Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Latin American Studies

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Latin American Studies | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more TRAVEL / South America books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found.
1) Breve Historia Del Teatro Latinoamericano (Manuales Studium - 5)
Jones, Willis Knapp

Breve Historia Del Teatro Latinoamericano (Manuales Studium - 5)
Mexico, D. F., Mexico: Ediciones de Andrea. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Soft Cover. Book is written in the Spanish language. Square, tight book with rough-cut, clean, slightly age-darkened pages. No writing or marks. Wraps are slightly soiled and shelfworn. 239 pp. Survey of the history of Latin American theater from the colonial period to the mid-20th century. Chapters on Argentina, Central America and the Antilles, Mexico, Brazil, and experimental theater.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) Economía de los países latinoamericanos (Progreso. Problemas de los países en desarrollo)
Klochkovski, L

Economía de los países latinoamericanos (Progreso. Problemas de los países  en desarrollo)
Moscow: Editorial Progreso. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Book is in Spanish language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is shelf worn. 504 pp. Soviet-published economic study of developing nations in Latin America.; Exlibrary; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
3) In Nicaragua
Kovel, Joel

In Nicaragua
London: Free Association Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Paperback. 0946960917 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have edge rubbing. 185 pp. <br><br>; Sustained reflection on the Sandinista revolution by a leading American radical who visited and worked in Nicaragua. (from back of wraps) ; 0.68 x 8.99 x 5.94 Inches; 185 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) The Latin American Indian
L. A. D. O. C

The Latin American Indian
Washington, D. C.: Division for Latin America, USCC. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened, with typescript font. Wraps are shelfworn with edge rubbing, fading at stapled spine. 64 pp. <br><br>; Contents: The Indian: The Forgotten Man; Las casas or Sepulveda; Indians want to Run their Lives Their Own Way; The Fate of the Indians of Amazonia; Tamed Indians run Down Their Wild Brothers; Letter to Paraguay's Indian Commission; Letter on Persecution and Torture of Indians; Declaration of Brasilia; the Church and the Racial Problem in Latin America; Declaration of Barbados; Statements of the Bishops of Amazonia; Our Proselytizing and the Indians' Own Religion; Prayers That Reveal a Human Attitude; Indian Towns Want Indian Priests. ; The LADOC "Keyhole" Series; Vol. 3; 9.0" tall; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
5) Social-Activist Priests: Chile
L. A. D. O. C

Social-Activist Priests: Chile
Washington, D. C.: Division for Latin America, USCC. Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened, with typescript font. Wraps are shelfworn with edge rubbing, fading at stapled spine. 64 pp. <br><br>; Contents: Democratic Socialism, Not totalitarian Socialism; The Crisis of ILADES; Christians Involved in Politics; The Role of Christians in Building Socialism; I Respect Your Opinions, But...; Why There Should Be No 'Christian Left' Party; Final Document of the 1972 Encounter; The 80 Priests Meet with Fidel Castro; Both Sides Try to Use the Church; What Sort of Person is the Christian Revolutionary; Insisting on Essentials vs. Submerging Differences; The Chilean Drama: A Tentative Assessment; The Chilean Drama: And What about the Church? ; The LADOC "Keyhole" Series; Vol. 5; 9.0" tall; 64 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
6) Historia de la Literatura Hispanoamericana, El Siglo XIX (1780-1914) ("Sepan Cuantos", Núm. 65)
Lazo, Raimundo

Historia de la Literatura Hispanoamericana, El Siglo XIX (1780-1914)  ("Sepan Cuantos", Núm. 65)
Mexico: Editorial Porrua, S.A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened with light overall handling wear, spine creasing and edge rubbing. 333 pp. General history of Latin American literature in the 19th century.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
7) Cuadernos De La Realidad Nacional, No. 15 (Diciembre De 1972) EspecialÑ Revolución y LegalidadÑ Problemas Del Estado y El Derecho En Chile
Lechner, N.; Bagú, S.; Ruiz, C.; Cerroni, U.; Farías, V.; Etcheberry, A.; Ortiz, E.; Garcés, J.; Viera-Gallo, J. A.; Rodríguez Elizondo, J.; Novoa, E.; Cumplido, F.; Sulbrandt, J.; Vega, H.; Jara, E.: Politoff, S.: Bustos, J.;

Cuadernos De La Realidad Nacional, No. 15 (Diciembre De 1972) EspecialÑ   Revolución y LegalidadÑ  Problemas Del Estado y El Derecho En Chile
Santiago De Chile: - CEREN. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Item is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages Wraps faded at spine, generally shelf worn and edge worn. 307 pp. Articles reflecting on the Chilean Revolution and its impact on individual rights, the place of Chile in the international community, and other issues.; Ex-Library; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
8) Aqui Se Cuentan Cuentos
Lindo [Olivares], Hugo

Aqui Se Cuentan Cuentos
Bogota: Editora Continente Ltda.. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound in cloth over boards as a hardcover. Tight, square binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. 179 pp. <br><br>Collection of essays by El Salvadoran author and jurist Hugo Lindo Olivares (1917-). Contents: Entrevista exclusiva; Tengo tre mujeres; La última epidemia; Corazón de cardiólogo; La estirpe; Abajo y arriba; Ahora puedo hablar; Nombre y olor; Yo no lo creo así; Perdone, Padre; Eutanasia; La verdad jurídica; Operación "No"; Perseverancia; Fiebre en la Costa; Unos cuantos acordes; Pulvis es.; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
9) The Illumined Island
Lizarazo, J. A. Osorio; Nolan, James I (trans.)

The Illumined Island
Mexico. Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Soft Cover. Square, tight book with age-darkened pages and occasional pencil marks in text and margins. Wraps have edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear, age-darkening, owner's name on front. 191 pp. Discussion of the history, political structure, economy, social programs (public health, education, etc.) and foreign policy of the Dominican Republic along with some analysis of tensions between Haiti and the Dominican Republic during the Trujillo era. Author was Trujillo defender.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
10) Las caridades de la señora de Tordoya; Cuentos
Lopez Albujar, Enrique

Las caridades de la señora de Tordoya; Cuentos
Lima: Juan Mejia Baca & P. L. Villanueva. Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound over boards with laminated wraps as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Exterior shows general shelf wear. 212 pp. Short stories by Peruvian author Lopez Albujar: Las caridades de la señora de Tordoya; El cuentista que vivió su cuento; El señor de Echegoyen; La desposada póstuma; Las curaciones del abogado Wilson; El culpable; El maicito; El delator; La huelga que faltaba; Los esposos Diez.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) El Coronel No Tiene Quien Le Escriba / No One Writes to the Colonel
Márquez, Gabriel Garcia

El Coronel No Tiene Quien Le Escriba / No One Writes to the Colonel
Buenos Aires: Editorial Sudamericana. Good. 2001. Softcover. 9500700891 . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Bright pages with underlining and marginalia throughout. Wraps have light handling wear. ; <br><br>Novelette by Colombian author Garcia Marquez (1927- ) . ; Spanish Edition; 7.75" tall; 109 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) Humanistas Del Siglo XVIIIñ Biblioteca Del Estudiante Universitario 24
Méndez Plancarte, Gabriel

Humanistas Del Siglo XVIIIñ Biblioteca Del Estudiante Universitario 24
Mexico: Ediciones de La Universidad Nacional Autonoma. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in cloth over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages with some marginal notations on last few pages. Cloth over boards has slight shelf wear. 199 pp. Anthology of excerpts from the work of Francisco Xavier Clavigero, Francisco Xavier Alegre, Andrés Cavo, Andrés de Guevara y Basoazábal, Pedro José Márquez, Manuel Fabri, Juan Luis Maniero.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
13) Sundays at the Bugambilia; Domingos en el Bugambilia (Signed by Editor)
Maqueo, Fernando; Ginsberg, Syd; Argue, Manja

Sundays at the Bugambilia; Domingos en el Bugambilia (Signed by Editor)
San Miguel de Allende: Bugambilia Restaurant. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Signed by editor Syd Ginsberg on title page with brief inscription. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge rubbing. 144 pp. Collection of poetry from Sunday readings held at the Bugambilia Restaurant in San Miguel de Allende, Mexico. Each poem is presented in both Spanish and English.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Editor . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
14) ¿Qué Onda Vos? What's Up Dude? Guatemalan Slang Words, Popular Expressions, Sayings, Vulgar Words, Personal Pronoun Vos
Martínez López (Wonka), Juan Carlos; Brazaitis, Mark (trans.)

¿Qué Onda Vos? What's Up Dude? Guatemalan Slang Words, Popular  Expressions, Sayings, Vulgar Words, Personal Pronoun Vos
Guatemala: Self Published. Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have shelf wear, light overall handling wear, faint spine creasing with some fading at spine. 296 pp. Spanish-English translating dictionary of slang words and phrases common in Guatemala. Slang words, popular expressions, sayings, vulgar words, and use of the personal pronoun "vos."; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) Regarding Roderer
Martinez, Guillermo; Dail, Laura C. (trans.)

Regarding Roderer
New York: Wyatt/St. Martins. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Stated and Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312113749 . Translated by Laura Dail. Book has never been read. Square, tight, with clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. DJ has very minor edge wear at top front with 1/2 inch (1 cm) tear, and light overall shelf wear. 90 pp. Argentinian novel about a young man seeking meaning in a private world of his own creation.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
16) Ecuador: Conflicting Political Cuture and the Quest for Progress (Allyn and Bacon Series in Latin American Politics)
Martz, John D

Ecuador:  Conflicting Political Cuture and the Quest for Progress (Allyn  and Bacon Series in Latin American Politics)
Boston: Allyn & Bacon. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Exterior wraps and page edges are shelf worn with light soiling. 216 pp. Scholarly assessment of Ecuadoran demographic and regional fragmentation; legacy of political disunity; political parties and popular participation; clash of tradition and modernization; dependency, nationalism and regionalism. Bibliography, index.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
17) Politics and Economics in the Caribbean (Special Study No. 8, Second 2nd Edition Completely Revised)
Mathews, T. [Thomas] G.; Andic, F. [Fuat] M

Politics and Economics in the Caribbean (Special Study No. 8, Second 2nd  Edition Completely Revised)
Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico: Institute of Caribbean Studies, University of Puerto Rico. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Pages bright; a few have marginal comments and underlined passages, but most are clean. Some foxing of wraps and endpapers. Wraps are generally lightly edge rubbed. 284 pages. Scholarly essays. Introduction by Mathews and Andic. Abraham Lowenthal, "The Dominican Republic: Politics of Chaos"; Bernardo Vega, "Economic Aspects of the Dominican Republic"; Gerard Latortue, "Contemporary Political Development in Haiti" and "Political Status of the French Caribbean"; Robert Anderson, "The Politics of Puerto Rico: Interpretation and Speculation"; Antonio J. Gonzalez, "The Macroeconomics of Puerto Rican Development"; Albert Gastmann, "The Charter of the Kingdom of the Netherlands," "The Politics of the Netherlands Antilles," and "The Politics of Surinam"; Fuat and Suphan Andic, "The Economy of the Netherlands Antilles" and "The Economy of Surinam"; Jouandet Bernadat, "The Economy of the French Antilles"; Gordon Lewis, "The US Virgin Islands: Prototype of the Caribbean Tourist Economy"; Thomas Mathews, "The Commonwealth Countries of the Caribbean"; Alfred Thorne, "Economic Background of the British West Indian Islands"; Aaron Segal, "Economic Integration and Preferential Trade: The Caribbean Experience."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
18) New Left Review 117 (September-October 1979): Breakthrough in Nicaragua
Medvedev, Zhores; Patterson, Orlando; Jung, Harald; Forgács, David

New Left Review 117 (September-October 1979):  Breakthrough in Nicaragua
London: New Left Review. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light handling wear with crease at lower front corner. 96 pp. Contents: Medvedev, "Russia under Brezhnev"; Patterson, "Slavery in Human History"; Jung, "The Fall of Somoza"; Forgács, "Della Volpe's Aesthetics."; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; 96 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
19) Portuguese: A Portrait of the Language of Brazil (signed by author)
Merryman, Montgomery

Portuguese:  A Portrait of the Language of Brazil (signed by author)
Rio De Janeiro: Irmaos Pongetti - Editores. Fair with no dust jacket. 1945. Soft Cover. Signed by author inside front cover with inscription to Chapel Hill, NC, poet Charles E. (Edward) Eaton (1916-2006). Square, sound stitched binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps fragile and age-darkened with chil at top front cornre and general shelfwear. 229 pp. Introduction to Brazilian Portuguese for English speakers.; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
20) Cartas Polémicas Sobre La Guerra Al Paraguay
Mitre, Bartolomé; Gómez, Juan Carlos; Natalicio Gonzalez, J. (Prologo)

Buenos Aires: Editorial Guarania. Poor with no dust jacket. 1940. Softcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Binding extremely fragile with wraps and some pages disbound but present. Pages clean but age-darkened and brittle. Wraps are fragmentary. ; <br><br>Anthology of sources from the Paraguayan war of the 1860s. ; 8.75" tall; 415 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
21) O Abolicionismo (Dimensõs do Brasil); Quarta Ediçao
Nabuco, Joaquim

O Abolicionismo (Dimensõs do Brasil); Quarta Ediçao
Rio De Janiero, Brazil: Petrópolis Editora Vozes Ltda.. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Book is in the Portuguese language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this copy has been bound in boards as a hardcover. Tight binding. Text pages are clean and slightly off-white. Exterior has general light shelf wear. 204 pp. <br><br>Historical study of the history of the abolitionism of slavery in Brazil.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
22) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXXXIII (83), Number Three (3) (March 1943)
National Geographic Society [Bradley, La Verne; Phillips, Henry Albert; Morgenstierne, Wilhelm; Walker, Howell; Bartimeus]

Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with rubbing at spine. Contents: Bradley, "San Francisco: Gibraltar of the West Coast"; Phillips, "Bolivia - Tin Roof of the Andes"; Morgenstierne, "Norway, an Active Ally"; Walker, "Sydney Faces the War Front Down Under"; Bartimeus, "Malta Invicta."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCII (92), Number Three (3) (September 1947)
National Geographic Society [Colton, F. Barrows; Guild, Eugene R. & Fletcher, John E.; Jones, Stuart E.; Kilbon, Roland & Weber, Walter A.; Colton, F. B. & Palmer, Catherine Bell]

Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with minor rubbing at spine. Contents: Colton, "Eclipse Hunting in Brazil's Ranchland"; Guild & Fletcher, "Exploring America's Great Sand Barrier Reef"; Jones, Indian Life Before the Colonists Came"; Kilbon & Weber, "Born Hunters, the Bird Dogs"; Colton and Palmer, "Split-second Time Runs Today's World."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
24) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 123, (CXXIII), No. 3 (Three) (March, 1963)
National Geographic Society [De Roos, Robert; Sisson, Robert F.; Abercrombie, Thomas J.; Lane, Charles E.; Doig, Desmond; Kenney, Nathaniel T.; Anderson, Adm. George W. Jr.]

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 123, (CXXIII), No. 3 (Three)  (March, 1963)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright interior. Wraps are yellow and white with color photograph of Arizona desert with natives herding sheep on front. Lightly dust-soiled overall with some rubbing and small closed tear at upper spine. Contents: De Roos & Sisson, "Arizona: Booming Youngster of the West"; Abercrombie, "Venezuela Builds on Oil"; Lane, "Man-of-War, the Deadly Fisher"; Doig, "Sikkim, Tiny Himalayan Kingdom in the Clouds"; Kenney & Abercrombie, "Mighty Enterprise, World's Largest Ship"; Anderson, "Our Nuclear Navy."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXXXI (81), Number Three (3) (March 1942)
National Geographic Society [Hildebrand, J. R.; Roberts, J. Baylor; Atwood, Albert W.; Stewart, B. Anthony; Lanks, H. C.; Atkins, Paul M.]

Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with rubbing at spine. Contents: Hildebrand, J. R., "Revolution in Eating"; Roberts, J. Baylor, "Flavor and Savor of American Foods"; Atwood, "Washington - Storehouse of Knowledge"; Stewart, "Culture Still Lights our Wartime Capital"; Lanks, "Honduran Highlights"; Atkins, "French West Africa in Wartime."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
26) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXXXVII (87), Number Two (2) (February, 1945)
National Geographic Society [Moore, W. Robert; Simpich, Frederick; Grosvenor, Gilbert; Weber, Walter A.; Powell, John B.; Sutherland, Mason]

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXXXVII (87), Number Two (2)  (February, 1945)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1945. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall. Contents: Moore, "Gilbert Islands in the Wake of Battle"; Simpich, "The Yield of Texas"; Grosvenor, "Insignia and Decorations of the U. S. Armed Forces"; Weber, "Wildlife of Tabasco and Veracruz"; Powell, "Today on the China Coast"; Sutherland, "Bornholm - Denmark in a Nutshell."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
27) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCV (95), Number Three (3) (March 1949)
National Geographic Society [Nicholas, William H. & Roberts, J. Baylor; Kinney, William A.; Stirling, Matthew W. & Stewart, Richard H.; Jones, Stuart E.]

Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with minor rubbing at spine. Contents: Nicholas and Roberts, "Dixie Spins the Wheel of Industry"; Kinney, "Operation Eclipse: 1948"; Stirling and Stewart, "Exploring the Past in Panama"; Jones, "Spices, the Essence of Geography."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
28) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume 125 (CXXV), No. 2 (Two) (February 1964)
National Geographic Society [Osborne, Douglas; Bianchi, Peter V.; Belknap, William, Jr.; Weaver, Kenneth F.; Littelhales, Bates; Johnson, Lyndon B.; Allen, Robert Porter; Truslow, Frederick Kent]

Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright interior. Folded atlas map supplement of Northwestern South America included, in fine condition. Wraps are yellow and white with color photograph of native Peruvian baby on front. Lightly dust-soiled overall with some rubbing and small closed tear at lower spine. Contents: Osborne & Bianchi, "Wetherill Mesa Yields Secrets of the Cliff Dwellers"; Belknap, "20th Century Indians Preserve Cliff Dwellers' Customs"; Weaver & Littlehales, "The Five Worlds of Peru"; Johnson, "Friendly Flight to Northern Europe"; Allen & Truslow, "Our Only Native STork, The Wood Ibis."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
29) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXXX (80), Number Two (2)
National Geographic Society [Simpich, Frederick & Moore, W. Robert; Roy, Leonard C.; Roberts, J. Baylor; Vosburgh, Frederick G.; Murayama, Hashime; Kinney, Paul B.; Klemmer, Harvey]

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXXX (80), Number Two (2)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with chipping at top and bottom of spine. Contents: Simpich & Moore, "Bombs over Bible Lands"; Roy, "Tarheelia on Parade"; Roberts, "North Carolina Colorcade"; Vosburgh, "Our Insect Fifth Column"; Murayama, "Rogues' Gallery of Imported Pests"; Kinney, "Once in a Lifetime"; Klemmer, "Lisbon - Gateway to Warring Europe."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
30) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCIV (94), Number Five (5) (November 1948)
National Geographic Society [Simpich, Frederick; Sisson and Roberts; Conger, Clement E.; Marden, Luis; Atwood, Albert W.; Villiers, Alan]

Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with rubbing at spine. Contents: Simpich, Sisson and Roberts, "4-H Boys and Girls Grow More Food"; Conger, "Portugal Is Different"; Marden, "The Purple Land of Uruguay"; Atwood, "The Fire of Heaven - Electricity"; Villiers, "Sailing with Sindbad's Sons."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCI (91), Number Two (2) (February 1947)
National Geographic Society [Stirling, Matthew W.; Stewart, Richard H.; Moore, W. Robert; Sonakul, D.; Sprunt, Alexander Jr.; Ichac, Pierre; Campbell, Margaret Shaw]

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCI (91), Number Two (2)  (February 1947)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Soft Cover. Supplemental Map of Southeastern United States is clean and folded inside magazine. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with minor rubbing at spine. Contents: Stirling, "On the Trail of La Venta Man"; Stewart, "Hunting Mexico's Buried Temples"; Moore, "Scintillating Siam"; Sonakul, "Pageantry of the Siamese Stage"; Sprunt, "Blizzard of Birds: The Tortugas Terns"; "The Society's Southeastern United States Map"; Ichac, "Carefree People of the Cameroons"; Campbell, "Hunting Folk Songs in the Hebrides."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCVI (96), Number Three (3) (September 1949)
National Geographic Society [Vosburgh, Frederick G., Fletcher, John E., And Stewart, B. Anthony; Johnson, Nelson T., Moore, W. Robert, & Duncan, David D.; Breed, Jack; Burdett-Scougall, Irene; Walker, Howell]

Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1949. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall with rubbing at spine. Contents: Vosburgh, Fletcher and Stewart, "Minnesota Makes Ideas Pay"; Johnson, Moore, and Duncan, "Power Comes Back to Peiping"; Breed, "Motoring into Escalante Land"; Burdett-Scougall, Irene, "Pigeon Netting - Sport of Basques"; Walker, "Cruise to Stone Age Arnhem Land."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
33) The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCIV (94), Number Four (4) (October 1948)
National Geographic Society [Wentzel, Volkmar; Walker, Howell; Moore, W. Robert; Robinson, G. D.; Simpich, Frederick]

The National Geographic Magazine, Volume XCIV (94), Number Four (4)  (October 1948)
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, very clean and bright interior. No writing or marks. Wraps are yellow and white, lightly dust-soiled overall. Contents: Wentzer, "Feudal Splendor Lingers in Rajputana"; Walker, "Aroostook County, Source of Potatoes"; Moore, "Brazil's Land of Minerals"; Robinson, "Exploring Aleutian Volcanoes"; Simpich, "Uncle Sam Bends a Twig in Germany."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
34) Primitivos Relatos Contados Otra Vez: Héroes y Mitos Amazónicos
Niño, Hugo

Primitivos Relatos Contados Otra Vez: Héroes y Mitos Amazónicos
Habana, Cuba: Casa De Las Americas. Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Bumped corners to illustrated paper over boards. DJ has general moderate edge wear and shelf wear. 150 pp. Cuban-published book retelling several Amazon River basin folktales of myths and heroes: "Los tikunas pueblan la tierra," "Yaku-Runa sale del agua," "Chuya-Chaki," "Peta Nanayae," "Juttiñamui modela el universo," "Unamarai, padre de Yaje," "En el principio fueron los yoria a la sombra de la ortiga," "Yagua." Illustrated with line drawings partially rendered in full watercolor. Brief introduction to each story.; 11.25" (28.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) La Burguesía Terrateniente Argentina: Buenos Aires Colonial, Capital Federal Provincia de Buenos Aires, Provincia de Entre Rios, Territorios Nacionales (3a. Edicion)
Oddone, Jacinto

La Burguesía Terrateniente Argentina: Buenos Aires Colonial, Capital  Federal Provincia de Buenos Aires, Provincia de Entre Rios, Territorios  Nacionales (3a. Edicion)
Buenos Aires: Editiones Populares Argentinas. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in cloth over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slighlty age-darkened text pages. 286 pp. Book examines the history of the landholding middle class in Argentina.; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
36) Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960. Volume V: American Republics
Office of the Historian, Bureau of Public Affairs, United States Department of State; Glennon, John P., et al. (eds.)

Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960.  Volume V: American  Republics
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. Cloth over boards is very clean. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. ; Documents for the period 1958-1960 on United States policy regarding Central and South America as well as the Caribbean. Reference to the Cuban Revolution, although that is addressed in depth in a separate volume (not included here). Specific treatment of Richard M. Nixon's visit to South America (1958) along with Milton Eisenhower's visit to Central America (1958) , Dwight D. Eisenhower's visit to South America (1960) , and the meeting of Ministers of Foreign Affairs in Santiago, Chile (1959). Policies regarding Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 940 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
37) Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960. Volume VI: Cuba
Office of the Historian, Bureau of Public Affairs, United States Department of State; Glennon, John P., et al. (eds.)

Foreign Relations of the United States, 1958-1960.  Volume VI: Cuba
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Hard Cover. 0160222427 . Cloth over boards is very clean. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Bumped corners, slight fading at spine, light shelf wear. ; Documents for the period 1958-1960 on United States policy regarding Cuba, the fall of the Batista government, and the rise of Fidel Castro. Specific topics include (but are not limited to) the revolution itself (1958) , Castro's assumption of power and visit to the United States, the Cuban agrarian reform law, asylum for Batista, development of a covert action program against the Castro government (1960) , inauguration of an economic embargo, concern over the increased Soviet support for Cuba. Lists of abbreviations, persons, short titles, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 1226 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
38) Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume VII, American Republics: Central and South America
Office of the Historian, Bureau of Public Affairs, United States Department of State; Glennon, John P., et al. (eds.)

Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957.  Volume VII, American  Republics:  Central and South America
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Gently bumped corners. Clean and bright pages. 1201 pages. Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with regard to Central and South America, including Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama, Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay, Venezuela. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
39) Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957. Volume VI, American Republics: Multilateral; Mexico; Caribbean
Office of the Historian, Bureau of Public Affairs, United States Department of State; Glennon, John P., et al. (eds.)

Foreign Relations of the United States, 1955-1957.  Volume VI, American  Republics:  Multilateral; Mexico; Caribbean
Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. Very clean cloth over boards. Square, tight binding. Gently bumped corners. Clean and bright pages. <br><br> ; Documents for the period 1955-1957 on United States policy with regard to Mexico and the Caribbean, including multilateral relations (hemisphere defense, economic and technical assistance, meeting of American presidents in Panama, OAS conference in Buenos Aires) ; Mexico; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti. Lists of abbreviations, persons, sources; index. The Foreign Relations of the United States series, produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian, serves as the official documentary historical record of major U. S. Foreign policy decisions and significant diplomatic activity. The series contains declassified records from all the foreign affairs agencies of the United States. ; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall; 997 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $150.00
40) El Astillero; Novela (Biblioteca Breve 437) (Spanish Edition)
Onetti, Juan Carlos

El Astillero; Novela (Biblioteca Breve 437)   (Spanish Edition)
Barcelona: Seix Barral. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. 8432203416 . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Front endpaper has stain where sticker residue darkened page. Wraps have edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Novel by Juan Carlos Onetti (1909–1994) , Uruguayan novelist. ; 7.75" tall; 217 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) La Construcción Del Ferrocarril De México a Toluca
Ortega, Margarita García Luna

La Construcción Del Ferrocarril De México a Toluca
Mexico: Universidad Autónoma Del Estado De México. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 152 pp. History of the development of railroad transportation in Mexico.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
42) Birth and Growth of Anti-Trujillism in America
Osorio Lizarazo, J. A. [José Antonio]

Birth and Growth of Anti-Trujillism in America
Madrid: Graficas Rey. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Soft Cover. Square, tight book with clean and age-darkened pages. General shelf wear to wraps with faded spine. 154 pp. Book, in English, defends dictator Trujillo against critics and opponents in the Western Hemisphere in various countries. Author was a Colombian novelist (1900-1964) who collaborated with both Juan Perón of Argentina and Rafael Trujillo of the Dominican Republic; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
43) Aguardiente y Otros Cantares (Premio Casa de las Américas Poesía, 1978)
Pérez, Hildebrando

Aguardiente y Otros Cantares (Premio Casa de las Américas Poesía, 1978)
Habana, Cuba: Casa De Las Americas. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 77 pp. <br><br>; Book is in the Spanish language. Works by Peruvian poet and political activist Hildebrando Pérez (1941- ). ; Ex-Library; 7.5" (19 cm) High; 77 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
44) El Reposo Del Fuego; Letras Mexicanas
Pacheco, José Emilio

El Reposo Del Fuego; Letras Mexicanas
Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Económica. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, but rebound under boards as a hardcover. Tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened text pages. 79 pp. Poetry by important 20th century Mexican poet Pacheco.; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
45) Historia del Peronismo
Perón, Eva

Historia del Peronismo
Buenos Aires: Presidencia de la Nacion Subsecretaria de Informaciones. Good with no dust jacket. Soft Cover. Book is in Spanish language. No publication date - early 1950s. Square, tight binding, age-darkened pages with occasional light pencil marks in margins. Wraps age-darkened, shelfworn. 168 pp. Commentary by Eva Perón about her role, the Argentinian people, her husband´s leadership, and other topics of politics and society.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
46) Doctrina Peronista
Perón, Juan Domingo

Doctrina Peronista
Buenos Aires: Editora Volver. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Soft Cover. 9507641718 . Book is in Spanish language (en español). 1982 edition. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Book displays no reading wear. Wraps are age-darkened, with light shelf wear. 365 pp. Anthology of commentary by the Argentinian dictator on his regime, Argentinian society and economy, and other topics.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
47) El Libro Del Nuevo Reino: Vision De Colombia; The New Kingdom Book: A Vision of Colombia
Piñeros Corpas, Joaquin

El Libro Del Nuevo Reino:  Vision De Colombia; The New Kingdom Book:  A  Vision of Colombia
Bogota: Editorial Voluntad. Good in Good dust jacket. 1966. Hard Cover. Book is in Spanish and English, in adjacent columns on the page. Privately owned, with gift message and owner´s seal on ffep. DJ flaps have been glued to endpapers. DJ in mylar (glued to DJ at flaps) with general shelf wear visible. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. 179 pp. Overview of Colombia´s geography, economy, history, society, customs, and places of interest to the traveler.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
48) Fundador
Piñon, Nélida

Fundador
Rio DE Janeiro: José Alvaro Editor, S. A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a paperback, rebound with original wraps in buckram over boards. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Light shelf wear to exterior. <br><br> ; Historical novel by Brazilian author Nélida Piñon (1937- ). Received the Walmap prize, 1970.; Ex-Library; 8.0" tall; 241 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
49) History of the Conquest of Mexico, Volume I, Volume II and Volume III
Prescott, William Hickling [H. ]; Kirk, John Foster (Ed. )

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Good with no dust jacket. 1873. Hardcover. Square, sound bindings and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards on each volume is edge rubbed with heavier wear at spine extremities and corner tips. Green cloth over boards is shelf worn with gilt lettering and design on spine and front. ; <br><br>Classic three-volume history of Mexico from pre-European contact to the end of Cortés´s career. ; 7.5" tall; 1462 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
50) Testimonios: Una Solucion Para El Alcoholismo
Rábago, Gabriela; Bustamante, Jorge (eds.)

Testimonios: Una Solucion Para El Alcoholismo
Mexico City: Arbol Editorial. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. 9684610157 . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps lightly shelfworn. 117 pp. Line drawings and color illustrations on wraps. Contents: "¿Para qué nos va a servir este libro?"; "La historia de Jorge R."; "El relato de Griselda B."; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: