Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Last Century Used Books

YOUNG ADULT

Browse books in YOUNG ADULT | Return to Last Century Used Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1126 listings found.
1) McKay's Young People Classics Dickens Stories Little Dombey, Poor Jo, the Little Kenwigs, Little Dorrit, Little Nell, Little David Copperfield, Jenny Wren, Pip' Adventure, the Blind Toy Maker, Note Beginning of Schoolboy's Story is Missing, Mrs Lrriper's

none. Hardcover. Hardcover acceptable reading copy only Box3 cover wear moderate Illustrated; first story (Tiny Tim) missing begins with Little Dombey, Poor Jo, The Little Kenwigs, Little Dorrit, Little Nell, Little David Copperfield, Jenny Wren, Pip' Adventure, The Blind Toy Maker, NOTE beginning of Schoolboy's Story is Missing, Mrs Lrriper's Grandson, Barnaby Rudge and His Raven, (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.12
Add to cart 
2) Where the Flame Trees Bloom
Ada, Alma Flor; Illustrations by Antonio Martorell

1994. HB w/slipcover. 1994 HB w/slipcover Very Good Ex-library Dj in Mylar wrap Illustrations by Antonio Martorell Atheneum Book U1 ISBN: 0689319002 (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.87
Add to cart 
3) The Fourth Floor Twins and the Silver Ghost Express
Adler, David A.; Illustrated By Irene Trivas

1986. Hardcover. 1986 Hardcover Very Good cover corners light wear weekly reader Illustrated by Irene Trivas North37 ISBN: 0140322159. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.04
Add to cart 
4) The Cuckoo Tree
Aiken, Joan

1971. Hardcover. 1971 1st edition Hardcover Good+ Ex-library Picture cover corners bumped b3 No Dj Illustrated by Susan Obrant ISBN 0-61807-0249. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
5) Night Fall
Aiken, Joan

1971. Hardcover. 1971 Hardcover b4 Good Ex-library Picture cover No Dj cover light edge wear ISBN: 0030897319. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.19
Add to cart 
6) Nightbirds on Nantucket
Aiken, Joan Illustrated By Robin Jacques

1966. Hardcover. 1966 Hardcover very good Ex-library No Dust Jacket BoxA ISBN: 0-39597-1241. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.63
Add to cart 
7) Mortimer Says Nothing
Aiken, Joan; Illustrated By Quentin Blake

1985. HB w/slipcover. 1985 1st American Edition HB w/slipcover Good++ Ex-library Dj in Mylar wrap Illustrated by Quentin Blake; Harper & Row Publishers U13Box47 ISBN: 0060200391. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $18.34
Add to cart 
8) Mortimer Says Nothing
Aiken, Joan; Illustrated By Quentin Blake

1985. HB w/slipcover. 1985 1st american Edition HB w/slipcover Very Good Ex-library Dj in Mylar wrap Illustrated by Quentin Blake; P3Box12 ISBN: 0060200391. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart 
9) Without Orders
Albrand, Martha

1943. Hardcover. 1943 Hardcover acceptable-fair ex-library spine faded wear and tearing along edges Inside pages good. THE STORY OF AN AMERICAN OFFICER WORKING WITH THE ITALIAN UNDERGROUND IN ROME IN 1943 JK29 ISBN: 0-38001-4726. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.38
Add to cart 
10) The Story of a Bad Boy
Aldrich, Thomas Bailey; Illustrated By Harold M. Brett

1951. Hardcover. 1951 Hardcover Good-Ex-library bound blue picture cover edge wear corners fraying text good Illustrated by Harold M. Brett; Published Houghton Mifflin Company U13Box15 ISBN: 087451794X. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.46
Add to cart 
11) The Wizard in the Tree
Alexander, Lloyd; Illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi

1975. HB w/slipcover. 1975 1st edition HB w/slipcover Good Ex-library Dj in Mylar wrap Book Club edition some wear Illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi 138 pgs Published E P Dutton & Co. Inc. HR ISBN: 0525431284 (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.92
Add to cart 
12) Marty McGee's Space Lab No Girls Allowed
Alexander, Martha

1981. Hardcover. 1981 Hardcover c2 Ex-library, good condition No Dj ISBN: 0-80375-1575. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.36
Add to cart 
13) Jed the Poorhouse Boy
Alger, Horatio Jr

Hardcover. Old Hardcover Boxq acceptable condition M A Donohue Co publishers Picture cover text loosened from binding No Dj ISBN: 0781235774. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $24.23
Add to cart 
14) Driven From Home
Alger, Horatio Jr

Hardcover. Old Hardcover Boxq acceptable green picture cover No Dj text loosened from binding ISBN: 0781235642. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.79
Add to cart 
15) Facing the World
Alger, Horatio Jr

Hardcover. Old Hardcover Boxq M A Donohue & Co publishers green picture cover wore text is good-aged No Dj Back cover has split away from spine ISBN: 0781235677. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.41
Add to cart 
16) The Telegraph Boy Or Making His Way in New York
Alger, Horatio Jr

Hardcover. Old Hardcover boxq published M A Donohue & Co. Acceptable condition Picture cover spine softened and tore down back side Text loosened from binding ISBN: 0781236088. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.37
Add to cart 
17) Black Forest Summer
Allan, Mabel Esther

1959. Hardcover. 1959 Hardcover A5, Good+ Ex-library slight wear on binding Yellow cover No Dj The Vanguard Press. ISBN: B0007DW5EO (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
18) The Sign of the Unicorn
Allan, Mabel Esther; illustrated by Shirley Hughes

1963. Hardcover. 1963 Hardcover A6, Very Good ex library gray picture cover library bound No Dj illustrated by Shirley Hughes; Criterion Books. ISBN: B0007DW5E4 (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.35
Add to cart 
19) A Question of Time
Anastasio, Dina; Payson, Dale

1978. Hardcover. 1978 Hardcover Good+ Ex-library bound Picture cover No Dj Illustrated by Dale Payson; A young girl is fascinated w/4 carved dolls resembling her ancestors 90 pgs OMA19 ISBN: 0525379908. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.15
Add to cart 
20) The Flying Trunk
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illustrated by Renate Goetz

1951. 1951 Hardcover Good Ex-library Gray cover No Dj some cover and edge wear Spine clear taped 312 pgs Text Very Good condition Illustrated by Renate Goetz. Published Scott Foresman & Company; Includes: The Daisy; Ugly Duckling; Little Claus and Great Claus; Swineherd; Thumbelisa; Nitengale; Hans Blockhead; etc... C10 ISBN: 0517003023 (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $37.67
Add to cart 
21) Heads Up, Heels Down
Anderson, Clarence W

1944. Hardcover. 1944 Hardcover spine top/bottom & corner taped spine fraying front side No Dj Ex-library Text Good+ A Handbook of Horsemanship and Riding Young Adult U8 ISBN: 0027041603. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $14.14
Add to cart 
22) The Flying Trunk
Anderson, Hans Christian Translated By Jensen, Lyda Illustrator Goetz

1951. Hardcover. 1951 Hardcover b1 good+ condition Ex-library slight "wrinkling" effect back cover & edge wear Anderson, Hans Christian translated by Jensen, Lyda illustrator Goetz 24 stories B1 ISBN: 0517003023 (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $53.39
Add to cart 
23) Matilda Investigates
Anderson, Mary

1973. Hardcover. 1973 Hardcover Good+ Ex-library bound Picture cover No Dj Box d6 Illustrated by Carl Anderson ISBN: 0689300778. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.37
Add to cart 
24) The Earth Book of Stormgate
Anderson, Poul

1978. HB w/slipcover. 1978 HB w/slipcover Good+ condition Book Club edition Dj has edge wear Book Very Good condition 366 pgs C2 ISBN: 0425059332 (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.41
Add to cart 
25) Time for True Tales and Almost True
Arbuthnet, May Hill

1953. Hardcover. 1953 Hardcover Good+ Ex-library No Dj illustrated by Rainey Bennett, designed by Hal Kearney 376 pages + index includes Animal stories, Today in the United States, Today in other lands, Historical Fiction and Biography, Old Testament Stories Young Adult Fiction ISBN: B0007DKFKA (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $31.55
Add to cart 
26) The Mutineers
Armstrong, Richard

1970. Hardcover. 1970 2nd print Hardcover Good+ Ex-library No Dj light wear GAR101 Fifteen boys, headed for rehabilitation and resettlement in Australia learn about social order and responsibility after they hijack their ship and land on a distant island. 181 pgs. (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.22
Add to cart 
27) The Tale of Tawny and Dingo
Armstrong, William H

1979. Hardcover. 1979 Hardcover Very Good condition illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak; Armstrong is the author of "Sounder" Weekly Reader books Young Adult fiction V5Box9. ISBN: B0006Y236O (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
28) Ghosts and More Ghosts
Arthur, Robert; Illustrated by Irv Docktor

1963. Hardcover. 1963 Hardcover Acceptable Ex-library Picture cover spine and edges taped bottom edge fraying Text Good condition some stains pages 211 pgs Illustrated by Irv Docktor Random House Publishers Contents: Footsteps Invisible; Mr Milton's gift; Rose Crystal Bell; Marvelous Stamps from El Dorado; Wonderful Day; Don't be a Goose; Do You Believe in Ghosts? etc....e3d8 ISBN: 0394811925 (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $17.28
Add to cart 
29) The Winds of Change and other stories
Asimov, Isaac

1982. HB w/slipcover . 1982 HB w/slipcover Good++ condition some wear to edges Dj small tear & crease bottom right Book Club edition and Other Stories Including: About Nothing; A Perfect Fit; Belief; Death of a Foy; Fair Exchange; For the Birds; Found!; Good Taste; Lest We Remember; etc...269 pgs C9 ISBN: 0586057439 (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.69
Add to cart 
30) Norby and the Queen's Necklace
Asimov, Janet and Isaac

1986. HB w/slipcover. 1986 HB w/slipcover Good++ Ex-library Dj in Mylar wrap 14 yr old Jeff and his robot are transported back to 1785 France....5th book in series Sewa ISBN: 0802766595 (more information)

Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.76
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 of 1126 listings found.