HUMOURfrom Augustine Funnell Books |
|
Browse HUMOUR | Return to Augustine Funnell Books | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 181 listings found. |
| 1) |
HARPOON, September 1974
|
|
|
1974. The "Balls For Women" issue. First issue of what was billed as, "The New American Humor Magazine," and an attempt to cash in on the unqualified success of 'National Lampoon' (this just in: it didn't). Contributors included artists Gail Burwen, Peter Bramley, Jim Ceribello, Howard Chaykin, Cloud Studio, Tom Hachtman, Jay Lynch and Gerald Wise. The writers were Melvyn Chase, Jeffrey Coloper, Roger Director, Les Ericson, Gene Holstun, Sandy Landsman, Dennis Lennon, Chris Rush, Steve Skeates, Mary Skrenes, Joachim Themal, and John Zembetti. The cartoonists included Pat Broderick, Justin Green, Paul Kirchner, Ralph Reese, Shaun Reynolds, Ned Sonntag, and Jim Starlin. Rubbing, moderate general wear.. Magazine. Very Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
HARPOON, September 1974
|
|
|
1974. The "Balls For Women" issue. First issue of what was billed as "The New American Humor Magazine," and an attempt to cash in on the unqualified success of 'National Lampoon' (this just in: it didn't). Contributors included artists Gail Burwen, Peter Bramley, Jim Ceribello, Howard Chaykin, Cloud Studio, Tom Hachtman, Jay Lynch and Gerald Wise. The writers were Melvyn Chase, Jeffrey Coloper, Roger Director, Les Ericson, Gene Holstun, Sandy Landsman, Dennis Lennon, Chris Rush, Steve Skeates, Mary Skrenes, Joachim Themal, and John Zembetti. The cartoonists included Pat Broderick, Justin Green, Paul Kirchner, Ralph Reese, Shaun Reynolds, Ned Sonntag, and Jim Starlin. Rubbing, light edgewear, moderate general wear.. Magazine. Very Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
COMIC RELIEF, No. 131, 134, 135, 136
|
|
|
Hours of hilarity in four issues (September, December 2000, January, February 2001) of the humour magazine containing a variety of columns and comic strips, including Trudeau's Doonesbury, Adams's Dilbert, nonsense from Dave Barry, and much else. All four issues w/moderate general wear.. Magazines. Small Quartos. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Blast, February 1971, No. 1
|
|
|
1971. one of a number of humour magazines which cropped up in the early to mid-seventies, all trying to cash in on the success of such magazines as MAD and National Lampoon; pictures and words by Everett, Mooney, Rodrigues, Jenney, Weiss, Smolin, Goldberg, Kaluta, Wrightson, Morita, Wolfman, Schwartzberg, McNaughton, and Cuti; some light soil, moderate general wear;. Magazine. About Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
COMIC RELIEF, No. 122, 124, 125, 130
|
|
|
Hours of hilarity in four issues (December 1999, February, March, August 2000) of the humour magazine containing a variety of columns and comic strips, including Trudeau's Doonesbury, Adams's Dilbert, nonsense from Dave Barry, and much else. All four issues G-VG w/moderate general wear.. Magazines. Small Quartos. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Dennis the Menace and Gnasher 1997
|
|
|
London: D.C. Thomson & Co. Ltd., 1996. From the UK's "The Beano," this annual comic strip collection features the devilish Dennis and his cohort-in-crime, Gnasher, in the usual variety of shenanigans. Unpaginated. Thin vertical wrinkle to right portion of front cover (printing flaw).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Long Dark Tea-Time Of The Soul
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 1988. the second Dirk Gently book, and the usual wonderful goofiness.. 1st Canadian edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nods and Becks
|
|
|
Garden City Publishing/Star Books, 1946. the best of the author's articles, poems, columns, pronouncements and criticisms, originally printed in a variety of publications before being collected in book form and published by Whittlesey House in 1944; grey boards w/blue design/lettering, 246 pages (including Index of Titles); a bit of slant, mild corner wear, shallow impressions to back cover; lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/mild chipping to corners/spine ends, uneven 1" tear to top right edge of rear panel, subsequent creasing along top edge of same, a couple of short edge tears;. 1st Garden City/Star Book edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
O.K. Everybody Take a Valium!
|
|
|
EdmontonHurtig Publishers. a collection of 150 cartoons/caricatures from one of Canada's most popular political satirists; moderate general wear;. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Broons
|
|
|
London & Glasgow & Dundee: D.C. Thompson & Co. Ltd., 1991. The adventures of Scotland's comic strip family, as found in the Sunday Post newspaper. Unpaginated.. Stiff Card Wraps. Reading Copy. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Cartoon Guide to the Battle of the Sexes
|
|
|
Avon 617. a collection of cartoons from a variety of practitioners of the form, all dealing in one way or another with the on-going struggle of each sex to have its way with the other; 126 pgs. + 2 pgs. of ads for other Avon titles; bottom corner torn from pg. 37/8, diagonal crease to bottom portion of back cover, slant, some edgewear; like so many of these old Avons, this one probably wouldn't endure any but the most careful of readings;. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
SALTY SAYINGS from cynical tongues
|
|
|
Mount Vernon: The Peter Pauper Press, 1959. Illustrated boards, 60 pages. Light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/moderate corner wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Henry R. Martin. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
"Tell Me Another!"
|
|
|
Colourmaster International. No date (circa 1990). A collection of jokes and cartoons with Scottish themes. 32 pages. Light general wear.. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Get Me Cracked
|
|
|
Dell 3033, 1973. reoffers stories and art which first appeared in Cracked Magazine from 1969 to 1973, featuring such artists as John Severin and Rodrigues; a competitor/clone of Mad Magazine, but as they say on the cover, "We're number two because we don't try as hard."; rubbing, impressions, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean; uncommon in this condition;. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Playboy's Party Jokes 6
|
|
|
Playboy 16230, 1974. I think we all know what this one's about. Light edgewear, internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
More Nice Types
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1944. A sequel to, naturally enough, 'Nice Types,' being a look at various R.A.F. types. Tan cloth w/blue illustration to front cover, blue spine lettering, 71 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Raff. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
Everybody Slept Here
|
|
|
White Circle CD379, 1949. Features the horizontal adventures of a lass named Kitty, in conjunction with some high-ranking government folks at a high-grade apartment house. Two faint circular stains (the ubiquitous coffee cup?) to front cover, bottom corners creased, moderately sunned spine, some general wear.. 1st White Circle edition. Paperback. Good to Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Big City, or, The New Mayhew
|
|
|
London: Perpetua Books, 1958. originally published as a series in Punch, Atkinson and Searle took "Henry Mayhew's great nineteenth century work 'London Labour and the London Poor' as their guide," and contrived to show "how the burden of poverty has shifted into some rather surprising quarters, and to indicate the changes that have come upon the 'night life' so graphically depicted by Mayhew."; black cloth, 111 pgs.; tanned/dusty edges, a bit of slant, wear/scraping to spine ends/corners, light edgewear, some cover warping, off-setting to first end paper, thin discoloured strip to bottom edge of back cover; dj w/chipping/tears to tops of both folds, light edgewear, moderate chipping to spine ends, 1" tear to top left edge of front panel, some wear to folds, 1" square area to bottom edge of rear panel where it appears sticker removal took some finish with it;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Castles in Spain (signed)
|
|
|
Hicksville: Exposition Press, 1976. Ault's second novel, being "The hilarious adventues of a million-dollar lottery winner and the girls who help him spend it." Signed by Ault on front end paper. Maroon leatherette w/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 204 pages. Glue stains to pastedown edges at spine, light general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions/scratches, mild chipping to spine ends/corners, diagonal 1" tear to top right corner of rear panel.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sock It To Me!
|
|
|
Fawcett Gold Medal D2012, 1968. A collection of jokes and one-liners collected by actor/comedian Jerry Austin. 128 pages. General handling wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good. Illus. by Barney Thompson. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Original Sad Sack, No. 1
|
|
|
Larchmont: Lorne-Harvey Publications, 1991. The original cartoons. Unpaginated. Small stain to back cover, light general wear. . Magazine. Near Fine. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Boy Who Kicked Pigs
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1999. Baker is best known as television's Doctor Who. Here he gives us the grotesque and horrific story of an evil thirteen-year-old who despises the human race and enjoys kicking pigs. A grisly little tale with a ratty ending not for the faint-of-heart. Illustrated boards, 126 pages. Scuffed boards, impressions to covers, tanned edges, moderate general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. About Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Illus. by David Roberts. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
My Lady Nicotine
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton / H&S. No date. Better known for a story about some kid who planned to never grow up, Barrie's bittersweet satire on the joys of smoking -- abandoned in order to endure the joys of matrimony -- is one of his superior works, and brings a nostalgic tear to my rheumy eye every time I read a section. Uncommon in a dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 24) |
Clementine and Her Men
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker, 1958. A collection of 108 cartoons featuring an occasionally nude, usually naive young woman who was known as "The Rage of Paris." Captions by Douglas McKee and William H. Cole. Grey cloth w/maroon spine lettering, 112 pages. Price-clipped dust jacket w/small triangular piece from bottom edge of rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Jean Bellus. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Satyr and the Saint
|
|
|
Macfadden 75-180, 1967. "Wherein a famous film director exposes his protege to Rome's La Dolce Vita and learns that saints make the best sinners"; some bleeding from top edge colour, moderate general wear; internally fairly tight;. 1st Macfadden edition. Paperback. Good to Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
SCOTLAND LAUGHING, The Humour of the Scot
|
|
|
Edinburgh: The Albyn Press, 1964. A collection of humourous pieces intended to show "what kind of folk we are." Yellow cloth, 95 pages + 1-page advertisement for other Albyn titles. A bumped corner, faint edgewear, a tiny/faint soil mark to back cover, faint sticker shadow to top edge of front pastedown. Dust jacket w/impressions/scratches, light chipping to corners/spine ends, 1/4" tear to top edge of front panel, 1" jagged diagonal tear to top left corner of front panel.. 5th edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by A.S. Graham. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Inherit the Mob
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1991. a young Jewish reporter who is the hottest foreign correspondent in the newspaper business returns to New York for his uncle's funeral, only to learn that he has received a bequest he can't refuse: the Mafia; bumped corners, small red remainder dot to bottom edge; dj w/moderate corner wear, light edgewear, rubbing, scratches to rear panel;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Beaver and Wally
|
|
|
Berkley Medallion G557, 1963. A novel based on the television series, Leave It To Beaver, which was created by Joe Connelly (who died in 2003) and Bob Mosher (who died in 1972), who also gave us The Munsters. 124 pages + 2 pages of advertisements for other Leave It To Beaver titles, illustrated. Moderate handling wear, tanning. Internally tight and clean.. 2nd printing. Paperback. About Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Cobb's Bill of Fare
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, 1913. The renowned American humourist offers four essays, titled "Vittles," "Music," "Art," and "Sport." Dedicated "To R. H. Davis (Not Richard Harding -- The Other One)." "Sport is largely a point of view. A skinny youth who flits forth from a gymnasium attired in the scenario of a union suit, with a design of a winged Welsh rarebit on his chest, and runs many miles at top speed through the crowded marts of trade, is highly spoken of and has medals hung on him. If he flits forth from a hospital somewhat similarly attired, and does the same thing, the case is diagnosed as temporary insanity -- and we drape a strait-jacket on him and send for his folks. Such is the narrow margin that divides Marathon and mania; and it helps to prove that sport is mainly a state of mind." Pictorial brown boards, 148 pages, illustrated. Bumped corners, two small indentations to right corners of top edges of covers, dusty/lightly soiled edges, light general wear. Overall, an attractive copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Peter Newell and James Preston. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Book of Elephants
|
|
|
New York: Paul S. Eriksson, Inc., 1969. A simple, sometimes amusing book of illustrations about the similarities between elephants and people, both having "their good days and their bad days. Sometimes they are lazy and don't feel like going to work; sometimes they get so excited they can't do anything serious." Grey patterned boards w/red spine lettering, unpaginated. A suggestion of wear to corners/spine ends, in price-clipped dust jacket w/moderate wear to corners/spine ends, 1/2" tear to bottom of front fold, 3/8" tear to bottom of rear fold, a couple of shorter edge tears to edges of rear panel.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by The Author. Oblong Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Washing the Hands
|
|
|
TorontoMcClelland & Stewart. an amusing look at a certain bodily function and the social euphemisms/strictures surrounding it; "We all find it highly necessary, several times a day, to wash our hands. Why in the name of common sense and honesty should we think it necessary to refer to this simple natural act as 'seeing a man about a dog,' 'watering the stock,' 'sharpening the skates,' or as the French so subtly put it, 'changer le poisson d'eau.'?"; illustrated orange cloth, 37 pgs., illustrated; gentle crinkle to top right corner of front free end paper; lightly edgeworn dj w/mild chipping to corners/spine ends, slightly sunned spine, small soil mark to spine; a nice copy;. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Next to Last Train Ride
|
|
|
PaperJacks 0028. originally published in 1974 by Macmillan; when a conman is given forty-eight hours to get himself out of California, he accepts a free train ride to New York, and finds himself in the baggage car, accompanying a coffin; only moderate general wear; intenally tight and clean;. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Around the World With Auntie Mame
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1959. The sequel to 'Auntie Mame.' Blue cloth w/pink, mauve, black and yellow decorations to front cover, silver spine lettering, 286 pages, dust jacket and title page illustrations by Dick Dodge. This copy w/ight wear to corners/spine ends, lightly smudged edges, previous owner's name/city/province in largish letters to front end paper, in price-clipped dust jacket w/chipping, edge tears, scratches.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Close Encounters
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1993. Fawcett/Donovan is and English humourist, and creator of the Fred cartoons. In this one he offers a non-Fred collection of colour cartoons "studying the tremulous, desperate, brave, demented behaviour of those embarking on that most challenging of human endeavours -- the relationship." (and some of them truly are demented and quite funny); pictorial boards; mild general wear;. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Close Encounters
|
|
|
London: Headline, 1993. Fawcett/Donovan is an humourist, and creator of the Fred cartoons. In this one he offers a non-Fred collection of colour cartoons "studying the tremulous, desperate, brave, demented behaviour of those embarking on that most challenging of human endeavours -- the relationship." (and some of them truly are demented and quite funny). Pictorial boards. Mild general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Obstinate Captain Samson
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons/Putnam, 1937. From the front flap: "It all starts quite innocently with a cargo of wheat which the truculent captain is loading in the port of Savonia, but before the end has been reached the British flag has been insulted, the British Navy called out to rescue the Empire, the dictator of Savonia has been kidnapped, a torrid Spanish dancer has become involved, questions have been asked in the House of Commons and the choleric, colorful, obstinate Captain Samson has become the unwilling, protesting hero of the British public, and is forced to permit himself to be publicly kissed on both cheeks, while he receives medals for his expansive chest." Blue cloth w/black lettering, 258 pages. Some edgewear, faint spotting to front cover, tanning, previous owner's signature/date on front end paper, in dust jacket w/sunned spine, some edgewear, chipping to corners/spine ends, pieces torn from top spine, general wear. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve.. 1st US edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair to Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
HOW TO GET ELECTED, Governor Plumbtree's Practical Rules for Politicians
|
|
|
Toronto: Best Seller Books, 1979. A collection of 36 amusing essays intended to help politicians pull the wool over the public's collective eye, and win elections. This copy in the variant blue dust jacket. Blue leatherette w/silver lettering to spine/front cover, 190 pages, illustrated. Light general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/moderate wear to corners/spine ends, 3/4" tear to top edge of front panel, 1/2" tear to top edge of rear panel, impressions. (C/DMT). First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good to Very Good. Illus. by Ian Smith. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
STILL WARTHOGS RUN DEEP and other free range nonsense (signed)
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club, 1988. A delightful collection of general goofiness. Or, as the publisher would have it, "A series of poems, drawings and puns...that combine a sense of the ridiculous with a definite seriousness regarding our respect, or lack of it, for the countryside." There are a few first editions kicking around, but they're not signed. There are a few signed copies kicking around, but they're not first editions. This is both. Illustrated boards, 48 pages.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by The Author. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Dunagin's People
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo 5729, 1974. Paperback original. Cartoons. Unpaginated. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 40) |
Chump Change
|
|
|
Toronto: Random House of Canada, 1996. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A Boston-born author gives us the story of a guy who signs a Faustian pact, and then finds out precisely the dimensions of the downside. (It's tough not to like a book which contains this little gem: "You don't sell your soul all at once, you barter it off bit by bit over the years until one day you find yourself turning to the camera, face covered in pancake make-up, saying, 'I'm not a doctor, but I play one on TV.'") 258 pages. Edgewear, remainder stripe to bottom edge (what peanut-brain book-hating scum does all this remainder striping, anyway?--I'd like to get my grubby fat hands around the perp's chubby little neck for about half-a-minute), moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 41) |
Why Me? (Luann #2)
|
|
|
Berkley Pacer 08879, 1986. From the front cover: "The second totally hysterical collection of America's hottest new comic strip." And in 1986, I'm sure that it was. 122 pages. A hint of general wear. A nice copy, internally tight and clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by The Author. Duodecimo -- from 6¾" to 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
Howl Too, Eh?
|
|
|
Montreal: Nuage Editions, 1991. #3 from the Pickpocket Poet Series. Satires on Canada, Quebec, the USofA, the authors' generation, and a lot of other things, including Allen Ginsberg's HOWL. Additional contributions by Artie Gold and Tom Konyves. 54 pages.. First Edition. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good to Fine. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 43) |
THREE MEN (NOT) IN A BOAT and most of the time without a dog
|
|
|
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., 1983. A modern-day re-telling of Jerome K. Jerome's classic 'Three Men in a Boat,' this one with new characters, "new paths to be trodden by the fearless man in search of a holiday," but with hazards "every bit as baffling as those which perplexed the original Three Men" more than a century ago. Green cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 143 pages. Mild general wear, in dust jacket w/light rubbing, impressions/scratches, original price sticker to bottom right corner of front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Shoo Rayner. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
After Me, The Deluge
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton/H&S, 1972. God calls long-distance to inform a young priest in a remote French mountain village that He's about to send a second Great Flood, and that only the priest and his flock will be saved. Provided, of course, they get their asses in gear and start building an ark right away. The authors' very scarce third book. Black cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 189 pages, illustrated end papers and wraparound dust jacket by Rex Benlow. Light tanning, some light off-setting to end papers, light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/light general wear. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 45) |
Son Of Flubber
|
|
|
Perma M-4279, 1963. Canadian printing. Tie-in for the movie starring Fred MacMurray, Nancy Olson and Keenan Wynn. Previous owner's signature and address on first end paper, some soil to front cover, reading crease, crease to bottom left corner of back cover, general wear.. 2nd Perma edition. Paperback. Good to Very Good. Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75". more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
GILES SUNDAY EXPRESS & DAILY EXPRESS CARTOONS, Twenty-fifth Series
|
|
|
LondonDaily Express. cartoons from September 8, 1970, through September 5, 1971; Foreword by Ronnie Barker & Ronnie Corbett, better known as The Two Ronnies; moderate general wear;. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Doctor in Clover
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1960. One of the author's amusing stories featuring the medical career of Simon Sparrow. Black cloth w/gilt lettering/white illustrations to spine, 184 pages. Tanned/dusty edges, previous owner's name/date/address on front free end paper, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket w/slightly sunned spine, a couple of short edge tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Asterix in Britain
|
|
|
Knight 16053, 1972. An English-language version "of the inimicable and hilarious Asterix." Some rubbing, moderate edgewear, previous owner's signature on inside front cover, previous owner's stamp to top edge of first end paper, light general wear. Internally tight and clean.. 1st thus. Paperback. About Very Good. Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
TWELVE GRINDSTONES or, A Few More Good Ones, being another cultural roundup of Maine folklore, sort of, although not intended to be definitive, and perhaps not so cultural, either
|
|
|
Boston & Toronto: Little, Brown and Company. "some long and tall tales about blueberry picking, railroading, wood buying, an ecclesiastical miracle, a lobster war, prison reform, crematoria, water witching, the telephone company, botlegging, a revival meeting, smart dogs, and other grindstones."; patterned boards w/blue cloth backstrip, 212 pgs.; moderate general wear; dj w/sunned spine, some edgewear, smudging to rear panel, rear flap detached (present);. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 50) |
NON STOP REVIEW, 21 Years of Grayson (signed)
|
|
|
Chichester: Barry Rose, 1994. "A collection of articles written by H. Grayson, humorous columnist with the 'Local Government Review' over a period of 21 years from 1971. In them Grayson turned a subversive spotlight on the more pompous elements in the central and local government establishment and on some of the bizarre decisions and utterances issuing from both during that period of unprecedented change." Illustrations by Tom Harrison, aged 11½. Dust jacket illustration by Sue Harrison. This copy inscribed and signed by the author ("For Jim & Rhoda, with all/good wishes./Graham H./alias Grayson"), and signed by the illustrator. It would seem that some sort of error occurred in printing the dust jacket, since both flaps carry tipped-on copy, not the usual printed variety. Gold-stamped on black cloth, 248 pages. Three bumped corners, light scuffing to cloth. Dust jacket w/moderate edgewear, bumped corners, impressions.. Signed by Author & Artist. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. Illus. by Tom Harrison. Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. more information
Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 181 listings found. |











