Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Business

from Minacor

Browse Business | Return to Minacor | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
1) Organizing Genius: The Secrets of Creative Collaboration
Bennis, Warren; Biederman, Patricia W

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley, 1998. Cover and Interior clean, tight, unmarked, crisp and in excellent UNREAD condition, minor shelf rubbing on back panel. 240 pages . . First Paperback Printing . Quality Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $8.95
2) Marketing, Canadian
Berkowitz, Eric N.; Crane, Frederick; Kerin, Roger A.; Hartley, Steven; Rudelius, William

Toronto: Irwin, 1995. A solid book. Interior tight with some marginila and underlining. light rubbing/corner wear to cover. Oversize. 772 pages.. Second Canadian Edition. Laminated Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $17.93
3) Study Guide for Use with Marketing Fourth Edition
Berkowitz, Eric N.; Crane, Frederick; Kerin, Roger A.; Hartley, Steven; Rudelius, William

Toronto: McGraw -Hill Ryerson, 2000. Companion to the text "Marketing" by the same auuhtors. The study guide is missing flash cards else fine. . Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $9.93
4) The Power of Ethical Management
Blanchard, Kenneth; Peale, Norman Vincent

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co., 1988. Presentation lable by chairman of WIRTC on the ffep. Everythiing in AS NEW condition. Business-Ethics. by the authors of "The one minute manager" and " The power of positive thinking", this book provides practical and ethical strategies that build profits, productivity, and long-term success.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $14.93
5) Accounting Information Systems
Bodnar, George H.; Hopwood, William S

Englewood Cliffs, N.J: Prentice Hall PTR, 1995. Solid bright boards. Interior tight, bright and crsp with neat highlighting/underlining on few pages only and complenetary stamp on foredge. Oversize . Laminated Hard Cover. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $18.93
6) Production and Operations Management : Manufacturing and Services - Seventh Edition
Chase, Richard B.; Aquilano, Nicholas J

Chicago: Irwin, 1995. Solid pictorial binding. Some underlining/markings, few scribbles on end paper, else a tight fine copy. Widely used text in Production Management for undergraduate and graduate business programs. Oversize. . Laminated Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $38.48
7) The Next Canadian Economy
Cohen, Dian & Shannon Kristin

Montreal, Quebec, Canada : Eden Press , 1984. ".A discussion about the ability of the Canadian economy to stay solvent in the future..". 204 pages. Book clean, unmarked, tight and unread condition .. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $9.50
8) Accounting Information Systems
Cushing, Barry E.; Rommey, Marshall B

Reading, MA, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated, 1994. some neat highlighting, else fine. Solid boards w a crease on back panel & light wear to bottom of spine/corners. A popular text. 1053 pages plus appendix, glossory &more . Heavy book may require additional shipping.. Sixth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $11.93
9) Accounting: The Language of Business
Davidson, Sidney

Sun Lakes, AZ, U.S.A.: Thomas Horton & Daughters, 1984. 6th Edition . Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $9.48
10) Evaluation: A Tool for Improving HRD Quality
Dixon, Nancy

Alexandria, Virginia, U.S.A.: Amer Society for Training , 1990. Private library stamps on fep & DJ spine , else the book and dj in UNREAD, unmarked, crisp condition. 268 pages. A practical and comprehensive analysis of employee evaluation.. Hard Cover. EXCELLENT/EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $11.93
11) Gainsharing and Productivity : A Guide to Planning, Implementation and Development
Doyle, Robert J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: AMACOM, 1983. Ex-lib with usual distinctions, else the bookis in great, tight, unmarked, crisp condition. dj with minor edgewear ele sfine. 379 pages. . Cloth. As New/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $11.93
12) Operations Strategies for Competitive Advantage
Etienne-Hamilton, E. C

Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.: Dryden Press, 1994. Name stamp on ffep, else unmarked, UNUSED crisp and NEW. Oversize. . Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $17.93
13) Cases in Marketing: A Canadian Perspective
Evans R.H., Beckman M.D

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice-Hall, 1972. A tight, clean, unmarked and crisplight copy. Light rubbing & few small creases on cover, else fine. . 174 pages. Case studies on The environment of marketing and the analysis of market intelligence, Product and pricing decisions, Channel System decisions, Marketing Communication decisions and Managing the Marketing Program . . First Paperback Edition. Quality Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $11.97
14) Boom, Bust and Echo : How to Profit from the Coming Demographic Shift
Foot, David K.; Stoffman, Daniel

Toronto, ON, Canada: MacFarlane Walter & Ross, 1996. Brand new book with dj , both in mint condition. 245 pp. "Demography - the study of human populations - is the most powerful and most underutilized tool we have to understand the past and to foretell the future. Here is an original and indispensable work filled with arresting insights, provocative assertions, and practical answers.".. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $10.47
15) Boom, Bust and Echo : How to Profit from the Coming Demographic Shift
Foot, David K.; Stoffman, Daniel

Toronto, ON, Canada: MacFarlane Walter & Ross, 1996. Brand new book with dj , both in excellent condition. 245 pp. "Demography - the study of human populations - is the most powerful and most underutilized tool we have to understand the past and to foretell the future. Here is an original and indispensable work filled with arresting insights, provocative assertions, and practical answers.". Multiple copies available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $10.47
16) Other People's Money: The Banks, the Government and Dome Finances
Foster, Peter

Ontario, Canada: Collins, 1983. Solid boards with minor light damp mark to the corners. Interior tight, clean, unmarked and crisp, appearing unread. VG dj with some yellowing on the edges of inside flap. History of the Canadian Oil and Gas company Dome petroleum Limited , the world oil's biggest corporate debtor .The book is "..a unique and brillant in-depth look at Dome and its world ...".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $11.92
17) Implementing Total Quality
Goetsch, David L.; Davis, Stanley

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1995. Owner name, else an unmarked, unread, NEW, crisp book. 285 pages. . Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $57.93
18) Cost Accounting : A Managerial Emphasis (Eight Edition)- Student Guide and Review Manual
Harris John K., Curry Dudley W

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1994. Student guide and review maual for the text - Cost Accounting : A Managerial Emphasis (Eight Edition). Oversize. Soft Cover. As New. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $12.48
19) Risk Is a Four Letter Word : The Asset Allocation Approach to Investing
Hartman, George

Toronto, ON, Canada: Hartman & Company, 1992. Forwarded by David Chilton author of "The Wealty Barber" .. Second Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $9.47
20) Starting & Building Your Catalog Sales Business Secrets for Success in One of Today's Fastest Growing Businesses
Holtz Herman

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1990. Book clean, crisp and in UNREAD condition. dj lightly sunned at the extremities, else fine. " How to manage sales volume & pricing, create catalog copy that sells, write a strong sales letter & a user-friendly order form, how to choose & use the right mailing lists ,....." . A eondeful copy hard to find in this condition.. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $24.95
21) Cost Accounting : A Managerial Emphasis
Horngren, Charles T.; Foster, George; Datar, Srikant

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1994. Appears UNREAD. Cost accounting text .Ovresize. Student guide is also available for sale. . Eighth Edition . Pictorial Hard Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $20.93
22) Evaluation: Relating Training to Business Performance
Jackson, Terence

San Diego, CA: University Assiciates , 1989. Solid bright boards . Ex private library with neat stamp on free end papers . Interior tight, bright, unmarked and crisp, appearing UNREAD. Excellent dj with a sticker on spine. A rare title, the only copy online at the time of listing. . Hard Cover. As New/EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $39.93
23) Costs, Benefits, and Productivity in Training Systems
Kearsley, Greg P

Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Addison-Wesley, 1982. Solid bright boards with a couple tiny nicks to the bottom edge. Ex private library with neat stamp and envelop on rear endpaper. Interior tight, bright, unmarked and crisp, appearing UNREAD. 199 pages.. Hard Cover. LIKE NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $12.43
24) Quest: Canada's Search for Arctic Oil
Kennedy, Tom

Edmonton, AB, Canada: Reidmore Books Inc. , 1988. Solid clean, unmarked and crisp binding and interior appearing new and UNREAD in same DJ. "In this book a new industry is born -Frontier Exploration- with its own technol;ogy, people and folklore.The story of "Quest: Canada's Search for Arctic Oil" is pure adventure from the tragic crash of a Panarctic plane killing 32 people to the arival of Pat Carney, the first woman reporter on the Panarctic territory, to the board room machinations that destroy careers in a blink". End paper maps. Presentaiton and Author inscription- "Thank you for a great ... Tom Kennedy". SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $24.93
25) Corporate Culture and Performance
Kotter, John P.; Heskett, James L

Don Mills, Canada: Free Press, 1992. dj price clipped else dj fine and the book is unmarked, crisp and in NEW UNREAD condition. "A landmark research study and a truly remarkable book that must be on every CEO's and senior manager's reading list."--Edgar H. Schein, MIT. First Printing. Hard Cover- Cloth. As New/EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $16.95
26) International Management Behavior
Lane, H.W.Ada

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Nelson Thomson Learning, 1988. Light rubbing/scuffing to cover, neat faint pencil markings on few pages, else a tight bright crisp copy. "In this book of text, cases and readings, the authors have captured the realities of doing business internationally.". 389 pages.. Soft Cover. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $22.43
27) Quantitative Methods for Business Decisions
Lapin, Lawrence L

New York: Harcourt College Publishers, 1981. Interior tight. Pages bright, UNMARKED and crisp appearing UNREAD. Solid boards with minor scuffing/small crease on top joint, else fine. Neat owner name on endpaper. . Hard Cover-Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $10.48
28) Allocation in Space : Production, Transport and Industrial Location
Lefeber , Louis

Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Co., 1968. Some rubbing /scuffing to tight boards. Ex-lib with usual distinctions. Interior tight, clean, unmarked and crisp. Contributions to Economic Analysis Volume XIV. Hard-to-find in this issue. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/no jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $19.48
29) Services Marketing
Lovelock, Christopher H

Englewood Cliffs, N.J: Prentice Hall PTR, 1991. "Topics include Understanding Service Industry and marketing of services ; Strategic Issues: Tools for Service Marketers: Challenges for Senior Management". Oversize, 526 pages.. Second Edition. Glossy Hard Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $31.93
30) Dome: The Rise and Fall of the House That Jack Built
Lyon, Jim

Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1983. Solid binding. Interior tight, clean, unmarked and crisp, appearing UNREAD. Bright dj with minor wave on front panel, ese fine. 16 pages of illustrations. "Dome Petroleum at one time was the fastest growing corporation in Canada", then it crashed, find out here how it all happened.". Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $11.97
31) Writing in Organizations : Purposes, Strategies and Processes
Maki, P.; Schilling, C

McGraw-Hill, 1987. Tight binding with some creases to spine/cover. Highlighting on few pages only, else clean and unmarked. Effective business-writing skills. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $16.93
32) Managing the Dynamics of New Technology : Issues in Manufacturing Management
Noori, Hamid

Englewood Cliffs, N.J: Prentice Hall PTR, 1990. "A cross-disciplinary textbook featuring non-technical as well as technical aspects of new technology adoption". SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Hard Cover. NEW/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $94.98
33) A Consultancy Approach for Trainers
Phillips, Keri, And Shaw, Patricia

San Diego, California, U.S.A.: University Associates, 1989. " Trainers and consultants seeking ways of maximizing their contribution to organizational effectiveness will find this book a powerful aid.". Hard Cover- Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $18.95
34) Success Is a Choice : Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business and Life
Pitino, Rick; Reynolds, Bill

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. Pos on ffep else NEW, UNREAD in like unclipped DJ. . Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $8.48
35) The Tar Sands: Syncrude and the Politics of Oil
Pratt, Larry

Edmonton, AB, Canada: HURTIG PUBLISHERS, 1976. Very light shelf rubbing to cover, else every thing in NEW, Unread condition. 197 pages. "The alternatives that might have averted yet another energy sell-out, and the remarkable power of the oil lobby in the Canadian political system".. Pictorial Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $16.93
36) Shakedown : How the New Economy Is Changing Our Lives
Reid Angus

Toronto: Doubleday Publishing, 1996. "Shakedown is essential reading for Canadians disturbed by the present, and concerned for the future.." BRAND NEW. SIGNED by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Canadian Edition. Cloth. NEW/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $24.93
37) The Risk Takers: Portraits of Money, Ego & Power
Robinson, Jeffrey

London: George Allen & Unwin, 1985. " A series of portraits based on more than 100 interviews about and with Britains's entrepreneurial super-stars". Pages crisp, a few neat underlinings. Slight rub/wear on the jacket. 295 pages. . First Edition, Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $12.92
38) Investment Biker
Rogers, Jim

New Haven, Connecticut: Random House, Incorporated, 1994. Everythingin NEW unread condition, price clipped dj. "Account of the author's motorcycle trip around the world; not only to travel, but to learn about the world's developing countries and investment markets firsthand. ". 402 pages . oversize.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $11.93
39) Cases in Accounting and Business Administration
Rosen, L. S

Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1968. A solid,bright, unmarked ,crisp copy appearing UNREAD. oversize. 405 pages . First Edition. Cloth. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $29.93
40) Cases of Production Operating Management
Schmenner, Roger W

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Science Research Associates, 1989. Owner name/stamp on title page, else a great UNMARKED and crisp copy. 385 pages. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $14.93
41) Wide Awake in Seattle: Success Stories of Outstanding Leaders Who Learned to Share Leadership
Sullivan, Kristine; Howell, Johnna L

Seattle, WA, U.S.A: Integrity Pub, 1996. Attractive presentaiton lable on ffep, else this book and dj in NEW unread condition. 'Leaders profiled include Virginia Anderson, Teresita Batayola, Phyllis Campbell, Phil Condit, James Jonassen, Tomio Moriguchi, Norm Rice, James Sinegal, Doug Walker, George Walker and Betty Woods". Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $11.93
42) Up Against the Wal-Marts : How Your Business Can Prosper in the Shadow of the Retail Giants
Taylor, Don; Archer, Jeanne S

New York: AMACOM, 1994. 258 pages .. Hard Cover-Cloth Spine. NEW/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $14.97
43) A New Dictionary of Economics
Taylor, Philip A. S

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1974. 321 pages, a few lines underlined, otherwise in very good condition, pages crisp and clean. slight cover wear . . Second Edition (reprint). Paper Back. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $15.92
44) The Culture Consumers: Art and Affluence in America
Toffler, Alvin

Baltimore: Penguin/Pelican , 1965. Light shelf rubbing on very good, tight cover. Original price intact. Interior lightly age tanned, else in excellent unread condition . . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $6.97

Sign up to receive offers and updates: