. Trade paperback. Little Brown & Co, 1988. In very good condition+ condition, slight spot of soiling on outside of pages. A Newbery Honor Book. He couldn't afford to raise 12 penguins, so he put them on the stage!. ISBN: 0316058432. CHILDREN S FICTION PENGUINS HUMOROUS STORIES JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS BIRD. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Mr. Popper's Penguins
Atwater, Richard; Atwater, Florence

Mr. Popper's Penguins
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1978. Trade paperback. Dell Yearling, second printing, 1978. In very good condition, name and date on front fly leaf, pages yellowing. It all started with a letter to Antartic explorer.. ISBN: 0440459346. PENGUINS FICTION CHILDREN HUMOROUS STORIES. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Perloo the Bold
Avi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1999. Trade paperback. Scholastic, first, 1999. In very good condition, back cover left hand bottom corner has a crease. Perloo is content sipping myrtle tea and reading his history books, but the Montmer leader summons him and he must go.. ISBN: 0590110039. Illus. by Reed, Marcy (illustrator). ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS FICTION FANTASY CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ACTION CIENCE MAGIC. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Blue Heron
Avi

Blue Heron
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Camelot. Trade paperback. Avon Camelot, first, 1993. In very good condition, name on back of front cover, pages yellowing. Maggie wanted to use magic to make things never change - especially her father... . ISBN: 0380720434. FAMILY FICTION HERONS CHILDREN JUVENILE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) "Who Was That Masked Man Anyway"
Avi

"Who Was That Masked Man Anyway"
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1994. Trade paperback. Avon Camelot, first, 1994. In near fine condition. Join the fun, in a place where the good guys always win, and the bad guys always come back for more!. ISBN: 0380721139. CHILDREN FICTION LARGE TYPE BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) No More Magic
Avi

No More Magic
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Children's Books, 1990. Trade paperback. Bullseye, first, 1990. In very good condition. Everyone but Muffin says there's no such thing as magic. Maybe. Maybe not.. ISBN: 0394850017. CHILDREN S FICTION MAGIC JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE FANTASY. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Miss Hickory
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin; Gannett, Ruth Chrisman

Miss Hickory
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1977. Trade paperback. Puffin Newbery Library, npd. In very good condition with a very worn cover. A Newbery Medal winner. Miss Hickory is a doll made from an apple wood twig and whose head is a hickory nut. When her owner moves from New Hampshire to Boston to go school and leaves her behind, she must figure out how to care for herself in the winter!. ISBN: 014030956x. NEW HAMPSHIRE FICTION DOLLS JUVENILE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) Peter Pan (Deluxe Watermill Classic Ser.)
Barrie, J. M

Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1998. Trade paperback. Watermill, 1993. In near fine condition. Wendy and her brothers leave home to go off with Peter Pan to magical Neverland.. ISBN: 0816725551. NEVER LAND IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION PETER PAN FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FANTASY CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL SCIENCE MAGIC. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) The Letter, the Witch, and the Ring
Bellairs, John

The Letter, the Witch, and the Ring
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Puffin, 1993. Trade paperback. Puffin, 1993. In very good condition, cover edgewear. A mysterious letter, a deserted farm, and a dangerous ring...that has just fallend into the wrong hands!. ISBN: 0140363386. WITCHCRAFT FICTION POTTINGER ROSE RITA. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) RESCUE John McGuire
Ben Mikaelsen

RESCUE John McGuire
Trade paperback. Hyperion, 1991, School Book Club Edition. In near fine condition. Josh runs away to the mountains to save a bear cub targeted for laboratory experiments, but didn't plan on running into a snow storm!. ISBN: 0786810416. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) The Midnight Fox
Betsy Byars

The Midnight Fox
Trade paperback. Scholastic, c.1968. In very good condition. Can Tom save the beautiful fox from his uncle's shotgun?. ISBN: 0590328743. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Killer of Death
Betty Baker

Killer of Death
Trade paperback. Dell, Yearling, first, 1974. In near fine condition, light cover wear. He's the son of an Apache chief and wants to prove himself a man before teh war with the white man comes. He's also competing with the medicine man's son.... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle's Magic
Betty MacDonald

Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle's Magic
Trade paperback. Scholastic, 1987. In good condition, has has water damage on lower left corner of cover but does not harm reading. The treatments are unusual, but they work! She can cure any child's bad habit!. ISBN: 0590413848. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) The Dollhouse Murders
Betty Ren Wright

The Dollhouse Murders
Trade paperback. Scholastic, Apple, first, 1983. In very good condition, cover edgewear. It was just an old dollhouse, hidden away in the attic, drawing dust. But they had a story to tell.... ISBN: 05907434616. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) The Wish Giver
Bill Brittain

The Wish Giver
Trade paperback. Scholastic, first, 1988. Date on back of front cover, in very good condition. Thaddeus Blinn - I can give you whatever you ask for only 50 cents! A Newbery Honor Book.. ISBN: 0590420402. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) A : A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-32
Blos, Joan W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1982. Trade paperback. Aladdin, 1982. In very good condition. Winner of the John Newbery Medal. A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-32.. ISBN: 0689707509. NEW ENGLAND JUVENILE LITERATURE HISTORY NONFICTION UNITED STATES STATE LOC AL PEOPLE PLACES GENERAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) A Bear Called Paddington
Bond, Michael

A Bear Called Paddington
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yearling Books, 1978. Trade paperback. Dell Yearling, 1978, later printing. In very good condition, pages yellowing. The Brown's found Paddington on a railway platform in London with a sign around his neck that said " Please look after this bear, thank you.". ISBN: 0440404835. CHILDREN FICTION BEARS PADDINGTON BEAR. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
28) Bally The Blue Whale
Boris Arnov

Bally The Blue Whale
Trade paperback. Young Reader's Press, first, 1966. The life story of the largest living mammal.. Illus. by John Mack. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
29) The Smuggler's Treasure
Buckey, Sarah Masters

The Smuggler's Treasure
Middleton, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Pleasant Co Pubns, 1999. Trade paperback. Pleasant, 1999. In very good condition, upper right corner bumped, light crease on bottom right cover corner. It's 1814, and there are pirates about, including Jean Lafitte!. ISBN: 1562477579. CHILDREN FICTION SMUGGLING MYSTERY DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) The In-Between Days
Bunting, Eve

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1996. Trade paperback. Harper Collins, first, 1996. In near fine condition. George likes spending the in-between days of winter, when the bay freezes up and the ferries can't cross, with his dad and his brother. Now Caroline has come along and he wants to get rid of her - he thinks.. ISBN: 006440563X. Illus. by Pertzoff, Alexander (illustrator). FAMILY LIFE FICTION ISLANDS CHILDREN S SINGLE PARENT FAMILIES JUVENILE GEN ERAL SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER SOCIAL SITUATIONS NATURE NATURAL WORLD ANIMALS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) Little Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

Little Lord Fauntleroy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1981. Trade paperback Puffin, 1981. In very good condition, name and date on front fly leaf. A small boy who inherits an earldom an captures an old man's heart. . ISBN: 0140314113. ENGLAND FICTION GRANDPARENTS CHILDREN JUVENILE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) The Secret Garden (Classics for Young Readers Ser.)
Burnett, Frances Hodgson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1994. Trade paperback. Puffin, 1994. In very good condition. A classic story.. ISBN: 0140366660. CHILDREN S FICTION GARDENS ORPHANS PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES JUVENILE GENER AL FAMILY FOSTER HOMES NATURE NATURAL WORLD SEE ALSO HEADINGS UNDER ANIMALS SOCIAL SITUATIONS SPECIAL NEEDS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
33) The Big Bazoohley
Carey, Peter

The Big Bazoohley
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1996. Trade paperback. Putnam & Grosset, first, 1995. In very good condition. To save his family, Sam's got to find the big bazoohley!. ISBN: 0698114205. Illus. by Ali, Abira (illustrator). CANADA FICTION PARENT CHILD CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL FAMILY PARENTS PEO PLE PLACES. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) Conjure Tales
Chesnutt, Charles Waddell, Ray Anthony Shepard

Conjure Tales
Trade paperback. Dell Yearling, 1978. In very good condition, name on front fly leaf, pages yellowing. Seven eerie tales of voodoo magic among American slaves.. VOODOO; SLAVES. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Secret of the Andes (Puffin Newbery Library)
Clark, Ann N

Secret of the Andes (Puffin Newbery Library)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1976. Trade paperback. Puffin, 1976. In near fine condition. Cusi, a modern Inca boy, leaves his home high in the Andes mountains to lear the mysterious secret of his ancient ancestors.. ISBN: 0140309268. Illus. by Charlot, Jean (illustrator). INCAS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL PEOPLE PLACES CARIBBEAN LATIN AM ERICA. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) "Take Care of Dexter"
Clyde Robert Bulla

Trade paperback. Scholastic, 1973. In very good condition. Original title: Dexter. Pictures by Glo Coalson. Alex and his family are circus performers. When they have to leave quickly because of a fight between brothers, Alex's horse Dexter is missing and left behind. He asks Dave to take care of him. Then Dexter is hurt and all the adults think he should be put down. And Dave can't find Alex.. HORSE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) The Little Sea Pony (A Trophy Picture Bk.)
Cresswell, Helen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1997. Trade paperback. Harper Trophy, first, 1997. In near fine condition. A Trophy Chapter Book. Her father comes home from fishing with a treasure - a beautiful sea pony. He intends to return it to the sea the next day, but Molly talks him into letting her have it for one day. Then the townspeople find out about it and cage it in the center of town.. ISBN: 0064420590. Illus. by Cockroft, Jason (illustrator). MARINE ANIMALS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL LIFE. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) Far in the Day
Cunningham, Julia

Far in the Day
New York, U.S.A.: Dell Pub Co, 1980. Trade paperback. Dell Yearling, 1980. In very good condition, pages yellowing, name and date on half-title page. A young mime joins a poor traveling circus.... ISBN: 0440431859. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
39) The Ice Ghosts Mystery
Curry, Jane Louise

The Ice Ghosts Mystery
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. Trade paperback. Aladdin first, 1972. In very good condition, slight cover wear, pages yellowing. When Professor Bird sent his family a cablegram that told them to disregard his reported death, Mrs. Bird take her three children and goes to join him in Austria!. ISBN: 0689704216. MYSTERY DETECTIVE STORIES JUVENILE FICTION. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) Kazan: Father of Baree
Curwood, James Oliver

Kazan: Father of Baree
Trade paperback. Newmarket Press, first, 1995. In very good condition, slight spine twist. The Canadian wilderness and Kazan, three-quarters dog and one-quarter wolf.... ISBN: 155704225x. CHILDREN BOOKS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) The Midwife's Apprentice (A Trophy Bk.)
Cushman, Karen

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1996. Trade paperback. Harper Trophy, 1996. In near fine condition. A Newbery Medal winner. "I am Alyce. Not Brat or Dung Beetle or Beetle. Alyce." Jane the village midwife had found her in a farmer's dung heap.. ISBN: 006440630X. CHILDBIRTH CHILDREN S FICTION JUVENILE NONFICTION SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY BIOLO GY GENERAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) George's Marvelous Medicine
Dahl, Roald

George's Marvelous Medicine
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1991. Trade paperback. Puffin, first, 1982. In very good condition. George's grandma needed something whopping to cure her witchiness - or maybe just a taste of her own medicine.. ISBN: 0140346414. MEDICINE FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL HEALTH. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
43) The Twits
Dahl, Roald

The Twits
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1991. Trade paperback. Puffin, 1990. In very good condition, name stamped on back of front cover. They hate EVERYTHING!. ISBN: 0140346406. Illus. by Blake, Quentin (illustrator). CHILDREN S FICTION HUMOROUS STORIES JUVENILE GENERAL. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) Isabel: Taking Wing
Dalton, Annie

Isabel: Taking Wing
Middleton, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Pleasant Co Pubns, 2002. Trade paperback. Pleasant, 2002, first. In very good condition. It's London, 1592, and what if you're a young girl who doesn't want to be good and stay at home?. ISBN: 1584855177. ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS FICTION BEHAVIOR GREAT. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
45) Walt Disney's Pinocchio
Derry Moffatt

Trade paperback. Grosset & Dunlap, Wonderbooks, 1978. In good condition, cover edgewear. A collectible.. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $6.00
46) Tales from the Shadows
Devra Speregen

Trade paperback. Watermill Press, 1996, first. In very good condition, cover edgewear and small ink mark on fly leaf. Three scary tales.. ISBN: 0816742537. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) The Tiger Rising
Dicamillo, Kate

The Tiger Rising
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Candlewick Pr, 2002. Trade paperback. Candlewick Press, first, 2002. In near fine condiiton. A National Book Award finalist. Rob discovers a large and very real tiger in a cage in the misty Flordia woods.. ISBN: 0763618985. CHILDREN FICTION TIGERS GRIEF FATHERS. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) A Mouse Called Wolf
Dick King-Smith

A Mouse Called Wolf
Trade paperback. Scholastic, first, 1998. In very good condition, small coffee stain on bottom of back front cover. His name was Wolfgang Amadeus Mouse, Wolf for short. He likes to listen to Mrs. Honeybee play her piano.... ISBN: 0590689800. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) Pigs Might Fly
Dick King-Smith

Pigs Might Fly
Trade paperback. Scholastic, 1980. In very good condition. Originally published as Doggie Dogfoot. Being the smallest, the shortest, and the last was bad enough, but a run, too? He didn't want the Pigman to get him!. ISBN: 0590433415. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) Mice to the Rescue!
Dionetti, Michelle V

Mahwah, NJ, U.S.A.: Troll Communications L.L.C., 1997. Trade paperback. Troll, 1995. In near fine condition. The Calico mice are under attack by Mr. Max who wants to turn their shop into a parking lot. Enough is enough!. ISBN: 0816735158. MICE FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL ANIMALS HAMSTERS GUINEA PIGS ETC. more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (United States)
Price: $5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 149 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: