Historical Fictionfrom Mill Pond Shoppe |
|
Browse Historical Fiction | Return to Mill Pond Shoppe | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 258 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE KING'S ORCHARD
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1963. 467 pages to this historical novel on the founding of Pittsburgh based on historical documents. Ex-lib with usual items including Mylar jacket. Mild wear to boards with tape residues. DJ has notable ding at spine crown. Please see or request pic.. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 2) |
A DIFFERENT KIND OF CHRISTMAS
|
|
|
NY: Gramercy, 2000. 101 pages to this tale of a son of a slaveholder who learns the horrors of slavery and joins the Underground Railroad, and plans a mass escape... Near Fine in like jacket. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 3) |
THE GENTLEMAN : A Romance of the Sea
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1908. 406 pages to this tale of swashbucking adventure on the high seas in a British Sloop during the Napoleonic Wars. .... Light to mild wear to boards, mild rubbing to spine base, single ex-lib bookplate at pastedown, a few pages with mild spotting (mostly at front) but overall clean and tight. A bit above average for era. . First Edition. Cloth. VG-/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 4) |
THE LILY AND THE LEOPARDS
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill Company, 1949. 508 pages to this tale of Lady Jane Grey, Henry VIII's great niece.. ... Somewhat scarce. Mild wear to boards with some rubbing and edge/corner bumping. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.74
|
|
| 5) |
THYRA VARRICK : A Love Story
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1903. 343 pages to this scarce tale of love and loss (but not tragedy) in the Highlands of the 18th century in the form of a romance between a betrothed lass and an equally betrothed soldier of Bonny Prince Charles. Please note that THIS IS A REAL BOOK, and not a print-on-demand photocopy. ... Rubbing to boards, heavy at rear foredge half, half inch ding/tear at spine crown joint, light bumping,inscribed pastedown, internally overall clean with a few scattered corner creases. Good Only. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Lee Woodward Ziegler . 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $35.94
|
|
| 6) |
THE MAID OF MAIDEN LANE : A sequel to "The bow of orange ribbon" : A Love Story
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1900. 338 pages to this tale of romance in Revolutionary France. ... Mild shelfwear with mild rubbing light spotting, inscribed ffep, internally overall clean with a few corner creases at end. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by S.M. Arthur. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 7) |
THE OLD HOMESTEAD
|
|
|
NY: Bunce & Brother, 1855. This is a very rare 435 page novel based on the author's personal and real experiences with the inherent corruption of urban social services and charities in the ante-bellum world. Even mentions the use of 'convict nurses'. ... There is mild wear to the boards, with light edge bumping, slight rubbing. Rear board has small ding by joint. There is some rubbing and fraying to the spine base, and at the crown there is a notable ding about a third inch wide across top with a tear, fraying, and a chip. There is light tanning to some pages at the beginning, and scattered minor finger spotting but the interior is overall notably clean and tight, and above average for this period. Please see or request pic or any additional info.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $114.00
|
|
| 8) |
AN IDYL OF THE WABASH and Other Indiana Stories : Second Edition
|
|
|
Indianapolis , IN: Bowen-Merrill Co., 1899. 256 pages to the author's collection of 10 tales about 19th Century Indiana life. Second, and presumed, Revised Edition. ... Bumps to lower corners, mild bumps to spine tips, a few thin spots to cover, internally a couple minor spots but overall clean and tight. A bit above average for era and NOT ex-lib. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $19.14
|
|
| 9) |
TO THE SWIFT
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1949. A 296 page "story of the gallant men - and one woman - who made the Pony Express a gallant chapter in American History.Minimal weat to boards, with clean and tight interior. DJ has mild edge wear with a small tape repaired tear. Please see or request pic.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. VG++/Good+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 10) |
BIG THURSDAY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Dorrance and Co., 1966. 168 pages to this scarce novel of the Bowers Beach area of Delaware in the 1880's as the Riggs family (also in the author's LILLY JO) prepare for BIG THURSDAY, a local oyster festival that grew to state-wide fame. ... No notable wear to boards, Ffep inscribed by author, interior clean and tight, in a jacket with a small chip at rear and a few small light spots by spine, and in new Mylar protector. One of the classics of the Delmarva region ... . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $360.00
|
|
| 11) |
MASSACRE TRAIL : A Novel of the Pioneer Northwest
|
|
|
NY: Exposition Press, 1954. 134 pages to this Western tale that starts out in 1851 in Washington State. ... Very slight tanning at rear boards keeps this from Near Fine ir better, else clean,square, and tight. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 12) |
The Prairie Wife
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Burt, 1915. 316 page to this classic tale of women of the Old West. Mild wear to boards, light rubbing to rear board. Inrerior clean and tight with a few corner creases.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by H.T. Dunn. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 13) |
THREAD OF SCARLET
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1939. 374 pages to this somewhat scarce tale of the devastation wrought on Nantucket Quakers by the War of 1812.... Moderate bump to spine base, light bumps to corners, else light wear, interior clean. rare DJ has 2 inch chip at spine base, along with typical edgewear. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Poor to Fair. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $15.54
|
|
| 14) |
THE HELMET OF NAVARRE
|
|
|
NY: Century, 1901. 470 pages to this fascinating tale set in medieval France. ... Above average for age. Light wear to corners and tips, internally overall clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Andre Castaigne. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 15) |
THE INNOCENT
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett, 1999. A 374 page tale of intrigue and romance in medieval Wales. No price on flap, possible BCE. SLight edgewear to boards and DJ.. Hard Cover. VG++/VG++. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 16) |
Death at French Creek
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1975. A 388 page somewhat scarce tale of the Napoleonic Guard after Waterloo. ... SLight edge wear, inteiror very clean and tight, in a DJ with light edge wear.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 17) |
NOT BY ANY SINGLE MAN : A Romance of the Smugglers' Coast in the Perilous Days When Napoleon Threatened England
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, 1950. 309 pages to this historic romance tale, rather scarce. ... SLight wear to boards, internally clean, with small tanning spot on outside foredge. DJ has light edge wear, mainlt at spine tips, and is in new Mylar protector. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $53.94
|
|
| 18) |
A TALE OF THE KLOSTER : A Romance of the German Mystics of the Cocalico
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Griffith & Rowland, 1904. 336 pages to this tale of a German Dunker monastic group that settled in Ephrata, Pennsylvania and became the German Seventh Day Baptist Church. It is not related to the Millerite Seventh-day Adventist Church. ... Minor rubbing spots by spine tip joints, else minimal wear, clean and tight. Gift quality. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. VG+/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank McKernan. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $59.94
|
|
| 19) |
THE RED DANUBE
|
|
|
London: Constable, 1947. A 216 page work of historical fiction about the Post-War British in Vienna. Stated FIRST PUBLISHED 1947. Minimal wear. Internally clean and tight with no markings. 9s/6p price on inner flap. Small label from Blackwell's Bookstore of Oxford at front pastedown, as well as Blackwell's Bookmark included. DJ has 4 noted edge chips. Please see pic or request if not available at this venue.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. VG++/Fair. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 20) |
ACROSS THE EVERGLADES : A Play for the Screen - Here is Schulberg's Powerful and Dramatic Story of the Battle for the Last American Wilderness - Bantam A1890
|
|
|
NY: Bantam, 1958. 151 pages to this screen play with intro to the Warner Bros. movie starring Burl Ives and Christopher Plummer. ... Mild shelf wear, mild corner and spine reading crease. Tanning at endpapers, mild tanning internally. . Apparent First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.54
|
|
| 21) |
UNPROMISED LAND
|
|
|
NY: Ives Washburn, 1948. 400 pages to this scomewhat scarce post-war tale of life on the Italian isle of Santa Cesarea, with love, gangsters and benign Americans. ... Minimal wear to bpoards, internally overall clean. Moderatre shelfwear to DJ with small dings/tears and some spotting at rear. In new Brodart protector. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 22) |
THE GIFTS A Story of the Boyhood of Jesus
|
|
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1957. 282 pages to this charming tale of the young Jesus by a Mehodist minister... Mild to moderate wear/rubbing with small dings to spine tips, interior overall clean and tight, with plastic card/bookmark with dried flowers from the Holy Land. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 23) |
WITH BOONE ON THE FRONTIER
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1911. 320 pages to this scarce HARDCOVER, apparent First of the frontier classic, and not the cheap photocopy reprints offered recently. ... Moderate to general wear to boards, with edgewear to spine, Front endpapers are gone, including title page, includes frontis and table of contents. Interior with scattered spotting/creasing. Good READING COPY of an actual book. . Hard Cover. Poor to Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 24) |
TASTE OF GLORY : A novel about Bernardo O'Higgins, the liberator of Chile
|
|
|
NY: Crown Publishers, 1956. 311 pages to this well researched fictionalized account of the South American liberator. ... Ex-lib with usual items including protective Mylar jacket. READING COPY. Rubbing to front board, front endpapers have rectangular cuts at top edges. A few pages with light spotting but internally overall clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Fair/Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 25) |
THE LOST FRONTIER
|
|
|
Kansas City MO: Beacon Hill, 1927. 157 pages to this rather scarce tale of the opening of the midwest to settlers. The title is not to be confused with " In the Day of the Lost Frontier". ... Mild edgewear with light bumps at bottom, else light wear, internally clean and tight, above average. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $59.94
|
|
| 26) |
SWORD PLAY
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. 301 pages to this tale of 17th Century England in the era of Charles II. ... READING COPY. Well worn with stains by lower spine and rear, miscellaneous wear internally with one page with edge chip that affects last letters on about half-dozen lines (easily discernable). Not a looker. . Cloth. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.54
|
|
| 27) |
A LADY IN WAITING
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton and Company, 1906. 330 pages to this work by an authr who scandalized the Victorian by achieving notoriety as the lover of King Karl of Württemberg, who gave him the surname of 'Savage'. From Wikipedia:"In 1906 Charles Woodcock-Savage published A Lady in Waiting: Being extracts from the diary of Julie de Chesnil, sometime lady in waiting to her Majesty, Queen Marie Antoinette (New York: D. Appleton and Company). He dedicated it "To a Noble Soul I Knew and Loved and Mourn." The King had died in 1891. The introduction gives a circumstantial account of the yellowed pages found locked in the secret drawer of a Louis Seize cabinet sold at the auction house of Hôtel Drouot and bought by the translator's dear friend from Paris days, an aesthete, who gives permission to publish. The memoirs offered in this frame story are in fact a novelistic pseudo-autobiography." ... Mild to moderate wear/rubbing to boards with some edgewear, and light bumping to corners and spine tips, single ex-lib bookplate to pastedown (#841, Lewes Library - which otherwise did not deface their treasures), internally with scattered spotting/corner creases. A bit of fading to spine titles. Light spine lean. Please see or request pic or additional info. A 100+ year old book that looks about 60. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $198.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE TIMBER PIRATE
|
|
|
NY: George H. Doran, 1922. 318 pages to this tale of lumbering and Great Lakes adventures. ...Light bumps to spine tips, slight wear to boards, interior clean and tight. Above average. Please see or request pic or additional info. . Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 29) |
SERGEANT BACK AGAIN : A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1980. 237 pages to this powerful novel of the VietNam War set in the psych ward of Fort Sam Houston Hospital. This is *NOT* a children's book! ... Ex-lib with usual items, including protective mylar jacket, mild wear, a few mild corner creases, internally overall clean and tight. . First Printing (numberline). Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 30) |
THE PRISONER OF MADEMOISELLE
|
|
|
NY: L. C. Page & Company, 1904. 265 pages to this tale of a British officer captivated by a French maiden during the French and Indian Wars. ... Moderate typical wear to boards and tips but cloth is rubbed/soiled and titles are a bit faded. Some wear to front hinge, frontis has upper corner gone, internally with scattered fingerspotting. Looks its age, but is a great READING COPY. . First Edition. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank T. Merrill (Frontis) . 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.74
|
|
| 31) |
TWO YEARS AGO
|
|
|
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1857. Dated 1857, this is apparently an early if not First American Edition to this very popular adult (as opposed to the children's genre which the author is most famed for) novel about "Kingsley's views on such topics as the role of the artist in society, the great need for sanitation, the importance of science, and the abolition of slavery." Kingsely, as a Christian Socialist was determined to abate the social horrors of the Industrial Revolution in England. The novel takes place in Devon. Kingsly later became the Queen's chaplain. This is the very scarce Ticknor and Fields Edition, complete in one volume, and not seperately paginated according to 2 original English volumes. Brown cloth boards with blindstamed illustrations. The boards have moderate rubbing with light corner bumping, and edgewear to spine tips, with some fraying at base. Slight cloth lifting at center. Name at pastedown. Rare foxing ( a few scattered pages with small spots), overall clean and tight. Above average condition for era. A very scace edition of a very popular work. Please see or request pic or other info. . Cloth. Good+/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $234.00
|
|
| 32) |
DOROTHY VERNON OF HADDON HALL (Bertha Galland Edition) : With Numerous Scenes From the Photoplay
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905. 369 pages, based on a real life Elizabethan Period beauty. This is the Edwardian Photoplay Edition, illustrated with scens from the play starring Bertha Galland. ... Mild to moderate shelfwear/rubbing, some fading to spine, interior overall clean with a few edge dings. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
A GENTLE KNIGHT OF OLD BRANDENBURG
|
|
|
NY: The Macmillan Company, 1909. 378 pages to this somewhat scarce work by the Indiapolis lawyer renowned for his well researched historical romances - this being set in 18th century Prussia with Princess Wilhelmina of Prussia and Brandenburg... Moderate wear to boards with some rubbing to corners, mild wear to oval pasteon, spot of fading at titles, light bumping to spine tips, single Lewes (DE) ex-lib bookplate at pastedown, tanning at endpapers, some scattered spotting and corner creasing, but overall clean. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Plates. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 34) |
THE LAND HERO OF 1812 : Boys of Liberty Library
|
|
|
NY: David Mckay, 1904. 215 pages to this tale about Ole Hickory, the ever popular, if slightly homicidal, Andy Jackson. READING COPY. Well worn/rubbed/faded. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 35) |
THE CAPTAIN
|
|
|
Boston: Lothrop, 1903. A scarce 439 page account of life and struggles in the Mississippi Gravois region in the ante-bellum era, and after. VG, with light edge wear, interior clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Arthur I. Keller. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 36) |
THE HEART OF HER HIGHNESS
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1917. 383 pages to this scarce tale about life in 15th century France. ... Light wear to red cloth with gilt titles, a few minor small bumps and dings, mostly clean with a few pages at end with light small spotting/foxing. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $45.54
|
|
| 37) |
THE BANNER OF THE WHITE HORSE : A Tale of the Saxon Conquest
|
|
|
NY: Charles Schribner's Sons, 1916. 235 pages, including notes, of this this very rare tale of the Saxon conquest of England, that starts off in 449 AD. Though the copyright page would seem to indicate this as a First Edition (copyright to publisher, Sep 1916 printing, NAP) , this was originally published in London by Harrap in 1911, so this is the apparent First American Edition. ... Main flaw is tear at corner of 193/4 affecting 3 words (learned, my, hands), else mild wear, light corner bumping, mild spine tanning, light foxing to endpapers, with scattered small spotting and a few corner creases internally. Please see or request pic or additional info. . Apparent First US Edition. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $174.00
|
|
| 38) |
GAMBLE'S HUNDRED
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co, 1939. 367 pages to this tale of colonial Tidewater Virginia, and the class struggle that began with Bacon's Rebellion and continued on to the 18th century. ... Slight wear to boards, minor bump to base, inscribed half title, mild foxing at title page with small closed tear, internally overall clean and tight. DJ with edge wear and small edge dings/tears, and slight rubbing, in new Brodart protector. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 39) |
GAMBLE'S HUNDRED
|
|
|
NY: Dell, 1961. "The turbulent Colonial South... A very beautiful, very clever belle... and a lush plantation called GAMBLE'S HUNDRED" Rubbing to joints and edges, corner crease, mild tilt. Internally lightly tanning, clean and tight. . First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 40) |
Shelled by an Unseen Foe : World's War Series
|
|
|
Chicago: Saalfield Publishing Company, 1916. 246 pages plus ads to this tale of the Great War written in its early years. Mild wear to boards, light bumping. Small ding at spine. Pagers tanning from acidic papers, but overall clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by F. Schwankovsky, Jr.. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 41) |
THE FREE MAN
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. The tale of Captain Henry Free, a Revolutionary War veteran.... Light wear to boards, pastedown inscribed (Margaret B. Austin, Delaware artist), interior clean. NOT ex-lib. DJ with wear, tears, tape repairs, and large chip at spine. . Cloth. Very Good/Poor to Fair. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $15.54
|
|
| 42) |
The Younger Brother
|
|
|
Elgin, IL: David C Cook, 1930. 222 pages to this Biblical tale about the brother about the brother of Joseph, the one with the coat, and Pharaohs dream... Scarce title light stain around spine, interior clean, ,but pages lightly tanned. DJ poor, with large chip at spine top, but has been placed in brand new jacket protector. Please see or request pic or other info. . Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good+/Poor. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $15.54
|
|
| 43) |
THE GOLDEN BUBBLE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1928. 302 pagves to this tale of the gold rush and the Old West.... Moderate wear/rubbing to boards and spine, mild soiling to front, stain at rear board. Slight spotting but interior overall clean. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 44) |
WHERE THE SOULS OF MEN ARE CALLING
|
|
|
NY: Britton Publishing Co., 1918. 298 pages to this tale of love and heroism during WWI. Silhouette cover illustrastion of soldier and nurse ... Light to mild wear/rubbing to covers and spine, light bump to upper front corner, endpapers tanning with inscripbed ffep, interior overall clean with scattered corner creases. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by John R. Neill (Frontis). 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 45) |
At the Crossing-Places
|
|
|
NY: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2002. This is a 194 page softcover Uncorrected Proof of part 2 of the Arthur Trilogy, set in 1200 as Arthur de Caldicot sets out to join the Fourth Crusade. An historical fantasy novel. Near Fine. . Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 46) |
RICHARD PRYNE : A Novel of the American Revolution
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. 414 pages to this tale of spies during the Revolution. 'A' Printing on Copyright page. ... Minor bumps to spine tips, else minimal wear, ffep inscribed, small newspaper residue at title page gutter, a couple minor fingerspots internally. DJ is about good with edge wear/chips/tape repairs and light staining. In new Mylar for protection. Please see or request pic or additioonal info. . First Printing. Cloth. Good+/Good-. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $23.94
|
|
| 47) |
THE SOUTHERNERS - A Story of the Civil War
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribners Sons, 1918. A 407 page, oft reprinted classic on the Old South. Light wear, slight rubbing, internally clean and tight.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Drawings. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 48) |
THIS TREMBLING LAND
|
|
|
Lexington, KY: Helicon Co, 1981. "Nathan comes with his father to the middle Mississippi Valley in 1811. He learns the surprises, joys, and perils of the frontier - and lives through the greatest earthquake ever experienced on the North American continent. A thrilling story of a pioneer boy exploring "This Trembling". 174 pages to this historical novel based on the New Madrid earthquake so powerful it caused the Mississippi to run backwards. Scarce. Slight rubbing, blank bookplate overlying inscription at ffep, else no other noted flaws. Interior very clean and tight. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. VG+/None Issued. Illus. by Robert James Foose. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $70.50
|
|
| 49) |
BOW STRINGS
|
|
|
Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1943. 372 pages to this scarce tale of Great Britain during the reign of Richard I, 1189-1199, by the author of Son of Minos ... Light to mild shelfwear/rubbing else clean and tight. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE WIND BEFORE THE DAWN
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday Page & Company, 1913. 564 pages to this somewhat scarce tale of life in early Kansas, with the 'wind' apparently referring to tornadoes, and with a chapter titled 'Cyclones'. Illustrated with handsome watercolor plates by Mr. Fogarty... Mild rubbing to boards, light fading to rear, spine tips bumped with small dings/tears, interior overall clean and tight.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Thomas Fogarty. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 258 listings found. |


































