Browsing the inventory of Bygone Books, Inc.Children's Literature |
|
Browse books in Children's Literature | Return to Bygone Books, Inc.
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Young childrens mix and fix cookbook
NY: Parents Magazine Enterprises, 1975.. 125p. Illus boards. G-/ - : soiling and staining to covers; corners, edges and spine ends rubbed open; spine darkened; remains of address label fep; staining to several pages.. G-. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 2) |
[School World Classics no. 319]. Stories from Lincoln's Life
Farmington, ME: Knowlton, [n.d.].. 32p. Stapled pamphlet. VG- : sl edgewear; stain to front cover.. VG-. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 3) |
Young childrens mix and fix cookbook,
NY: Parents Magazine Enterprises, 1975.. 125p. Illus boards. G/ - : corners and spine ends rubbed open; crayon marks front cover; staining to covers; 'coloring' to jalh-title and title pages. Owner name/ inscription.. G. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 4) |
The Indiana series fourth reader: instructive extracts in prose and poetry with rules for reading....stereotype edition
Cincinnati: Winthrop B. Smith, c1853.. 288p. brown cloth, leather spine; Based on McGuffey Reading Course. G/- : spine edges and ends are rubbed and worn; 1/2" bottom of spine is missing; front cover beginning to separate from spine; edgewear; corners bumped and rubbed; soiling to pages and endpapers; owner name in pencil; solid and intact despitre all above flaws!. G. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 5) |
The Help-U Thanksgiving collection: containing material for Thanksgiving programs designed to help the busy teacher
Franklin, OH: Eldridge Entertainment House, [n.d.].. [48p.]. Stapled pamphlet, also, "Entertainment no. 2" pamphlet inserted. G : edgewear, soiling.. G. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 6) |
Flora Selwyn; or how to behave. A book for little girls. Illustrated
NY: Cassell & Co. n.d.. 126p. [16p. publisher ads]. b/w illus. 16mo. Rust cloth/ gilt & black decoration. VG-/no dj: lite edgewear, owner name and label; some browning to pages.. VG-. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 7) |
Harry Potter and the Bible: The Menace Behind the Magick
Camp Hill, PA: Horizon Books, 2001. 4th printing, softbound, 275 pp, bibliographical notes. Condition is FINE: as new.. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 8) |
Laughing last
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c1924., 1924. Reprint edition (originally published by Lippincott in 1924), mustard boards / black titles and illus, blue top pg. edge, illus eps, 281p, [6]p publisher ads. VG book / G jacket: book has lt. soiling to boards, owner label on fep, pencilled inscription; jacket has sm. ships and tears at edges, a 1" closed tear at spine head. Abbott is the author of numerous stories for girls, such as: Highacres, Keineth, Red Robin, Barberry Gate, etc.. Hard Cover. VG/G. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 9) |
Yanosh's Island
NY: Greenwillow Books, 1987. 1st ed., 8vo, glossy pictorial boards, unpaginated picture book. VERY GOOD+ book / VERY GOOD+ jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 10) |
The Aesop for children
Eau Claire, WI: E.M.Hale / Cadmus Books, 1962. Reprint of original edition published by Rand McNally in 1919. 4to, tan pictorial boards, 80pp, color and b/w illustrations. Condition is VERY GOOD : sl. rubbing at spine head and tail, sl. bumped corners, school stamp on fep and rear endpaper ( but not a library copy), penciled owner name on fep, interior pages are clean and tight and in very nice condition.. Hard Cover. VG. Illus. by Winter, Milo.. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 11) |
Aesop's fables [ Illustrated Junior Library ]
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. Printed by Kingsport Press, Kingsport, Tennessee, 8vo, tan and red illustrated cloth, 234 pages, color plates and b/w text illustrations, illustrated endpapers. Condition is VERY GOOD book / VERY GOOD- jacket: book has light rubbing to spine head and tail, a very gentle (hardly noticeable) bend to the lower corner of about 20 pages, otherwise clean and tight; the jacket has light edgewear, chipping to the spine extremities and corner, light scuffing to the rear panel. . Hardcover. VG/VG-. Illus. by Fritz Kredel.. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 12) |
Under the lilacs
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919. The Complete authorized edition, published by arrangement with Little Brown. 8vo, blue cloth / silver paste-on on front cover and spine, illustrated endpapers, 302 pages, color frontispiece, color jacket illustration, which is the color illustration of the endpaper drawing (illustrations by " pd " ], though unattributed. Condition is VERY GOOD- book / FAIR jacket: book has light edgewear, rubbing with tiny tears to spine head, a sunned spot to lower spine, owner name on front endpaper, light spotting to fore edge, internally clean and tight with only faint foxing to the recto of the frontispiece; jacket is edgeworn, fragile at the folds, a few missing pieces to the spine, rear panel and front cover along top edge, but most of the illustrations are intact.. Hardcover. VG-/Fair. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 13) |
Sarah: A Woman Whose Dream Came True [ Outstanding Women fo the Bible ]
Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans Publishing , 1987. Fisrt English language edition (NAP), 4to, glossy illustrated boards, 31 pages, color illustrations. Condition is VERY GOOD+ / no jacket: slight edgewear, owner name on front ednpaper.. Hard Cover. VG+. Illus. by Charles Barat. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 14) |
The Fortune-Tellers
NY:: Dutton Childrens Books, 1992. 1st ed., oblong hardcover, decorated boards / blue cloth backstrip, unpaginated picture book, color illus. VERY GOOD+ book / VERY GOOD jacket: book has owner stamp on fep, otherwise little wear; jacket has sl. edgewear, faint staining to top edge, tiny closed tear to spine. "A carpenter goes to a fortune-teller and finds the prediction about his future comes true in an unusual way...". First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. Illus. by Hyman, Trina Schart.. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 15) |
Making his way
Cleveland OH: World Syndicate, [no date], 0000. Reprint edition, part of World's Alger Series (with cloth bindings); inscription dated 1931; unpaged; b/w drawing for frontis; blind-stamped red cloth. Condition is VERY GOOD book / GOOD+ jacket: book has lt. edgewear, lt. spotting to eps; owner inscription on fep; jacket has a sl. sunned spine, lt. edgewear of sm. chips and tears along edges and to spine head and tail. Jacket has nice period cover art: front panel has a boy delivering a newspaper to a woman and 2 gentlemen; rear panel and spine depict a baseball game.. Hardcover. VG/G+. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 16) |
The Outdoor chums in the forest or laying the ghost of Oak Ridge
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, c1911., 1911. A later printing (5 titles listed on copyright page, this is no.3 in the series) 230p. frontispiece. greenish-tan cloth / red & black illus. GOOD / no dj: some edgewear to spine head and tail, corners bumped, spine darkened, some yellowing to pages, penciled owner name on fep.. Hardcover. G. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 17) |
Children's Books, 1955 - 1957
NY: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1958. Oblong 12mo, stapled wraps, unpaginated, b&w illustrations (either title page or an illustrated page from each of the 79 selected books). Condition is VERY GOOD+ : tiny tear to spine head and tail. Members of the Jury: Louise Seaman Bechtel, Jerome Snyder, Alvin Eisenman (Chairman). The 79 books selected for the Children's Book Show 1955 - 1957. Also includes the invitation to the Preview of the Children's Book Show, May 5, 1958, at the New York Public Library.. Soft Cover. VG+. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 18) |
Children's Books, 1953 - 1954
NY: American Institute of Graphic Arts, 1955. Oblong 12mo, stapled wraps, unpaginated, b&w illustrations (either title page or an illustrated page from each of the 84 selected books). Condition is VERY GOOD+ : tiny tear to spine tail. Members of the Jury: John Begg (foreman), Anne Izard, Leland B. Jacobs, Ilonka Karasz, and Margaret Lesser. The 84 books selected for the Children's Book Show 1953 - 1954. . Soft Cover. VG+. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 19) |
Prinsessen pa arten . [The Princess and the pea]; tegninger af Gustav Hjortlund
Flensteds Forlag, [n.d.].. Unp. Pink pictorial boards; color illus; Scandanavian language text. G+/ no dj : general wear & soiling.. G+. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 20) |
The Swan's Stories
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 1997. 1st American edition, 4to, rust boards / black titles, 143p, color and b/w illus. FINE book / NEAR FINE jacket. Lovely book.. First American edition. Hard Cover. F/NF. Illus. by Riddell, Chris . (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 21) |
Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales
Nottingham, England: Boots the Chemists / Hodder and Stoughton [no date, ca 1913 ], 0000. Printed in Great Britain by Butler & Tanner, Ltd. Large octavo, red cloth / gilt titles and illus, 319p, 16 tipped-in color plates, numerous b/w illus all by Robinson. VERY GOOD- /no jacket: lt. rubbing at corners and edges, tiny tears to spine head and tail, lt. scuffing to rear board, sm. scratch to some pages at fore edge; interior pages are clean and tight, with color illustrations in excellent condition.. Hard Cover. VG-. Illus. by Robinson, W. Heath.. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 22) |
The House with the closed shutters: a mystery story for young people
Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company, 1939. 1st edition, brown cloth / gilt titles, 210p. VERY GOOD book / GOOD+ jacket: jacket is edgeworn with small chips and a 1" closed tear to rear panel. A mystery story for the whole family about a young boy who travels across the country to live on a farm with his aunt, and upon his arrival finds that she has mysteriously disappeared... Anderson also authored "Cinderella's Cousin.". First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/G+. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 23) |
Circus Parade
Chicago, IL: World Arts and Sciences Punlishing, 1950. LIMITED EDITION OF 789 NUMBERED COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. This is Number 779. 8 vo, glossy green boards / silver illustrations and titles, 72 pp, b&w and red designs by the author, forntispiece photograph of author. Condition is NEAR FINE book / in a VERY GOOD+ patterned glassine cover: sl. edgewear to glassine.. Signed by Author. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Collectible; NF/VG+. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 24) |
To the Pacific with Lewis and Clark
NY: American Heritage, 1967.. [153p]. Illus; map eps. Pictorial boards. 2nd printing. VG/ no dj : edgewear; yellowing to boards.. VG. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 25) |
Tom Swift and his cosmotron express [The new Tom Swift Jr. Adventures]
NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1970. 1st edition (lists to no. 32 on back cover); 12mo, pictorial boards; orange spine, 180 pages, b/w illustrations, illustrated endpapers. VERY GOOD+ / no jacket: with light rubbing to spine extremities, a faint stain to front cover, a faint stain to bottom page edges, faint scratch to rear board, tiny spot to spine, internally clean and tight. A nice copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Illus. by Ray Johnson. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 26) |
Tom Swift and the captive planetoid. [The New Tom Swift Jr. Adventures]
NY: Grosset and Dunlap, 1967.. 174p. 1st edition; no. 29 of 29 listed on back cover; pictorial boards, orange spine. VG-/ no dj: edgewear at spine ends and corners; sl. soiling / fading to spine; very sl. leans to right; owner inscription with 2 planes on fep colored in. interior clean and fine. . VG-. Illus. by Ray Johnson.. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 27) |
One day in a baby's life
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1886., 1886. 1st thus edition, adapted from the French of M. Arnaud by Susan Coolidge. 8vo, illustrated paper-backed boards / red backstrip, beveled edges, 31p, color illus throughout text, 4 full-page illus, dec. eps. GOOD / no jacket: rubbing along all edges, corners just rubbed open, tear and crease at corner of pgs 15 and 17, lt. scattered smudging along bottom margin. A scarce book, with Bouisset's lovely illustrations.. First Thus. Hard Cover. G. Illus. by Bouisset, Firmin.. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 28) |
How People Get Married (Ceremonies and Celebrations Ser.)
NY: Franklin Watts, 1987. 1st edition. 32p. color illus; white pictorial boards. VG+ with sl. edgewear.. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+. Illus. by Kendall, Jane (illustrator). (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 29) |
Sir Walter Ralegh and the Quest for El Dorado
NY: Clarion Books / Houghton Mifflin, 2000. 1st edition (number line), 8vo, purple boards, 222 pages, b/w illustrations, maps, bibliography. Condition is NEAR FINE book / NEAR FINE jacket; owner label on front endpaper, otherwise like new.. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| 30) |
Rick and Po, Village Detectives
Mount Desert, ME, U.S.A.: Windswept House Publishers, 1987. Softbound, illustrated covers (by Pamela De Vito), 97p. VERY GOOD+ with sl. edgewear. Soft Cover. VG+. (more information)
Offered by Bygone Books, Inc. (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 of 763 listings found. |




