Latin American Studiesfrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Latin American Studies | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more TRAVEL / South America books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found. |
| 1) |
Report on the National Assembly of the Dominican Press Society, December 7 and 8, 1957: IAPA Interventionism Rejected
|
|
|
Ciudad Trujillo: Editorial Atenas. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Owner's name on front of wraps. Wraps are age-darkened with light edge wear. 65 pp. English-language document condemning the Inter American Press Association as a negative influence in Trujillo's Dominican Republic.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Texas Studies in Literature and Language (TSLL): A Journal of the Humanities, Volume XIX, Number 4, Winter 1977; An Issue Devoted to the Work of Mario Vargas Llosa
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Square, tight volume with clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Wraps are clean and well kept. Contributors: Robert Lima, Rilda L. Baker, Michael Moody, Luys a. Diez, Alan Cheuse, Jean Franco, Raymond L. Williams, William L. Siemens, Luis Harss, Malva E. Filer, Robert Brody, Joseph A. Feustle, Jr., Mary Davis, Jose Miguel Oviedo. 568 pp.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Mothers of Plaze De Mayo (Linea Fundadora): The Story of Renée Epelbaum 1976-1985
|
|
|
Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Red Sea Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. 0932415520 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright hinges. Wraps have light edge rubbing. 121 pp. Story of the protest of mothers whose children disappeared under dictatorships in Argentina, Chile, Guatemala and elsewhere, with focus on Argentine activist Renee Epelbaum.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
¡Sandino! Estudio Completo del Heroe de las Segovias
|
|
|
Central America: G. Alemán Bolaños. Poor with no dust jacket. 1932. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Fragile paper wraps, foxed and chipped but still attached to the text block. Wraps spine severely chipped and torn. Wraps and pages age-darkened. Text pages clean with edge wear, corner creases, a few missing corner tips. 82 pp. The author was a participant in the Sandino uprising against the U.S. Marine presence and the Somozan family-controlled government in Nicaragua during the period 1927-1934. This was written before the end of the conflict. No publication location other than "Central America" is given, although the wraps state "ediciones simultaneos en México y Buenos Aires" and "Librería distribuidora en El Salvador: la Joaquín Rodezno." As a Sandino revolutionary, Alemán Bolaños ranged across Central America, as did other Sandinos; he was known to be in Guatemala in 1930, although it is unclear where this volume was written and published. Augusto Nicolás Calderón [César] Sandino (1895-1934) has his stronghold in the Segovias, Nicaragua's mountainous north. The Sandino guerrilla war ended with U.S. Marines being compelled to withdraw. Sandino won control of northern Nicaragua, but was assassinated by the Somozan government in 1934. Anastasia Somoza Garcia and later his son assumed control of Nicaragua as military dictators. In the 1970s and 1980s, another uprising, the Sandinista revolution, drew on Sandino's name and revolutionary hero stature in an unsuccessful attempt to overthrow the Somoza regime, which still drew heavily on U.S. support.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
Los Que Mueven Las Palancas
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: A. Peña Lillo Editor. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound as a hardcover in cloth over boards. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, age-darkened pages. Exterior has light shelf wear. 192 pp. Examines the role of multinational corporations in political development and instability in Latin America.; Ex-Library; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 6) |
Guaymi Grammar and Dictionary: With Some Ethnological Notes (Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 162)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Soft Cover. Square, sound binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, fading around edges and at spine. 128 pp. Discussion of grammar and vocabulary of the language of Guaymi Indians native to Central America in the Costa Rica-Panama area.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good in Good dust jacket. 1962. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages clean, age-darkened. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed, boards slightly bowed. DJ shelf worn with soiling and age-darkening. 425 pp. Novel by Brazilian author Jorge Amado (1912-2001).; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon (1962 edition)
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Advance reading copy published in 1962 in orange paper wraps. Overall soiling to exterior. Interior is clean with slightly age-darkened pages. 426 pp. Novel by Jorge Amado de Faria (1912-2001) , Brazilian author of the Modernist school. ; Advanced Reading Copy (ARC); 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; 426 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 9) |
Maravilloso Ecuador: Una Visión Inédita De Su espíritu, Sus tierras, Sus hombres, Su Pasado y Su Presente
|
|
|
Quito, Ecuador: Círculo De Lectores. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 844990028X . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight, clean and bright pages. 220 pp. Many black and white, color photographs throughout. Contents: Germán Arciniegas, "Prologo"; Jorge Icaza, "El Hombre en Ecuador"; Galo René Pérez, "Quito y su entorno"; Alfonso Barrera Valverde, "Las Hoyas Centrales"; Alejandro Carrión, "Cañar, Azuay y Loja"; Angel Felicisimo Rojas, "Guayas, los Rios y el Oro"; Alfredo Pareja Diezcanseco, "Esmeraldas y Manabi"; Humberto Vacas Gómez, :Carchi e Imbabura"; Francisco Terán, "El Oriente"; Gustavo Vásconez, "Las Islas Galapagos." Index, photographic credits.; 12" (30.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mas Cuentos De Las Españas
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. Stories in the Spanish language with English-language introductions. Square with gently bumped corners. Minor wear to corner tips, light overall soiling to orange cloth over boards. Tight binding and hinges, pages just a bit off-white. A few light pencil notations in margin. Owner's name on ffep. 203 pp. Stories by Gregorio López y Fuentes, Juan Valera, Horacio Quiroga, Abraham Valdelomar, Antonio de Trueba, Miguel Cané, Javier de Viana, Gustavo Adolfo Bécquer, Baldomero Lillo, Fernán Caballero, Luis Coloma.; 8.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 11) |
Crossroads: Congress, the Reagan Administration, and Central America
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0679726659 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light exterior shelf wear. 275 pp. Analysis of the Reagan Administration's intervention in El Salvador and Nicaragua that focuses on struggle between the White House and Congress for control of foreign policy.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Priests and Sisters for Latin america
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Division for Latin America. Good in Very Good dust jacket. Paperback. Stapled booklet-style binding is tight. Pages clean, age-darkened, with typescript font. Wraps are shelfworn with edge rubbing, fading at stapled spine. 64 pp. <br><br>; Contents: Should Priests Be Sent to Latin America? How U. S. Jesuits Can Help Us, How Religious Should Fit into a Diocese, The Religious Woman in Latin America, 121 Bolivian Priests Speak to Their Bishops, What Kind of Priests and Religious We Need, Should U. S. Missionaries Continue to Come? A Peruvian Priest Talks to Us. Series of publications in liberation theology for Latin America in the 1970s. ; The Ladoc Keyhole Series-- Latin Americans Look Into Their Social and Religious Problems; Vol. 4 . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
De Vuelta al Capitolio 1986-1992; Discursos, Tomo X
|
|
|
Santo Domingo, Republica Dominicana: Editoria Corripio. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Hard Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean but age-darkened pages, a few marks in margins early in book. 250 pp. Volume X in series of Balaguer's books. Chapters on various topics in Dominican society, politics, and economy in the late 1980s and early 1990s. Balaguer (1907-2002) was vice president of the Dominican Republic under Trujillo, became president in in 1960, but fell to a military coup in 1962. He lived in exile in the U.S., but returned as Dominican president (1966-78 and 1986-96). This book reflects on the first few years following his return.; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
El Cristo De La Libertad: Vida De Juan Pablo Duarte (Coleccion Pensamiento Dominicano 37)
|
|
|
Santiago: Julio D. Postigo e Hijos Editores. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Soft Cover. 4th edition. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. General light handling wear. 218 pp. Biography of Dominican Republic founder Juan Pablo Duarte (1813-1876), written by Joaquin Balaguer (1906-2002), who served as president of the country several times in the 20th century. This copy bears the stamp of the office of the Secretary of State of the Dominican Republic.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gonzalo Jimenez De Quesada; Protagonistas De America
|
|
|
Madrid: Historia 16. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 153 pp. Study of Jimenez de Quesada, who was a Spanish conquistador in the 1500s.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Salud! A South American Journal
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Good in Poor dust jacket. 1941. Hard Cover. Second edition. Square, tight binding and hinges. Pages have occasional pencil marks in margins, age-darkened. Some foxing to endpapers. Owner's name on front endpaper. Orange buckram over boards is edge rubbed. DJ soiled, torn, chipped. 372 pp. Memoir of journey the novelist-author took in South America in 1941, with much commentary about customs in various South American countries.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
Accíon Administrativa: Obras Públicas y Su Financiamiento; Progreso Urbano y Potencialidad Agrícola
|
|
|
Bogotá: Carlos Valencia Editores. Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Soft Cover. 8482770861 . Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Exterior has general shelf wear. <br><br> ; Virglio Barco (1921-1997) , Colombian politician and diplomat, describes in detail various Colombian public works and economic development programs, in most of which he played a part. This book was written and published several years before Barco's election as President of Colombia in 1986.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Oblong; 680 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
International Journal on World Peace, Apr. -Jun. 1987 (Vol. IV, No. 2)
|
|
|
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 180 pp. Contents: Commentary; Genovese, "Presidents and Crisis: Developing a Crisis Management System in the Executive Branch" (comment, Gordon L. Anderson); Lecuona, "Cuba and Nicaragua: The Path to Communism"; Menon, "Demilitarization of Outer Space" (comment, William James Stover); Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 180 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 19) |
International Journal on World Peace, Oct.-Dec. 1987 (Vol. IV, No. 4)
|
|
|
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 126 pp. Contents: Commentary; Patai, "The Quest for Peace: A View from Anthropology"; Machan, "Terrorism and Objective Moral Principles" (comment by Edward Gobetz); Thompson, "Russia's Official Religion" (comment, Alexander Gershkovich); Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 126 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
International Journal on World Peace, Jul.-Sept. 1987 (Vol. IV, No. 3)
|
|
|
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 128 pp. Contents: Commentary; Skolimowski, "The Role of Philosophy and Values in the Right Model of Peace"; Krypsin, "A New Theory of World Health" (comments, Juan A. Gomez and Phylis Cancilla Martinelli); Jordan, "The Technical Imperative and the Moral Response"; Freund, "Nuclear Deterrence: The Rationality of the Irrational" (comment, Percy Löwenhard); Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 21) |
International Journal on World Peace, Jan.-Mar. 1987 (Vol. IV, No. 1)
|
|
|
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 180 pp. Contents: Commentary; Mellanby, "The Death of the Soul in Cuba and Communist China"; Blackmore, "Preemptive Wars"; Matejko, "The Limits of Western Growth" (comments, Adam Podgorecki and Witold Kiezun); Bardis, "Jensenism and Interracial Peace: A Multidisciplinary Essay on Intercultural Synthesis"; Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 22) |
International Journal on World Peace, Jan.-Mar. 1986 (Vol. III, No. 1)
|
|
|
New York: Professors World Peace Academy. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. Exlibrary stamps on wraps, no other exlib markings. Wraps have light handling wear. Tight binding, pages clean and bright. 144 pp. Contents: Commentary; Titterton, "Is Peace Possible?" (comments, Howard Jordan and James W. Lindeen); Rubenstein, "The Political Significance of Latin American Liberation Theology"; Johnston, "A World of Myths and Monsters? A Review of Some Israeli Literature and Perceptions Relating to Survival"; Ayua, "Law and Development in Africa"; Anderson, "News"; Eby, "Miscellany"; book reviews.; Ex-Library (Noncirculating); 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 23) |
El Poema Negro De Chile; Coleccion Minima 66
|
|
|
Mexico: Siglo Veintiuno Editores. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Softcover bound in boards as hardcover; original wraps included. Clean but age-darkened text pages. 98 pp. Collection of poems by Chilean poet Efrain Barquero.; Ex-Library; 6.25" (16 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
Tillers of the Andes: Farmers and Farming in the Quito Basin: Studies in Geography No. 8
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Department of Geography. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, off-white pages. Typescript font. Wraps have fading at spine, general shelf wear. 174 pp. Geographical study of farmers in Ecuador's Quito Basin. Contents: the physical base, population numbers and composition, social framework, land ownership, agricultural regions, prospects for change. Footnotes, bibliography.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 25) |
Comunidad Sin Fronteras: Casos reales sobre el drama y rehabilitación de Alcohólicos
|
|
|
Mexico: Editorial Diana. Fair with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 9681315812 . Book is in the Spanish language. Cocked, binding cracked in center of book. Reading copy only. Pages clean and bright. Wraps have general handling wear including crease on back. 239 pp. History of Alcoholics Anonymous in Mexico from the 1940s to the 1970s.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
Bibliografía general de las artes del espectácula en América Latina
|
|
|
Madrid: UNESCO. Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in boards as a hardcover. Tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Boards have light shelf wear. 118 pp. Bibliography of works relating to theater and the performing arts in Central and South America as well as the Caribbean.; Ex-Library; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
Principios de la Constitución Mexicana de 1917: Relacionados con el Subsuelo, Antecedentes Doctrinales y Legislativos, Principios Fundamentales Contenidos en la Constitución en su versión original y cambios operados después
|
|
|
Mexico: UNAM Coordinación de Humanidades. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in buckram over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binidng and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Exterior has slight shelf wear. 119 pp. Study of the Mexcan constiution of 1917.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 28) |
Antología de Andrés Bello, Segunda Edición
|
|
|
Caracas: Jaime Villegas Editór. Fair with no dust jacket. 1953. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Stitched binding stressed but holding. Age-darkened text pages with occasional marginal notes and underlining. Wraps are shelf worn with tearing and shallow chip at top of spine, general age-darkening. 228 pp. <br><br>Poetry and literary criticism by Venezuelan author Andrés Bello (1781-1865). ; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall; 228 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 29) |
Cancion de los Dos Caminos
|
|
|
Guatemala: Unknown. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound in library buckram as a sturdy hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Text pages clean and slightly off white. 11 pp. Original wraps included, with cover art by Guerra Villar. Poem by Guatemalan actress and writer.; Ex-Library; 10.25" (26 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 30) |
La Catedral; Colección "Ciencia y Literatura"
|
|
|
Santiago, Chile: Editora Interamericana. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1955. Soft Cover. Book is written in the Spanish language. Square, tight book with clean pages. Pages are rough cut and age-darkened. No writing or marks. Book displays no reading wear. Wraps are age-darkened, with light shelfwear. 205pp. plus wraps. Book by author of "Blood and Sand."; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 31) |
Durante La Reconquista; Novela Historíca (Tomo Primero y Tomo Segundo)
|
|
|
Paris: Garnier Hermanos, Libreros-Editores. Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Hard Cover. Books are in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Both volume 1 and volume 2 are in similar condition. Cocked with tight binding and hinges, slightly foxed and age-darkened but clean text pages. Cloth over boards is edge worn and generally shelf worn with bumped corners. Gilt lettering on spine and front. 1115 pages in the two volumes combined. Originally published in 1879, a novel set in Chile during the period 1817-1819. Scarce work in early edition by Chilean author who was an important force in creating a distinctively Chilean literature.; Ex-Library; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 32) |
Guerrillas of Peace: Liberation Theology and the Central American Revolution
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: South End Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0896083101 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Light shelf wear to wraps. 119 pp. Autobiographical writing and political commentary by former Maryknoll priest who was assigned to and expelled from Central America, and went on to become a US-based activist for peace in the Western Hemisphere.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
Teoria de La Expresion Poetica: Hacia Una Explicacion Del Fenomeno Lirico a Traves De Textos Españoles (tercera Edicion aumentada)
|
|
|
Madrid: Editorial Gredos. Fair with no dust jacket. 1962. Soft Cover. Book is written in the Spanish language. Square book no writing or marks except for small sticker on ffep. Pages a little age-darkened. Wraps have closed tear at top of spine and are starting to detach from book. Wraps are shelfworn with age-darkening. 391 pp. plus wraps. Fundamental critical theory with analysis of types of poetry.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 34) |
Control of Foreign Relations in Modern Nations
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton. Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Paper over boards is lightly shelf worn with bumped corners. 865 pp. <br><br>; Contents: Quincy Wright, Introduction; Martin B. Travis, Jr. , The United States of America; Luis Quintanilla, Latin America; Philip W. Buck, The United Kingdom; J. D. B. Miller, The Four Original Dominions in the Commonwealth of Nations; Arthur C. Turner, The Asian Members of the Commonwealth of Nations; Graham H. Stuart, France; Manfred C. Vernon, The Netherlands; David T. Cattell, The Union of Soviet Socialist Republics; James T. Watkins IV and Kazuo Kawai, Japan; Wright, The Future of the Conduct of Foreign Relations. Index. ; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall; 865 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 35) |
Peru: Materiales Para El Estudio De La Arquitectura Arqueologica (Serie: Estudios Técnicos 1)
|
|
|
Lima: Editorial Universo S.A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language (en Español). Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps are age-darkened with light shelf wear and soiling. 124 pp. Discussion of building materials and structures of ancient Peru.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 36) |
La Novela Moderna Hispanoamericana (Un Ensayo Sobre El Concepto Literario De Modernidad); Colección Tratados De Crítica Literaria
|
|
|
Madrid: Origenes. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. 8485563476 . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, with several pages at front of book (prior to table of contents) beginning to detach from otherwise sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general light handling wear. 156 pp. <br><br>Literary criticism and theory focusing on the modern Latin American novel. ; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall; 156 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 37) |
El Luto Robado (Biblioteca de Autores Costarricenses, Tomo 10)
|
|
|
San José, C.R.: Editorial Costa Rica. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in cloth over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened text pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with bumped corners. 115 pp. Play by Costa Rican author.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall; 115 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 38) |
Life in Mexico During a Residence of Two Years in That Country
|
|
|
Mexico: Ediciones Tolteca. Fair with no dust jacket. 1952. Soft Cover. Cocked, sound binding, wraps fragile, heavily shelf worn, tattered at spine and beginning to detach at spine. Owner's name on ffep. 404 pp. plus black and white plates. <br><br>Memoir by Frances Erskine Inglis Calderon de la Barca (1804-1882), American woman who married a Spanish Don who served as diplomat to Mexico in the 1830s and early 1840s.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
Colombia: Ciudad y Violencia; Colección Ciudad y Democracia
|
|
|
Bogotá: Ediciones Foro Nacional. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Wraps have light edge rubbing, overall light shelf wear. 238 pp. <br><br>Sociological study of urban violence in Colombia.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 40) |
Do Outro Lado Da Cerca...; Tres Discursos e Algumas Elegias
|
|
|
Rio De Janiero, Brazil: Apec. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Book is written in the Portuguese language. Square with tight binding. General light scuffing, minor edge rubbing, age-darkening to wraps. Name written across top page edges (visible only when book is closed). Pages very slightly off-white. Most pages clean and unmarked, although there are several toward the end of the book with light amount of underlining and marginal notes. In Portuguese language.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 41) |
Border Witness: Youth Confront NAFTA
|
|
|
Albany, New York, U.S.A.: New York State Labor-Religion Coalition. Fair with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. 0971457905 . Paperback edition. Some portions in English, others in Spanish language. Square binding with several pages detached but present. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear and edge rubbing. 115 pp. Color photographs and text. Young people give their impressions of the impact of globalization on Mexican workers and their families, specifically the impact of NAFTA.; 9.75" (25 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 42) |
México y El Orden Internacional
|
|
|
México: El Colegio De México. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound in boards as a hardcover. Front and back of wraps are intact and present in book. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white text pages. Exterior displays overall shelf wear. 245 pp. Discussion of United Nations, collective security, pan-Americanism and regional organizations, and the problems of colonialism.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 43) |
El Karina (Narrativa colombiana) (Spanish Edition)
|
|
|
Bogotá: Plaza & Janes Editores. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Third Edition. Paperback. 9581400990 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Square, age-darkened pages. Paper over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has general shelf wear, light edge wear. 342 pp. ; <br><br>Book is in the Spanish language. Nonfiction account of the sinking of the vessel "La Karina" by a Colombian naval ship in the Pacific. "La Karina" was carrying weapons for the M-19 guerrilla group. ; 342 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
Naufrago Genuino
|
|
|
San Salvador, El Salvador: Publicaciones. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound over boards as a hardcover with original front and back of wraps intact. Pages clean, age-darkened. Exterior shelf worn with soiling. 97 pp. Poetry by El Salvadoran author José Roberto Cea (1939- ).; Exlibrary; 8.0" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 45) |
El Destino del Emprestito Baring Brothers 1824-1826
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Libreria y Editorial Platero S.R.L.. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound as a sturdy hardcover with original wraps laminated over boards. Exlibrary markings. 134 pp. Study of the Swiss bank Baring Brothers and its role in Buenos Aires in the 1820s.; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 46) |
Paper Cries (Gritos De Papel)
|
|
|
Boone, NC: Appalachian State University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Minor edge rubbing on wraps. ; <br><br>English-language translation of inspirational and motivational vignettes and thoughts by successful Mexican businesswoman with Nature's Sunshine Producs Inc. ; 8.0" tall; 58 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 47) |
Cuentos de la America Española
|
|
|
New York: Ginn and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. Hard Cover. Signed by author on ffep: "Alfred Coester to Geo. E. McSpadden." Book is square with tight binding and hinges, clean pages just a shade off-white. Minor indentation at top edge of front corner, a blemish barely worth noting. Orange cloth over boards with blue and green pictorial map of Central and South America. Author's signature and inscription aside, no writing or marks in text.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 48) |
Cuentos de la America Española
|
|
|
Boston, Ma.: Ginn & Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1920. Hard Cover. Square with minor edge rubbing to red cloth over boards. Top corners a bit bumped; bottom corners sharp. Binding and hinges tight as new. Pages a bit age darkened but clean. Owner's name on front endpaper.; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 49) |
Anthology of the Modernista Movement in Spanish America
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Hard Cover. Book is in the Spanish language with introduction and notes for English speakers. Square, tight binding and hinges. Age-darkened pages with marginal notes throughout. Cloth over boards is shelfworn with edge rubbing. 314 pp. <br><br>Anthology of modernista poetry by Salvador Díaz Miró, Manuel Gutiérrez Nájera, Julián del Casal, José Asunción Silva, Rubén Darío, Ricardo Jaimes Freyre, Leopoldo Lugon, José Enrique Rodó, Julio Herrera y Reissig, Guillermo Valencia, José Santos Chocano, Enrique González Martínez, and Amado Nervo.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 50) |
In the Caribbean Political Areas
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but slightly age darkened pages. Edge rubbing to cloth over boards; bumped corners. DJ has moderate edge wear, general shelf wear. DJ has chip at rear top corner. 204 pp. Author was the first president of the Council of the Organization of American States (OAS), founded in 1950 and dedicated to political stability in the Caribbean and the Americas. Book discusses the role of the OAS and of the Inter-American Peace Committee in defusing tensions especially in the Caribbean area.; 8.75" (22 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 204 listings found. |

















































