Canadianafrom Minacor |
|
Browse Canadiana | Return to Minacor | Even more TRAVEL / Canada / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |
| 1) |
Banff National Park
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: Hurtig, 1977. Colour & black and white photos. Unmarked copy. Illustrated photo cover. Fold-out maps. Guidebook describing the geology and scenery of the Rockies in the Banff National Park with a roadlog that tells the reader what he can see from certain stops or viewpoints. light cover wear, 237 pages. Clean pages with no markings.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $16.92
|
|
| 2) |
Emerging Identities: Selected Problems and Interpretations in Canadian History
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice Hall Canada Inc., 1986. Very light shelf wear only , else book is is tight, clean, unmarked, crisp and in excellent condition. Text .568 pages . . Glossy Soft Cover. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 3) |
Canadian Society. Sociological Perspectives
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1964. Some rubbing/sml ink stain to rear cover. Neat sml marks on contents page. Interior clean and unmarked . Hard to find in this edition. . Revised Edition. Cloth. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $11.93
|
|
| 4) |
Canada, 1900-1945
|
|
|
New York: University of Toronto Press, 1987. Owner name on ffep, else red cloth binding is immaculate with interior in excellent UNREAD As-New condition. Excellent unclipped dj. "The authors uncompromising, clear judgements may sometimes arouse controversy, but all readers will find here a fascinating period of Canadian History brought into sharp focus.". 427 pages . Hard Cover-Cloth Spine. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 5) |
Government Policy Toward Business
|
|
|
Toronto & Vancouver: Butterworths, 1992. A tight crisp unmarked copy. Professor Bander discusses the Canada / US free trade experience, GATT, Privatization of Canadian Crown Corporations, Canadian immiration policy and recent constitutional challenges to the competition act. Second Edition includes an expanded treatment of environmental policy and stabilization policy. 369 pages.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $24.93
|
|
| 6) |
Years of Sorrow, Years of Shame: The Story of Japanese Canadians in World War II
|
|
|
Don Mills, Ontario: PaperJacks, 1977. Light general wear to cover. Interior tight, clean unamrked and crisp. "Barry Broadfoot has penetrated the minds and hearts of the Japanese Canadians, a people uprooted and changed irrevocably in the aftermath of Pearl Harbor.". A wonderful copy. 370 pages.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $8.93
|
|
| 7) |
Separatism : a Positive Response from English Canada
|
|
|
Dawson Creek, BC, Canada : Echo Publishing, 1976. Solid bright red cloth boards with black lettering.decorative stamp. Interior tight, clean, unmarked and crisp appearing UNREAD. minor wear to unclipped dj, else fine. B/W photos throughout."The author argues for a Canadian future with room for separate development and true sovereignty for each of Canada's regions. A controversial point of view where "American readers will also find themselves vitally involved as a bold new vision for Ccanada emerges." . . Cloth. AS NEW/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $34.93
|
|
| 8) |
Confederation to 1949. Canadian Historical Documents Series. Vol. III
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice Hall, 1966. owner name. mildly sunned. Book is tight, pages bright, clean, unmarked and crisp. 334pages. University paperbacks .. First Edition. Quality Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $7.47
|
|
| 9) |
Unsafe Practices: Restructuring and Privatiztion in Ontario Health Care
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Canadian Centre for Policy Alternatives , 2000. "Unsafe Practices argues that privatizaiton, spearheading the neo-liberal attack on social citizenship, is robbing Canadians of their common heritage of universal public services." . 175 pages.. Quality Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.97
|
|
| 10) |
Whose Country Is This Anyway?
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: Douglas & McIntyre, Limited, 1995. Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quality Trade. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $9.93
|
|
| 11) |
Colonists & Canadiens 1760 - 1867
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Gage Publishing, 1971. Some highlighting. cover & interior tight and crisp. 278 pages. Each chapter represents a decade in Canada between the 1760s and 1860s. A great Canadiana. C 1971.. Quality Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
We Rant And Roar: The Latest collection Of Newfoundland Humour
|
|
|
St. Johns, Newfoundland: Privately Published, 1988. Folklore hunour among the people of Newfoundland. Minor small shelfwear to edge of rear cover, else AS NEW. Forward by Art Scammell. 104 pages . Second Printing. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $8.93
|
|
| 13) |
The Next Canadian Economy
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec, Canada : Eden Press , 1984. ".A discussion about the ability of the Canadian economy to stay solvent in the future..". 204 pages. Book clean, unmarked, tight and unread condition .. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
In Halifax Town
|
|
|
Halifax, Canada: Privately Printed, 1975. "A thorough and informative guide by the Halifax City Historian, with a foreword by P.B.Waite". Owner name on half title page. Lightly age tanned else clean, unmarked and crisp appearing UNREAD. . Soft Cover. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 15) |
Meanderings of a Parson's Son
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Palmerston Press, 1986. Author's memoirs of early life in Scotland to life on the Canadian Prairies. A hard to find book in this condition. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $12.47
|
|
| 16) |
Cauliflower Crown
|
|
|
Saskatoon: Western Producer Book Service, 1973. Owner name on ffep else a superb tight, clean, unmarked, UNREAD, crsip copy. Unclipped dj with light shelf rubbing, else fine. Life story of Klaas de Jong, a Dutch immigrant who came to Western Canada in 1893 and went on to become a famous market gardener, the cauliflower king of North America." Arranged by his daughter Martha Knapp. illustrated with old B/W photos. 198 pages. . Cloth. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $17.93
|
|
| 17) |
One Canada: Vol. I, II and III: Memoirs of the Right Honourable John G. Diefenbaker: (I) The Crusading Years 1895 to 1956; (II) The Years of Achievement 1956 to 1963; and (III) The Tumultuous Years 1962 to 1967
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1976. All 3 Books Appear Unread, slightly age tanned dust jackets with minor edge wear. All 3 Volumes are Signed by Canadian Prime Minster John Diefenbaker on the half title page. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover- Cloth. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 18) |
Political Unrest in Upper Canada, 1815-1836
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1965. The Carleton Library No. 10.. Clean cover slightly tanned with sticker residue on bottom corner. Interior is tight, clean, unmarked and crisp with light water mark on the top edge of last 4 pages (Index). 204 pages .. Second Printing Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $7.97
|
|
| 19) |
Rethinking the Future : The Fifth House Reader (No. 2)
|
|
|
Calgary, AB, Canada: Fifth House Publishers, 1993. Unmarked , crisp and UNREAD. "This is an anthology of works by a variety of authors, including Northrop Frye, in a collection that is both timely and timeless.". Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $15.48
|
|
| 20) |
Cases in Marketing: A Canadian Perspective
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice-Hall, 1972. A tight, clean, unmarked and crisplight copy. Light rubbing & few small creases on cover, else fine. . 174 pages. Case studies on The environment of marketing and the analysis of market intelligence, Product and pricing decisions, Channel System decisions, Marketing Communication decisions and Managing the Marketing Program . . First Paperback Edition. Quality Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $11.97
|
|
| 21) |
Diaries of Louis Riel
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: Hurtig Pub, 1976. A tight bright copy. Interior clean, unmarked and crisp, appearing UNREAD. Minor edge rubbing/crease to cover, else fine. Neat owner name on first page. "Here , in English translation for the first time, are the complete diaries of Canada's most notorious opponent of the established order, Louis Riel". 185 pages.. Pictorial Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quality Trade. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 22) |
Grant MacEwan's Journals
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB, Canada: Lone Pine Publishing, 1986. Attractive gift inscription on end paper, else cover and interior in UNREAD, as new condiiton. "Six decades of Journals kept by Grant MacEwan are edited by his son-in-law, Max Foran. ". A great copy. Hard to find in this condition.. First Printing. Laminated Pictorial Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $12.48
|
|
| 23) |
Underground Nation : The Secret Economy and the Future of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1994. "Canada will not survive as a separate nation if things go on as they are. Underground Nation is the most thought-provoking, and indeed, disturbing book yet by Canada's most controversial financial commentator". Soft Cover. NEW. Quality Trade. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $7.93
|
|
| 24) |
A Matter of Survival
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books, 1993. "In this book Diane Francis - Journalist, editor and economic commentator, writes of the changing focus from superpowers to the burgeoning developing world and the steps she believes Canada must take for survival in a changing time." . Auhtor signature on front free end paper. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $7.93
|
|
| 25) |
The Seasons Are Horses
|
|
|
Saskatoon, SK, Canada: Thistledown Press, 1995. Ex-Lib with usual distinctions, else a fine tight,clean, crisp copy. A collection of short fictions by Saskatchewan writer. . First Edition. Quality Soft Cover. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $8.97
|
|
| 26) |
When Cultures Clash
|
|
|
Calgary, AB, Canada: Detselig Enterprises Limited, 1993. solid bright cover and interior, neat highlighting on some pages else clean and crisp. "The growing influence of multiculturalism in Canada ....Case studies in multiculturalism.".208 pages.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quality Trade. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $16.93
|
|
| 27) |
Prisons in Canada
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Black Rose Books Ltd, 1982. A tight, clean, unmarked, crisp copy. Appears UNREAD. Translated to English by Penelope Williams. "This strong indictment of Canada's prison system was first published in French in 1977. The Archanbault Guys Manifesto is especially revealing.". Pictorial Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quality Trade. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $12.93
|
|
| 28) |
From the Country : Writings about Rural Canada
|
|
|
North York, ON, Canada: Camden House Publishing, 1991. UNREAD, NEW. "Containing both fiction and non-fiction, this anthology includes both Canadian and American authors who look at rural existence. Contibuting authos include Matt Choen, Edna Staebler, Alistair MacLeod, plus others.". Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $13.93
|
|
| 29) |
Code Blue : Reviving Canada's Health Care System
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: E C W Press, 1999. ``David Gratzer takes a close look at Canada's health care system-from the overcrowded emergency rooms of Montreal hospitals, to the thriving practices of Canadian doctors who have decided to head south. He explores our misconceptions about the American health care system, analyzes demographic trends, and exposes the emptiness of political debate on the subject. Gratzer argues convincingly that the problems with Medicare stem from its very structure, a structure that will only continue to weaken as Canada's population grows older. Do the commonly proposed solutions to these problems-increased funding, two-tiered services, better management, user fees-really have what it takes to correct such major flaws? Gratzer concludes they don't, and looks at several models in other countries before writing his own prescription for Canada's``.. Soft Cover. BRAND NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quality Trade. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $17.48
|
|
| 30) |
Canadian Photography 1839-1920
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: The Coach House Press, 1979. Solid Cloth binding and tight, clean, crisp interior in great UNREADcondition with attractive ownership lable free endpaper. 104 splendid full-page plates of of Greenhill's Early Photography in Canada accopmanied with 171 pages of text . Oversize.. Hard Cover- Cloth. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $27.48
|
|
| 31) |
The Private Voice : A Journal of Reflections
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland and Stewart, 1988. Gift inscription on ffep, else dj, binding and interior in perfect unmarked UNREAD condition. "A day-by-day journal entry in an autobiographical text of the man behind the voice on the radio." 327 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $12.47
|
|
| 32) |
Saddlebags to Stained Glass. A History of the Camrose United Church and Its Founding Congregations
|
|
|
Camrose, Alberta: Camrose United Church, 1975. Sml owner name on front wrapper. Cover and interior tight, clean, unmarked, crisp and in UNREAD NEW CONDITION. B/W illustrations. "The history of the Camrose District and the Methodist Church in Camrose.". . SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY EDITOR. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quality Trade. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $69.93
|
|
| 33) |
Charlie Farquharson's Jogfree of Canda the Whirld and Other Places
|
|
|
Canada: Gage Publishing , 1974. Solid grey cloth binding. Interior tight, clean, unmarked and crisp. Grey cloth binding, 130pp. World atlas end papers.dj has some soil on the back, else fine. A wonderfully hilarious look of canada and world geograghy (Jogfree). B/W illustrations throughout. Color endpaper maps of the 'whirld', which include the 'Specific Ocean', 'Yerp', 'Affker', the 'Fur East', The Whirld and Other Places.. SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. EXCELLENT/Very Good-. Illus. by Aglialoro, Fortunato. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $12.96
|
|
| 34) |
Charlie Farquharson's Jogfree of Canda the Whirld and Other Places
|
|
|
Canada: Gage Publishing , 1974. Binding solid and tight, text very clean with no marking or creasing. Grey cloth binding, 130pp. World atlas end papers.dj has some age wear/soil on the back. Signed and inscribed by author on title page . A wonderfully hilarious look of canada and world geograghy (Jogfree). B/W illustrations throughout. Color endpaper maps of the 'whirld', which include the 'Specific Ocean', 'Yerp', 'Affker', the 'Fur East', The Whirld and Other Places.. SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Aglialoro, Fortunato. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $15.96
|
|
| 35) |
Charlie Farquharson's History of Canada, Reevised And more Expansive
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1992. Everything is in great condition. Unread copy. Wonderful Canadian Humour. 174 pages. Multiple copies available.. First Edition. Hard Cover- Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $17.92
|
|
| 36) |
Charlie Farquharson's History of Canada, Reevised And more Expansive
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1992. NEW UNREAD copy. Wonderful Canadian Humour. 174 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover- Cloth. NEW/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.45
|
|
| 37) |
The Betrayal of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Stoddart Publishing Co, 1991. "...Canada is being destroyed by a corporate elite. The nation is in terrible, probably fatal economic and political trouble. Unless important changes are made it will be too late". Author is an Officer of the Order of Canada and is the founder of the Council of Canadians. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $11.96
|
|
| 38) |
Betrayal of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Stoddart, 1991. Inscribed and dated by author. Neat owner gift insc on endpaper. A wonderful copy appearing UNREAD. Laid-in is a newspaper article on the book dated June 1992. 366 pages. "A diatribe against big business interests in the established political parties of Canada: Hurtig presents a multitude of new policy directions". SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover- Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $19.48
|
|
| 39) |
Canada Eh to Zed: a Further Contribution to the Continuing Quest for the Elusive Canadian Identity
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig Publishers, 1973. Solid green cloth wiht gold lettering on spine. Interior tight, clean, unmarked, crisp and in superb condition. unclipped dj with original price intact, few repaired closed tears and minor shelf wear. "What is it that distinguishes Canadians in the arts, in sports in politics, or in bars? One of Canada's best-loved humorists takes a turn at the national pastime - the pursuit of the Canadian identity - and the result is a highly-spiced blend of insight, wit and self-discovery." 142 pages. Signed by Author. Cloth. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $24.93
|
|
| 40) |
Canada and the Arab World
|
|
|
University of Alberta Press, Canada, 1985. Canadian relations with the Arab world is the focus of this collection of papers by leading Canadian scholars. 206 pages. sml number marking on the half title page. Few pages on 2 chapters are highlighted, else the book is tight , bright and unmarked with laminated crisp cover. . Quality Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $15.92
|
|
| 41) |
Running Risks
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan of Canada, 1990. Black-and-white photographs. 235 pages." ..story of a top Canadian track and field athlete".. Cloth. NEW/New. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Treasury of Newfoundland Stories
|
|
|
St John's, NF: Maple Leaf Mill Ltd. A tight, clean, unmarked, crsip copy appearing UNREAD in superb condition. "Collection of 56 great Newfoundland stories'. Laid in is the 1964 edition of the booklet "Historic Newfoundland" by English, L. E. F. published by Newfoundland Dept. of Tourism which Includes history of Newfoundland, the arrival of the Vikings and the Portugese, the Beothucks ('Newfoundland's vanished race'), Folk Medicines, Omens, Folk Songs, Weather Lore, Newfoundland Sayings. . Pictorial Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quality Trade. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $23.93
|
|
| 43) |
The Picture Gallery of Canadian History, Vol. 2, 1763 to 1830
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: The Ryerson Press, 1966. Ex-Lib with usual stamps. very light rubbing + tape residue on cover. missing 1 rear free end paper. Folds on 2 pages, else interior is clean and tight, text is bright, unmarked and in VG condition. " This beautifully illustrated volume is the story of Canada's crucial formative years from 1763 to 1830 marked by 2 events which profoundly affected social life in Canada: The independence of the United States and the French Revolution." 271 pages. Hard Cover- Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by C.W. Jefferys, T.W.McLean (assisted by). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 44) |
The Picture Gallery of Canadian History Vol. 3
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1966. Solid cloth bing and tight crisp interior. Fourth printing. Ex-lib with only a few markings. rear end paper is missing else book and dj in excellent condition. Volume 3 - 1830 to 1900. 252 pages. B/W illustrations throughout. . Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $19.48
|
|
| 45) |
Canadian Law for Business & Personal Use
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: The Ryerson Press, 1951. Attractive owner plate on the back of front panel. original price pencied on ffep. Binding and interior IMMACULATE. Two Alberta newspaper clippings of the time on Canadian wife's legal rights and other legal issues laid in by previous owner. 238 pages including index. Later printing (1959).. Hard Cover- Cloth. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
Quest: Canada's Search for Arctic Oil
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB, Canada: Reidmore Books Inc. , 1988. Solid clean, unmarked and crisp binding and interior appearing new and UNREAD in same DJ. "In this book a new industry is born -Frontier Exploration- with its own technol;ogy, people and folklore.The story of "Quest: Canada's Search for Arctic Oil" is pure adventure from the tragic crash of a Panarctic plane killing 32 people to the arival of Pat Carney, the first woman reporter on the Panarctic territory, to the board room machinations that destroy careers in a blink". End paper maps. Presentaiton and Author inscription- "Thank you for a great ... Tom Kennedy". SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $24.93
|
|
| 47) |
Inside Outer Canada
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: Lone Pine Publishing, 1990. A wonderful UNREAD copy. Laid-in is a newspaper clipping book review by Sean Durkan entitled " Required reading for canadian politicians". . First Printing. Laminated Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $11.48
|
|
| 48) |
Canada 1812-1871: The Formative Years
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Imperial Oil Limited, 1967. Imperial Oil Review " This beautifully illustrated volume is the story of Canada's crucial formative years from 1812 to 1871. The text is divided into four sections: Conflagration; The War Of 1812 by Robert Collins: Agitation; The Struggle for Self Rule by Arthur R M Lower: Confederation; Champagne Launching for the Ship of State by Harry Bruce: Consolidation; One Country Sea to Sea by Robert Collins. ". 96 pages. Light cover wear/tanning. Text is clean, unmarked and in VG+ condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by C.W. Jefferys. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 49) |
My P.E.I. Home : Ballads and Epic Poems of Atlantic Canada
|
|
|
Lannan, Bert, 1984. Minor rubbing on cover , else AS NEW. Includes "Halifax explosion", "The seal hunt and Brigitte" and "Springhill mine disaster". A wonderful copy. . First Edition. Pictorial Soft Cover. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $11.92
|
|
| 50) |
Raising Brighter Children - a Program for Busy Parents
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart, 1983. 256 pages including index. "..shows how a child's intelligence can be expanded and enhanced through regular stimulation and communication and parent involvement". Book in mint condition. small tear on the back of dj, otherwise dj in excelent condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $21.92
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |
