Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science Fiction

from KingChamp Books

Browse Science Fiction | Return to KingChamp Books | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
1) Mostly Harmless
Adams, Douglas

New York: Harmony Books (Crown Publishers), 1992 277 pp. Tight and bright, no markings. 5th book in the Hitchhiker's Guide series as the daughter of Arthur Dent continues her quest to learn about her mother. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo -- 8.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
2) The Robots of Dawn
Asimov, Isaac

Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1989 408 pp. Quarter binding of simulated red leather on spine, black boards. Crossed out stampings of previous owner, no other markings. Sturdy and still bright. Slight tear on rear panel of dj. A Lije Baley robot novel.. Book Club. Simulated Leather and Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
3) The Early Asimov
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Fawcett Crest, 1973 300 pp. Slight toning, light wear, no markings. A collection of 13 stories comprising the first half of "The Early Asimov" anthology. Stories include: The Callistan Moment, Half-Breed, Heredity, History, The Weapon Too Dreadful to Use, Homo Sol, Black Friar of the Flame and others.. Repritn. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mc -- 7 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
4) Nemesis
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Doubleday, 1989 364 pp. Sticker remains on front and rear corners of dust jacket. Faint foxing along fore edge. Faint rubbing of dj corners and spine edges. Text very clean, no markings. Tight binding. Still close to new. Medium blue cloth & boards. A star near the solar system becomes a potential utopia for refugees from a crowded and corrupt Earth. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo -- 9.5 In Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28
5) Forward the Foundation
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Doubleday, 1993 341 pp. Small x mark on front endpaper, no other markings. Sticker residue on dj. Else very clean, edgewear on dj. Binding firm, text bright. Asimov provides the 7th and final installment of the Foundation series, telling how alter ego Hari Seldon deals with the decline of the Galactic Empire.. Book Club. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
6) Robts and Empire
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Del Rey (Ballantine), 1986 468 pp. Light spine creasing. Light toning. Binding sturdy. Corner dog-ear crease. No markings. Cover art by Michael Whelan. Sequel to "Robots of Dawn". Further adventures of Lije Bailey and his robot partner R. Daneel Olivaw.. 1st U.S. Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 6.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
7) Modern Classic Short Novels of Science Fiction
Dozois, Gardner, Ed

NY: St.Martin's Press, 1994 657 pp. Sturdy, close to new, slight fading of spine. No markings. A collection of 13 novellas, with an editor's note about each author. Contents include: Jack Vance "The Miracle Worker;" Paul Anderson "The Longest Voyage;" Samuel Delaney "The Star Pit;" Frederick Pohl "The Merchants of Venice;" Kate Wilhelm "Where Late the Songbirds Sang;" James Patrick Kelly "Mr. Boy," and more.. First Edition. Boards. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
8) January 1998 Issue
Fantasy & Science Fiction

West Cornwall, Connecticut: Mercury Press, 1998 160 pp. Subscription label and bookstore stamp on front cover. Pages clean, binding firm. Slight dogeared crease on front corner. Cover shows a family taking refuge in a large tree as a glowing whitish humanoid creature stands in the foreground. "Reading the Bones" by Sheila Finch is the centerpiece of the issue. Other stories by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, Dale Bailey, Lynn B. Coulter and Steven R. Boyett.. January 1998. Magazine. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
9) Glory Lane
Foster, Alan Dean

Ace Books (Grosset & Dunlap), 1987 298 pp., no markings, tight, close to new. Cover art by Jim Gurney. A space war leads to the forming of an unlikely alliance of a punk rocker, an airhead and a nerd.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - 6.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
10) When True Night Falls
Friedman, C.S

NY: DAW Books Inc., 1993 553 pp. Nearly new, slight foxing on fore edge. No markings, firm. A fantasy novel about warrior priest Damien Vryce and his allies fighting evil on a transoceanic journey across the planet Erna. Book 2 of the Coldfire Trilogy.. BCE. Cloth & Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $8.55
11) The Final Planet
Greeley, Andrew M

New York: Tor Books, 1988 398 pp. Light spine creasing, rubbed at top of spine, thumbed. Binding sturdy. Seamus O'Neill, an unwilling diplomat and spy for the space-traveling Holy Order of St. Brigid and St. Brendan, must secure an invitation from a planet's inhabitants for his battered ship to land. . 1st Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 12mo -- 6.75 in.. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
12) Stranger in a Strange Land
Heinlein, Robert A

NY: Berkley, 1968 414 pp. Firm binding, light spine creasing, a few pencil underlines in first chapter, rest of text clean. Corners rubbed. Classic science fiction tale of a man from Mars who teaches earthlings much about themselves.. 50th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12 Mo -- 7 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
13) The Puppet Masters
Heinlein, Robert A

NY: Ballentine Books, 1990 340 pp. Light mottled foxing on inside covers and title page. Text clean. Light rubbing on spine corners and edges. Binding tight. A tale about a stealthy invasion of aliens in North America, and a spy leader who resists their mind-control campaign. Cover art by Barclay Shaw.. 1st Revised Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo --6.75 in. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
14) Grumbles from the Grave
Heinlein, Robert A. (Heinlein, Virginia, Ed.)

NY: Ballantine Books, 1990 281 pp., numerous b&w photos scattered throughout. Virtually new, one small ding on bottom edge of front cover. No writing. Remainder slash mark across top edge. A large selection of Heinlein's letters throughout his science fiction writing career, edited by his widow. . First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
15) Dune
Herbert, Frank

NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984 516 pp. Lightly read, no markings, no spine creases, nearly new. With map and 4 apendices. A 25th anniversary edition of Herbert's science fiction classic, the first to anticipate the environmental movement.. Reprint (25th Anniversary edition). Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo -- 9 in. Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
16) Against the Night, The Stars
Hollow, John

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1982 197 pp., bibliography of criticism. Front end paper missing, otherwise clean and light wear for an ex-library title. Hollow, an Ohio University professor of English, surveys Arthur C. Clarke's work. A section comparing and contrasting "2001," the novel versus the Kubrick film, is of special interest.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
17) Alchemy and Academe
McCaffrey, Anne, Ed

NY: Del Rey (Ballantine), 1989 271 pp. Nearly new, spine uncreased, no markings, light toning. A collection of 20 short stories on the theme of transmutation. Authors included in the anthology are John Updike, Samuel R. Delaney, Robert Silverberg, Avram Davidson, Gene Wolfe, Keith Laumer, et. al.. 9th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - 6.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
18) Texas 2077
Miralejos, Carlos

Daytona Beach, Fl.: Outer Space Press, 1998 220 pp. Nearly new, small scuffs on dj. A futurist novel about a Hispanic political party on the rise but facing a breakaway movement in Texas plus a threat from an asteroid.. First Edition. Leatherette-like Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
19) The Young Oxford Book of Timewarp Stories
Pepper, Dennis

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003 215 pp. New, with pre-publication marketing press release laid in. Harcover version first published in 2001. Pepper presents a collection of 21 fantasy stories in which the time dimension goes awry. Authors represented include Ray Bradbury, Arthur C. Clarke, Garry Kilworth, Ted Thomas and Steve Bowkett, plus others.. 1st Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
20) Seven Men
Roscoe, Theodore

Mercer Island, Wash.: Starmont House, 1988 In light green stiff wraps with black sketch of a man hacking his way through a jungle, and inset of 2 fedora-wearing men peering into a room. Cover blurb: "a poignantly dramatic story projected against a background of Quakerism and murder." Clean, binding still sturdy and tight. Text unmarked. More condition details upon request. Contains inscription from author to his biographer Audrey Parente. . Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
21) Elsewhere
Shetterly, Will

Orlando, Fl.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1991 179 pp. Clean, no markings, slight rubbing on top and bottom of spine, otherwise nearly new. A few light tannish spots on dedication page. A fantasy novel about a rock musician traveling to a land of elves.. Cloth & Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.52
22) The World Inside
Silverberg, Robert

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co., 1991 189 pp. Nearly new, fresh, firm, no markings. A utopian society in 2381 is based on free love in a skyscraper world comfined to indoor living. But some dare to break out.. Book Club. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
23) Kingdoms of the Wall
Silverberg, Robert

NY: Bantam, 1992 307 pp. Nearly new, slight spine edgewear on dj. No markings. Two young men seek to learn the secrets of the gods by scaling a formidable wall of mountains.. BCE. Cloth & Boards. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
24) Russell, Alexandra and John
Simonetta, Joseph R

Sarasota, Florida: Global Visions, 1989 183 pp. Very clean and fresh, little wear, no markings. An allegorical tale of 2 people who receive spiritual truths from sage Russell as they visit the planet Jashar. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $5.23
25) Hitchhiker: A Biography of Douglas Adams
Simpson, M.J

Boston: Justin, Charles & Co., 2003 406 pp. New, slight bump on bottom edge. No markings. Marketing press release laid in. With 8 pp. b&w photos, reference notes. A lively account of the short life of fantasy writer Douglas Adams. First published in UK in 2001.. 1st American Edition. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
26) Walden Two
Skinner, B.F

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, 1976 301 pp. Light wear, binding firm, inside covers browned. Lower corner creased. Textblock tight, no markings. Reissue with an updated introduction. Skinner's utopian novel of 1945 became a cult favorite in the 60s. . 32nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
27) Star Trek The Next Generation Technical Manual
Sternbach, Richard and Okuda, Michael

NY: Pocket Books (Simon & Schuster), 1991 183 pp. The "technical manual" is a kind of astronaut instruction book for running the Enterprise, written by two members of the Star Trek TV production crew. With introduction by Gene Roddenberry. With a list of acronyms. Chapter topics include "Spacecraft structure, command systems, computer system, warp propulsion systems, flight operations" etc. Also a section on "projected upgrades" and "the road to 1701-E." Ideal for Trekkies who enjoy the technical minutiae of the program. No markings; nearly new.. 10th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
28) Mutineer's Moon
Weber, David

NY: Baen Books, 1996. 315 pp. No spine creasing, light wear, still nearly new. No markings. Cover art by Paul Alexander. Sci-fi tale about a thinking battleship that stranded its passengers on prehistoric Earth. . 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 12mo --6.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
29) The Armageddon Inheritance
Weber, Ken

NY .: Baen Books, 1994. 344 pp., spine uncreased, lower tip of front cover corner missing. Text very clean. Lightly thumbed. An astronaut is kidnapped and forced to suppress a mutiny on a starship and then resist an alien threat to the galaxy. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo -- 6.75 in Tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
30) The War of the Worlds
Wells. H.G

NY: Berkley Highland (Berkley Publishing), 1964 173 pp. Light rubbing of spine, front cover good, hinge starting to weaken. No markings, pages browned. Rear cover has corner crease. The classic tale of Martians arriving on earth, wielding a heat ray. . 11th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
31) A Treasury of Fantasy: Heroic Adventures in Imaginary Lands
Wilkins, Cary, Ed

NY: Chatham River Press, 1984 472 pp. Color cover shows a couple fleeing a dragon. Crease on rear cover, no markings, light wear, strong spine. An anthology of 11 fantasy tales. Contents include "The Story of Sigurd," translated from Icelandic by William Morris and Eirikr Magnusson; Also Morris's "The Wood Beyond the World," H.P. Lovecraft's "The Door that Came to Sarnath;" Ursula K. Le Guin's "The Rule of Names,", L. Frank Baum's "The Master Key," and more.. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $4.28

Sign up to receive offers and updates: