Historyfrom Minacor |
|
Browse History | Return to Minacor | Even more HISTORY / General books
|
| 1) |
Emerging Identities: Selected Problems and Interpretations in Canadian History
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice Hall Canada Inc., 1986. Very light shelf wear only , else book is is tight, clean, unmarked, crisp and in excellent condition. Text .568 pages . . Glossy Soft Cover. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 2) |
Good Old Days They Were Terrible
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1974. An excellent copy. Text clean and unmarked almost as new. 207 pp. Black and white illustrations , cartoons, drawings, photos of the period .. First Warner Printing. Soft Cover. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $11.47
|
|
| 3) |
Canada, 1900-1945
|
|
|
New York: University of Toronto Press, 1987. Owner name on ffep, else red cloth binding is immaculate with interior in excellent UNREAD As-New condition. Excellent unclipped dj. "The authors uncompromising, clear judgements may sometimes arouse controversy, but all readers will find here a fascinating period of Canadian History brought into sharp focus.". 427 pages . Hard Cover-Cloth Spine. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 4) |
Years of Sorrow, Years of Shame: The Story of Japanese Canadians in World War II
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: PaperJacks, 1977. Light general wear to cover. Interior tight, clean unamrked and crisp. "Barry Broadfoot has penetrated the minds and hearts of the Japanese Canadians, a people uprooted and changed irrevocably in the aftermath of Pearl Harbor.". A wonderful copy. 370 pages.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $8.93
|
|
| 5) |
Confederation to 1949. Canadian Historical Documents Series. Vol. III
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice Hall, 1966. owner name. mildly sunned. Book is tight, pages bright, clean, unmarked and crisp. 334pages. University paperbacks .. First Edition. Quality Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $7.47
|
|
| 6) |
Who Killed Kennedy
|
|
|
London: Secker and Warburg, 1964. Solid black cloth binding with only minor rubbing, bright silver lettering on spine. Interior unmarked and crisp. 192 pages. "The author has brought an acute mind to bear on what, true or false, had been published, and presents a study of President Kennedy's assassination which may well come as close to the truth as was possible at the time. A vital clue to Kennedy's murder, he claims, is to be found in previous attempts against American Presidents from Lincoln onwards. Though in each case it was at first thought that the assassin was a lone wolf and a near madman, history has proved the contrary". An engaging & intriguing book. 192 pages.. First British Edition. Hard Cover- Cloth. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $6.97
|
|
| 7) |
Colonists & Canadiens 1760 - 1867
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Gage Publishing, 1971. Some highlighting. cover & interior tight and crisp. 278 pages. Each chapter represents a decade in Canada between the 1760s and 1860s. A great Canadiana. C 1971.. Quality Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Encyclopedia of Ancient Civilizations
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mayflower Books, 1980. Book in NEW unread condition. Excellent dj with minor rubbing/edge wear. Oversize. A great reference book on history of ancient civilizations. Oversize.. Stated First American Edition . Hard Cover- Cloth. As New/EXCELLENT. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $11.93
|
|
| 9) |
One Canada: Vol. I, II and III: Memoirs of the Right Honourable John G. Diefenbaker: (I) The Crusading Years 1895 to 1956; (II) The Years of Achievement 1956 to 1963; and (III) The Tumultuous Years 1962 to 1967
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1976. All 3 Books Appear Unread, slightly age tanned dust jackets with minor edge wear. All 3 Volumes are Signed by Canadian Prime Minster John Diefenbaker on the half title page. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover- Cloth. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 10) |
London a Pilgrimage
|
|
|
New York: Arno Press Inc., 1978. 191pages. price clipped dj with few very small edge tears,else in very good condition. book binding and interior in perfect brand new condition. " In the third quarter of the 19th century, Gustave Dore known as the world's gretest delineator, and Blanchard Jerrold leave France to make a pilgrimage to the mighty city of London..This book presents the journals and sketches of this pilgrimage. Seen through a contemporary vision, London becomes a representation of realities that linger on into our own time and experience..." A fascinating book with over hundred illustrations . . Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $69.92
|
|
| 11) |
Political Unrest in Upper Canada, 1815-1836
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1965. The Carleton Library No. 10.. Clean cover slightly tanned with sticker residue on bottom corner. Interior is tight, clean, unmarked and crisp with light water mark on the top edge of last 4 pages (Index). 204 pages .. Second Printing Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $7.97
|
|
| 12) |
Elite Fighting Units
|
|
|
New York: Arco Publishing, 1984. Colour and B/W photos throughout. Binding and interior tight. Pages clean, unmarked and crisp. "..Some of the world's elite military units. written by a former member of the Israeli Defense Forces and a founding member of its armored corps.".. First Thus. Soft Cover. LIKE NEW. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 13) |
Diaries of Louis Riel
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: Hurtig Pub, 1976. A tight bright copy. Interior clean, unmarked and crisp, appearing UNREAD. Minor edge rubbing/crease to cover, else fine. Neat owner name on first page. "Here , in English translation for the first time, are the complete diaries of Canada's most notorious opponent of the established order, Louis Riel". 185 pages.. Pictorial Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quality Trade. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 14) |
Other People's Money: The Banks, the Government and Dome Finances
|
|
|
Ontario, Canada: Collins, 1983. Solid boards with minor light damp mark to the corners. Interior tight, clean, unmarked and crisp, appearing unread. VG dj with some yellowing on the edges of inside flap. History of the Canadian Oil and Gas company Dome petroleum Limited , the world oil's biggest corporate debtor .The book is "..a unique and brillant in-depth look at Dome and its world ...".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 15) |
Readings in Medieval History (Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Peterborough, ON, Canada: Broadview Press, 1992. BRANS NEW. The early middle ages up to early 12th century. "The best collection of medieval documents in print", widely used as a textbook. 403 pages. . Laminated Pictorial Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $12.93
|
|
| 16) |
A Preface to History
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1955. Solid navy cloth with bright silver lettering. Interior tight, clean, unmarked, crisp and in NEW UNREAD condition. dj price clipped, dj age toned/sunned with with small chip to the foot of spine + moderate wear to the extremities. A rare title, hard to find in this remarkable condition with dj. 222 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $34.93
|
|
| 17) |
Saddlebags to Stained Glass. A History of the Camrose United Church and Its Founding Congregations
|
|
|
Camrose, Alberta: Camrose United Church, 1975. Sml owner name on front wrapper. Cover and interior tight, clean, unmarked, crisp and in UNREAD NEW CONDITION. B/W illustrations. "The history of the Camrose District and the Methodist Church in Camrose.". . SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY EDITOR. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quality Trade. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $69.93
|
|
| 18) |
Charlie Farquharson's History of Canada, Reevised And more Expansive
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1992. NEW UNREAD copy. Wonderful Canadian Humour. 174 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover- Cloth. NEW/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.45
|
|
| 19) |
Charlie Farquharson's History of Canada, Reevised And more Expansive
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1992. Everything is in great condition. Unread copy. Wonderful Canadian Humour. 174 pages. Multiple copies available.. First Edition. Hard Cover- Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $17.92
|
|
| 20) |
An Historical Essay on Modern Spain
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1974. A fascinating book on Spain under Franco. . Quality Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Quality Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $11.48
|
|
| 21) |
Contemporary Europe
|
|
|
USA: PRENTICE-HALL, INC., 1991. Clean text. No markings. Illustrated by Maps and Photos. A great copy.. 7th Edition. Hard Cover. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $16.92
|
|
| 22) |
The Picture Gallery of Canadian History, Vol. 2, 1763 to 1830
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: The Ryerson Press, 1966. Ex-Lib with usual stamps. very light rubbing + tape residue on cover. missing 1 rear free end paper. Folds on 2 pages, else interior is clean and tight, text is bright, unmarked and in VG condition. " This beautifully illustrated volume is the story of Canada's crucial formative years from 1763 to 1830 marked by 2 events which profoundly affected social life in Canada: The independence of the United States and the French Revolution." 271 pages. Hard Cover- Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by C.W. Jefferys, T.W.McLean (assisted by). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 23) |
The Picture Gallery of Canadian History Vol. 3
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1966. Solid cloth bing and tight crisp interior. Fourth printing. Ex-lib with only a few markings. rear end paper is missing else book and dj in excellent condition. Volume 3 - 1830 to 1900. 252 pages. B/W illustrations throughout. . Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $19.48
|
|
| 24) |
Canada 1812-1871: The Formative Years
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Imperial Oil Limited, 1967. Imperial Oil Review " This beautifully illustrated volume is the story of Canada's crucial formative years from 1812 to 1871. The text is divided into four sections: Conflagration; The War Of 1812 by Robert Collins: Agitation; The Struggle for Self Rule by Arthur R M Lower: Confederation; Champagne Launching for the Ship of State by Harry Bruce: Consolidation; One Country Sea to Sea by Robert Collins. ". 96 pages. Light cover wear/tanning. Text is clean, unmarked and in VG+ condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by C.W. Jefferys. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 25) |
CALGARY: A YEAR IN FOCUS
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: I-Media Productions Inc, 1987. "..The Challenge was to document the making of an Olympic host city..From over 100,000 images only 300 of the best photpgraphs (taken by 80 photographers over a one year span)- were selected for this book..". These images are amazing. A tiny chipping on dj rear panel, otherwise in crisp as new condition. 208 pp. . Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 26) |
The heritage book 1994
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ont, Canada: Maxwell MacMillan Canada, 1993. "Her annual collection of inspiring quotes, scripture readings, and warm amusing anecdotes about her friends and family brightens up every day for thousands of readers".Book and dj in perfect condition.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $7.97
|
|
| 27) |
Canada: A Political and Social History
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Company, 1954. solid green binding with some damp marks on panels, owner name/note on ffep. Two chapters with underlining/markings, pen mark on fore edge, else interior tight, clean and crisp w black and white illustrations. oversize.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover- Cloth. Good+. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 28) |
Answer to History
|
|
|
Toronto/Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin & Company Ltd, 1980. "A part of the Middle East History that has taken on great significance in the current times". Oversize. Hard Cover-Cloth Spine. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $22.93
|
|
| 29) |
Gold! gold! Beginner's Handbook: How to Prospect for Gold
|
|
|
Vancouver B.C. , Canada: Hancock House Publishers Ltd,, 1981. Tight and bright pictorial cover with Small Insc. on ffep. Interior is tight, clean,unmarked, crisp and in excellent unread condition. 112 pages. A Beginner's Handbook on How to Prospect for Gold. B/W Historical Photos & Sketches Throughout. Recent scientific studies confirm that early miners only scratched the surface and that 75 - 85% of the gold remains in "them thar hills" .. Book Club (BCE). Quality Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 30) |
Pere Marquette
|
|
|
New York: Book League of America , 1929. Solid navy decorative cloth boards with slightly faded gilt on o/w fine spine, light pencil mark on front panel else fine with no edge wear. Owner plate and blacked out name on ffep. Intrior age tanned else tight, clean and unmarked, possibly unread. "...Pere Marquette was a Jesuit missionary who came to New France in 1666 and assisted Claude Dablon to found the mission of Sault Ste. Marie in 1668. He accompanied Jolliet in the discovery and exploration of the Mississippi River....". 181 pages including index.. Hard Cover-Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $7.47
|
|
| 31) |
Louis Riel Exovide
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: La Presse, 1972. Light general wear to cover. Some damp stain on pages fore edge. Interior unmarked and crisp. In French. 260 pages . Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 32) |
Shipwrecks of British Columbia
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1908. Illustrated with B/W photos. Includes fold out Chart.Sml faint spot on title page else in UNREAD, NEW condition. . Quality Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $13.93
|
|
| 33) |
Modern European Civilization; a documentary history of politics, society, and thought from the Renaissance to the Present
|
|
|
Scott, Foeresman & Co, 1963. Minor rubbing/crease to cover/spine. owner name on title page, underlining on few page only, else interior tight, clean and crisp. Illustrated with B/W pictures. A wonderful copy of a this informative documentary. Rare. Oversize . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $29.93
|
|
| 34) |
Desiree
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1953. Book in excellent condition. text clean and unmarked. Deckled edges. Pages are intact. 495 pages Slight cover edgewear. Dj is protected in Bro-Dart with some age discolouring and marks on the back of cover. . Book Club (BCE). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $29.97
|
|
| 35) |
Desiree
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1953. Book in excellent condition. text clean and unmarked. Deckled edges. Pages are intact. 495 pages binding /cover has some age wear. Some dj/cover edgewear.. Book Club (BCE). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $7.93
|
|
| 36) |
John Buchan by His Wife and Friends
|
|
|
London: Hodder And Stoughton, 1947. Solid bright clean black cloth binding, green and gilt motif front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Minor yellowing. sml markings on one index page, else interior clean, unmarked, crisp and in excellent condition apearing unread. Preface by George M. Trevelyan. Repaired Dj chipped with a missing peice in front, Attractive B/W plates . Buchan biography, 304 pages. . Cloth. EXCELLENT/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.92
|
|
| 37) |
The Rise of Great Britain 1688-1837
|
|
|
London: A & C Black , 1963. England Book 3. c.1963. Ex-lib with usual distinctions. Boards lightly age toned else sound and solid. Interior clean, tight, bright and unmarked. 224 pages. Hisyory of Great Britain, 1688-1837.. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Herbert, Stanley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $8.72
|
|
| 38) |
Pre-Confederation (Canadian Historical Documents Ser.) Volume II
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice Hall, 1965. owner name on ffep. mildly sunned. Book is tight, pages bright, clean, unmarked and crisp. 242 pages. "Evaluates controversial Canadian issues" .. Quality Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 39) |
The desire of Ages
|
|
|
Mountain View, CA: Pacific Press, 1940. Solid marbled white cloth boards with gold lettering. Tight clean, unmarked, crisp interior. Everything in Superb condition. The book appears UNREAD. "The Conflict of the Ages Illustrated in the Life of Christ". Illustrated throughout with b/w photos. 863 pages. Oversize.. Decorative Cloth. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $34.93
|
|
| 40) |
When the Boys Came Marching Home : True Stories of the Men Who Went to War and the Women Who Took Them Back
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Stoddart, 1991. A wonderful tight, bright, unmarked, crisp copy. NO crease on cover or spine, small ownership stamp on front endpaper else appears UNREAD and in NEW condition . SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. " Wicks has produced a moving and disturbing book which stands as a trenchant reminder that war changes evereything.". 189 pages. Signed by Author. Glossy Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quality Trade. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $24.98
|
|
| 41) |
The Fifth Horseman
|
|
|
Calgary, AB, Canada: Pandarus Books Ltd., 1973. A wonderful copy in UNREAD new condition, with an attractive presentation inscription on free endpaper. "The Depression Story of Canadian Rodriders, Riots, and Relief, a look at the involvement of the Canadian government during the depression years in Canada" . Illustrated by B&W Drawings and Photos. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $9.93
|
|
