Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Latin American Studies

from Cat's Cradle Books

Browse Latin American Studies | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more TRAVEL / South America books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found.
1) El Descubrimiento Del Grande, Rico y Bello Imperio De Guayana
Raleigh, Walter; Requena, Antonio (trans.)

El Descubrimiento Del Grande, Rico y Bello Imperio De Guayana
Caracas: Ediciones Juvenal Herrera. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 9802655910 . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binding. Clean pages, light tan in color as originally published (not age-darkened). Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has light shelf wear. 168 pp. Raleigh's history of 16th century European (especially English) exploration with facsimile reprints of maps and illustrations.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
2) Diakonia: Boletín Del CICA (Centro Ignaciano De Centro América) , Marzo 1984, No. 29
Ramón Moreno, Juan (Ed. ) ; Antoncich, Ricardo; Libanio, J. B. ; Jerez, César; Sobrino, Jon; González Faus, J. I.; González Ruiz, José M

Diakonia: Boletín Del CICA (Centro Ignaciano De Centro América) , Marzo  1984, No. 29
Managua, Nicaragua: Centro Ignaciano. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. Publication is in the Spanish language. Stapled, booklet-style binding is sound. Pages clean but age-darkened. Typescript font. Wraps have handling wear, soiling. ; <br><br>Contents: Antoncich, Una Iglesia que camina por los senderos de Medellín y Puebla; Libanio, Significado de Medellín; Jerez, Los dilemas de la Iglesia Católica frente al proceso revolucionario nicaragüense; Sobrino, Qué Cristo se descubre en América LatinaÑ hacia una nueva espiritualidad; González Faus, Un modelo historico de Iglesia liberadora; González Ruiz, Modelos de Iglesia en el Nuevo Testamento. ; 8.25" tall; 108 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
3) A La Caza Del León
Ramos, Jorge

A La Caza Del León
Mexico: Editorial Grijalbo. Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binidng. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 291 pp. Nonfiction writing by Mexican television news journalist Jorge Ramos.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
4) Recursos Ociosos; Estante Do Desenvolvimento, Volume 1 I, Coleçao Getulio Vargas Seleçao e Direçao De Osorio Nunes
Rangel, Ignacio

Recursos Ociosos; Estante Do Desenvolvimento, Volume 1 I, Coleçao Getulio  Vargas Seleçao e Direçao De Osorio Nunes
Rio De Janiero, Brazil: Ediçao Do Conselho Do Desenvolvimento. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Book is in the Portuguese language. Signed by author on title page, dated Rio 30.4.63. Wraps beginning to degrade at spine. General light soiling-staining to exterior, foxing on early pages and last few pages. Text clean, age-darkened. 136 pp. Book explores economic development by concentrating on more efficient use of underutilized resources.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) Los Maniaticos; Cuentos
Ricci, Julio

Los Maniaticos; Cuentos
Montevideo, Uruguay: Editorial Alfa. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this book has been bound in library buckram as a sturdy hardcover. Original wraps included. 75 pp. Collection of short stories by Uruguayan author Julio Ricci: "Pivoski," "El pollo," "La mesita," "La cámara," "Las pastillas," "El nicho," "El nene."; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
6) Ensayos Psicoculturales
Riquelme, Horacio

Ensayos Psicoculturales
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Busqueda. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. 950560047X . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. clean and bright pages. Edge rubbing to wraps. 192 pp. Contents: "El trato social con las mínorías en Nicaragua: una aproxímación cultural"; "El proceso psicocultural de alcoholización en Chile"; "Arte popular y contexto psicocultural en un poblado mexicano"; "Alcoholismo en Chile: formas de tratamiento participativo en la comunidad"; "El proceso de constitución psicosocial en la nueva Nicaragua"; "La tradición del manicomio en Europa"; "Latinoamericanos en Europa: experiencia de desarraigo y proceso de identidad psicocultural." Introduction by Jan Gross.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
7) Desde La Selva. . .hasta El Mar: Antologia Ecologica Del Ecuador (Edicion Bilingue: Español - Ingles); Publicaciones Del Museo Ecuadoriano De Ciencas Naturales (Año 7, Num. 2, Abril 1987); Serie Monografia
Rodriguez, Fausto Sarmiento

Desde La Selva. . .hasta El Mar:  Antologia Ecologica Del Ecuador (Edicion  Bilingue:  Español - Ingles); Publicaciones Del Museo Ecuadoriano De  Ciencas Naturales (Año 7, Num. 2, Abril 1987); Serie Monografia
Quito, Ecuador: Ministerio de Energia y Minas; Casa De La Cultura Ecuatoriana. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Book is bilingual edition, in Spanish and English. Author's signature and additional writing by author on ffep. No other writing or marks in book. In European style, this is a large trade softcover that also has a full dustjacket. Square with tight binding and bright pages. 382 pp. plus wraps. Illustrated with many color photographs, some full-page; line drawings. Book about the ecology of Ecuador, especially forest ecology.; 11.0" (28 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
8) The Spirit of Spanish America: A Cultural Reader Including Simplified Selections from Outstanding Spanish American Writers
Rodriguez, Mario B

The Spirit of Spanish America: A Cultural Reader Including Simplified  Selections from Outstanding Spanish American Writers
New York: Appleton Century Crofts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Hard Cover. Text is in the Spanish language with English chapter introductions. Excerpts from writings on Spanish language Latin America. Historical chapters as well as observations on 20th century Central and South America. Square with tight binding, sharp corners, clean pages that are a little off-white with age. Interior clean. Exterior has minor bit of scuffing, edge rubbing of pictorial paper over boards. 183 pp. Contributors include Alberto Guillén, Bernal Díaz del Castillo, Carlos Samayoa Chincilla, Enrique Rodríguez Larreta, Ricardo Palma, Juan Montalvo, José Eustasio Rivera, Mariana Azuela, Rafael Arévalo Martínez, Javier de Viana, Ciro Alegría, Baldomero Lillo, Arturo Cancela, and the periodical Semana in Bogotá, Colombia. Illus. black and white photographic plates.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) Cuentos Alegres
Rodriguez, Mario B. (ed.)

Cuentos Alegres
New York: Henry Holt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Spanish-language reader. Square with sharp corners and clear, bright pictorial cloth over boards. Minor rubbing to extremities of cover. Owner's name on ffep, minor light pencil markings on some pages (most clean). Binding and hinges tight, pages a bit off-white. 149 pp. plus xxxvi pp. of vocabulary list. Stories by Baldomero Lillo, B. Traven, Gregorio López Y Fuentes, Conrado Nalé Roxlo, Luis E. Calvo-Sotelo, Manuel Gálvez, Eduardo Barrios, Josefina Rivas, José Guarín, Enrique Jardiel Poncela, Amado Nervo, José María Pemán, José López Portillo, Ricardo Palma, Manuel Rojas, W. Fernández Flórez, Roberto Payró.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
10) Revista Iberoamericana, Nums. 110-111, Enero-Junio 1980
Roggiano, Alfredo A. (ed.); Vargas Llosa, Mario; Herrero, Javier; Martínez, Z. Nelly; García Castron, Ramón; González, Aníbal; Andreu, Jean; Bastos, María Luisa; Neglia, Erminio G.; Others

Revista Iberoamericana, Nums. 110-111, Enero-Junio 1980
Madrid: Instituto Internacional de Literatura Iberoamericana. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. Volume is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding . Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. 349 pp. <br><br>Many articles, essays, comments and reviews about Latin American literature. ; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 349 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
11) Chirrin y La Celda 18 (Coleccion "Lunes")
Rojas Gonzalez, Francisco

Chirrin y La Celda 18  (Coleccion "Lunes")
Mexico: Coleccion Lunes. Good with no dust jacket. 1944. Hard Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Paper over boards simulates half-leather; heavily shelfworn. Text pages are clean but age-darkened and foxed. 31 pp. Two short stories by Rojas Gonzalez, Mexican writer (1905-1951). Illustrations are black and white block prints by Mexican graphic artist Oscar Frias.; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $38.00
12) El Radicalismo De Mañana
Rojas, Ricardo

El Radicalismo De Mañana
Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada. Good with no dust jacket. 1946. Hard Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Slightly cocked, binding sound, hinges cracked. Pages clean but age-darkened and a little brittle. Paper over boards is edge worn with general handling wear. 309 pp. History of political movements in Argentina with assessment of the present (as of the 1940s) and predictions for the immediate future. Marxist perspective.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
13) La Exterminacion Añorada
Rosario Perez, Angel S. Del

La Exterminacion Añorada
Dominican Republic. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Soft Cover. Book is in Spanish language (en español). Square, tight binding, wraps and pages age-darkened. Wraps have light shelf wear. Pages clean without evidence of reading wear. 402 pp. Written in 1957 ("year 28 of the Trujillo era") and awarded a prize in 1958 by Trujillo (1981-1961), right wing dictator of the Dominican Republic from 1930 until his assassination in 1961. This book argues that Haiti seeks to dominate the entire island of Hispaniola, and that the Dominican Republic is in grave danger from this threat.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) El Héroe
Sánchez Galarraga, Gustavo; Warren, Virgil A. (Ed. ) ; Swain, James O. (Ed. )

El Héroe
New York: Oxford University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hardcover. Book is in the Spanish language with notes and vocabulary for English speaking readers, along with reading comprehension exercises. Square, sound binding and hinges. Age darkened pages with some pencilled notes. Cloth over boards is faded at spine with general edge rubbing and light wear. ; <br><br>Drama by Cuban author. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
15) La Juramentacion De Dario Beltran (ejercicio narativo)
Sánchez, Luis Alberto

La Juramentacion De Dario Beltran (ejercicio narativo)
Lima: Mosca Azul Editores. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound under boards as a hardcover. Tight binding, clean but age-darkened text pages. General light shelf wear to exterior. 88 pp. Short novel by Peruvian author Luis Alberto Sanchez.; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
16) Patterns of Public Sector in Underdeveloped Economies
Sachs, Ignacy

Patterns of Public Sector in Underdeveloped Economies
Bombay: ASia Publishing House. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is faded at spine and around edges, with general shelf wear. 196 pp. Author's doctoral dissertation which examines public sector roles in economic development in Japan, India, Brazil, Mexico and other underdeveloped countries.; Exlibrary; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; 196 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
17) La Raza: Forgotten Americans
Samora, Julian (ed.)

La Raza:  Forgotten Americans
South Bend: University of Notre Dame Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Slightly cocked, sound binding and hinges. Pages clean but slightly age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed with wear at corner tips, general shelf wear and external soiling. Spine faded. 218 pp. Chapters by various authors exploring aspects of Hispanic life in America in the 1960s.; Exlibrary; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
18) I Piedad Con Este Pobre Huérfano!
Samper Pizano, Daniel

I Piedad Con Este Pobre Huérfano!
Bogotá: Plaza & Janes Editores. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge rubbing, light overall shelf wear. 366 pp. Essays by Colombian journalist-humorist Daniel Samper Pizano (1945- ).; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
19) Los Grandes Cambios En El Derecho De Familia De México
Sanchez Medal, Ramon

Los Grandes Cambios En El Derecho De Familia De México
México: Editorial Porrúa. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Tight binding, clean and bright text pages. Some dampstaining on top corner page edges in back of book. Wraps have edge rubbing. 126 pp. Study of changes in family law in Mexico in the 19th and 20th centuries. ISBN 9684324049.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
20) Magia Y Brujería En México
Scheffler, Lilian

Magia Y Brujería En México
México: Panorama Editorial, S. A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Fifth Printing. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Slightly off-white pages have occasional highlighted passages. Wraps have handling wear including creases and edge rubbing with curling to wraps. 175 pp. ; <br><br>Book is in the Spanish language. Examination of the practice of magic and witchcraft in Mexico. ; 8.5" tall; 175 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) Una Tierra De Pólvora Y Miel
Schulz, Hermann; Ramirez, Sergio (Trans. )

Una Tierra De Pólvora Y Miel
Managua, Nicaragua Libre: Ministerio De Cultura. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have light handling wear, edge rubbing, slight curling. ; <br><br>Spanish-language translation of book originally written in German. Author writes of his observatons on Nicaragua in the aftermath of the Sandinista Revolution. ; 7.75" tall; 179 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
22) Tigrero!
Siemel, Sasha

Tigrero!
New York: Prentice-Hall. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Slightly cocked, sound binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages. Writing on ffep. Text pages clean. Tips of corners on some pages are creased. Paper over boards is edge rubbed, bumped. DJ back is torn and separated at juncture of spine and back, as well as rear flap, with general chipping, edge wear, age-darkening. DJ is in clear mylar sleeve. 266 pp. Memoir of Sasha Siemel, a white hunter of 30 years' experience who writes of hunting jaguars in Brazil's Matto Grosso with a spear.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
23) Algunos Programa [Programas] Sociales y Construccion De Viviendas Realizados En Los Ultimos 30 Años en la Republica Dominicana, 1930-1961
Sobá, J. G

Algunos Programa [Programas] Sociales y Construccion De Viviendas  Realizados En Los Ultimos 30 Años en la Republica Dominicana, 1930-1961
Republica Dominicana: Ciudad Trujillo. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Book is in Spanish language (en español). Square, wraps shelfworn. Pages clean and bright. No reading wear is visible. 50 pp. Many black and white photographs, diagrams of housing built in the Trujillo era in the Dominican Republic.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
24) Media in Latin America and the Caribbean: Domestic and International Perspectives: Proceedings of the OCPLACS Conference Held At the University of Windsor October 26 and 27, 1984
Soderlund, Walter C. (Ed. ) ; Surlin, Stuart H. (Ed. )

Media in Latin America and the Caribbean: Domestic and International  Perspectives: Proceedings of the OCPLACS Conference Held At the University  of Windsor October 26 and 27, 1984
Windsor, Ontario: University of Windsor. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Typescript font. Wraps have edge rubbing, overall light handling wear. 272 pp. ; <br><br>Contents: Aggrey Brown, The West Indies and the New International Information Order: The Case of Grenada; Thelma McCormack, The MacBride Report in the Context of Liberal and Marxist Ideology: Toward a New Research Agenda; The MacBride Report as Seen from the Perspective of a Working Third World Journalist by Suthichai Yoon; Communication, Ideology, and Democracy: Cuba, Nicaragua and the United States by Howard H. Frederick; Nicaragua's Indian Refugees: Social Change and the Role of Information by Bonnie J. Brownlee; Colegiación: Another Way to Control · the Press? by Mary A. Gardner; Development News in CANA and Interlink by Christine Ogan and Ramona Rush; New Mexico's Spanish-Language Press and Relations between the United States and Mexico during Mexico's Decade of Revolutionary Violence (19l0-l920) by Graeme S. Mount; Attitudinal Problems in Canadian News Coverage of Central America and the Caribbean by John D. Harbron; Reporting of Events in Central America by Canadian and American Newspapers, October - December, 1983 by Walter C. Soderlund; Legal Issues Surrounding the Military Occupation of Grenada: October, 1983 by Maurice Waters; Coverage of Grenada: A Theoretic Overview by Peter Habermann; Canadian and Caribbean Coverage of the Grenada Crisis by Marlene Cuthbert and Stuart H. Surlin; The Cubanification of the Image of the Grenadian Revolution by Roberto Hoogendoorn.; 8.25" tall; 272 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
25) Hopscotch: A Cultural Review (Volume 2, Number 2)
Stavans, Ilan (ed.); Suárez, Virgil; Weiss, Jason; Corrales, Javier; Braschi, Giannina; Hernández, Carmen Dolores; Vega, Ana Lydia; Borinsky, Alicia; Martinez-Fernández, Luis; López, Adriana; Gómez-Peña, Guillermo

Hopscotch: A Cultural Review (Volume 2, Number 2)
Durham, NC: Duke University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. General light edge rubbing and wear to corner tips. 179 pp. <br><br>Contents: Suárez, "The Culture of Leaving: Balsero Dreams"; Stavans, "In the Land of Lost Words: Modes of seeing"; Weiss, "All Roads Led to Paris: Journey of a Dream"; Corrales, "Hugo Chávez Plays Simón Says: Democracy without Opposition in Venezuela"; Braschi, "Pelos en La Lengua"; Hernández and Vega, "A Sense of Space, A Sense of Speech: A Conversation with Ana Lydia Vega"; Vega, "On Machismo"; Borinsky, "In Barbieland: The triumph of wardrobes"; Martínez-Fernández, "Why Study the Past? A historian reflects"; Lopez, "Funky Women with Duende: Feminism and femininity"; Gómez-Peña, "Chicano Interneta: The search for intelligent life in cyberspace"; Soto, "Obbatalá in the Snow: A recasting of Afro-Cuban archetypes"; poetry; fiction. State of the Debate: Kellman, "Mulling Trilling"; Tepper, "We Loved Julio so Much: The revival of a Zen master"; McLean, tr., "Diary for a Story: Evasive notes." Reviews. End Note: Ferré, "Women on the Verge: The fight against silence."; 10.75" (27.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
26) The Organization of American States: An Introduction
Stoetzer, O. C

The Organization of American States:  An Introduction
New Brunswick: Frederick A. Praeger. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Sound binding and hinges, clean but age-darkened pages. Some light edge rubbing to paper over boards. DJ well preserved with minor edgewear, in new mylar sleeve. 213 pp. Concise, comprehensive handbook on the activities of the OAS and its complex structure.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) Unfinished Revolution: America and the Third World
Sulzberger, C. L

Unfinished Revolution:  America and the Third World
New York: Atheneum. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Some light edge rubbing and tape stains to cloth over boards. DJ faded at spine, with general shelf wear and small tape stains on flaps; in new mylar sleeve. 304 pp. Author´s viewpoint as New York Times columnist lends credence to his observations about Third World politics and development in the Cold War era.; Ex-Library; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
28) Central America : Opposing Viewpoints (Opposing Viewpoints Ser.)
Szumski, Bonnie (editor); Leone, Bruno (editor)

Central America : Opposing Viewpoints (Opposing Viewpoints Ser.)
Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.: Gale Group. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. 0899083226 . Square with tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Minor edge rubbing to wraps with light overall shelf wear to exterior. 244 pp. Point-counterpoint presentation of interpretive essays as well as primary source speeches and writings on Central America, United States invovement in Central America, Communism as a threat in Central America, and whether or not peace is possible in Central America. Contemporary focus for the mid 1980s. Contributors include George Shultz, Francis Chamberlain, Ronald Reagan, Robert A. Pastor, Mortimer B. Zuckerman, Carlos Fuentes, Jesse Helms, Thomas O. Enders, Richard J. Barnet, Peter R. Kornbluh, Richard L. Millett, Patrick J. Buchanan, Christopher J. Dodd, Max Singer, Carl Gershman, Phillip Berryman, Eldon Kenworthy, Walter LaFeber, Fred Schwarz, Robert Gomer, Esther Wilson, World COuncil of Churches, Yenny Nun, Michael Novak, Robert Wesson, James Hickey, Langhorne A. Motley, M. C. Madhaven, Jeffrey E. Garten. Also included is a section on distinguishing primary from secondary sources, periodical bibliography, chronology of events, glossary, organizations, bibliography of books, index.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) Cuentos y Comedias de América
Turk, Laurel Herbert; Brady, Agnes Marie

Cuentos y Comedias de América
Boston, Ma.: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. Spanish-language reader. Square, lightly bumped corners, light overall soiling to cloth over boards. Red and black design and lettering sharp and clear on front and spine. Pages a bit age-darkened with occasional light pencilled notations in margins. Binding and hinges sound. 318 pp. Works by Alfonso García Muñoz, Enrique Loncán, Fernán Silva Valdés, Carlos Salazar Herrera, Héctor Velarde, Ricardo Miró, Germàn Arciniegas, Francisco Monterde, Federico Gana, Gregorio López y Fuentes, Fernando Santiván, Carlos Samayoa Chincilla, Agustin Yáñez, José Joaquín Gamboa, Carmen Lyra, Fernán Silva Valdés, Javier de Viana, Julio Aramburu, Blas Millán, Regino Pedroso, Ernesto Montenegro, Ismael Cortinas, Germán Arciniegas.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $32.00
30) Ciudad De Invierno (y Otros Relatos)
Ubidia, Abdón

Ciudad De Invierno (y Otros Relatos)
Quito, Ecuador: Casa De La Cultura Ecuatoriana ¨Benjamin Carrion¨. Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear, age-darkening. 138 pp. Fiction by Ecuadoran writer Abdon Ubidia. Contents: "Ciudad de Invierno," "Tren Nocturno," "La Piedad," "La Gillette," "Epilogo."; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
31) Algunas Consideraciones Sobre La Literatura Hispanoamericana (Segunda Edicion); Collecion Austral No. 703
Unamuno, Miguel De

Algunas Consideraciones Sobre La Literatura Hispanoamericana (Segunda  Edicion); Collecion Austral No. 703
Madrid, España: Espasa Calpe. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Owner's name inside front of wraps. Clean but age-darkened pages. In European fashion, there is a full dustjacket for this softcover. DJ has minor edge wear. 154 pp. Essays on Latin American literature by Unamuno (1864-1937): Mas sobre la crisis del patriotismo; El secreto de la vida; Sobre la consecuencia, la sinceridad; Algunas consideraciones sobre la literatura hispanoamericana; Sobre la europeizacion (arbitrariedades); Sobre la tumba de Costa.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
32) Factores Sociales que Inciden en el Desarrollo Economico de la Hoya del Rio Subachoque; Estudio presentado a la Corporación Autónoma Regional de la Sabana de Bogotá y de los Valles de Ubaté y Chiquinquirá (CAR), en cu
Universidad Nacional de Colombia Facultad de Sociologia Seccion de Investigacion Social

Factores Sociales que Inciden en el Desarrollo Economico de la Hoya del  Rio Subachoque; Estudio presentado a la Corporación Autónoma Regional de  la Sabana de Bogotá y de los Valles de Ubaté y Chiquinquirá (CAR), en  cu
Bogotá: Universidad Nacional de Colombia. Fair with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language, with typescript font. Exlibrary markings. Square, binding reinforced with clear library tape and severely chipped at spine. Clean but age-darkened text pages. General shelf wear to wraps with wear and creasing to corner tips and overall exterior soiling. 115 pp. <br><br>Scholarly study of the social factors affecting economic development in the Subachoque River valley of Colombia.; Ex-Library; 10.75" (27.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
33) 11 Anuario: Segunda Época; Rosario, 1984-1985
Universidad Nacional De Rosario Facultad De Humanidades Y Artes Escuela De Historia

11 Anuario: Segunda Época; Rosario, 1984-1985
Rosario, Argentina: Servicio De Publicaciones UNR. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear. ; <br><br>Contributing authors: Sergio Bagu, Alberto J. Pla, Ruggiero Romano, Ricardo Falcón, Tulio Halperín Donghi, Beatriz Morales, Reyna Pastor, Nidia R. Areces, Marta Bonaudo, Cristina Godoy, Roberto Cortés Conde, José Carlos Chiaramonte, Nicolás Sánchez-Albornoz, Carlos Yensina, Guillermo A. Fantoni, Adolfo Prieto, Irma Antognazzi, Antonia Antonione. Essays about aspects of Argentina´s history. ; 8.0" tall; 364 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) Ceremonia Secreta y Otros Cuentos De America Latina Premiados En El Concurso Literario De Life En Español
Uslar-Pietri, Arturo (intro.); Denevi, M.; Martínez Moreno, C.; Echeverría Yáñez, A.; Mojarro, T.; Del Castillo, L.; González-Aller, F.; Rozas Larraín, C.; Conti, H. P.; Onetti, J. C.; Ferriera López, R.; V

Ceremonia Secreta y Otros Cuentos De America Latina Premiados En El  Concurso Literario De Life En Español
Garden City: Ediciones Interamericanas. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are shelf worn with spine crease and age-darkening. 435 pp. Anthology of short stories receiving prizes in the Gran Concurso Literario established by the journal "Life en Español": Denevi, "Ceremonia Secreta"; Martínez Moreno, "Los Aborígenes"; Echeverría Yáñez, "Nausícaa"; Mojarro, "El Arpa"; del Castillo, "Una Ciruela para Coco"; González-Aller, "El Yugo"; Rozas Larraín, "Barco Negro"; Conti, "La Causa"; Onetti, "Jacob y el Otro"; Ferreira López, "Sueño sin Nombre"; Venturini, "Domingo para un Arquitecto."; 7.25" (18.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $29.95
35) Corridos mexicanos; 250 corridos y 50 corridos con accompañamiento para Guitarra
Vélez, Gilberto

Corridos mexicanos; 250 corridos y 50 corridos con accompañamiento para  Guitarra
Mexico: Editores Mexicanos Unidos. Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Page 279/280 has a closed tear of about three inches. Wraps have light handling wear. Previous owner's blind stamp on ffep, title page. 304 pp. <br><br>Collection of Mexican ballad lyrics, 50 of them with guitar chord accompaniment indicated. Illustrated in black and white.; 9.5" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
36) Poesias y Discursos
Valencia, Guillermo; Prada, Carlos Garcia

Poesias y Discursos
Madrid: Ediciones Iberoamericanos, S.A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages with occasional pencilled notes. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with edge rubbing. <br><br>; Book is in the Spanish language. Anthology of Spanish-American poetry. ; Biblioteca De Autores Hispanoamericanos, I; Ex-Library . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
37) The Collective Defense of Democracy: Lessons from the Paraguayan Crisis of 1996; A Report to teh Carnegie Commission on Preventing Deadly Conflict
Valenzuela, Arturo

The Collective Defense of Democracy:  Lessons from the Paraguayan Crisis  of 1996; A Report to teh Carnegie Commission on Preventing Deadly Conflict
New York: Carnegie Corporation of New York. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Coded First Edition. Soft Cover. Square with tight stapled binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps have creasing at corner tips and a bit of curling. 32 pp. Analysis of the 1996 Paraguayan crisis: dictatorship to democracy; challenges to Democratic consolidation; civil-military confrontation; domestic and international action; crisis balance sheet; aftermath of the crisis, Cubas's election; international community and protection of democracy. Notes and references.; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
38) The Genesis and Evolution of Pantaleón y Las Visitadoras; The Jacob C. Saposnekow Memorial Lectures, The City College of New York, March 1977: The City College Papers Number 12
Vargas Llosa, Mario; Chang-Rodríguez, Raquel and De Beer, Gabriella (eds., trans.)

The Genesis and Evolution of Pantaleón y Las Visitadoras; The Jacob C.  Saposnekow Memorial Lectures, The City College of New York, March 1977:   The City College Papers Number 12
New York: The City College of New York. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Ephemera. Pamphlet in the English language. Stapled binding, clean and bright pages. Stiff paper wraps clean with light edge rubbing. 24 pp. <br><br>Translated text of lecture given by Vargas Llosa, noted Peruvian novelist, who comments on his own writing and creative process. ; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 24 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
39) In Praise of the Stepmother
Vargas Llosa, Mario; Lane, Helen (trans.)

In Praise of the Stepmother
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn. 149 pp. <br><br>Fiction by Peruvian author Mario Vargas Llosa (1936- ).; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) Medicina Prehispanica De Mexico: El Conocimiento Medico De Los Nahuas
Viesca Trevino, Carlos

Medicina Prehispanica De Mexico: El Conocimiento Medico De Los Nahuas
Mexico: Panorama Editorial. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 9683801609 . Book is in the Spanish language. 1990 printing. Square, sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. Owner's name on ffep. 246 pp. Book about medical practices and knowledge among natives prior to Spanish contact.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
41) Interculturalidad y Bilingüismo En La Formacíon De Recursos Humanos: Educación, Medicina, Derecho y Etnodesarrollo, Volumen III
Vilchez Jiménez, Elsa; Valdez Delgado, Silvia; Rosales Papa, María (eds.)

Interculturalidad y Bilingüismo En La Formacíon De Recursos Humanos:   Educación, Medicina, Derecho y Etnodesarrollo, Volumen III
Lima: Editores Impresores E.I.R.L.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light wear. 367 pp. Many essays on the theme of interculturalism and bilingualism in the development of human resources, with focus on education, medicine, law, and other aspects. Many essays by many contributing authors, arranged topically: Educación y Experiencia en EBI, Arte e Interculturalidad, Derecho y Ciudadanía, Perspectiva Política con Relación a la Interculturaldiad, Salud e Interculturalidad, Ciencia y Lingüistica.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
42) Obras: Poesía, Teatro, Prosas Varias, Crítica (Letras Mexicanas)
Villaurrutia, Xavier

Obras: Poesía, Teatro, Prosas Varias, Crítica (Letras Mexicanas)
México: Fondo de Cultura Económica. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Hard Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Reprint of 1966 revised edition. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn. 1096 pages. Anthology of works by prolific Mexican poet and playwright Xavier Villaurrutia (1903-1950) with extensive bibliography as well as critical commentary in an opening essay as well as Villaurrutia's own critical essays on other authors of his day.; Exlibrary; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 1096 pages . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
43) Los Rayos No Caen Sobre La Yerba
Vulliamy, Luis

Los Rayos No Caen Sobre La Yerba
Santiago, Chile: Editorial Nascimento. Fair with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are shelf worn, rubbed, scuffed, a bit fragile with creases at spine but intact. 95 pp. Poems by Chilean author Luis Vulliamy, with brief commentary on each poem as notes in back of book.; Ex-Library; 7.5" (19 cm) High . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
44) Politica y Gobierno En La Republica Dominicana, 1930-1966 (Edicion En Ingles y Espanol); Edition Coleccion
Wiarda, Howard J

Politica y Gobierno En La Republica Dominicana, 1930-1966 (Edicion En  Ingles y Espanol); Edition Coleccion
Santiago: Universidad Catolica Madre y Maestra. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Soft Cover. Slightly cocked, tight binding. Occasional marginal notes on bright pages. 142 pp. Information presented in English and Spanish languages. Introductory essay describing research facilities, libraries, and other sites housing sources on Dominican Republic politics and history. Extensive bibliography follows.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $42.00
45) José Enrique Rodó; Extrait de la Revue Hispanique, Tome XLIII
Zaldumbide, Gonzalo

José Enrique Rodó; Extrait de la Revue Hispanique, Tome XLIII
Paris: Casa Editorial Bailly-Bailliere. Good with no dust jacket. 1918. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Reprint from "Revue Hispanique." Originally a softcover, this has been rebound in boards as a hardcover. Exlibrary markings. 103 pp. Literary biography and critique of the work of José Enrique Rodó (1872-1917), Uruguayan author and proponent of Modernism.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
46) Cuba: Tragedy in Our Hemisphere (Black Cat Book BD-55)
Zeitlin, Maurice; Scheer, Robert

Cuba:  Tragedy in Our Hemisphere (Black Cat Book BD-55)
New York: Grove Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps soiled, shelf worn with handling wear. 316 pp. Discussion of U.S. interests in Cuba, the potential impact of Castro's Cuba on stability in the Western hemisphere, and other matters connected to the relationship between the US and Cuba in the early 1960s.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
47) El Empleo en Colombia: Perspectivas y Futuro (El Dedo en la Herida, 30)
Zschock, Dieter; Arrubla, Maria (trans.)

El Empleo en Colombia: Perspectivas y Futuro (El Dedo en la Herida, 30)
Bogota: Ediciones Tercer Mundo. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Cocked, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have overall shelf wear, age-darkening. 187 pp. Translation of the book "Manpower Perspective of Colombia" (Princeton University Press, 1967).; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
48) Brasil: País Do Futuro
Zweig, Stefan; Gallotti, Odilon (trans.)

Brasil:  País Do Futuro
Rio De Janeiro: Editora Guanabara. Good in Good dust jacket. 1941. Hard Cover. Book is in the Portuguese language. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, soiled. DJ is edge worn, soiled, age-darkened. 296 pp. Description of life in Rio de Janeiro, Saõ Paolo, Minas Gerais, and other areas of Brazil. Author (1881-1942) was a prominent Austrian writer who fled his country after the rise of Hitler and eventually relocated to Brazil.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
49) Santa Materia: Ensayos y Lecciones de Vision y Tacto
[Zañatu], Benjamin Subercaseaux

Santa Materia:  Ensayos y Lecciones de Vision y Tacto
Santiago: Empresa Editora Zig-Zag. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Originally a softcover, this has been bound in library buckram as a sturdy hardcover. Exlibrary markings. Text pages clean, age-darkened. Book displays no reading wear. Light shelf wear to exterior. 421 pp. Benjamin Subercaseaux Zañatu (1902-1973) was a Chilean author whose writings emphasized understanding Chile's national character and history. This book is one of his important works.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: