Historyfrom Augustine Funnell Books |
|
Browse History | Return to Augustine Funnell Books | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 257 listings found. |
| 1) |
Truro Presbytery History Committee, A Tale of Two Centuries, Truro Presbytery -- Oldest in Canada, A Pictorial Supplement
|
|
|
Sackville: Truro Presbytery/United Church of Canada. A collection of pictures of churches in the Truro presbytery, as well as photographs of ministers and missionaries from same, and a list of ministers and missionaries for whom there were no available photographs. 72 pages, illustrated. Impressions, moderate general wear.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. About Very Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
THEM DAYS, Stories of Early Labrador, Vol. 7 No. 2 (Volume 7, #2)
|
|
|
Grand Falls : Robinson-Blackmore, 1981. An issue of "a quarterly magazine dedicated to documenting and preserving the old ways and early days of Labrador." Contains stories and photographs dealing with Easter, skiing, skating, puzzles games, events, and much else. 64 pages, illustrated. Full length vertical crease to front cover, some foxing.. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Prince Albert: The First Century 1866-1966
|
|
|
Prince Albert: Council of the City of Prince Albert, 1976. A detailed history of a Saskatchewan community. Orange cloth w/green lettering to front cover/spine, 389 pages (including bibliography, appendices, index), illustrated. Light wear to corners/spine ends, a few impressions (about the size of the end of a ballpoint pen) to back cover, in rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear, a couple of edge tears.. 2nd printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Alabama, Mounds to Missiles (inscribed & signed)
|
|
|
Huntsville: The Strode Publishers, 1963. The story of the US state of Alabama, "from the time of the first cave dwellers to the present." This copy a gift to the family of former New Brunswick Lieutenant-Governor John Babbitt McNair, and bears inscription from one of the authors, on front end paper ("For the McNair family with best/wishes./Virginia Pounds Bouwn/June 1965"). Red cloth w/gilt lettering/design, 196 pages (including Acknowledgements, Index), illustrated by Don Davis. Wear to bottom edges, bumped bottom corners, in rubbed dust jacket w/light chipping to corners/spine ends, light soil, light general wear.. Inscribed & Signed by Author. 2nd printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
UNE PRESENCE QUI S'AFFIRME, La communaute acadienne et francophone de Fredericton, Nouveau-Brunswick (signed)
|
|
|
Moncton: Les Editions de la Francophonie, 2003. French-language text. The authors provide a comprehensive history of the French and Acadian inhabitants of Fredericton, the capital city of New Brunswick, Canada. This copy inscribed and signed by both authors, on half-title. Bookmarker printed to accompany the book is laid it. 472 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good to Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
The World's Greatest Sea Disasters
|
|
|
Feltham: Odhams Books, 1969. From the front flap: "The disasters in this unique collection range over four centuries and the oceans of the world telling of man's continuous, and frequently fatal, battle with the elements." With the exception of the sinking of the Lusitania, all of the tragedies took place in peace-time. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 254 pages (including Diagrams of an East Indiaman and a Modern Passenger Liner, Bibliography, Index), illustrated. Soiled top edge, light cover soil, tanning, in moderately edgeworn dust jacket w/a few short tears to top edge. Jacket now in protective mylar sleeve.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Historic Bridgetown
|
|
|
Bridgetown: Barbados National Trust, 1978. Alleyne offers historical information about the capital city of the Barbados, much of it not generally known prior to this publication. 117 pages, including index, illustrated. Some rubbing, a few impressions, previous owner's name to top of title page. An uncommon title.. First Edition. Illustrated Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The New Ghana
|
|
|
Pan G110, 1958. paperback original; the story of the evolution of the Gold Coast, from a British Colony in West Africa to the independant state of Ghana, under the leadership of Kwame Nkrumah; cover illustration by Glenn Steward; mild slant, slight sunning to spine, thin sunned strip down left edge of front cover, publisher's price sticker at bottom of front cover, tanned pages, light general wear; internally tight and clean;. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE ALBANY, A Celebration of the Centennial of The Albany Club of Toronto, Incorporating a history of its first hundred years
|
|
|
Toronto: Yorkminster Publishing, 1981. Contains chapters on the club at the time of publication, its history, and reminiscences/views by a variety of big-wig Tories, among them then-premier-of-Ontario Bill Davis, Dalton Camp, William Bennett, Norman Atkins, and others. Although this is alleged to be a limited edition, no statement of limitation is provided (although let's face it: every edition is a limited edition, even if it's of seven gazillion copies). Baby blue cloth w/dark blue lettering to front cover/spine, 146 pages + appendices, illustrated w/photographs. A hint of edgewear, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket, a couple of short edge tears, impressions/scratches.. Limited Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good to Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE FRASER CANYON, "Valley of Death"
|
|
|
Aldergrove: Frontier Publishing, 1968. Frontier Book No. 13. The story of the Fraser Canyon, and "man's endeavour to maintain this ancient route of commerce in the face of ever changing demands." Curiously, this booklet, while clearly listed on the front cover, title page and back cover as Frontier Book No. 13, is described in the preface as "our fourth Frontier Guide"; the fourth guide, according to the list on the back cover, is "The Lost Lemon Mine." 56 pages (including References, Photo Credits), illustrated. Previous owner's name/acquisition notation to top of title page, a dog-earred corner, light general wear.. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
B.G. Forselius, Kirjamees ja rahvavalgustaja (signed)
|
|
|
Tallinn: Eesti Raamat, 1991. Text in Estonian. B.G. (Bengt Gottfried) Forselius was a 17th-century Estonian educator who introduced a number of educational innovations, among them the creation of a spelling system that simplified both the teaching and learning of Estonian. An uncommon title, and if you can read Estonian, you can be the envy of everyone on your block. Navy leatherette w/gold lettering to front cover/spine, 116 pages. This copy inscribed on reverse of first end paper (my Estonian is a bit rusty, and I'm not terribly familiar with the process Forselius created to facilitate learning the language, so please forgive me if I don't provide an accurate translation -- or even a wildly inaccurate one). Light general wear.. Inscribed & Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Development of Elites in Acadian New Brunswick
|
|
|
Montreal & Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1996. The author "re-examines the role of Acadian elites in the formation of a nationalist ideology in nineteenth-century New Brunswick." Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 262 pages (including Notes, Bibliography, Index).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 13) |
The History of School District Number Thirty (#30): Centreville, Florenceville, Bath
|
|
|
No Place: Privately Printed. No date (1977). The history of a school district in New Brunswick, published as Local Initiatives Project No. CE 1718-2, this gives brief histories of the schools in the communities mentioned, as well as those in the surrounding areas. A very scarce item. Typescript, 81 pages, illustrated w/photographs. Some of the photographs are decipherable, but many of them are more difficult to make out. Moderate general wear.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE RACE OF TIME, three lectures on Renaissance historiography
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1967. The 1965 Alexander Lectures given at the University of Toronto, and dealing with the truth, use and form of history. Red cloth w/black cloth backstrip, 110 pages (including Notes). Small bookstore sticker (UTP/University Bookroom) to bottom edge of front pastedown, previous owner's name neatly across bottom edge of front free end paper, in dust jacket w/just a hint of general wear. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Milton and the Puritan Dilemma 1641-1660
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1971. [1942]. An "analysis of the progressive definition of John Milton's social, political and religious opinions during the furtile years of the Puritan Revolution." Grey cloth, 440 pages (including Notes and Bibliography, Index). Only mild general wear, in dust jacket w/one chipped corner, light spine sunning.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 16) |
PERIOD HOUSES OF FREDERICTON, A line of the past with the present
|
|
|
Fredericton: New Brunswick Travel Bureau. No date. Looks at four landmarks in New Brunswick's capital city: the Old Rectory (for period furnishings), Elmcroft Place (a Georgian Manor House), the Belmont, and Acacia Grove (site of the city's first frame house). 13 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear. {C/BT}. Wraps. Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Story of Man in Yellowstone (signed)
|
|
|
Yellowstone Park: The Yellowstone Library and Museum Association, 1956. Number 7 in the Yellowstone Interpretive Series. From John Colter and Jim Bridger to the Indians who seasonally visited Yellowstone, this is "a detailed and thorough history of the early explorers, and the later interesting development of the Park, including entertaining data on the evolution of transportation and accomodations." Dust jacket illustration and colour frontispiece by Bonner. Silver illustration on blue cloth, 320 pages (including Index), illustrated, map end papers. Dusty/spotted top edge, moderate edgewear, in dust jacket w/some chipping to corners/spine ends, diagonal creases across spine and front panel (appear to be printing flaws), small scrape/abrasion to middle of front panel w/slight loss, scratching to rear panel.. Signed by Author. Revised edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Government of Nova Scotia
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, 1957. from the days of colonial government through Confederation and Nova Scotia's place in it, the author takes a look at the full spectrum of the history of the province's political process; Foreword by R. MacGregor Dawson; red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 372 pages (including Appendixes and Index); bumped corners, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, scuffed/moderately scratched cloth, previous owner's name at top of front pastedown, a bit of mustiness; lacking dj;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Student's Diary: Budapest, Oct. 16-Nov. 1, 1956
|
|
|
Toronto & London & New York: MacMillan of Canada, 1957. Edited and translated by Leon Kossar and Ralph M. Zoltan. Beke was a Hungarian art student and one of the organizers of the Budapest protest meetings which triggered the Hungarian revolution, and published this diary pseudonymously after his flight to Canada. "The men, women, and children of Budapest began writing a diary in blood at 11 P.M., October 23, 1956, when the first bullets fired by Hungarian AVH secret police screamed through a crowd of thousands jammed in front of the Radio Budapest Building." Black cloth, white cloth backstrip, 125 pages. Tanned pages and minor edgewear. Lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/slightly sunned spine, impressions, rubbing.. 1st Macmillan of Canada edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by The Author. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Melbourne, John Batman's Village
|
|
|
Melbourne: Cassell Australia Ltd., 1965. The riverside village founded in 1835 had grown, at the time of this writing, to more than two million people, and the author presents an overview of its development, concentrating on the more significant aspects of its history, with emphasis laid on the occurrances of the last century. Grey cloth, 178 pages (including notes, bibliography and index). Illustrated with over 60 contemporary drawings, paintings and photographs (4 in colour). Illustrated endpapers (front showing view from Collins and Swanston Streets looking south-east in 1840, rear showing same scene 125 years later in 1965). Light bumping to spine ends. Dust jacket w/light corner and edge wear, a couple of 1/4" tears, wear to spine edges, small puncture to rear panel at far right above rear gutter, two bookseller's price stickers to bottom of front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Black and Tans
|
|
|
New York: MetroBooks/Friedman/Fairfax Publishers, 2002. Originally published in 1959, this tells the story of the "ruthless, arrogant and often drunken and violent" British Special Police force which operated in Ireland in the early 1920s, a lawless and conscienceless group of psychopathic misfits which "murdered innocent people, burned and looted all over the south and west of Ireland," and earned for itself a well-deserved hatred which exists to this day. Black boards w/black cloth backstrip w/bronze spine lettering, 228 pages (including Bibliography, Index), illustrated.. 1st MetroBooks edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
CUTTING UP THE NORTH, The History of the Forest Industry in the Northern Interior
|
|
|
North Vancouver/Blaine: Hancock House. No date (1981). From the back cover: "...introduces the characters of the forest industry, from mill hands to magnates. These are the people who opened up the north. They raped the forests, endured the ostracism of the 'respectable,' took their lives in their hands to drive huge trucks or fall top spars -- and forged a lifestyle that has become the stuff of legends." Beige cloth w/black spine lettering, 192 pages (including bibliography, index), illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE WHITE MOUNTAIN SCRAP BOOK of Stories and Legends of the Crystal Hills of White Mountains of New Hampshire
|
|
|
Lancaster: The Bisbee Press, 1939. Contains a wealth of information and intriguing reading on the history and natural beauty of the White Mountains. Unpaginated (52), illustrated. Moderate general wear.. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 24) |
Grass Roots History
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 1947. Illustrated red cloth, 266 pages (including Acknowledgements and Index). Dusty/tanned/lightly soiled edges, moderate spine end/corner wear, some splash-soil to cloth.. Hard Cover. About Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 25) |
FROM WARSAW TO SOFIA, A History of Eastern Europe
|
|
|
Santa Fe: Pro Libertate Publishing, 1996. Originally published in French in 1982. Contains information on the origins of East European peoples, Ottoman Turkish and Habsburg Empire domination, nationalism, Soviet occupation, a comprehensive name and subject index, as well as statistics on Albania, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, East Germany, Hungary, Poland, Rumania and Yugoslavia. Cream boards w/gilt spine lettering, 442 pages, in-text maps, illustrated. Bumped corners, moderate edgewear, in rubbed dust jacket w/light chipping to corners/spine ends, jagged 1.5" tear to top edge of rear panel, a couple of short edge tears.. 1st Pro Libertate edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
MEN AND SHIPS IN THE CANADA TRADE 1660-1760, A Biographical Dictionary
|
|
|
Ottawa: National Historic Sites / Environment Canada Parks Service, 1992. From the back cover: "When Canada was a French colony, between 1608 and 1760, it depended on shipping from France. Traces of the ships and the merchants behind them are scattered in specialized studies and remote archives. Professor Bosher has gathered facts about more than a thousand of the vessels that crossed the Atlantic during the colony's last century and about five hundred of the people who owned, managed, or used them, or who otherwise invested in them. This biographical dictionary, in the form of two alphabetical lists, one of ships and the other of men (and some women) in transatlantic trade, is the first book of its kind, and series students of New France may find it indispensable." 251 pages, frontispiece. Edgewear, reading crease to left edge of front cover, sunning to right edge of front cover, previous owner's name inside front cover.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
OTHER DAYS OTHER WAYS, Silhouettes of the Past in French Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1930. hoping to provide to the young a treasure trove of valuable information about times past in French Canada, the author offers a number of vignettes from his childhood, including looks at the Church, the Parish Priest, the Sexton, the Crier, the Blacksmith, the Shoemaker, the Miller, and much else; this copy inscribed, signed and dated on half-title by the author ("To Miss H.B. McCain/with the compliments of/a Quebec habitant/Georges Bouchard/St. Anne de la Pocatiere. [indecipherable month] 25, 1936"); woodcut decorations by Edwin H. Holgate; translated from the original French ("Vielles Choses Vieilles Gens") by Alan Hunt Holley; Prefatory Letter by The Hon. Rodolphe Lemieux, M.P., Membre de l'Institut de France, Speaker of the House of Commons; illustrated tan cloth; an ex-library copy, but spared at least some of the desecrations visited by librarians upon books; moderate cloth soil, numbers to spine, tanned/dusty/lightly soiled edges, small library stamp to top and bottom edge, library stamp/pocket remnants to front pastedown, library discard stamp/numbers to copyright page, pocket remnants to rear pastedown, some roughly opened pages; several unopened pages; very uncommon signed or inscribed; {C/BT}. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edwin H. Holgate. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 28) |
Life on the Stream, Volume One and Volume Two
|
|
|
No Place: No publisher (printed by Wilkinson Press), 1962. An overview of Fall River, Massachusetts, in the nineteenth century. Volume One contains information on Holder Borden, Avery's Knot; Olive Bowen Howland; the letter books of the Nail Factory, the Iron Works, and the Troy Mill; the payroll of the Anawan Mill; letters and excerpts from various diaries; and three sermons preached by the Rev. Orin Fowler. Volume Two provides information on the Great Fire, the Night Watch, the Fall River Railroad, the community's militia, and further letters and diary extracts. Volume One (pages 1-81, illustrated) with light edgewear, thin creasing to top right corner of front cover, small sticker pull to bottom right corner of same, some soiling to inside front cover/title page, moderate handling wear. Volume Two (pages 82-149, illustrated), with moderate handling wear. An uncommon pair of booklets. . First Editions. Stapled Wraps. Good to Very Good/No Jackets (as issued). Octavos -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Journey
|
|
|
St. Stephen: St. Croix Printing and Publishing, 1977. Published on the occasion of the ninetieth anniversary of the Roman Catholic Holy Rosary Parish in St. Stephen, New Brunswick. 160 pages (including appendices), illustrated. G-VG w/coffee stains to front cover, some edgewear, surface wear. Internally tight. . First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Good to Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
LORE OF NORTH CUMBERLAND, Including the area between Northport, Malagash, and Wentworth
|
|
|
North Cumberland Historical Society : Hantsport, 1982. Printed by Lancelot Press). Publication No. 9 of the North Cumberland Historical Society. Some stories, some history, some poetry, all of it related to Cumberland County, Nova Scotia. 212 pages, illustrated. Tanned/soiled edges, moderate soil, wear to spine ends, general handling wear.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Fire & The Rose (signed)
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1965. the noted historian "has compiled a sequence, spanning seven centuries, from the corpus of his work to isolate this element of [the art of narrative]; the unforgettable, decisive events.are presented apart from 'the detailed mass of political, economic, social, legal and religious' facts which were their original context."; this copy inscribed by the author to New Brunswick author and educator, James G. Chapman, signed and dated Christmas, 1965; lightly dusted edges, some fading to top edge stain; dj w/moderate edgewear;. Inscribed & Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Peerage and Baronetage, the Privy Council, and Knightage
|
|
|
London: Burke's Peerage Ltd., 1937. The standard work relating to the subject, massive as always. This copy contains the tipped-in notice of the December 10th, 1936 Abdication of King Edward VIII, who was immediately succeeded by his brother, Prince Albert Frederick Arthur George as King George VI. Red cloth w/gilt decoration/lettering, 3057 pages + advertisements, illustrated w/photographs of the Royals, and thumbnail reproductions of Coats-of-Arms. Moderate edgewear, a bit of fraying to corners, light scuffing to covers, the usual spine sag/hinge splits common to books weighing more than a quarter of a ton (okay, okay, but it's *heavy*), slight dampstaining to bottom edges. Will require additional postage.. 95th edition. Hard Cover. About Very Good/No Jacket. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 33) |
Machines That Built America
|
|
|
Signet Key Ks327, 1955. Paperback. Good. 1st Signet edition. originally published in hardcover in 1953, by Harcourt, Brace & Company; "From the automatic flour mills of Oliver Evans to Henry Ford's system of mass production, this is the adventurous and exciting story of the ingenious men whose inventions and enterprise welded a struggling young country into a great industrial nation."; 166 pgs. incl. Index + 2-pgs. of listings for other Mentor/Signet Key titles; rubbing, reading crease, edgewear, small chip to edge of pgs. listing other titles (does not interfere with text), tanning, general wear;. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
THE BLACK CANADIANS, Their History and Contributions
|
|
|
Edmonton: Reidmore Books, 1989. A textbook from the publisher's 'Multicultural Canada Series,' this one cataloguing for younger readers the history of blacks in Canada, and their contributions to Canadian society. Chapters include "Black Immigration to Canada," "From Africa to the New World," "East and Central Canada," "Blacks on the Prairies," "Blacks in British Columbia," "Black Canadians and World History," "Immigration to Canada since 1950," and "A Multicultural Canada." 82 pages (including Glossary, Credits, Index), illustrated. Rubbing, bumped corners, thin scratches, small scrape to back cover. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS, An Introduction to the Chichimeca
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1979. "Covers the full range of Native American development, from the first arrival of the Indian on this continent to modern reservation policy issues." Brown cloth w/bronze lettering/decorative border, 314 pages (including Notes and Acknowledgements, Index), illustrated. Light wear to corners/spine ends, tanned top edge, moderate general wear, in dust jacket w/chipping to corners/spine ends, rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 36) |
Islamic Contributions to Civilization
|
|
|
Washington: Avalon Press, 1963. From the front panel: "A summation of the historic contributions of the Arabic-Islamic culture -- bridge between the ancient and modern worlds." Dark green cloth w/silver lettering to front cover/spine, 84 pages. Light wear to corners/spine ends, in dust jacket w/chipping, edge tears, 1" piece missing from spine, light soil, general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Legend of Odysseus
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1986. An award-winning adaptation, for younger readers, of Homer's story, "informed and enhanced by a detailed archaeological presentation of the Greek and Trojan way of life at the time of Odysseus. Site reconstructions, illustrations, maps and photographs, all in full colour, help to reveal the facts and faces behind one of the greatest stories ever written." 80 pages, including index. Impressions, remains of oval T.E.S. sticker to front cover (beneath Connolly's name), light soil.. First Edition. Illustrated Boards. About Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by The Author. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 38) |
MAGNIFICENT ENTERTAINMENTS, Fancy Dress Balls of Canada's Governors General 1876-1898
|
|
|
Fredericton & Hull: Goose Lane Editions & Canadian Museum of Civilization, 1997. Tells the stories of four grand balls given between 1876 and 1898, detailing "the costumes, the nation-builders disguising entertainment as historical research, and the excitement of otherwise-forbidden sexual display." The number line on the copyright page ends in 2, but a quick call to the publisher confirms that this is the first (and only) edition of this work (for some unfathomable reason, Goose Lane number lines often begin with a 2 -- go figure). This copy inscribed and signed in a neat and legible hand by Cooper, on title page ("To the University of New Brunswick/Cynthia Cooper"). Uncommon signed. Charcoal cloth w/silver foil lettering to front cover/spine, 185 pages (including Notes, Bibliography, Index), illustrated. Moderate wear to corners/spine ends, in lightly scuffed dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 39) |
MAGNIFICENT ENTERTAINMENTS, Fancy Dress Balls of Canada's Governors General 1876-1898
|
|
|
Fredericton & Hull: Goose Lane Editions & Canadian Museum of Civilization, 1997. Tells the stories of four grand balls given between 1876 and 1898, detailing "the costumes, the nation-builders disguising entertainment as historical research, and the excitement of otherwise-forbidden sexual display." The number line on the copyright page ends in 2, but a quick call to the publisher confirms that this is the first (and only) edition of this work (for some unfathomable reason, Goose Lane number lines often begin with a 2 -- go figure). Charcoal cloth w/silver foil lettering to front cover/spine, 185 pages (including Notes, Bibliography, Index), illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 40) |
THE STORY OF KNOWLESVILLE, The Community and its People
|
|
|
Saint John: privately published, 1985. The history of a small New Brunswick community, from its 1860 origins onward. 242 pages (including Genealogies, Appendix), illustrated. Moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Growing Up in North Ockendon and Upminster
|
|
|
Romford: Ian Henry Publications, 1966. The author tells of the people and history of the small English communities in which she lived. 78 pages (including Index), illustrated. Previous owner's notation/date along top edge of title page, moderate handling wear.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
A SEPARATE AND SPECIAL PLACE, An Appreciative History of Toronto's Queen Elizabeth Hospital on the Occasion of its 110th Anniversary
|
|
|
Toronto: The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, 1984. the hospital opened in 1874 as "a provider of palliative care for fourteen 'incurables'", and at the time of publication had become "a modern facility dedicated to improving the quality of life for 600 in-patients and many more out-patients through programs of rehabilitation and preventive medicine."; Foreword by Charles M. Laidley; spruce cloth, 108 pages + Appendices and Notes, illustrated; a bit of slant; lightly rubbed dust jacket; a nice copy;. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oblong Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 43) |
SUCCESS ON THE EDGE, portrait of a small town (signed)
|
|
|
Halifax: New World Publishing, 2002. The author tells the history of Tignish, Prince Edward Island. Author has signed this copy on title page. 120 pages (including advertisements and order forms for other NWP titles), illustrated. An unread, copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. As New. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
SUCCESS ON THE EDGE, portrait of a small town (signed)
|
|
|
Halifax: New World Publishing, 2000. The author tells the history of Tignish, Prince Edward Island. Cran has signed this copy on title page. 120 pages (including advertisements and order forms for other NWP titles), illustrated. An unread copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. As New. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Red Terror and Green
|
|
|
New English Library/NEL 012611, 1972. Originally published in 1920, this is a "masterly summary of Ireland and her problems," detailing "the old hatreds, the religious bitterness, the violence and the killing." 156 pages. Moderate edgewear, mild wear to spine ends, rubbing, light tanning. Internally tight and clean.. 1st NEL edition. Paperback. Good to Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 46) |
A History of the Russian Secret Service
|
|
|
New English Library/NEL 23370. Beginning with Ivan the Terrible's 'Oprichniki' and continuing until the time of original hardcover publication in 1972, this is the story of the Russian Secret Service, "crammed with fantastic stories of skulduggery and double-dealing down through the centuries." 352 pages (including Bibliography). Remainder stripe across top edge, light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. Paperback. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Short History Of The World
|
|
|
Permabooks P28/Perma Books, 1949. "The absorbing story of mankind from the earliest civilizations, with a separate, vivid history of the United States from its discovery to the two world wars." 240 pages (including index), illustrated. Dusty edges, a bit of slant, and thin waterstained strip to top of first endpapers.. 1st Perma edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Mr. Lincoln And The Negroes, The Long Road To Equality
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1963. "Beginning with the debates of the 1850's, Justice Douglas traces the development of Lincoln's attitude toward the Negroes from its early formulation in a world where even opponents of slavery 'relegated the Negro to second-class citizenship.'" Brown cloth, 237 pages (ncluding Index). Price-clipped dust jacket w/only a little wear to corners and edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Royal Palaces of Scotland
|
|
|
London: Constable & Company, 1911. The story of the dwellings of the Kings of Scotland (Edinburgh Castle and Holyrood Palace, Stirling Castle, Falkland Palace, Linlithgow Palace, and Balmoral Castle), and a companion volume to the series dealing with the Royal Palaces and the Episcopal Palaces of England. Red cloth w/gilt illustration/lettering, 333 pages (including index), illustrated. Moderate wear/fraying to corners/spine ends, spine severely sunned, dusty/tanned/moderately soiled edges, off-setting to end papers, foxing, light internal soil.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
WOVEN IN TIME, An Oral History of the Milltown (St. Croix) Cotton Mill (signed)
|
|
|
Bayside: Korby Publishing, 2004. From the back cover: "Twenty-four former workers of the St. Croix Mill give their first-hand accounts of their experiences in the largest industry ever to operate in southwest New Brunswick. They describe a vanished world in words that are, by times, sad, witty, uplifting, but always real and poignant." This copy inscribed and signed by Eagan, on title page ("Bill;/As proud as you are of your father,/this will make you prouder./So good to see you at the reading./Bill Eagan/18 Nov.'04"). 263 pages (including glossary, index), illustrated. Mild general wear. Internally tight and clean.. Inscribed & Signed by Author. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 257 listings found. |

















