Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Literary Criticism

from KingChamp Books

Browse Literary Criticism | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
1) Narnia Becksons: C.S. Lewis's The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe and Beyond
Baehr, Ted and Baehr, James, Eds

Nashville, Tenn.: Broadman and Holman, 2005 Unpaginated, approx. 120 pp. With notes. Close to new except for bumped corners. Slight edgewear to dust jacket. A collection of critical essays on C.S. Lewis's Narnia work.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo -- 8.75 in Tall By 10 in Wide. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $13.30
2) On Writing, Editing and Publishing: Essays Explicative and Hortatory
Barzun, Jacques

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1972 130 pp. Cover has crease on lower corner. The word "reveal" is in ink on top and bottom edges; bookstore stamp on inside front cover. No other markings. Spine is sturdy but with light rubbing. Foreword by Morris Philipson, director of the Univ. of Chicago Press. A collection of 9 essays, titled: A Writer's Discipline, Engish as She's Not Taught, Food for the NRF (Nouvelle Revue Francais), Lincoln the Writer, Poe as Proofreader, The Bibliographer and his Absence of Mind, Paradoxes of Publishing, Quote 'em is Taboo, The Screening Mimis. Also: Envoy: Of Making Books. . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
3) The Double Life of Stephen Crane
Benfey, Christopher

London: Vintage, 1994 294 pp., index, notes, several historical photographs. Cover has corner crease and a few text pages wrinkled at corners, a bit of rubbing on bottom edge, else near fine. Spine uncreased.. No writing or markings. Firm. A lively biography of the short-lived Crane, novelist and war correspondent known for his American classic "Red Badge of Courage." (which some readers view as an anti-war statement and others regard as an affirmation of bravery). Crane lived with the madam of a brothel and befriended Henry James and others after settling in London. He died at 28 from tuberculosis.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -- 7.75 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.18
4) Other Inquisitions 1937-1952
Borges Jorge Luis (Simms, Ruth L.C., Trans.)

NY: Touchstone (Simon & Schuster), 1965 205 pp. Small red x mark on top edge and stray ink mark on fore edge. No other markings. Binding tight. Moderate browning. A collection of literary and philosophical essays, touching on such figures as Nathaniel Hawthorne, Cervantes, Oscar Wilde, Pascal, Coleridge and Walt Whitman. Cover blurb: "Borges' world-pictures all seem to join in postulating that the world is a supreme mind about to emerge from its symbols and reveal the unity of all things..." . 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8 in Tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.18
5) Dylan Thomas in America
Brinnin, John Malcolm

NY: Avon, 1966 295 pp., index, cover shows side profile of a stern Dylan Thomas with cigarette in mouth, pencil in hand, making a point. No spine creases, lightly used, light vertical crease in front cover. No markings. A fascinating chronicle of Thomas' tumultuous, booze-soaked tours of America in the 1950-53, ending with his early death. Brinnin was Thomas' agent and personal aide.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 7 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
6) Walt Whitman: An American
Canby, Henry Seidel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1943 381 pp., with bibliography, index. Photo of Whitman in frontispiece Some fading of red boards, endpapers darkened. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. No markings in text. A personal biography of the poet and his inner life, with analysis of his auto-eroticism, his zest for life, and the impact of the Civil War on his writing.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
7) Essays on Shakespeare
Chapman, Gerald W

Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1965 176 pp., Edge wear, previous owner's name on half title page, but otherwise clean, no markings. Not a former library copy. A compilation of lectures delivered at the University of Denver to mark Shakespeare's 400th birthday. Contributors are Robert Heilman, Northrop Frye, Harry Levin, J.V. Cunningham, Gunnar Boklund and Maynard Mack.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
8) Further Up & Further In
Edwards, Bruce

Nashville, Tenn.: Broadman and Holman, 2005 108 pp, notes. New, no markings. Subtitle: Understanding C.S. Lewis's "The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe." A Bowling Green State professor guides readers through the Lewis tale.. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. 12mo - 7.25 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) The Civilized Wilderness: Background of American Romantic Literature 1817-1860
Foster, Edward Halsey

NY: Free Press 220 pp. Library shelving label on spine. Library card from an air force base library indicates this book never circulated; still in close to new condition. Mylar on dj. No markings aside from usual library stampings. Title page missing. Text clean and bright. Several photos and illustrations of authors' cottages. A look at the Berkshires of Massachusetts, the Hudson River Valley and other rural areas as homes for some of America's leading writers of the 19th century. Among the topics in the table of contents: Landscapes, real and imagined; smiling lawns; tasteful cottages; idealized domesticity; (Bayard) Taylor in New York; Hawthorne in Lenox and Rome.. Boards. Good +/Good +. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
10) Herman Melville
Freeman, John

Publication Data Missing 300 pp. Corners bumped. Title page and publication data on that page are missing. However, this copy has gray cloth and silver lettering on cover; possibly either the Macmillan edition published in 1926 or a more recent reprint. Text very clean. Usual library stampings. From an Air Force base library, appears uncirculated. Preface says this is the first book about Melville published in England. A blend of biography and literary critique. Of special interests to Melville specialists. . Gray Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 9 in. Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $7.60
11) Conrad Richter
Gaston Jr., Edwin W

NY: Twayne Publishers, 1965 176 pp. with notes, bibliography. Part of Twayne's U.S. Authors series. Although the title page with publication data has been removed, this appears to be a 1965 edition published by Twayne. Blue cloth with bright gilt. Library card at rear. Apparently uncirculated, very little wear. An overview of Richter's literary career, beginning with his first publication in 1913, plus biographical details. . Cloth. Good +. 8v0 -- 8.25 in Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
12) Women Writing in America: Voices in Collage
Gelfant, Blanche H

Hanover, New Hampshire: Univ Pr of New England, 1984 272 pp. Clean and sturdy although a library discard with stampings on half title page. Light creasing of cover, and light rubbing of corners. Spine uncreased. Lightly thumbed. Several essays on various American women writers, including Willa Cather, Margaret Mitchell, Ann Beattie and Meridel Le Seuer. . 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
13) Thunder and Lightning: Cracking Open the Writer's Craft
Goldberg, Natalie

NY: Bantam, 2000 224 pp. Nearly new, tight, clean copy, no markings. Goldberg offers a personal view of the writing process and the impact it can have on one's life.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $10.45
14) One Rare Fair Woman: Thomas Hardy's Letters to Florence Henniker 1893-1922
Hardy, Evelyn and Pinion, F.B., Eds

Coral Gables, Florida: University of Miami Press, 1972 221 pp., with footnotes. Bleached spot on lower right corner of front cover, light foxing. Front free endpaper cut out. Pages age-toned. A large collection of letters Hardy wrote to a lifelong friend. Many details about the writing process, current events, etc. First published in Great Britain by Macmillan.. 1st American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
15) Writing a Woman's Life
Heilbrun, Carolyn G

NY: Ballantine Books, 1989 144 pp., bibliography, index. Nearly new, no markings, spine uncreased. A survey of notable women writers who broke out of societal strictures, ranging from George Sand and Virginia Woolf to Dorothy Sayers and Adrienne Rich. . 8th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
16) The Living Novel: A Symposium
Hicks, Granville, Ed

NY: MacMillan, 1957 230 pp. Library stamping and card. Some rubbing and fading on cover, but sturdy and clean. Mylar protector. Slight toning, a few margin checkmarks. Several novelists present their thoughts about the craft of fiction, arguing the novel is still alive and vibrant. Contributors include Hicks, Saul Bellow, Ralph Ellison, Harvey Swados, Flannery O'Connor, Jessamyn West, et. al. . First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Good +. 8vo -- 8.5 In. Tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) Charles Dickens: His Tragedy and Triumph, Volume 1
Johnson, Edgar

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1952 585 pp., plus 49 pp. reference notes. Illustrations. Frontispiece of Dickens at age 25. Slight slant. Remains of pasted bookplate on front endpaper. No markings. A Clifton Fadiman introduction for Book of the Month Club laid in. Volume 1 of a detailed biography of Dickens and critical analysis of his writing. . Book Club. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
18) Contemporaries
Kazin, Alfred

Boston: Little Brown, 1962 509 pp., Durable linen stiff-wraps with slight edge and corner rubbing. Previous owner's name on a preliminary page. Black slash mark on fore edge. No other markings, only slight toning. Binding strong. An anthology of dozens of Kazin's brief critical essays on authors ranging from Melville to mid 20th century standouts like Saul Bellow, Norman Mailer, etc. Some of his highly personal, colloquial essays touch on political themes and current events of the 1950s. One piece I especially liked detailed the the crude Victorian editing of Emily Dickinson's manuscripts. Essays were originally published in New Republic, New Leader, Atlantic Monthly, Partisan Review and the like.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 8 in. Tall. Anthology. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
19) Florida on the Boil: Recommended Novels and Short-Story Collections Set in the Sunshine State
Kister, Kenneth F

Philadelphia: Xlibris Corp., 2007 319 pp. New, spine uncreased. A collection of 305 thumbnail reviews of novels and short stories set in Florida. . First Edition. Trade. Fine. Illus. by O'Keefe, David. 8vo. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $17.10
20) American Literary Essays
Leary, Lewis, Ed

NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1960 318 pp. Near perfect beige leatherette cover, with gilt falcon logo on front and green horizontal stripe on spine. Firm binding, text lightly toned, no markings. A collection of 57 essays and excerpts by noted American writers and others, writing about their craft and what distinguishes American literature. Contents include de Crevecouer's "What is an American," Walt Whitman's Democratic American Genius," Lionel Trilling's "Reality in America", E.B. White's "Poetry," and Henry James' "The Art of Fiction.". Leatherette. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $6.65
21) Sex, Art, and American Culture: Essays
Paglia, Camille

New York: Vintage Books (Random House), 1992 334 pp., index, no markings, spine uncreased. Close to new. Paglia applies her acerbic wit to subjects ranging from Madonna and Robert Mapplethorpe to American university culture.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - 8 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
22) On the Contrary: Essays By Men and Women
Rainbolt, Martha and Fleetwood, Janet, Eds

Albany, N.Y.: State University of New York Press, 1984 340 pp. Paired essays by a male and female writer on each topic examine a variety of issues of life, some of them gender related, others pertaining to creativity and perception, such as the writing process. Designed as a resource for college classes, but livelier than the average textbook. Among the essays: Diana Trilling's "On the Death of Marilyn Monroe;" Tillie Olsen's "I Stand Here Ironing," a moving account of missed opportunities in motherhood, and Ring Lardner's "Some Like Them Cold.". Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
23) The T.S. Eliot Myth
Robbins, Rossell Hope

NY: Henry Schuman, 1951 226 pp. With footnotes. Hinge starting, moderate rubbing of blue cloth cover near top of spine, about one-half inch of top of back strip separated. Faint pencil underlining on p. 21. Binding still fairly sturdy, no loose pages. A detailed look at Eliot's poetry and philosophy and analysis of the critical commentary on his work.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
24) The Comic Imagination in America
Rubin, Louis D., Ed

New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1973 430 pp. Library card remains on free front end paper; a few pages dogeared. No markings. Dust jacket in mylar. Twenty-four academic critics examine in 32 essays the role of humor in American literature from colonial times to the present. Writers surveyed include Benjamin Franklin, Washington Irving, Ambrose Bierce, Mark Twain, H.L. Mencken, William Faulkner, Eudory Welty and others. Material originally was prepared for Voice of America broadcasts. Index.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.56
25) The Graywolf Annual Five: Multi-cultural Literacy: Opening the American Mind
Simonson, Rick and Walker, Scott, Eds

St. Paul, Minnesota: Greywolf Press, 1988 188 pp. A collection of 13 essays about ways to structure education to recognize the diversity of the American population. Contributors include James Baldwinn, Carlos Fuentes, Michelle Cliff, Wendell Berry and others. Includes a checklist of terms and titles that test one's multicultural literacy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
26) A Calendar of the Letters of Willa Cather
Stout, Janis P., Ed

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 2002 329 pp. Nearly new, but title page removed, rest of text fine. Library shelving tag on lower spine. Stamping on rear endpaper indicates book was owned by the McBride Library at Keesler Air Force Base in Mississippi. A source book summarizing the content and location of 1,800 letters of Willa Cather. Her will prohibits their publication until 2017. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8v0. Ex Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
27) The Responsible Reader
Ziff, Linda, Ed

NY: St. Martin's, 1998 467 pp. Nearly new, no markings, slight thumbing of cover corners. Instructor's edition of a collection of dozens of short first-person essays, designed to promote collaborative reading. Authors included in the survey range from Calvin Trillin, Vladimir Nabokov and Eudora Welty to Hunter S. Thompson, E.M. Forster and Joan Didion. A thematic table of contents introduces the anthology.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - 8 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.66

Sign up to receive offers and updates: