Essay, Literaturefrom BookSplendour |
|
Browse Essay, Literature | Return to BookSplendour | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found. |
| 1) |
History of English Literature
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Nelson, 1990. Tight and clean copy, in very good condition, with white unmarked pages, some creasing to spine and minimal creasing to covers. Fifth edition. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Paperback. * Very Good. Large Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7½ " (190mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Moorland Idylls
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1896. Blue decortaive cloth with the nature's fauna theme. Gilt lettering on front cover and spine, rough-cut bottom edge. Some writing on half-title page and paste-on, else clean copy. Spine very lightly shaken, text bloc is tight and pages are bright. Expanded report on condition, scans, supplied promptly on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $49.00
|
|
| 3) |
The English Novel
|
|
|
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1958. Near v/g condition, firm and clean copy, lightly rubbed on edges. Owner's name on ffep. We promptly respond to requests for detailed report on book's condition, scanned images or specific information.. Penguin Paperback. Very Good. Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.74
|
|
| 4) |
Tradition and Dream: The English and American Novel from the Twenties to Our Time
|
|
|
Great Britain: The Hogarth Press, 1986. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Clean and tight copy with lightly creased spine, light general edgewear and lightly yellowed pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (205mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.00
|
|
| 5) |
The English Novel
|
|
|
Pelican Books, 1973. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good. Pages are browned. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $3.60
|
|
| 6) |
Scrambled Scrutinies
|
|
|
Australia: Watson, Ferguson & Co, 1949. Oversized book, in very good condition with lightly tanned pages. Dust jacket is protected with removable plastic cover and is in very good condition, no tears. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, further information on this book's condition.. Hardcover. * Very Good/Very Good. Small Quarto (4to), approx. 10" (255mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $27.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Last Load: Stories and Essays
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1925. Blue cloth with blind stamped lettering front, gilt lettering on spine. Very solid and clean copy with some dust marks on top edge, slightly bumped 2 bottom corners. The book has the stamp and cancellation stamp of the Australian National Library on top edge, pen-written inventory numbers on endpapers, but no other prominent library markings or attachments. More details, scanned images, supplied promptly on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $95.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ulitarra No 15/1999
|
|
|
Australia: Ulitarra Literary Assoc., 1999. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in near very good+ condition. 168pp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good - Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Apollinaire on Art: Essays and Reviews, 1902-1918
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Pr, 1988. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), classified as good- very good. Solid, clean and tight copy with some creasing to covers and spine, light edge wear. Illustrated with drawings and b&w photographs. We respond promptly to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other reachable information.. Paperback. Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.27
|
|
| 10) |
Essays By Matthew Arnold Including Essays in Criticism, 1865 on Translating Homer and Five Other Essays
|
|
|
London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, 1925. Black calf with the Presbytarian Ladie College Sydney emblem front, gilt lettering and deco on spine B/w frontispiece. Must have belonged to a library at some stage, probably a school library, but the only clue remaining is a withdrawal stamp on front endpaper. Spine has a small square chunk missing, possibly caused by removal of some sticker, and a small chip near top edge. Internally very solid, still reasonably tight bindin with only a minor play. Pages are clean and bright. On request we provide digital images, more details.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $59.00
|
|
| 11) |
Essays
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent, 1950. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good general condition. Solid, tight copy with lightly sunned spine, some edgewear, light water stains on bottom corners of covers, some foxing on the foreedge, small bookseller's sticker inside front cover, previous owner's name on half title page and clean lightly tanned pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, usually within hours.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 6¾ " (170mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Pope: The Critical Heritage
|
|
|
Great Britain: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, tight copy with some creasing to spine, minimal creasing to covers and light rubbing on edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 13) |
Joseph Furphy
|
|
|
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1979. Australian Writers and Their Work series. Softcover, ingood-v/g overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, a solid tight and clean copy. More details, images, on request.. 1st Edition. Binding - Softcover. * Good - Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Keats: A Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
U. S. A.: Prentice Hall, 1964. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, minimal creasing to covers, light edgewear and previous owner's name on front endpaper. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bell's Standard Elocutionist
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton. Later edition (early 1900's?). Stated on front page: Copleting the two hundred and syxty thousand. Red cloth with black lettering on spine. Some fofing, some age tan. Covers only mildly worn and lightly discoloured. One front endpaper appears to be missing. Digital image (or images) of the book, together with any attainable additional information, available on request.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $23.33
|
|
| 16) |
Chaucer at Oxford and at Cambridge
|
|
|
Great Britain: Oxford at the Clarendon, 1974. Hard Cover in very good general condition, in very good+ dust jacket. Solid, clean and tight copy with some dust marks on top edge, in near fine dust jacket that is protected with clear removable plastic cover. A detailed report on books condition, scanned images, further information, would be promptly supplied on request.. Hardcover. * Very Good/Very Good - Fine. Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Choice of Ornaments
|
|
|
London: Readers Union, 1961. Hard Cover, without dust jacket, in good-very good condition. A detailed description, scanned images, on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Tolstoy and History
|
|
|
London: Phoenix, 1996. Penguin 60s Classic. Pocket sixzed book. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Expanded report on condition, digital scans, supplied promptly on request.. *Pictorial Softcover/Paperback. * Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Revealing Light
|
|
|
London: Nisbet & Co., 1923. Blue-green cloth, blind stamped, black lettering on spine. Tight binding, pages are clean and bright. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The New World
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1915. Burgundy red cloth, blind stamped title on front cover, gilt on spine. The book bears the stamps of the Australian National Library on the top edge and pen written inventory numbers on fly leaves and pastedown, but no other prominent library adornments or attachments. Further details on condition, scans, e-mailed on request.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/No Jacket. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $22.50
|
|
| 21) |
Australian Writers
|
|
|
Adelaide: Rigby, 1967. Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is very well preserved, though price-clipped, and it is now fitted with a removable, clear, thin plastic protector. Further details or scanned images are available on request.. 1st Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Prose of Yesterday: Dickens to Galsworthy
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1937. A clean, firm, healthy, tightly bound hardback copy. No d/j, some edgewear, a touch of sinal lean, owner's name on paste-on endpaper. A prompt response to requests for more information or for digital images is guaranteed.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good - Very Good/No Jacket. *Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
Modern English Prose; First Series
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1949. About as good as can be hoped for in book without a D/J. Tight, clean, with only light wear on the extremities and partialy discoloured front cover, with no marks or inscriptions. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 24) |
Studies in Fiction
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1965. Pictorial softcover, in good-very good overall condition. Covers lightly rubbed on edges, minor reading creases on spine and covers, generally a clean and tightly bound copy. Further details or images promptly on request.. *Pictorial Softcover/Paperback. * Good - Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Lacon in Council
|
|
|
London: Bell and Dalby, 1865. Red cloth, embossed, gilt on spine. Spine is faded with the covers cracked several time at hinges, but still holding. There is some soiling or discoloration to the covers in several places. Corners are mildly bumped. Text block is very solid, pages are clean and bright. A small blind stamp on one of the pages indicates that the book once belonged to the Australian Nation Library, as do a couple of numbers on prelims, but there are no other library distinctions. On request we will promptly supply further details on this title or scanned images.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Good/No Jacket. *Large Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $89.00
|
|
| 26) |
Shakespeare the Craftsman: The Clark Lectures 1968
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1969. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. D/J is protected, the tape resudue made stains on ffep. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information.. First Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 27) |
Meanjin 4/1986
|
|
|
Melbourne: The University of Melbourme, 1986. A solid copy, in near v/g condition, clean and tightly bound. The literary magazine Meanjin Quarterly was originally founded in Brisbane (the name is an Aboriginal for the land where the centre of this city now lies) in 1940 by Clem Christesen, who was the editor of the magazine for 34 years, almost half of its existence. Since 1974, Meanjin had 5 other editors. Meanjin moved to Melbourne in 1945 and is now its subsidiary, funded by the University and the Australian Literature Fund. Many Australian authors have had their early works published here, but overseas writers have also always been welcome.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 28) |
Meanjin 4/1982
|
|
|
Melbourne: The University of Melbourme, 1982. A solid copy, in near v/g condition, clean and tightly bound. The literary magazine Meanjin Quarterly was originally founded in Brisbane (the name is an Aboriginal for the land where the centre of this city now lies) in 1940 by Clem Christesen, who was the editor of the magazine for 34 years, almost half of its existence. Since 1974, Meanjin had 5 other editors. Meanjin moved to Melbourne in 1945 and is now its subsidiary, funded by the University and the Australian Literature Fund. Many Australian authors have had their early works published here, but overseas writers have also always been welcome.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Meanjin: Portrait of the Artist
|
|
|
Carlton, VIC, Australia: Melbourne University Publishing, 2003. A clean, crisp and tightly bound paperback copy in fine condition throughout. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Fine. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
Six Studies in Quarrelling
|
|
|
London: Cresset, 1958. Literary quarrels between giants of art and literature - George Bernard Shaw and H.G. Wells versus Henry Arthur Jones; Henry James vs. H. G. Wells; Dr. G. G. Coulton vs. Hilaire Belloc; G.K. Chesterton vs. G. Bernard Shaw; and Hilaire Belloc vs. H. G. Wells. Very good copy in slightly faded D/J with even light edgewear. Owner's name stamped on ffep. We promptly attend to requests for more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, other available information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.13
|
|
| 31) |
Poetry and Gender: Statements and Essays in Australian Women's Poetry and Poetics
|
|
|
Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1989. Trade sized paperback, small octavo, approx. 8 inches (or 200mm) tall, in a good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with minimal creasing to covers, light age tan and a few tiny brown spots on foreedge. We respond promptly to requests for wider-ranging description, scanned images or on-hand information.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good-very Good. *Small Octavo - 205mm (8") Tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Clearing House A Survey of One Man's Mind
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1946. The book is very solid, but the d/j has a lot of insect damage, with the whole spine area of d/j missing. The covers have only a few small spots of damage and some discolouration at back. Internally very clean and tight copy. We promptly respond to your questions, requests for scanned images, or supply further information on this title.. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Medium Octavo (8vo), approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Granta 30: New Europe!
|
|
|
Great Britain: Faber & Faber, 1990. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Tight copy with flat uncreased spine, some creasing to covers, a small bump on top hinge of back cover and some foxing on edges. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo, approx. 8 1/4" (210mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Sweeniad
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1958. Published under a pseudonym, originally only in 300 copies, this satirical book is an attack on the British literay establishment and a parody of some of T. S. Eliot's most famous poetry. Hardcover, a clean and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in like dust jacket. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly supply further information.. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. Medium Octavo, approx. 8½" (220mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Modern Essays in Criticism
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1952. Some spots of discolouration on the green cloth, a tight copy. Highlights on several pages. Inscribed by previous owner on paste-down endpaper. We readily attend to requests for scanned images, answering questions or supplying further information.. Hard Cover. Good. Medium Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (185mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.43
|
|
| 36) |
Writing of the Eighteen Nineties: Short Stories, Verse & Essays
|
|
|
Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1991. Trade sized paperback, in good-very good condition. Clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, corner crease on front & back cover, browning of paper inside covers and unmarked lightly tanned pages. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
European Perspectives: Contemporary Essays on Australian Literature
|
|
|
Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1991. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. A special issue of Australian Literary Studies, Volume 15, No.2. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat uncreased spine, parts of protective film on covers lightly wrinkled (during binding process), lightly yellowed pages with underlining in pencil on 6 pages. Rest of book is clean and unmarked. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. * Good - Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $29.00
|
|
| 38) |
Civilisation: Its Cause and Cure. And Other Essays
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1916. A nice example of an early softcover book, sort of between the paperback and cloth cover, almost a collector's piece. The spine is detached, but the text block is tight. Damaged by bookworm only affecting one of the pages (p31). Some age tan. Gift inscription dated 1917. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours.. Soft Cover. Fair - Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $25.93
|
|
| 39) |
God and Three Shillings: The Story of the Brotherhood of St Lawrence
|
|
|
Melbourne: Landsdowne Press, 1967. Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is price-clipped but very well preserved and it is now fitted with a removable, clear, thin plastic protector. Further details or scanned images are available on request.. 1st Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Letters of John Cheever
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. Hardcover, a clean, solid and tightly bound copy in very good general condition, in v/g dust jacket. D/J is price-clipped but very well preserved and it is now fitted with a removable, clear, thin plastic protector. Further details or scanned images are available on request. Letters of American writer to his family, friends and associates.. 1st Edition. Binding - Hard Cover. * Very Good/Very Good. *Medium Octavo -230mm (9") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.50
|
|
| 41) |
Selected Essays
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1939. Near Very Good, with a light wear on the extremities. The jacket is a little creased with one large tear. Owner's inscription on the front endpaper. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good - Very Good/Fair - Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 42) |
Meanjin Quarterly: A Review of Arts and Letters in Australia: N0 107, Volume 25
|
|
|
Melbourne: The University of Melbourme, 1966. A solid copy, in near v/g condition, clean and tightly bound. The literary magazine Meanjin Quarterly was originally founded in Brisbane (the name is an Aboriginal for the land where the centre of this city now lies) in 1940 by Clem Christesen, who was the editor of the magazine for 34 years, almost half of its existence. Since 1974, Meanjin had 5 other editors. Meanjin moved to Melbourne in 1945 and is now its subsidiary, funded by the University and the Australian Literature Fund. Many Australian authors have had their early works published here, but overseas writers have also always been welcome.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 43) |
Meanjin Quarterly: A Review of Arts and Letters in Australia: N0 112, Volume 27
|
|
|
Melbourne: The University of Melbourme, 1968. A solid copy, in near v/g condition, clean and tightly bound. The literary magazine Meanjin Quarterly was originally founded in Brisbane (the name is an Aboriginal for the land where the centre of this city now lies) in 1940 by Clem Christesen, who was the editor of the magazine for 34 years, almost half of its existence. Since 1974, Meanjin had 5 other editors. Meanjin moved to Melbourne in 1945 and is now its subsidiary, funded by the University and the Australian Literature Fund. Many Australian authors have had their early works published here, but overseas writers have also always been welcome.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 44) |
Meanjin Quarterly: A Review of Arts and Letters in Australia: N0 119, Volume 28
|
|
|
Melbourne: The University of Melbourme, 1969. A solid copy, in near v/g condition, clean and tightly bound. The literary magazine Meanjin Quarterly was originally founded in Brisbane (the name is an Aboriginal for the land where the centre of this city now lies) in 1940 by Clem Christesen, who was the editor of the magazine for 34 years, almost half of its existence. Since 1974, Meanjin had 5 other editors. Meanjin moved to Melbourne in 1945 and is now its subsidiary, funded by the University and the Australian Literature Fund. Many Australian authors have had their early works published here, but overseas writers have also always been welcome.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $16.00
|
|
| 45) |
Meanjin Quarterly: A Review of Arts and Letters in Australia: N0 111, Volume 26
|
|
|
Melbourne: The University of Melbourme, 1967. A solid copy, in v/g condition, clean and tightly bound. The literary magazine Meanjin Quarterly was originally founded in Brisbane (the name is an Aboriginal for the land where the centre of this city now lies) in 1940 by Clem Christesen, who was the editor of the magazine for 34 years, almost half of its existence. Since 1974, Meanjin had 5 other editors. Meanjin moved to Melbourne in 1945 and is now its subsidiary, funded by the University and the Australian Literature Fund. Many Australian authors have had their early works published here, but overseas writers have also always been welcome.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. Good - Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 46) |
Meanjin Quarterly: A Review of Arts and Letters in Australia: N0 102, Volume 24
|
|
|
Melbourne: The University of Melbourme, 1965. A solid copy, in near v/g condition, clean and tightly bound. The literary magazine Meanjin Quarterly was originally founded in Brisbane (the name is an Aboriginal for the land where the centre of this city now lies) in 1940 by Clem Christesen, who was the editor of the magazine for 34 years, almost half of its existence. Since 1974, Meanjin had 5 other editors. Meanjin moved to Melbourne in 1945 and is now its subsidiary, funded by the University and the Australian Literature Fund. Many Australian authors have had their early works published here, but overseas writers have also always been welcome.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.50
|
|
| 47) |
Meanjin Quarterly: A Review of Arts and Letters in Australia: N0 96, Volume 23
|
|
|
Melbourne: The University of Melbourme, 1964. A solid copy, in v/g condition, clean and tightly bound. The literary magazine Meanjin Quarterly was originally founded in Brisbane (the name is an Aboriginal for the land where the centre of this city now lies) in 1940 by Clem Christesen, who was the editor of the magazine for 34 years, almost half of its existence. Since 1974, Meanjin had 5 other editors. Meanjin moved to Melbourne in 1945 and is now its subsidiary, funded by the University and the Australian Literature Fund. Many Australian authors have had their early works published here, but overseas writers have also always been welcome.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 48) |
Meanjin Quarterly: A Review of Arts and Letters in Australia: N0 103, Volume 24
|
|
|
Melbourne: The University of Melbourme, 1965. A solid copy, in near v/g condition, clean and tightly bound. The literary magazine Meanjin Quarterly was originally founded in Brisbane (the name is an Aboriginal for the land where the centre of this city now lies) in 1940 by Clem Christesen, who was the editor of the magazine for 34 years, almost half of its existence. Since 1974, Meanjin had 5 other editors. Meanjin moved to Melbourne in 1945 and is now its subsidiary, funded by the University and the Australian Literature Fund. Many Australian authors have had their early works published here, but overseas writers have also always been welcome.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.00
|
|
| 49) |
Meanjin Quarterly: A Review of Arts and Letters in Australia: N0 98, Volume 23
|
|
|
Melbourne: The University of Melbourme, 1964. A solid copy, clean and tightly bound. The literary magazine Meanjin Quarterly was originally founded in Brisbane (the name is an Aboriginal for the land where the centre of this city now lies) in 1940 by Clem Christesen, who was the editor of the magazine for 34 years, almost half of its existence. Since 1974, Meanjin had 5 other editors. Meanjin moved to Melbourne in 1945 and is now its subsidiary, funded by the University and the Australian Literature Fund. Many Australian authors have had their early works published here, but overseas writers have also been welcome.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 50) |
Meanjin Quarterly: A Review of Arts and Letters in Australia: N0 98, Volume 23
|
|
|
Melbourne: The University of Melbourme, 1964. A solid copy, clean and tightly bound. The literary magazine Meanjin Quarterly was originally founded in Brisbane (the name is an Aboriginal for the land where the centre of this city now lies) in 1940 by Clem Christesen, who was the editor of the magazine for 34 years, almost half of its existence. Since 1974, Meanjin had 5 other editors. Meanjin moved to Melbourne in 1945 and is now its subsidiary, funded by the University and the Australian Literature Fund. Many Australian authors have had their early works published here, but overseas writers have also been welcome.. Binding - Pictorial Softcover. * Good - Very Good. *Large Octavo - 240mm (91/2") tall. more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found. |
