Catholic - Liturgyfrom Pilgrim Reader - IOBA |
|
Browse Catholic - Liturgy | Return to Pilgrim Reader - IOBA | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |
| 1) |
Fabrics for Liturgical Purposes
|
|
|
New York: Allen Silk Mills. Very Good 1956. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 50 pp. Their first catalogue was in 1944, this is the 7th printing. A catalogue from Allen Silk Mills covering the full range of thier liturgical offerings. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. Catalogue sections are: Vestment Fabrics, Drapery Fabrics, Bandings, Satin Bandings, Satin De Luxe Bandings, Gold Metallic Bandings, Special Bandings, Emblems, Illustrations of Finished Vestments. Very slight wear and scuffing to the covers, else fine. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Order for the Solemn Exposition of the Holy Eucharist
|
|
|
Collegeville, Minnesota: Liturgical Press. Near Fine 1993. Soft Cover. 8vo - 21 cm x 14 cm; 143 pp. Green card wraps with white lettering and gold decoration on front cover. This is the People's Edition with a "Concordat cum Originali". The complete and rubricated rite is presented along with the Liturgy of the Hours during Exposition, Eucharistic services, the celebration of the Eucharistic and 3 appendices listing Scirpture readings, Litanies, Prayers and suggested music. An index of first lines and common titles at back. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Ordo for the Recitation of the Divine Office and the Celebration of Mass for the use of the Discalced Carmelite Friars and Nuns of the Anglo-Irish Province
|
|
|
England: Carmelite Priory, Saint Josephs, Austenwood Common. Very Good 1994. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 14.5 cm.; 102 pp. 1995 Ordo, ...of St. Simon Stock and St. Patrick and other English speaking regions for the year 1995. Light soiling on cover. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Divine Liturgy of Our Father Saint John Chrysostom
|
|
|
Near Fine with no dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. 4to - 27 x 21.5 cm.; (6) - 179 pp. Textured red cloth with gold lettering on front cover. This is a bound reproduction of the hand lettered original which was done by Rev. Basil Kraynyak while he was (deduction here) part of the pastorate at St. Nicholas of Myra in Yonkers and White Plains, New York. The text is printed on the recto only with the verso being blank. No other information present in the book. Digital images of any aspect are available upon request. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Altar Boy Today
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Franklin X. McCormick. Near Fine 1974. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; 55 + 1 pp. Flexible red covers overhanging the text edges (yapped) with gold lettering and design on front. Illustrated with colour photographs and b/w drawings. An instructional manual or catechism for prospective altar boys. Responses for a Latin mass are also included and explained. Publication was partially sponsored by Serra International. Very slight wear to the cover edges whilst the interior is clean and all "fill-ins" and blank pages are as issued. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Liturgical Renewal, Documents Issued by the Holy See and the Canadian Episcopate 1963-1964
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Canadian Catholic Conference. Good 1964. Soft Cover. 4to - 25.5 x 17.5 cm.; 165 pp. Red/black wraps. From the turbulent times of the 1960's and experimental liturgies, the voice of the church was ringing out. Contents are: Constitution "De Sacra Liturgia", Mot Proprio "Sacram Liturgiam", First Decree of the Canadian Episcopate, Instructions for the Proper Implementation of the Constitution on the Sacred Liturgy, Pastoral Letter of the Canadian Episcopate, Second Decree of the Canadian Episcopate, Directives Issued by the Bishops of Canada, Practical Norms . . . Concerning the Introduction of the Vernacular . . . . , A Pattern for Parish Low Mass. Library markings are minimal - spine sticker, number on 1st page.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
Liturgical Renewal, Documents Issued by the Holy See and the Canadian Episcopate 1963-1964
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Canadian Catholic Conference. Very Good 1964. Soft Cover. 4to - 25.5 x 17.5 cm.; 165 pp. Red/black wraps. From the turbulent times of the 1960's and experimental liturgies, the voice of the church was ringing out. Contents are: Constitution "De Sacra Liturgia", Mot Proprio "Sacram Liturgiam", First Decree of the Canadian Episcopate, Instructions for the Proper Implementation of the Constitution on the Sacred Liturgy, Pastoral Letter of the Canadian Episcopate, Second Decree of the Canadian Episcopate, Directives Issued by the Bishops of Canada, Practical Norms . . . Concerning the Introduction of the Vernacular . . . . , A Pattern for Parish Low Mass. Light wear on wraps. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Devotion of Three Hours Especially for Good Friday
|
|
|
Huntington, Indiana: Our Sunday Visitor Press. Very Good+ 1933. Soft Cover. 16mo - 16.5 x 12.5 cm.; A saddle stapled booklet of 63 pages with white covers and purple lettering and decorations. A Good Friday liturgy designed for the time period of 12:15 to 3:15 and it incorporates the Way of the Cross. Indulgence instructions are at the beginning. The back cover is soiled with a closed corner tear and a previous owner's name. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
National Eucharistic Congress of Canada. Quebec, June 22nd - 26th 1938 (programme)
|
|
|
Fair 1938. Softcover. 66 pp. A bilingual program for the Eucharistic Congress of 1938 held in Quebec City. Lists the members of the Congress Board, general notes on the mechanics of the gathering, a detailed program of the events plus a map of the area. One half of the booklet is in English, and flipping it over one obtains the French version. The covers are quite soiled and stained, some page corners are creased. Interesting to note that Henri Gheon's "The Mystery of the Mass" was performed at the Congress . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Celebrate Columba. A Pageant and Mass to Mark the 1400th Anniversary of St. Columba, Patron of the Diocese of Dunkeld
|
|
|
Dundee, Scotland: Diocese Of Dunkeld. Very Good+ 1997. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 14.5 cm; 32 pp. Stapled bound in blue card covers. A souvenir brochure from the celebration. Contains information on St. Columba, the Diocese of Dunkeld, notes on the pageant and the Anniversary Mass. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Epistles and Gospels for Pulpit Use on Sundays and Holy Days
|
|
|
New York: Catholic Book Publishing. Very Good 1951. Flexible leather. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 192 pp. Black leather with a textured finish, gold lettering on spine and a gold cross on the front cover. The scripture texts used are those from the Confraternity of Christian Doctrine. Three page index at front while the main body of the text (English only) is printed in a large font for ease of reading in a public setting. Red marker ribbon set into the headband. All text block edges are gilt (though a tad faded now) with rounded corners as are the covers. The head and tail of the crown show minor wear, else a near fine copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Epistles and Gospels for Pulpit Use on Sundays and Holy Days
|
|
|
New York: Catholic Book Publishing. Very Good 1951. Hardcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 192 pp. Black cloth with a textured (pebbled) finish, gold lettering on spine and a gold cross on the front cover. The scripture texts used are those from the Confraternity of Christian Doctrine. Three page index at front while the main body of the text (English only) is printed in a large font for ease of reading in a public setting. Red marker ribbon set into the headband. All text block edges are dyed red with rounded corners as are the covers. The head and tail of the crown show very minor wear, else a near fine copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Liturgy of Holy Week Arranged for Use in Parishes
|
|
|
Collegeville, Minnesota: Liturgical Press. Very Good 1965. Softcover. 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 224 pp. A very thorough presentation of the Holy Week Liturgies with two column rubricated text used when both Latin and English are present. An important book in some ways as it is the first of the "new" liturgies to come out of the liturgical renewal with full approval and approbations. The covers are a tad darkened with minor edge wear. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Selected Documentation from the New Sacramentary
|
|
|
Washington, DC: United States Catholic Conference. Very Good 1974. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 98 pp. Stiff card wraps with a stapled binding. Title continued: ' . . . for study purposes. Apostolic Constitution "Missale Romanum" on Promulgation of the Roman Missal Revised by Decree of the Second Vaticam Council (Pope Paul VI, April 3, 1969). Foreword to the Sacramentarey, General Instruction of the Roamn Missal, Appendix to the General Instruction for the Dioceses of the United States of America". Minor scuffing to the front cover. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Roman Calendar; Text and Commentary
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: United States Catholic Conference. Very Good 1976. Soft Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; ii - 135 pp. White covers with red lettering. Translated from the Latin (1975 edition) by the US Conference. Very minor wear to the covers whilst the interior is clean with a solid binding. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ceremonial for the Use of the Catholic Churches of the United States of America. 5th (fifth) revised edition
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: John B. Piet. Good 1883. Hardcover. 12mo - 19 x 12.5 cm; xvi - 444 pp. Contents: Part I - Ceremonies of Low Mass, Missa Cantata, Vespers and Benediction; Part II - Ceremonies for Holy Week and Other Festivals; Part III - Ceremonies of High Mass, Solemn Vespers and Solemn Benediction; Part IV - Ceremonies for the Principal Festivals; Part V - Ceremonies for Mass and Vespers Solemnly Celebrated by the Bishop or in His Presence; Part VI - Other Different Solemnities at Which the Bishop Officiates or Is Present; and lastly an appendix - Forty Hours' Exposition, Different Intonations for Vespers and Solemn Mass and Elenchus Defectuum. Text block edges are dyed red. Boards are scuffed and rubbed with worn corners. the spine crown and heel are both pulled with a tear at the spine crown down 1" on the back joint. Previous owner's name on the second blank preliminary and extensive marginalia on the section for Good Friday (pages 243 to 245). Boith front and back hinges are starting though still sound. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
God's Healing
|
|
|
Collegeville, Minnesota: Liturgical Press. Very Good 1963. Softcover. 24mo - 14 x 9 cm.; 64 pp. Green covers with a saddle stapled binding. Contains the liturgy for Communion to the Sick, Holy Anointing, Viaticum, Apostolic Blessing for the Hour of Death and Prayers to Aid a Soul Departing to God. In English Latin text with explanatory comments a rubrics. Inked date on the front cover. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 18) |
Benediction Du Tres Reverend Pere Jacques Garneau; Abbe De Saint-Benoit-Du- Lac, Le 28 Juin 1983
|
|
|
Saint-benoit-du-lac, Quebec: Private Printing. Good+ 1983. Soft Cover. 8.25" x 6"; 51 pp. Cream coloured wraps. Text is in Latin and English. The final stage of the establishing of a monastery is the installation and blessing of the abbott by the local ordinary. This is the text of that ceremony as performed in June of 1983 at Saint-Benoit-du-Lac. At its core, it is the Mass of Saints Peter and Paul, Apostles, and is to be celebrated by a bishop. Gregorian chant notation is used for all sung parts. Slight soiling to the wraps and a 2" closed tear on the top front at the spine fold. ; Pamphlet . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Liturgical Year. Paschal Time Volume III
|
|
|
London, UK: Burns & Oates. Very Good 1909. Hardcover. 12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; viii - 444 pp. Deep purple textured cloth with gold lettering on spine. This is the third Burns & Oates edition. Following an extensive introduction, Gueranger then describes the lirturgies of the Fifth Sunday of Easter to Whit Sunday (Pentecost). Translated from the original French by Dom Laurence Shepherd, an English Benedictine of Stanbrook Abbey in Worcester. Mild shelf wear present (rubbed corners and spine tips). The recto of the back free end paper and its corresponding facing page have extensive pencil notes re the liturgies. Else, the text is clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Liturgical Year. Time After Pentecost. Volume V
|
|
|
London, UK: Burns & Oates. Very Good 1910. Hardcover. 12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; viii - 454 pp. Purple cloth with gold lettering on spine. This is the first Burns & Oates edition. Following an extensive introduction, Gueranger then describes the lirturgies of ordinary time after Pentecost. Included are the propers of the Saints for these days. Translated from the original French by Dom Laurence Shepherd, an English Benedictine of Stanbrook Abbey in Worcester. Very mild shelf wear present (rubbed corners and spine tips). Previous owner's name stamped on the front free end paper. The interior is very clean and the binding is sound. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Feast of Faith: An Invitation to the Love Feast of the Kingdom of God
|
|
|
Crestwood, New York: St. Vladimir's Seminary Press. Fine 2000. Softcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 112 pp. A "pastoral letter" on the Liturgy by the head of the Orthodox Church in Finland from 1969 to 1987. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Meaning of Easter
|
|
|
London, England: Aquin Press. Good 1962. Hard Cover. 12mo -17.5 x 12 cm.; 92 pp. Brown/red cloth with gold lettering on spine, appears to be a library rebind. First published as "Dimanches de la Radio" by Les Editions de Cerf though no acknowledgement is given of who translated it into English. Approbations present. A series of pastoral talks designed to prepare one for the mysteries of the Easter Triduum. Usual library markings though they are neatly done - seminary library. Not a common collection in English and serves as a companion to Avril's "Preparing for Christmas". Avril was a Dominican (Order of Preachers) and his ability to preach well certainly shows.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Key to the Missal
|
|
|
Notre Dame, Indiana: Fides Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1960. Hardcover. 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; xi - 130 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. A tour of the Roman Missal beginning with its history and development emphasizing the overall intent of it, to promote an understandi ng of the mysteries of the Liturgical year and our participation in it. Each chapter ends with a series of discussion questions so as to enable group use. Library markings (monastic) are minimal with a call number on the lower spine with the corresponding sectiong of the DJ spine cut away so as to show it. No other markings are present or noted. The DJ does show moderate edge wear.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Maritime Liturgical Week: Held at St. Dunstan's Basilica, Charlottetown, PEI, August 28-31, 1945
|
|
|
Canso, Nova Scotia: The Liturgical Week Committee. Good 1946. Soft Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; vii - 125 pp. Off white covers with dark green lettering and coloured art work on the front. Approbations present. The first of these conferences, held at St. Dunstan's Basilica in Charlottetown with the theme: Integrating Life Through the Liturgy. Contains talks on liturgical renewal. Library markings on text block foot, soiled, edgewear; binding is solid and and the text pages are unmarked and clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Guide for Holy Week in Parish Churches
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Leaflet Missal Company. Fine 1988. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 29 pp. Stiff white wraps with a red / black front cover and a saddle stapled binding. A concise presentation of the preparations necessary, the altar boys and their duties, the ceremonies and a series of diagrams describing the sanctuary layout and the routing of processions. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Assemblees du Seigneur, Fete de Noel, 10
|
|
|
Bruges: Publications de Saint-Andre Biblica. Good+ 1963. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 114 pp. Approbations present. Text is in French. Catechese des dimanches et des fetes. Cette collection est dirigee par l'abbaye de Saint-Andre, Bruges. Footnotes. Card stock covers have some soiling, minimal monastic library markings. ; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
An Explanation of the Gospels of Sundays and Holy Days. an Explanation of Catholic Worship
|
|
|
New York, New York: Benziger Brothers. Fair 1893. Soft Cover. 16mo - 15 x 10 cm.; 367 pp. Tan linen cloth over card stock. Patterned end papers. The Cagnola work (up to page 263) was originally published in Italian and translated by Lambert. The second part, "An Explanation of Catholic Worship, Its Ceremonies and the Sacraments and the Festivals of the Church" is translated from the original German by Rev. Richard Brennan with no accreditation given to the original author whoever that may be. Illustrated with 32 engraved plates printed on a heavier stock. The covers are worn, the binding is shaken, the last page of adverts has been removed, the bottom edge of the book is dampstained that goes 1' to 2' onto the page. Not terribly obtrusve on most pages but it is there as is a small brown stain on the top fore edge margins. One of the popularized works in a cheap format that attempted to "put everybody on the same page" with regards the standard Catholic practices. It was with publications such as this, that we begin to see the American Church successfully fill its own national need in this area. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Eucharist (Law and Practice)
|
|
|
Faribault, Minnesota: Rev. Oliver Dolphin and the Lakeside Press of Chicago. Very Good 1926. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; 239 pp. Blue cloth with black lettering on spine and front board. First published in 1924 in Le Puy, France, this translation was done by Rev. Oliver Dolphin of Minnesota with a foreword by the Most Rev. Austin Dowling. This book was written mainly for priests to answer any questions not covered by or difficult to find in the Canons of the New Codex. Austin Dowling refers to it as "The Busy Pastor's Guide". Previous owner's dated name on the front free end paper, the corners and spine tips are bumped with mild wear. The interior is clean and the binding is tight. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Petite Annee Liturgique, Premier Volume, Le Propre du Temps
|
|
|
Quebec: La Librairie de "L'Action Catholique". Very Good 1944. Softcover. 8vo - 19 x 12 cm.; 267 pp. Text is in French. Cycle de Noel, Pascal, Pentecote. Pages unopened. Some soiling on paper wraps, light foxing on text block edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
Fire and Light: Aspects of the Eastern Orthodox Tradition
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Light And Life Publishing. Very Good+ 1987. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm; 76 pp. After a general introduction, the author looks at 4 aspects of the tradition: The Way of Prayer, The Liturgy as Tradition, Tradition as Personal Experience in Byzantium and Contemporar y Greece, and A Vision of Fire and Light - Litany of Thanks. Very slight edge wear to the covers, otherwise appears to be unused. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Fire and Light: Aspects of the Eastern Orthodox Tradition
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Light And Life Publishing. Very Good+ 1987. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm; 76 pp. After a general introduction, the author looks at 4 aspects of the tradition: The Way of Prayer, The Liturgy as Tradition, Tradition as Personal Experience in Byzantium and Contemporar y Greece, and A Vision of Fire and Light - Litany of Thanks. Very slight edge wear to the covers, otherwise appears to be unused. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
Fire and Light: Aspects of the Eastern Orthodox Tradition
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Light And Life Publishing. Very Good+ 1987. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm; 76 pp. After a general introduction, the author looks at 4 aspects of the tradition: The Way of Prayer, The Liturgy as Tradition, Tradition as Personal Experience in Byzantium and Contemporar y Greece, and A Vision of Fire and Light - Litany of Thanks. Very slight edge wear to the covers, otherwise appears to be unused. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Liturgical Inculturation: Sacramentals, Religiosity, and Catechesis
|
|
|
Collegeville, Minnesota: Liturgical Press. Very Good 1992. Soft Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 174 pp. From the back cover: " . . . reviews the technical terms expressing the relationship between liturgy and culture and discusses the question of sacramentals, popular religiosity, and liturgical catechesis." Fr. Chupungco, OSB, is professor of liturgical inculturation at the Pontifical Liturgical Institute in Rome. Minor shelf wear on this volume with a solid binding and a clean interior. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The World Becomes Flesh, A Psychodynamic Approach to Homiletics and Catechetics, Volume XIII, Homilies for Lent and Easter (Series C)
|
|
|
Wm. C. Brown Company. Very Good 1974. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; vi, 105 pp. Approbations present. Contains four homilies for each Sunday of Lent plus homilies for Passion Week, Holy Thursday, Easter Vigil and Easter Sunday, index. Some rubbing and minor wear to cover; text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Liturgy
|
|
|
Allendale, New Jersey: Alleluia Press (Cross Currents). Very Good+ 1973. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 27 pp. Light grey covers with black lettering on front. Covers are mildly soiled and browned on the edges. Pamphlet staples have been replaced though the signature fold is weak on the middle pages. Authorial inscription/dedication on half title page. This edition is a reprint from the magazine 'Cross Currents' of Fall - 1973. Page numbering runs from 251 to 278. This is a 'poem-liturgy' to be used in a communal setting.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 36) |
Readings: John At Patmos and a Book of Hours
|
|
|
Allendale, New Jersey: Alleluia Press. Very Good+ 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - 21. x 14 cm.; 66 pp. Light ecru covers with black lettering on spine and same on front with gold mandala type decoration. Authorial inscription/dedication on half title page (To . . . . , Love - Catherine) . One of 2, 000 copies printed (250 hardcover, 1750 paper) by Theo. Gaus of Brooklyn. A series of 19 poems on John at Patmos followed by a poetic 'Book of Hours'; poems for Matins, Prime, Lauds, Terce, Sext, None, Vespers and Compline. They do read beautifully if spoken aloud as the hours are meant to be. Very mild soiling to the covers. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Come, Let Us Worship
|
|
|
New York, New York: Image Books/Doubleday & Co.. Very Good 1966. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 10.5 cm.; 190 pp. with footnotes and an index. Approbations present. "A comprehensive study of the liturgy - the Mass, the sacraments, and the whole liturgical life." A collection of essays on the historical development of the liturgy. Father Diekman OSB, has a new Introduction in this edition emphasizing the importance of liturgical renewal as stressed in the actions of Vatican II. Light wear, soiling, former owner's name; clean text and a solid binding. The variant spelling is made note of as the front cover has his name with only one 'n'. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
La Liturgie, Culte de l'Eglise
|
|
|
Mulhouse: Editions Salvator. Good+ 1961. Paperback. 12mo - 19 x 14 cm.; 347 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. "Sa nature, son excellence, ses principes fondamentaux, ses elements constitutifs. Le role des autres formes de devotion." Author was l'Abbaye de St. Benoit du Lac, Canada. Inscribed by author on first blank preliminary. Footnotes. From a monastic library with minimal markings. Paper wraps have some soiling and edgewear, spine thinned where a label was removed, small tears at spine foot; text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
Paroles de Vie, En Marge du Missel
|
|
|
Les Editions de Maredsous. Good 1947. Hardcover. 12mo - 16.5 x 10 cm.; 493 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. Spiritual wisdom of Dom Marmion organized according to the liturgical year. Green cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering. Small part (1 1/2 cm.) of front board edge is chewed up at the top, light soiling on text block edges, monastic library markings; binding sturdy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
|
|
|
Crestwood, New York: St. Vladimir's Seminary Press. Very Good 1990. Soft Cover. 4to - 30.5 x 23 cm.; 264 pp. Complete music, rubrics and text for the Liturgy of the Orthodox Church, plus two appendices with the necessary texts from the Triodion and the Octoechos. Minor shelf and edge wear to the covers. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 41) |
Liturgika
|
|
|
Warsaw, Poland: Ksiegarnia SW. Wojciecha. Good+ with no dust jacket 1954. Hardcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 14.5 cm; 160 pp. Gray paper over thin boards with a cloth (blue linen) spine. A look at the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass, the sacred vessels, the vestments, the rubrics, the ceremonials, etc. Text is in Polish with an index at the back. Illustrated with b/w photocraphs and drawings. The book shows some minor shelf wear with soiling on the back cover. The page margins are browned whilst the interior is very clean and the binding tight. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Liturgy of the Roman Rite
|
|
|
New York: Herder & Herder. Very Good- 1961. Hardcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xiv - 506 pp. Cream coloured cloth with black lettering on spine. Translated by A. J. And E. F. Peeler from the 6th German edition of 1953 and edited by H. E. Winstone. A scholarly look at liturgical studies and the Roman Rite in particular arising from the need for such a book due to the impetus from the Liturgical Movement of the day. Designed to be a survey of history and practice plus directions and sources for further study. Minimal library markings, slight sticker stain on spine, library plate on the front free end paper and a diagonal-slash type pocket on back paste down. Interior is very clean with a solid and tight binding. ; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
Christian Life and Worship
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Bruce Publishing. Good 1940. Hard Cover. 8vo 23 x 15 cm.; xxi - 420 pp. Dark green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Approbations present. Bethune's illustrations are frequent throughout this text and are her usual wonderful, strong, simple lines. This volume springs from the Liturgical Movement and was written as a college text though its appeal goes beyond that use. ". . . . written in a popular vein, serving for inspiration and edification . . . making easily intelligible the general fundamental truth of Christ's Mystic body and all the rich significance of the Church's liturgy. . ." The board edges are rubbed and faded with the corners worn through as is the cloth on the spine head and tail. Library markings and a name and address on the front free end paper. The interior is clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Eucharist, Essence, Form, Celebration
|
|
|
Collegeville, Minnesota: Liturgical Press. Very Good+ 1988. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xxvi, 229 pp. Approbations present. First published in 1978, this is the seventh printing. Translated from the German by Matthew J. O'Connell. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Follows the historical development of the Eucharistic celebration, a section on the essence of the Mass as seen in the Bible, a detailed description of the Missal of Pope Paul VI. A clean, tight copy of this text. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Footprints on the Mountain, Preaching and Teaching the Sunday Readings
|
|
|
New York, New York: Paulist Press. Near Fine 1994. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; vii - 824 pp. A thematic commentary on all 3 readings and the psalm for every Sunday in the Lectionary (all 3 cycles). The book is organized with a commentary on the Sunday Lectionary, background on each text and practical applications. Includes a selected bibliography and index of biblical passages. An excellent piece of work this, done by a priest most eminently qualified to do it. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 46) |
Proclaim His Word, Homiletic Themes for Sundays and Holydays, Cycle A, Volume II
|
|
|
New York: Alba House. Good+ 1974. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 240 pp. Approbations present. General wear to card stock covers including a spine sticker, text block soiled; binding sturdy, text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 47) |
Preaching the Lectionary: The Word of God for the Church Today
|
|
|
Collegeville, Minnesota: Liturgical Press. Very Good 1984. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xxxi - 640 pp. From the copyright page: "This revised edition of 'Preaching the New Lectionary' (1974) comprises articles originally published in 'Worship' magazine (February 1971 through February 1974; October 1974; May 1981; January 1982). The material has been substantially reedited and rearranged and commentary on Scripture readings not previously covered has been incorporated." The cover edges show some light shelf wear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Voices and Instruments in Christian Worship, Principles, Laws, Applications
|
|
|
Collegeville, Minnesota: Liturgical Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 224 pp. Tan cloth over boards with black lettering on spine. Translated by Clifford Howell, SJ. A significant analysis of the meaning of music in the liturgy of the Roman Catholic Church. Mild edge wear to the board edges while the interior is clean and the binding is solid. The dust jacket is darkened on the back panel and the top and bottom edges are chipped with three small closed tears. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 49) |
Reminders of God; Altars for Personal and Family Devotion
|
|
|
Brewster, Massachussetts: Paraclete Press. Fine with no dust jacket 2004. Softcover. 12mo - 17.5 x 14 cm.; 178 pp. Spiral bound with a black plastic coil and light weight white wraps with black lettering. Three themed sections on Altars Ancient and New, Spiritual Disciplines for Altar Life, and Expanded Altar Possibilities. Two page resource guide at the back. Designed to provide information and ideas for the Domestic Church movement. This is an advanced reading copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Grace to Act Now: Liturgy and the Apostolate in the Light of the Early Christian Centuries
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1966. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; x - 123 pp. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Translated from French by Malachy Carroll. Father Hamman shows the connection between the Liturgy and action, the Eucharist and feeding the hungry. The author was a noted scholar of Scripture and Patrology. Usual library markings (from a monastery) with both book and dust jacket showing mild edge and shelf wear. The interior is clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |

















































