Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children's Fiction

from Katesbooks

Browse Children's Fiction | Return to Katesbooks
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 573 listings found.
1) WALT DISNEY'S AMERICA

London: Grolier, 1965. 256pp,photographs and illustrations from the Walt Disney Studio, corners rubbed,small tearat base of first two pages,contaons stories,such as, Lady and the Tramp,Toby Tyler,Uncle Remus,Old Yeller,Pollyanna,Johhny Appleseed and many others,previous owners name in front.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Walt Disney Studio. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
2) PRINCESS GIFT BOOK FOR GIRLS 1972

London: Fleetway Publications, 1963. 127pp, spine repaired with tape, small creases to cover, clean and tight internally.. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
3) TOM,TOM THE PIPER'S SON

New Lanark: Geddes and Grosset, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Lyndsay Duff, in the Style of Charles Robinson. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
4) OPEN AND SEE

Wells Gardner,Darton and Co. No date (c 1930), large format boards with colourful plate paste down to front, Little girl with parasol walking two tiny Pomeranians, spine cloth is split, hinge cracked at front and back,stain to back board,rubbed edges, all pages holding, colour frontispiece of two young girls walking in a fairy woods. Many b&w illustrations throughout, foxed, 5 colour plates. Very heavy book, therefore postage will be at cost.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
5) MONSTER IN MY POCKET

London: Marvel Comics, 1992. 62pp. First UK Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
6) HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE: Hogwart's Favourites, Movie Colouring Book

London: BBC Worldwide, 2001. Colour these black and white images from the movie "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone". One page has been partially coloured, but all the rest are clean.Scarce. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
7) FRIDAY MIRACLE

London: Puffin, 1969. 159pp,intro by Rolf Harris, collection of short stories from authors such as, Joan Aiken,Philippa Pearce, Norman Hunter, Noel Streathfield and others. Yellowed, few creases.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
8) CHALLENGE TO LASSIE

London: Ward Lock. no date,but circa 1940s,80pp,profusely illustrated with b/w photos from the film,"Challenge to Lassie" and 6 colour plates ( 2 colour plates are missing),spine rubbed at top and bottom ,original pictorial boards,slight stain on back, frontispiece is loose , front cover has white stain on Jock's face, foxing.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.99
9) CHERRY TREE FARM

London: Collins. no date, but inscription dated 1976, Lovely Illustrations, spine has 1 " tear , but o/w Good.. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Fair/Good. Illus. by A E Kennedy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
10) PETER PAN

Leicester: Brown Watson. Giant 3-D Fairy Tale book, lovely 3 D cover, thick board pages, one page appears to have small amount of child's scribble, but you can not see it very well, enchanting illustrations, no date (c1970?). First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Good. Illus. by Rose Art Studios. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
11) COCK ROBIN

Manchester: World International/ Little Owl Books, 1986. Spine base and top have slight tear,cover bit atty,o/w good reading copy. . New Edition. Laminated Boards. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
12) PINGU WANTS A HOLIDAY

London: BBC Children's Books, 1997. few creases to cover, Fair/Good condition, When Pingu sees a poster of a sunny beach,he decides that he wants a holiday. But first, he has to get there... . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fair/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
13) HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE: 3-D Movie Book with 3-D glasses

London: BBC Worldwide, 2001. Put on the special 3-D glasses and be amazed as the wonderful pictures from "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" seem to come to life. Scarce!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
14) DEATH AND BURIAL OF COCK ROBIN

New Lanark: Geddes and Grosset, 1995. Mother Goose Rhymes series, lovely illustrations. First Thus. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Lyndsay Duff, in the Style of Charles Robinson. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
15) SAND CASTLES

London: Renwick. Lovely children's book with colour frontispiece and b/w illustrations,no date,but has War Economy Standard stamp,hinge loose at front,but all pages are tight,one b/w drawing has been coloured in by child,o/w Good+. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
16) BABAR VISITE SON ROYAUME

Paris: Larousse, 1991. 45pp, some light pencil marks, part of the "Encyclopedie Babar Larousse, "une nouvelle collection en six grands albums tout en couleurs", this is one of the "Grand Albums". . First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
17) TALES OF THE COUTRYSIDE

Manchester: World Distributors, 1974. Tales of: Lilypet, Timmy,Toby and Teddy:the Three Gnomes, Polly Ladybird and Benny Bunny's Adventure.. First Thus. Laminated Boards. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
18) QUEEN OF HEARTS

New Lanark: Geddes and Grosset, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Lyndsay Duff, in the Style of Charles Robinson. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
19) FLUFFY CHUMS

London: Young World Productions, 1970. Child's board book,"Noah's Ark Book",few small stains on back cover,crease line on front, corners slightly bumped, delightful pictures of baby animals. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
20) SILVER JACKANORY

London: BBC Books, 1991. 96pp, original stories to celebrate 25 years of BBCs Jackanory,authors such as, Joan Aiken,Dick King-Smith,Tony Robinson and illustrations from illustrators such as, Quentin Blake,Martin Ursell and Barry Wilkinson. Sunned backcover, cracked inner hinge,small tear to one page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
21) LAURA'S IMPULSES; or Principle a Safer Guide Than Feeling

London: T Nelson and Sons, 1891. 115pp,green boards, lovely little flower spray to front cover, B&W frontispiece of a little boy selling "Images", Sunday School Award to front dated 1891, but child has written over and dated 1942,corners bumped, hinge at rear cracked, all pages holding, few stains , spine slightly leans.. Decorative Cloth. Fair/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
22) STORY OF CHRISTMAS

Racine: Whitman Publishing, 1965. Unusual book, in that the cover is for THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS, by Clement Moore, but the contents are THE STORY OF CHRISTMAS. Lovely illustrations, but strange combination. A Whitmas BIG Tell-a-Tale. Obviously a binding mistake!. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Michael Lowenbein. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
23) THIS OLD MAN
Adams, Pat

London: Child's Play, 1990. Few creases and spots. Sing along with the traditional child's song "This old man". Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Pat Adams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
24) REAL FAIRY STORYBOOK
Adams,Georgie

London: Dolphin, 1999. 93pp,Stories the fairies tell themselves. Delightful illustrations.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Sally Gardner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £0.99
25) MONSTER GARDEN
Alcock,Vivien

London: Methuen, 1988. price cut,122pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.99
26) GOOD WIVES
Alcott,Louisa May,

London: Collins' Clear Type Press. 274pp, Blue Lion Library Series, blue boards w/black silhouette design of girl on front, 1930's, award dated 1933,coloured frontispiece by T H Robinson, foxing to edges, crack to front gutter, but all holding tight.The continuing story of the March girls. An attractive copy!. Decorative Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.99
27) LITTLE MEN
Alcott,Louisa May,

New York: Doubleday, 1955. 384pp, illustrated, colour frontispiece, foxed edges, grey boards with orange and purple illustration of Little Men to front and rear, spine cloth frayed slightly at top, spine sunned. Life in Plumfield with Jo's boys. Nice reading copy.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket Issued. Illus. by Ruth Ives. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.49
28) BRAVESTARR: THE PHANTOM HERD
Alexander, Ian

Loughborough: Ladybird Books, 1987. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Robin Davies. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
29) BOOK OF THREE
Alexander,Lloyd

London: Armada Lion, 1973. 156pp, Cover art by Brian Froud (Fairies,Dark Crystal,etc), yellowed, Winner of the Newbery Award, the Chronicle's of Prydain are a rich blend of mythlogy and Welsh legend.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
30) BLACK CAULDRON
Alexander,Lloyd

London: Armada Lion, 1973. 157pp, Cover art by Brian Froud (Fairies,Dark Crystal,etc), yellowed, Winner of the Newbery Award, the Chronicle's of Prydain are a rich blend of mythlogy and Welsh legend. Once again Taran the assistant pig keeper is led into mortal danger!. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.99
31) LITTLE MERMAID
Andersen, Hans Christian

London: Beehive Books, 1986. 36pp,The Enchanted Tales series, a choose your own adventure tale. Once upon a time, twice upon a time. Read the book, be the hero and make a different story every time.. First Thus. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Mushroom Writer's and Artist's Workshop Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
32) WITCH FEVER
Andersen, Leif Esper

London: Pelham Books, 1976. 79pp. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mads Stage. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.99
33) BOY AND THE BLIND STORYTELLER
Anderson, Paul

London: Hamish Hamilton/Antelope, 1966. 93pp,Hardback with dustjacket in Good Plus condition, price cut,yellowing pages, speckled top edge, Original price of 7s 6d on back cover, some foxing. Kim Lee, the blind storyteller lived all alone in a cave.Au Sung always wanted to be a storyteller and began visiting Kim Lee. Wonderful illustrations. . Second Impression. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. Illus. by Yong Hwan Kim. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
34) STORIES OF MR BUMBLEMOOSE
Andreus, Hans

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1973. 92pp, ex-library, yellowed pages, few stamps,etc, o/w Fair condtion.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair/Good. Illus. by Babs Van Wely. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
35) PRISM TREE
Andrew, Kate

London: Lions, 1991. 160pp, yellowed pages, few creases. Trade Paperback. Good. Illus. by Chris Riddell. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
36) GOOD DAYS BAD DAYS
Anholt, Catherine

London: Orchard Books, 1993. Every family has good days and bad days.... Glazed Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by Catherine Anholt. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
37) KIDNAPPED KING
Arnold, Ralph

London: Blackie and Son. 224pp,price clipped,no date (c.1960), yellowed edges to pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
38) HORATIO'S BED
Ashforth, Camilla

London: Walker Books, 1992. Delightful illustrations.James the Bear makes a bed for little Horatio the Bunny.. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Camilla Ashforth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
39) HORATIO'S BED
Ashforth, Camilla

London: Walker Books, 1992. delightful illustrations,small tear at top pf spine, o/w VG.. First Edition. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Camilla Ashforth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
40) THREE RAILWAY ENGINES
Awdry, Rev W

London: Heinemann Young Books, 1998. Four Stories by Rev. W Awdry,small tear on ffep, hinge very slightly weakened,o/w VG.Originally published in 1945 as Book 1 in the Railway Series.. First Thus. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by C Reginald Dalby. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.99
41) TINKER TAILOR AND OTHER NONSENSE TALES
Baker, Margaret

London: University of London Press, 1942. 127pp, illustrated,bfep missing, dedication at front, some foxing, few pages rubbed and chipped, blue boards with black lettering to front and spine,red ink number to inside front. . New Impression. Cloth. Fair/Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary Baker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
42) DUNDERPATE
Baker,Margaret and Mary

London: Basil Blackwell, 1956. Foxing,Wonderful silhouette illustrations.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Mary Baker. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.99
43) CORAL ISLAND
Ballantyne,R M

London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1923. 236pp + catalog, inscription at front, coloured frontispiece, some foxing, blue boards w/ geometric design, small stain on ffep.. Decorative Cloth. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
44) WORLD OF ICE
Ballantyne,R M

London: Dean and Son. 248pp, orange boards with black lettering,light coffee ring to front, stain to rear,top and base of spine scuffed, several bumps to front boards, very nice coloured frontispiece, c 1930, originally written in 1859.. Cloth. Fair/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
45) SPRING STORY
Barklem, Jill

London: Collins, 1982. Brambly Hedge, sweet illustrations, previous owners name. Reprint. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Good. Illus. by Jill Barklem. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
46) HIGH HILLS: WILFRED'S MOUNTAIN ADVENTURE
Barklem, Jill

London: Diamond, 2000. Sweet illustrations, Brambly Hedge series. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jill Barklem. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.99
47) TIPTOES THE MISCHIEVOUS KITTEN
Barr,Noel

Loughborough: Ladybird Books. Series 497,no date,previous owners names at front, colour plates throughout,sweet story of small black kitten becoming part of a family,corner slightly bumped,stain on back, originally cost .15p. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by P B Hickling. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
48) DIZ AND THE BIG FAT BURGLAR
Barry, Margaret Stuart

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1987. 30pp, "Cartwheels" series, few scuffs,o/w Good+. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Good Plus. Illus. by Paula Lawford. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
49) THE BEAST
Bartels, Alice

Ontario: Annick Press, 1990. A young girl is lost after a snowmobile accident and is found by a strange long-nosed beast.... First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gilles Tibo. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
50) DEVIL'S GARDEN
Barton, Pat

London: Abelard-Shuman/Grasshopper, 1978. 94pp, illustrated by Ken Stott,"The prospect of a holiday in an old people's boarding-house seems gloomy for Hugh, but his boredom soon vanishes when he and his new friend Rosie are caught up in a time-warping drama centered around the mysterious chasm called the Devil's Garden". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ken Stott. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 573 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: