cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Asia - Russia

from Texas Star Books

Browse Asia - Russia | Return to Texas Star Books
1) On a Field of Red, The Communist International and the Coming of World War II
Anthony Cave Brown and Charles B. MacDonald

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1981. Tight and bright copy with slight bumping on boards and very faint soiling on top page ends. Clean interior. Dust jacket has minor bumping to corners and spine ends and a 1/2" tear on bottom of front. Very slight rubbing and a faint impression of circle on front which is almost undiscernible.. ISBN: 0399125426. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S.S.R., SOVIET UNION, WORLD WAR II, WWII, SECOND. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
2) Sharing Secrets with Stalin
Bradley F. Smith

Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1996. Subtitled, "How the Allies Traded Intelligence, 1941-1945". 1st Edn., 1st Ptg. Bright, crisp and tight copy has very slight bumping to bottom spine end and a very faint blue mark on front page ends. Dust jacket is bright and crisp in red and black with white print. Light creasing on edges.. ISBN: 0700608001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, 2, WW2, SECOND WAR, SOVIET UNION, INTELLIGENCE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Last Tsar, The Life and Death of Nicholas II
Edvard Radzinsky

New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1992. 462 pp. Crisp and tight copy - Blue cloth boards. A little fading/discoloration on bottom edge of front board. Else, clean and bright. Dust jacket is also clean and bright with minor edgewear. Very nice copy.. ISBN: 0385423713. 11th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY, RUSSIA, RUSSIAN HISTORY, USSR, CZARS, TSARS, MONARCHS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Alexander Orlov: The FBI's KGB General
Edward Gazur

New York: Carroll & Graf, 2002. 606 pp. Bright, clean and crisp copy with light edgewear and red remainder mark on bottom page ends. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with slight creasing on edges and two scratches on rear. Appears unread.. ISBN: 0786709715. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RUSSIAN HISTORY, SOVIET ESPIONAGE, STALIN, TRUE ESPIONAGE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
5) An American in Leningrad
Logan Robinson

New York: W. W. Norton, 1982. 320 pp. Cold War travel to the U.S.S.R. Red boards with black cloth spine. Book has slight right lean. Light edge and corner wear. Spine top has a little fading. Previous owner's bookplate on front free end paper. Newspaper clipping, map of U.S.S.R. laid in. Dust jacket has corner and edgewear with a little tearing. Spine is slightly faded.. ISBN: 0393015203. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. U.S.S.R., RUSSIA, PERSONAL ACCOUNT, NARRATIVE, TRAVEL, COLD WAR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
6) Empire of the Czar, A Journey Through Eternal Russia
Marquis De Custine

New York, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1989. With a forword by historian Daniel J. Boorstin and introduction by George F. Kennan, former ambassador to Russia, de Custine takes us through Russia, looking for what he calls "Eternal Russia", the remnants of pre-Communist revolutionary Russia. Book is tight and crisp without evident flaw. Dust jacket has very minor edgewear. Book club edition.. ISBN: 0385249586. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RUSSIAN HISTORY, RUSSIA, DANIEL J. BOORSTIN, GEORGE F. KENNAN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) Only the Stars are Neutral
Quentin Reynolds

Garden City, New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1943. Reynolds gives first hand accounts of Russia's war with Nazi Germany. Tight copy with burnt orange cloth boards. Spine is a little darkened and has a very small spot near bottom. Very light wear to corners and spine ends. Pages are darkened somewhat and there is an area of foxing on top front page ends. Clean interior. Dust jacket is missing, but inner folds are laid in book.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, CORRESPONDENTS, EASTERN FRONT, NAZIS IN RUSSIA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: