Explorationfrom Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. |
|
Browse Exploration | Return to Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. | Even more TRAVEL / General books
|
| 1) |
In the Wake of Drake
|
|
|
Star [0-352-30750-1] 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Exploration, True Sea Adventure). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
A L'assaut Du Pole Sud: Voyages Et Aventures Dans Les Regions Antarctiques 1599-1906
|
|
|
Librarie Nationale [1910]. (Oversized hardcover) Fair to good, no dust jacket. . . . Color plate tipped onto front board; illustrated. Ex-library with usual markings, with some interior tape repairs. . . . Language: French. . . . (Exploration, Antarctic). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Boys' Own Book of Adventurers
|
|
|
MacMillan 1935, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Color frontispiece. . . . (Travel - Explorations). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Last Secrets: The Final Mysteries of Exploration
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson & Sons 1934, 7th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Maps. . . . (Exploration). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Alexander MacKenzie and the North West
|
|
|
Oxford University Press [0-19-540186-7] 1971, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . Previous owner's signature. . . . Bibliography, index. . . . (Exploration, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company, North, North-West Company, Pacific North-West). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.49
|
|
| 6) |
Quest for the Babingas
|
|
|
Adventurers Club [date not indicated]. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. . . . Dust jacket has some small tears, and some water-staining. . . . (Exploration). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Boys' Book of Exploration
|
|
|
Cassell 1957, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. . . . Frontispiece, illustrations. Edgeworn jacket, with some tears and small losses. . . . (Exploration). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Fraser (Series: Rivers of America.)
|
|
|
Clarke Irwin CI-16 [CI-16] 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . Book about Simon Fraser. . . . Locale: Fraser River. Series: Rivers of America. . . . (Exploration, British Columbia, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company, Mountains, North American Indian, Transportation). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.99
|
|
| 9) |
Danger Trails in Africa
|
|
|
Whitman 1151 [1151] [circa 1935]. (Big Little Book) Fair to good, no dust jacket. . . . Scarce. . . . (Exploration). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 10) |
South from New Zealand: An Introduction to Antarctica
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: R. E. Owen, Government Printer 1964. (Trade paperback) 78pp. Very good. . . . Photos. Map. . . . (Exploration). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $22.99
|
|
| 11) |
The Nonsuch
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke Irwin & Company 1974. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . 132p, illustrations. A history of the replica of the Hudson's Bay Company's square-rigged ketch, originally launched in 1668. The replica is on permanent display in Winnipeg. . . . (Exploration, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company, Nonsuch, North American Indian, Ships, Transportation). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 12) |
Crater Country
|
|
|
Ryerson 1958, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . Illustrations by Jim Reidford. . . . Locale: New Quebec Crater; Ungava. . . . (Travel - Explorations, Canada, North). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Marches of El Dorado: British Guiana, Brazil, Venezuela
|
|
|
Beacon Press 1958, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . Photos, index, appendices. . . . (Exploration). more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|











