Latin American Studiesfrom Cat's Cradle Books |
|
Browse Latin American Studies | Return to Cat's Cradle Books | Even more TRAVEL / South America books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found. |
| 1) |
Surrender in Panama: The Case Against the Treaty (signed copy)
|
|
|
Falls Church, VA: Prospect House, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 0895590158 . Signed by author inside front of wraps: "For Adm. Nelson, with best wishes, Phil Crane." Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general shelf wear, light handling wear. 258 pp. Conservative argument against the United States ceding the Panama Canal Territory to Panama. Author Phil Crane was an Illinois Congressman at the time of writing this book; as the leading conservative intellectual in Congress (back of wraps), he presents reasons why the proposed Panama Canal Treaties should be rejected by Congress.; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Socialismo Y Participación 8 (Setiembre 1979)
|
|
|
Lima, Peru: Perugraph Editores, S. A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Publication is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have heavy shelf wear with tears at top and bottom of spine. ; <br><br>Contents: Amat y Leon, "Mariategui-Haya: Surgimiento de la Izquierda Nacional"; Franco, "Anatomía de un Fracaso Teórico"; Ruiz-Eldredge, "Mar Territorial de las 200 Millas"; Flit, "¿Tecnologías apropiadas o su manejo apropíado?" Flores, "Desarrollo Tecnológico Nacional: ¿Para qué? ¿Por quién?" Jimenez, "SRAFFA: Sistema de precio y teoría del valor trabajo"; Cavero B. , "El Teatro como Catarsis"; Gutierrez, "Lukacs y la perspectiva de la novela"; Bustamante, "El Poeta y su texto"; Documentos de Nicaragua; Maruy, "Planificación participante"; Conferencia NOAL La Habana; Tantalean Arbulu, "XLIII Congreso Internacional de Americanistas: Estado y Economía"; Franco, "Reunión Nacional sobre población." ; 9.25" tall; 190 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 3) |
El SIDA En Puerto Rico: Acercamientos Multidisciplinarios
|
|
|
San Juan: Universidad de Puerto Rico. Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Soft Cover. 0936708271 . Book is in the Spanish language. Slightly cocked, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps are edge rubbed and shelf worn. 314 pp. Essays from various disciplines on the epidemology, treatment, myths, economic impacts, social aspects, and sexuality issues connected with AIDS in Puerto Rico.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rubén Darío: Los Limos Más Hondos y Secretos (Poemas ausentes en sus Poesías completas)
|
|
|
Managua, Nicaragua: Edición al ciudado de Silvio Gurdián Bissio. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light overall shelf wear. 211 pp. Edicion V Centenario. Over 60 poems by important Nicaraguan author Rubén Darío (1867-1916).; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
Los Costumbristas: Coleccion De Articulos Satiricos y De Costumbres
|
|
|
La Habana: Consejo Nacional De Cultura. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. General handling wear to wraps. 210 pp. Essays by José María de Cárdenas y Rodríguez (1812-1882), Cuban author. Early Castro era anthology of 19th century author´s work.; Ex-Library; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
De(sign)ação: Arquigrafia Do Prazer; Selo Universidade Literatura
|
|
|
São Paulo: AnnaBlume. Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. 8585596015 . Book is in the Portuguese language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Wraps have general light shelf wear with overall soiling. 140 pp. Literary criticism of the work of Brazilian modernist writer Oswald de Andrade (1890-1954), in particular "Serafim Ponte Grande," published in 1933.; Ex-Library; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 7) |
Los Que Mandan (Those Who Rule)
|
|
|
Albany: State University of New York Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. 0873950739 . Book is in the English language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Wraps have light edge wear and shelf wear. ; <br><br>English language translation of book originally published in Spanish in 1964. Analysis of the political process in mid-20th century Argentina. ; 9.0" tall; 279 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
Tomorrow Will Always Come
|
|
|
New York: Obolensky. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Jacket has minor shelf wear with some small scraped areas where a label had been attached, and general edge wear. Tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. 277 pp. Novel of "love and political intrigue" set in Rio, by Trinidadian author.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
Aves Venezolanas: Cien De Las Mas Conocidas
|
|
|
Caracas: Creole Petroleum Corporation. Fair with no dust jacket. 1954. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square binding, with wraps beginning to detach at bottom. Pages clean but age-darkened. Many delicately detailed full-color plates of the author's illustrations of various bird species. Wraps are heavily shelf worn with handling wear, scuffing, tears and chipping at top and bottom of spine. 103 pp. Color illustrations and brief descriptions of various birds found in Venezuela. Index.; 9.25" (23.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
Tres Conceptos de La Literatura Hispanoamericana (Biblioteca De Estudios Literarios)
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Editorial Losada. Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Originally a softcover, rebound in buckram over boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened text pages. Exterior has light shelf wear. <br><br> ; Literary critique of 20th century Latin American literature, with focus on the work of Alfonso Reyes, Gabriela Mistral, Victoria Ocampo, Ricardo Güirlades, Eduardo Malle, Huidobro y Reverdy, César Vallejo, Luis Palés Matos, Clara Silva, Marta Brunet, Miguel Otera Silva. ; Ex-Library; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 11) |
Abel Sánchez: Una Historia de Pasión (Colección Austral), 12a Edición
|
|
|
Madrid, España: Espasa Calpe. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Soft Cover. 8423901122 . Book is written in the Spanish language. Square, tight with clean and bright pages. Wraps protected with clear laminate adhesive. 152 pp. Novel by Spanish author Miguel de Unamuno (1864-1936).; 7.00" (18 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
La Crisis Argentina: Cómo podría Resolverse
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Emecé Editores. Good with no dust jacket. 1960. Soft Cover. Book in Spanish language (en español). Square, tight binding, wraps are shelfworn but intact, pages clean and age-darkened. Concise historical analysis of Argentina´s history, with mid-twentieth century economic and political turmoil placed in context.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Vengeance of Don Manuel
|
|
|
New York: Putnam. Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. Hard Cover. Edge rubbing to paper over boards. Square book with sharp corners, tight binding, sound hinges, and clean and bright pages. No writing or marks. Pictorial DJ has edgewear. Book received the Prix des Lectures, a French literary prize. Set in Chile in 1811, during a time of independence-seeking in Latin America. 314 pp.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Social Science in Latin America; Papers Presented at the Conference on Latin American Studies Held at Rio De Janeiro, March 29-31, 1965
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hard Cover. 0231030193 . 1967 edition. Square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, lightly read with just a few minor marginal notations. Pages a bit off-white. Essays by Florestan Fernandes, "The Social Sicneces in Latin America"; Luis Escobar Cerda, "An Economist's View of the Role of Social Sciences in Latin America"; José Nun, "Notes on Political Science and Latin America"; Daniel Cosío Villegas, "History and the Social Sciences in Latin America"; Victor L. Urquidi, "Further Observations on Economic Research in Latin America"; Victor Flores Olea, "On Political Science in Latin AMerica: Viewpoints:; Octavio Ianni, "Sociology in Latin America"; José Honorio Rodrigues, "Brazilian Historiography: Present Trends and Research Requirements"; Fernando Cámara Barbachano, "Anthropology"; José María Franco, "Latin American Law and Legal Institutions."; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Making of a Missile Crisis, October 1962
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: The Johns Hopkins Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 0801821460 . Square, tight book with clean and bright pages. Owner's name and blindstamp on half title. Wraps have light shelf wear. 306 pp. Author argues that the Cuban Missile Crisis happened because of the formation and influence of assumptions and perceptions, both true and false, fostered by the U.S., the Soviet Union, and Cuba. Attention is given to events and conditions in the years preceding the 1962 crisis. Contents: The Guatemalan crisis, the Cuban Revolution (beginnings and first year), Cuba and the Soviet Union embrace, Cuba comes to socialism, Khrushchev brings missiles to Cuba, Khrushchev takes missiles away from Cuba, conclusion. Appendixes contain primary source material from the "12 days in October." Notes, index.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 0743246411 . Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear including edge rubbing, wear to corner tips and spine creases. ; <br><br>Memoir of growing up in Cuba during and after the period of the Castro Revolution. ; 8.5" tall; 400 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
La Economia Cubana Entre Las Dos Isabeles (Tercera Edicion)
|
|
|
Bogota: Aedita Editores Ltda.. Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, bound in boards as a hardcover. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white text pages. Boards show general shelf wear. 142 pp. Economic history of Cuba in the Spanish Empire between 1492 and 1832.; Ex-Library; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 18) |
Papeles De Pandora
|
|
|
México: Joaquín Mortiz. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Pages have underlined passages, notes. Wraps have handling wear, edge rubbing. 223 pp. Puerto Rican author´s first book, consisting of short stories and poetry.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Olmecs Special Edition (Arqueología Mexicana)
|
|
|
Mexico: Consejo Nacional Para La Cultura y Las Artes. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Soft Cover. 9687744006 . Book is in the English language. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 110 pp. plus wraps. Illustrated with color photographs. Anthology of articles on various aspects of Olmec art and society, accompanying the 1996 U.S. National Gallery exhibit, "Olmec Art of Ancient Mexico."; 10.5" (26 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 20) |
El Otro Borges. El Primer Borges (signed by author)
|
|
|
Mexico City: El Colegio De Mexico. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Soft Cover. 9505571879 . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps slightly shelfworn. Author's signature and inscription on ffep. 300 pp. Literary analysis of the work of Argentinian author Jorge Luis Borges (1899-1986).; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
Factores Sociologicos De La Fecundidad
|
|
|
Mexico: Centro Latinoamericano De Demografia; El Colegio De Mexico. Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps are edge rubbed with general shelf wear. 201 pp. <br><br>Analysis of the social factors affecting fertility rates in Latin America. Contents: Ronald Freedman, "La sociologica de la fecundidad humana. Tendencias actuales de la investigación y bibliografía"; Kingsley Davis & Judith Blake, "La estructura social y la fecundidad. Un sistema analítico." Bibliography.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 22) |
La Muerte De Artemio Cruz (Collecion Popular 34)
|
|
|
Mexico: Fondo de Cultura Economica. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 9681609727 . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean, slightly off-white pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 316 pp. <br><br>Novel by Mexican author originally published in 1962.; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 23) |
Anuario Bibliografico Ecuatoriano 1984
|
|
|
Cuenca: Banco Central Del Ecuador. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound with laminated original wraps over boards as a hardcover. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Exterior is faded at spine with light overall shelfwear. 315 pp. Bibliography of writings about Ecuador, divided into categories: philosophy, religion, social sciences, language, natural sciences, applied sciences-technology, art, literature, history and geography. Index of authors; index of subjects.; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
Anuario Bibliografico Ecuatoriano 1985
|
|
|
Cuenca: Banco Central Del Ecuador. Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound with laminated original wraps over boards as a hardcover. Tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Exterior is faded at spine with light overall shelfwear. 296 pp. <br><br>; Bibliography of writings about Ecuador, divided into categories: philosophy, religion, social sciences, language, natural sciences, applied sciences-technology, art, literature, history and geography. Index of authors; index of subjects. ; Ex-Library; 8.75" (21 cm) Tall; 296 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 25) |
Los dos angeles/ The Two Angles
|
|
|
México: Fondo De Cultura Economica USA. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Stated First Edition. Paperback. 9681617215 . Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge rubbing. 185 pp. <br><br>; Book is in the Spanish language. Novel by Mexican author Sergio Galindo (1926-1993) , with striking black-and-white illustrations by Mexican artist Guillermo Barclay (1939- ). ; Spanish Edition . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 26) |
El 17 de Octubre de 1945
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Editorial Brujula. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding and hinges. Cloth over boards is faded at spine with general shelf wear. Text pages clean but age-darkened. 140 pp. Detailed account of Juan Peron's seizure of power in Argentina on 17 October 1945. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs.; Ex-Library; 6.75" (17 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 27) |
Bon Voyage, Mr. President and Other Stories
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Mass Market Paperback. 0146000358 . Square with minor edge rubbing to wraps. Tight binding, clean pages a bit age-darkened, no writing or marks. Stories included: ¨Bon Voyage, Mr. President," "Sleeping Beauty and the Airplane," "'I Only Came to Use the Phone,'" "Light Is Like Water." 58 pp. plus wraps.; 5.5" (14 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 28) |
Poetas Modernistas Hispanoamericanos: Antologia; Introducción, Selecciones y Notas Criticas y Bibliograficas (Colección Poética "La Encina y el Mar", 22)
|
|
|
Madrid: Ediciones Cultura Hispanica. Fair with no dust jacket. 1956. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Binding generally sound with several pages pulling loose at the very back. Pages off-white with a few pages containing marginal notes. Wraps are severely worn at top and bottom of spine, generally shelf worn. 355 pp. Anthology of poetry by Manuel González Prada, José Martí, Salvador Díaz Mirón, Manuel Gutiérrez Nájera, Julián del Casal, José Asunción Silva, Rubén Darío, Amado Nervo, Ricardo Jaimes Freyre, Enrique González Martínez, Guillermo Valencia, Leopoldo Lugones, Julio Herrera y Reissig, José Santos Chocano, Porfirio Barba Jacob.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall; 355 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 29) |
El Campo Argentino y la Reforma Agraria
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Ediciones Del Calicanto. Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have shelf wear and general soiling. 275 pp. <br><br>Author, a Marxist from Argentina, discusses agrarian reform in Argentina, with some comparative data late in book for other Latin American countries, Cuba, and the Soviet Union.; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 30) |
Figuraciones
|
|
|
Mexico: Fondo De Cultura Economica. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 9681609913 . Book is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge rubbing and light overall shelf wear. ; <br><br>Prose by Mexican author Juan García Ponce (1932-2003). ; Letras Mexicanas; 8.25" tall; 167 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 31) |
Felices Días, Tio Sergio
|
|
|
Harrisonburg, Va.: Editorial Antillana. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have handling wear, light overall soiling. ; <br><br>Novel by Puerto Rican author Magali García Ramis (1946- ) . ; Cuadernos De Jacinto Colon 4; 7.0" tall; 155 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 32) |
Outline Dictionary of Maya Glyphs, With a Concordance and Analysis of Their Relationships...Reprint of the 1931 Ed Pub by Johns Hopkins Univ Pr
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 0486236188 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 204 pp. Illustrated with line drawings of Mayan glyphs. Study of the heiroglyphs to be found in three surviving Maya books: the Dresden, Paris and Madrid codices. Covers about 3,000 symbols.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 33) |
Leyes Del Imperio Español: Las Leyes De Indias Y Su Influjo En La Legislacion Colonial Extranjera
|
|
|
Valladolid, Spain: Talleres Tipográficos "cuesta". Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Softcover. Exlibrary markings. Originally a softcover, rebound in buckram over boards. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. Exterior has light shelf wear and soiling. 313 pp. <br><br>; Book is in the Spanish language. Historical study of the laws of imperial Spain in the Hispanoamerican world, mainly in the 16th century. ; Universidad De Valladolid Publicaciones De La Sección De Estudios Americanistas Serie Primera; Ex-Library; 9.5" tall; 313 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
Prices in Mexico: from Stabilized to Destabilized Growth
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Ephemera. Stapled booklet has sound binding, clean and off-white pages. Wraps have light shelf wear. ; <br><br>Offprint of article originally printed in Proceedings of the Academy of Political Science, Vol. 31, No. 4 (1975) . ; Offprint Series, Institute of Latin American Studies; Vol. 162; 8.5" tall; 12 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 35) |
La Forestal (La Tragedia Del Quebracho Colorado)
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Proyección. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1974. Revised Edition. Softcover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binding. Pages clean but age'darkened. Wraps heavily worn, chipped on back, exterior soiled. ; <br><br>Novel by Argentine author Peter Marangoni (Gaston Gori, pseud. ,1915-2004 ) about the life of workers in the lumber industry. ; 7.75" tall; 260 pages . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 36) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume LXII, Number Five (November, 1932)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling, edge wear. Pages clean, slightly age-darkened. <br><br>Contents: Williams, "From the Mediterranean to the Yellow Sea by Motor"; "Bright Pages from an Asiatic Travel Log"; "The Land of Genghis Khan in Its True Colors"; Stevens, "Photographing the Eclipse of 1932 from the Air"; McNally, "Observing a Total Eclipse of the Sun"; Ryan, "The Maid of France Rides By"; Courtellemont, "15th-Century Vignettes of Compiègne"; Hingston, "A New World to Explore."; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 37) |
The National Geographic Magazine, Volume CXI, Number Six (June, 1957)
|
|
|
Washington: National Geographic Society. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1957. Soft Cover. Includes Ten-Color Supplement Map of Europe, folded in magazine. Square, tight binding. Wraps are yellow and white with general soiling and light shelf wear. Pages clean, bright. <br><br>Contents: Marshall, "Our War Memorials Abroad: A Faith Kept"; Walker, "Here Rest in Honored Glory"; Miller and Miller, "Through Europe by Trailer Caravan"; "The National Geographic's New Europe Map"; Gray, Garrett and Sisson, "Rhododendron Time on Roan Mountain"; Villiers, "The Marvelous Maldive Islands"; Attenborough, "Animal Safari to British Guiana." Back of wraps features Coca-Cola advertisement, "When you come to Paris," illustrated by Jack Potter (1927-2008).; 10" (25.4 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 38) |
El Negro en la Novela Venezolana
|
|
|
Caracas: Universidad Central De Venezuela, Direccion De Cultura. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight, stitched binding showing a little separation at top of ffep. Text pages clean but age-darkened. Wraps are generally shelf worn. 137 pp. Literary criticism focusing on the portrayal of Black characters in Venezuelan fiction.; Ex-Library; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Demise of a Rural Economy: From Subsistence to Capitalism in a Latin American Village
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. 0710088361 . Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages, no writing or marks. Book appears not to have been used. Stiff paper wraps have minor edge rubbing and light overall soiling. 176 pp. <br><br>Anthropological economist offers careful analysis of ethnographic data carried out in light of major trends in economic theory. Changes in a single community are shown to be closely tied to transitions in the world economy.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
GARCIA MARQUEZ O EL OLVIDADO ARTE DE CONTAR
|
|
|
Madrid: Ed.Taurus. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Paperback. Cocked, sound binding, clean but age-darkened pages. Wraps have edge wear, general handling wear. 71 pp. <br><br>; Book is in the Spanish language. Commentary on the work of Colombian author Gabriel García Márquez. ; Vol. 93 . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
Tres Dramaturgos Venezolanos de Hoy: R. Chalbaud, J. I. Cabrujas, I. Chocron (Ph.D. Thesis)
|
|
|
Iowa City: University of Iowa. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright text pages. Typescript font. 233 pp. <br><br>Doctoral dissertation about the work of three Venezuelan playwrights: Roman Chalbaud, Jose Ignacio Cabrujas, and Isaac Chocron.; 8.00" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
De Hartmont a Trujillo
|
|
|
Ciudad Trujillo: Impresora Dominicana. Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Soft Cover. Book in Spanish language. Signed by author with inscription to Juan Arce Medina on ffep and dated February 4, 1953. Tight binding, pages bright, some spine creasing, wraps shelfworn. 456 pp. History of the Dominican Republic from the Hartmont Loan of 1869 to the rule of Trujillo, beginning in 1930 and extending beyond the publication date of this book.; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 43) |
De la "Via Chilena" a la "Via Insurreccional"
|
|
|
Santiago De Chile: Editorial Del Pacifico, S.A.; Instituto De Estudios Politicos. Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Soft Cover. Exlibrary markings. Book is in the Spanish language. Originally a softcover, this has been rebound in cloth over boards with original wraps intact. Text pages are clean and bright. General light shelf wear to exterior. 329 pp. <br><br>Study of the rise of socialist revolutionary politics and dissent in Chile in the early 1970s.; Ex-Library; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 44) |
Hay Gobierno? Revista Brasileira De Historia 7 (1984)
|
|
|
Sao Paolo: Editora Marco Zero. Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Soft Cover. Published in Portuguese language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. First two pages are corner clipped. Wraps have general light shelf wear. 164 pp. Contents: Christopher Hill, "Uma revolução burguesa?"; Dea Ribeiro Fenelon, "Estado, poder e classes sociais"; Kazumi Munakata, "Compromisso do estado"; Silvia Levi-Moreira, "A luta pelo voto secreto no programa a Liga Nacionalista de São Paulo (1916/1924)"; Isabel Andrade Marson, "Trabalho livre e progresso"; Margaret Marchiori Bakos, "Regulamento sobre o serviço dos criados: um estudo sobre o relacionamento estado e sociedade no Rrio Grande do Sul (1887-1889)"; Fernando A. Novais, "O reformismo ilustrado luso-brasileiro: alguns aspectos"; Jose Jobson de Andrade Arruda, "Perspectivas da Revolução Inglesa"; "O éter da comunidade: politica e legislação do trabalho sob o nazismo; Lei de ordenação do trabalho nacional"; Raquel Glezer, "Novos livros e velhas idéias."; 9.0" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 45) |
Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History; Volume One, Indians and Spain
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hard Cover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with bumped corners. 447 pp. <br><br>History of the Rio Grande in the period from early Spanish contact to Mexican independence in 1821.; 9.25" (23 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
Peoples and Cultures of the Caribbean; An Anthropological Reader
|
|
|
Garden City: Natural History Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1971. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding. Clean, age-darkened pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 606 pp. Anthology of readings on Caribbean culture and history, language, race, ethnicity, class, plantations, peasants, communities, land tenure, labor, economics, internal marketing, domestic organization, religion, folklore.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
Brazilian Portuguese Self-Taught
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Good with no dust jacket. 1943. Hard Cover. Square, sound binding and hinges. Clean but age-darkened pages. Third printing. Cloth over boards is shelf worn with bumped corners, soiling and age-darkening. 405 pp. Book is designed for English speakers who desire learning the basics of Brazilian Portuguese.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 48) |
Modernismo y 98 a Través De Ricardo Jaimes Freyre
|
|
|
Madrid: Editorial Gredos, S. A.. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Exlibrary markings. Originally a soft cover, rebound over boards with laminated wraps as a hardcover. Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright text pages. Exterior has general shelf wear. 206 pp. Literary analysis of the work of Bolivian author Ricardo Jaimes Freyre 1868-1933).; Ex-Library; 7.5" (19 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 49) |
Taruca: Ecuador Quichuacunapac Rimaschca Rimiacuna; La Venada: Literatura Oral Quichua Del Ecuador (Segunda edicion)
|
|
|
Quito, Ecuador: Cedime Abya-Yala. Good with no dust jacket. 1987. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 318 pp. Spanish-language translations of oral literature of indigeneous peoples of Ecuador.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 50) |
Breve Historia Del Teatro Latinoamericano (Manuales Studium - 5)
|
|
|
Mexico, D. F., Mexico: Ediciones de Andrea. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Soft Cover. Book is written in the Spanish language. Square, tight book with rough-cut, clean, slightly age-darkened pages. No writing or marks. Wraps are slightly soiled and shelfworn. 239 pp. Survey of the history of Latin American theater from the colonial period to the mid-20th century. Chapters on Argentina, Central America and the Antilles, Mexico, Brazil, and experimental theater.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . more information
Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 198 listings found. |

















































