War Non-Fictionfrom Katesbooks |
|
Browse War Non-Fiction | Return to Katesbooks
|
| 1) |
FIGHTING MEN AND THEIR UNIFORMS
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1973. 75pp, few bumps and nicks, previous owners name at front, military uniforms from the Middle Ages to World War 1.. Third Impression. Glazed Pictorial Boards. Good Plus. Illus. by John Berry. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 2) |
MIGHTY HOOD
|
|
|
London: Coronet, 1977. 223pp, yellowed pages, the life and death of the Royal Navy's proudest ship. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 3) |
GREAT ESCAPE
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 2002. 264pp, cover photo is of Steve McQueen in the film The Great Escape.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.99
|
|
| 4) |
ELITE FORCES: LEATHERNECKS
|
|
|
London: Orbis, 1986. 96pp, illustrated history of the US Marines, concentrating on their combat record since WW2. From Korea to Vietnam, the Marines have always been in the thick of battle. Good condition, some foxing. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 5) |
ELITE FORCES: ISRAELI PARAS
|
|
|
London: Orbis, 1986. 96pp, illustrated history of the Israeli airborne forces,who are among the most admired of the world's elite fighting units. Relying mostly upon speed and surprise - such as the dramatic rescue of the hostages from Entebbe airport in Uganda, which has become legendary. Good condition, some foxing. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 6) |
ELITE FORCES: GREEN BERETS, US SPECIAL FORCES
|
|
|
London: Orbis, 1986. 96pp, illustrated history of the Green Berets.In spite of early problems with bureaucrats of the US Army, the "A-Teams" of this elite counter-insurgency force demonstrated their fighting qualities during the Vietnam War. Very Good condition. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.99
|
|
| 7) |
ELITE FORCES: SAS
|
|
|
London: Orbis, 1986. 96pp, illustrated history of the SAS from their formation during WW2 , through their role in the Falklands. Very Good condition. The 22nd Special Air Service Regiment is a small , secretive unit that shuns the glare of publicity. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 8) |
FREEDOM AND JUSTICE: Spring from the Ashes of Auschwitz
|
|
|
Exeter: Privately Printed. 160pp, illustrated,the story of a survivor of Auschwitz.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
ARMOURED FIGHTING VEHICLES OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
London: Ian Allen, 1977. 192pp, illustrated throughout. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 10) |
FORMER NAVAL PERSON
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1987. 244pp, illustrated, Churchill and the Wars at Sea, sunned spine, yellowed pages.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.95
|
|
| 11) |
HUNTING OF FORCE Z
|
|
|
London: Fontana, 1979. 189pp,"Not Exchangable" stamped on bottom edge. Yellowed pages, photos, stamped on ffep. Good reading copy. The story of the Repulse and Prince of Wales and the warships that sailed to the Far East in the autumn of 1941.This is the fantastic story of the ships,hounded to their deaths by enemy aircraft.. Third Impression. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.25
|
|
| 12) |
MIND OF ADOLF HITLER
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1973. 286pp, yellowed edges, small tear ar base of spine, creased spine, illustrated, A psychohistorical reconstruction of the man, Adolf Hitler, perhaps the most perplexing personality of the last 100 years.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.99
|
|
| 13) |
SPANISH ARMADA
|
|
|
London: Pan, 1970. 239pp, illustrated, yellowed, scuff to back cover, internally clean and bright.British Battles Series.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.50
|
|
| 14) |
FLIGHT OF JESSE LEROY BROWN
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1998. 299pp,illustrated, a stirring story of a man breaking a historical racial barrier and a thrilling tale of Naval carrier aviation, also the author of the classic children's novel, The Cay.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 15) |
BATTLE OF THE NILE
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1960. 184pp, illustrated. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 16) |
TANKS AND OTHER TRACKED VEHICLES IN SERVICE
|
|
|
London: Blandford Press, 1978. 155pp, illustrated. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by John W Wood. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 17) |
BLOODY BREMEN: IKE'S LAST BATTLE 1945
|
|
|
London: Leo Cooper, 1998. 214pp, illustrated, vivid and fast-moving account of the last few weeks of the war.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 18) |
BOUNCE THE RHINE
|
|
|
London: Guild Publishing, 1985. 191pp, illustrated,top edge spotted, some foxing, new and exciting details of the Allies 20 + attempts to cross the Rhine into Germany between September 1944 and April 1945.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Katesbooks (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
