cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Architecture

from Texas Star Books

Browse Architecture | Return to Texas Star Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
1) Goodbye History, Hello Hamburger
Ada Louise Huxtable

Washington, D.C.: Preservation Press, 1990. Subtitled, "An Anthology of Architectural Delights and Disasters". 206 pp. Oversize format, 7"W X 10"H. Trade paperback is tight and bright. Wrapper has light bumping to edges and corners. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0891331190. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHITECTURE, ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY, HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) His Invention So Fertile, A Life of Christopher Wren
Adrian Tinniswood

New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 2001. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Tight and bright copy with minor wear. Top page edge has a few pages with creasing, and front page edge has very faint smudge. Else clean inside and out. Dust jacket is bright with creasing on top of spine and on front hinge. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0195149890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, ARCHITECTURE, ARCHITECTS, BRITISH LANKMARKS, ST. PAUL'S CATHEDRAL. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
3) Lost America, From the Mississippi to the Pacific
Constance M Greiff

Princeton, NJ: The Pyne Press, 1974. With a Foreword by James Biddle. 244 pp. Large format, 9"W X 11"H. Trade paperback. Tight copy with light creasing, edge and corner wear. Slight curling at corners and a little soiling on very edges. Spine is a little faded, and front and back show slight rubbing. Page edges have a little faint soiling.. 1st Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHITECTURE, ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY, AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Lost America, From the Atlantic to the Mississippi
Constance M Greiff

Princeton, NJ: The Pyne Press, 1974. With a Foreword by James Biddle. 244 pp. Large format, 9"W X 11"H. Trade paperback. Tight and clean with light edge and corner wear. Slight curling at corners. Spine and rear panel have a little creasing. Rear panel has a small (1/8") brown spot on the subtitle, and spine is slightly sun-faded.. 1st Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHITECTURE, ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY, AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Frank Lloyd Wright, Designs for an American Landscape 1922-1932
David G. De Long, Editor

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1996. Published by Harry N. Abrams, The Library of Congress, Canadian Centre for Architecture and the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation. Beautiful large format book which is bright, clean and tight - without evident flaw. Dust jacket is bright and crisp and has very slight creasing at top of front. Excellent copy.. ISBN: 0810939819. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHITECTURE, AMERICAN ANNE WHISTON SPIRN, C. FORD PEATROSS, ROBERT L. SWEENEY, CANADIAN CENTRE FOR ARCHITECTURE,LIBRARY OF CONGRESS, FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT FOUNDATION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $48.50
6) Texas Homes of the 19th Century
Drury Blakeley Alexander

Austin, Texas: Amon Carter Museum/University of Texas Press, 1979. 2nd Printing. Folio size - 9 3/4"W X 12 1/4"H. 276 pp. Tight and clean copy with light bumping on spine ends and corners. Dust jacket has some corner chipping with spine ends a little frayed. Black and white photography of illustration shows some rubbing, especially on rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Todd Webb, Photographer. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, ARCHITECTURE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
7) Philip Johnson & Texas
Frank D. Welch

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 2000. Bright, crisp and clean copy with like dust jacket - unread. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. Small quarto, 8 1/2"W X 10 3/4"H. 298 pp. . ISBN: 0292791348. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Paul Hester. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHITECTURE, MODERN TEXAS, TEXAS CITIES, ARCHITECTURE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
8) Abner Cook: Master Builder on the Texas Frontier
Hafertepe, Kenneth

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas State Historical Assn, 1992. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 210 pp. Oversize trade paperback - 7"W X 10"H. Tight copy with sligh curl to front panel and separation of laminant on lower edges of both front and back of wrapper. Rear of wrap has crease on front lower corner. Clean interior.. ISBN: 0876111010. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TEXAS BIOGRAPHY ARCHITECTS ARCHITECTURE INDIVIDUAL. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
9) Seven American Utopias: The Architecture of Communitarian Socialism, 1790-1975
Hayden, Dolores

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1976. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg.401 pp. Tan cloth boards with bright gilt print on spine. Book has very slight right lean and forward and top page edges have a few spots/foxing. Interior and text block is clean and bright. Dust jacket has price tag intact. Cream-color background has a little darkening on edges. Edges have slight creasing and a few tiny tears. . ISBN: 0262080826. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UTOPIAS POLITICAL SCIENCE, Architecture. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) 18 Years with Architect Louis I. Kahn
Komendant, August E

Aloray, 1975. Author, Kahn associate, August E. Komendant, has inscribed this copy to professor of architecture, Frank Moreland, who in turn inscribed it - both inscriptions on title page. Wide octavo, 8" W X 9 1/2"H. Crisp, clean and bright copy shows very slight right lean and minor corner and spine end wear. Dust jacket has black background on front panel and spine and shows edge creasing and a little chipping. The top edge of front has four holes from staples being removed with a little scuffing. Top front edge of front hinge has 1" closed tear, and rear bottom edge has 2" closed tear with creasing. Rear panel shows slight rubbing on light background, especially on flap fold. Very nice signed copy of scarce book. Pictures sent upon request.. ISBN: 0913690066. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Architecture Architects. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
11) The Almighty Wall: The Architecture of Henry Vaughn
Morgan, William

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1983. Published by the Architectural History Foundation, New York as well as by MIT Press. Small quarto, 7-1/4"W X 10-1/4"H. 210 pp. Book has slight left lean, and boards have slight warping. Else crisp, clean and bright copy. Dust jacket is also bright and clean with very minor edgewear.. ISBN: 0262131870. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VAUGHAN HENRY HALFORD 1811 1885. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $80.00
12) Great Houses of the Western World
Nigel Nicolson

New York: Spring Books, 1972. Large format - 9 1/2"W X 12 1/2"H - 320 pp. Tight copy with very light wear to edges and corners. Slight rubbing on green boards. Clean interior. Dust jackt has a 1/2" closed tear alont top front hinge and rear has 1/2" closed tear on top edge. Some creasing and wear on corners and chipping on spine ends.. ISBN: 0600338851. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Ian Graham, Photography. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ARCHITECTURE, GRACIOUS LIVING, INTERIOR DESIGN,. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
13) Frank Lloyd Wright Remembered
Patrick J. Meehan

New York: The Preservation Press, 1991. Book is bright and clean without interior markings. Dust jacket is crisp and colorful with light edge creasing and some dark pink ink smudges on back, probably from press run. Nice copy. ISBN: 0891331875. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHITECTS, ARCHITECTURE, BIOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) Texas Towns and the Art of Architecture
Payne, Richard

Austin, TX: Texas State Historical Association, 2006. First Ed., First Ptg., Signed by photographer Payne on title page. Oblong format, 12-1/4"W X 9-1/4"H. 151 pp. including index. Bright, crisp, clean and tight copy - unread. Dust jacket is crisp and clean with very slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0876112181. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHITECTURE_PICTORIAL WORKS CITIES AND TOWNS_PICTORIAL. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
15) The Art and Architecture of the Texas Missions
Quirarte, Jacinto

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Press, 2002. Oversize format - 8 3/4" W X 11 1/4"H. 241 pp. Bright, clean and tight copy. Unread. Dust jacket is also bright and crisp.. ISBN: 0292769024. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SPANISH MISSION BUILDINGS ART MISSIONS, TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
16) Modern Classicism
Robert A. M. Stern

New York: Rizzoli, 1988. Large format - 10" X 10" - 296 pp. Chockfull of illustrations, full color as well as black and white. Crisp and clean copy with light foxing and yellowing to page ends. Previous owner's embossed stamp on front free end paper, title page nad rear free end paper. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing on edges. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0847808483. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHITECTURE, ARCHITECTS, MODERN MODERNISM. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $33.50
17) Monks, Nuns, and Monasteries
Sacheverell Sitwell

New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1965. Large format, 7"W X 10"H. 205 pp. Brown cloth boards have light edgewear. Previous owner's label on half-title page and page opposite has small page number written in upper corner. Associated page has small check mark. Dust jacket has chipping and wear with some rubbing which shows on the black background.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHITECTURE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Dugout to Deco: Building in West Texas, 1880-1930
Sasser, Elizabeth Skidmore

Lubbock, Texas, U.S.A.: Texas Tech Univ Press, 1993. #111 of Limited Edition of 250 - numbered and signed by author on title page. Large format - 9 1/4"W X 12 1/4"H. 188 pp. Bright, crisp and clean copy in fine cloth slip case.. ISBN: 0896723283. Signed by Author. First Edition Limited Edition. Cloth. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ARCHITECTURE UNITED STATES HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
19) A History of Architecture in England
T. W. West

New York: David McKay and Company, Inc., 1966. 176 pp. Tight copy with black cloth boards slightly discolored on edges. Top edge has 1/4" indented place. Interior is clean with some yellowing to pages.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHITECTURE, ENGLAND. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
20) Texas Log Buildings, A Folk Architecture
Terry G. Jordan

Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 1978. 230 pp. Tight and clean copy with light wear to edges. Dust jacket has significan chipping with a 1 1/2"W X 1/2" H piece missint from top spine across onto top edge of front. One 3/4" triangular chip from bottom front edge and a 1/4" triangular chip from base of spine. Corners have llight chipping. Creasing and some closed tears on edges. Front dust jacket is bright with very light rubbing while brown background of rear dust jacket and flap fold shows moderate rubbing.. ISBN: 0292780230. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good--. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARCHITECTURE, TEXAS, TEXANA, LOG CABINS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) A Dream Come True, Robert Hugman and San Antonio's River Walk
Vernon Zunker

Seguin, TX: Zunker, 1994. New copy with manufacturer's defect in lower front hing where burgundy leather-like cover is split about 1" - but closed. Many full-color photos of beautiful San Antonio and also black & whites illustrating the river walk and its development.. ISBN: 0963923501. Revised Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. SAN ANTONIO, ANTONIO RIVER, RIVER WALK, ROBERT HUGMAN, TEXANA, TEXAS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $35.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: