Engineering & Technologyfrom Minacor |
|
Browse Engineering & Technology | Return to Minacor | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Engineering / General books
|
| 1) |
Soil Mechanics for Road Engineers
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationaery Office, 1952. By Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. Road Research Laboratory. "B/W illustrations. Road construction, and the techniques used". Solid cloth binding with some sunning to the spine. Few faint damp speckles on the spine, boards and top edge of pages. Interior clean, tight, unmarked and crisp. Pages age tanned. Foreword by W. H. GLANVILLE, Director of Road Research, Road Research Laboratory, Harmondsworth. Oversize, 541 pages . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $24.93
|
|
| 2) |
A to Z in Audio
|
|
|
New York: Gernsback Library Inc., 1961. Some general age tanning, else the cover and interior solid, clean, unmarked and crisp appearing UNREAD. B/W illustrations throughout. A great dictionary of technical terms for all forms of audio engineering . 224 pages.. First US Edition . Soft Cover. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $17.93
|
|
| 3) |
Electronic Hobbyist's IC Projects Handbook
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, USA: Tab Books, 1968. 159 pp. Binding solid, interior is tight, clean, crisp and in excellent condition Highly illustrated with diagrams . . First Edition-Third Printing. Hard Cover. LIKE NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $8.97
|
|
| 4) |
Complete Car Care Manual - Canadian Automobile Association
|
|
|
Canadian Automobile Association, 1981. 480 pags including index; includes numerous b/w & color illustrations. "This manual is designed to instruct you, and to help you with the automobile repair and maintenance tasks that you feel qualified and competent to perform" . Oversize.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. EXCELLENT. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $16.96
|
|
| 5) |
Ten-Minute Test Techniques For Electronics Servicing
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, USA: Tab Books, 1967. 176 pp. A few pages are underlined, #429 marked on top cover, else binding solid, interior is tight, clean, crisp and in excellent condition Highly illustrated with diagrams . . First Edition-First Printing. Hard Cover. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $10.92
|
|
| 6) |
HTML 4 for the World Wide Web, Fourth Edition: Visual QuickStart Guide
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA, USA: Peachpit Press, 2000. Brand New Condition."Takes an easy, visual approach to teaching HTML, using pictures to guide you through the software and show you what to do. Works like a reference book you look up what you need and then get straight to work-.. with a companion Web site" . . Forth Edition. Large Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
Chilton's Repair and Tune-Up Guide : Buick Oldsmobile Pontiac 1975-83
|
|
|
Radnor, PA, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Company, 1983. Some rubbing to cover. Intetrior tight and unmarked. b/w illustrations throughout. Body Repair, Tune-up tiops, Fuel Economy. 303 pages.. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $13.93
|
|
| 8) |
Principles of Technical Management
|
|
|
New York: AMACOM, 1980. Solid bright boards. Interior tight, clean, unmarked , crisp and in great condition. Neat signature on front endpaper. Excellent dj, price clipped. 222 pages. " An important resource for Engineers, scientists and other technical personnel". . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $12.93
|
|
| 9) |
Airlines, Airports & You
|
|
|
Don Mills, Canada: Longmans Canada, 1968. Binding and interior tight, clean, unmarked and crisp. Spine hinge is lightly tanned, else fine. Excellent dj with minor shelf wear. Illustrated with B/W photos. 256 pages. "A narrative history of the development of flight, and specifically, commercial aviation, that focuses in part on the unusual and downright odd.". Laid in is 2 newpaper clippings (1968?) with the headings "The air crash toll" and "Booming airlines and bustling airports".. First Edition. Hard Cover-Cloth Spine. EXCELLENT/EXCELLENT. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 10) |
Pinpoint TV Troubles in 10 Minutes
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, USA: Tab Books, 1968. Number 428 marked on spine and back of cover. Binding & interior tight, clean/unmarked, crisp and in excellent condition. 342 pages+ index. Highly illustrated with diagrams/photos. "A practical, quick answer, REFERENCE book on TV trouble shooting for servicemen. ".. 1967 Edition - Second Printing . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $11.97
|
|
| 11) |
Jack Darr's Service Clinic No. Two
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, USA: Tab Books, 1971. Small bump/crease on cover. else boards bright and solid , interior crisp and clean as New. Highly illustrated with diagrams. " Tips and techniques for servicing televisions".. First Edition-First Printing. Hard Cover. LIKE NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $10.92
|
|
| 12) |
Tuning Your Two Stroke Engine : Motorcycles , Go-Karts , Outboards , Lawnmowers , Etc
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Coles, 1977. A Hard-to- Find title in great crisp, UNREAD condition. . Glossy Soft Cover. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $22.93
|
|
| 13) |
Electronic Circuit Design Handbook
|
|
|
Mactier Publ. Corp & TAB Books, 1966. Number marked on cover, else binding & interior clean, tight, crisp and in fine condition. 254 pages. Highly illustrated with diagrams. " A collection of over 500 specific circuit designs originally published in EEE magazine. These feature tubes, transistors and integrated circuits..". hard to find in this condition. Second Edition-Second Printing. Hard Cover. LIKE NEW/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $21.95
|
|
| 14) |
Getting Started with Transistors
|
|
|
New York: Gernsback Library Inc., 1963. Some chipping/soil to the foot of spine/rear cover and corner of the last few pages, else a solid book with clean, unmarked and crisp interior. Transistors, Electronic Diagrams, Amplifiers, Tansisstor Types, Diodes, Phototransistors, Rectifiers, Transistor Ratings, Testing Transistors. . Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quality Trade. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $15.93
|
|
| 15) |
Petroleum Refining : Technology and Economics (Chemical Processing and Engineering Ser., Vol.5)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Marcel Dekker Incorporated, 1975. Solid bright boards. Interior itght, clean, unmarked and crisp appearing UNREAD. Small neat name on endpaper. "An excellent textbook for advanced undergraduate and graduate students; also a valuable reference for engineers, technical managers, and students involved with petroleum refining operations and design.".. Laminated Hard Cover. LIKE NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $22.93
|
|
| 16) |
Electric Motors and Control Techniques
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, USA: Tab Books, 1982. Tight cover with minor rubbing to extremities. Interior tight, clean, bright, unmarked and crisp appearing unread. Illustrations throughout. "Using electronics to increase motor efficiency and to conserve energy. This auhtoritative source book shows how different types of electric motors - both AC and DC - operate and how electric control devices can be used to improve efficency in a wide range of applications". 244 pages. . Soft Cover. EXCELLENT. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 17) |
Solid-state Projects for the Experimenter
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, USA: Tab Books, 1971. 224 pp. Highly illustrated with diagrams. "60 projects of of interest to anyone in the field of electronics.".. First Edition-First Printing. Hard Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $15.92
|
|
| 18) |
Oscilloscope Techniques
|
|
|
New York: Gernsback Library, Inc, 1958. number mark on front endpaper/spine. binding solid, interior tight, clean and unmarked. Illustrated by B & W diagrams/photos. 224 pages including index. A comprehensive book on Cathode-Ray Tube, Oscilloscope Circuitry, Oscilloscope Accessorites, Measuring Electrical Magnitudes, Networks and Waveforms, Display of Characteristics, Fundamental Electronic Circuits, Checking Receiver Circuits, Waveforms in Black-and-White and Colour Television, Oscilloscope Fault Patterns.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $8.97
|
|
| 19) |
Auto Body Repair and Refinishing
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: McGraw-Hill, 1969. Ex-lib. A solid, clean, unmarked copy. Minor scuffing to edges.272 pages. Oversize. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $10.48
|
|
| 20) |
Digital Electronics : A Practical Approach
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1996. Solid binding with some wear to bottom corners. owner name on bottom edge. Highlighting on few pageds only. Illustrated with graphs and diagrams. Includes appendix and index. "A textbook for students in technology, computer science, or engineering programs. It focuses on analytical reasoning and basic digital design using the standard integrated circuits". Oversize.. Fourth Edition. Laminated Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $16.93
|
|
| 21) |
Basic TV Course
|
|
|
New York: Gernsback Library Inc., 1962. Number 105 marked on spine and back of cover. Binding & interior tight, clean/unmarked, crisp and in excellent condition. 224 pages incl. index. Highly illustrated with diagrams/photos. "A guide to TV technology.".. 1967 Edition - Second Printing . Cloth. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 22) |
Radio Servicing Made Easy: Vol 2
|
|
|
New York: Gernsback Library Inc., 1962. Revised 1962. Gernsback Library book No 107. Number marked on spine. some discolouring on cover. Book is tight, interior clean, crisp, unread and like new. Illustrated with diagrams throughout. 188 pages+index . . Soft Cover. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.92
|
|
| 23) |
How to Solve Solid-State Circuit Troubles : No 624
|
|
|
PA, USA: Blue Ridge Summit, 1972. 304 pages, Binding and pages tight, bright, unmarked and in as new condition. Tables and drawings, index. This book shows easy to follow troubleshooting approaches for a wide range of representative solid-state circuits .. First Edition-First Printing. Full-Leatherette. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.92
|
|
| 24) |
Flying the Frontiers: A Half Million Hours of Aviation Adventure
|
|
|
Calgary, AB, Canada: Fifth House, 1994. Book is clean, unmarked, bright and crisp, light edge wear on back cover. 156 pages, "This book tells of an era that has all but disappeared, and of people whose careers spanned the pioneer age in aviation. Many continue to fly today. Told first hand by the people: intrepid and independent pilots, engineers, aircraft salvagers and smoke jumpers who flew over the endless bush and "forbidding barrens of Canada's North". B/W photos .. Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 25) |
General Motors Pick - Ups and Vans; Tune-up and Maintenance Guide
|
|
|
Haynes Publishing , 1984. Notes on rear end paper else the book in excellent condition. Great repair and maintenance manual. hard-to-find. . Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $15.93
|
|
| 26) |
Circuit Analysis : Theory and Practice (Trade, Technology and Industry Ser.)
|
|
|
Albany, NY, U.S.A.: Delmar Learning, 1995. Sold binding with moderate edge wear. Owner name on bottom edge. Few pages with markings /highlighting else fine. Oversize. Engineering text.. Laminated Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $22.48
|
|
| 27) |
All About Home Wiring
|
|
|
USA: The Goodheart- Willcox Co., 1962. Solid binding, light sunning to spine. Interior tight, clean, unmarked and crisp. "How to wire new buildings, modernize old wiring ". A Hard to find title in htis condition... Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $12.93
|
|
| 28) |
The Dam
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: The Viking Press , 1954. Green solid binding with bright guilt lettering. Owner name on decorated ffep dated 1959. Interior tight, clean, unmarked, pages crisp and in UNREAD condition. Good Unclipped dj, showing the original price. dj sunned with a waterstain and wear on the spine tail and head. 162 pages. "The Thrilling Story of Grand Coulee, One of the Biggest Dams in the World, and of One Day When a Few Men Risked Their Lives to Save it".. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 29) |
Motorola Optoelectronic Device Data
|
|
|
Motorola Inc., 1981. Cover mildly worn. Owner name crossed out on free endpaper. Interior clean and unmarked. Covers Opto-Couplers , Emitters & Detectors , Fiber Optics. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $12.93
|
|
| 30) |
Automotive Technology
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1973. Neat owner signature on fep, else the solid boards and interior in great clean, crsip, UNREAD condition. Oversize. 585 pages. . Hard Cover-Cloth. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $25.48
|
|
| 31) |
Popular Mechanics Do-It-Yourself Encyclopedia for Home Owner, Craftsman and Hobbyist Volume 2
|
|
|
New York: J. J. Little & Ives Co, 1955. The 11th volume of this 12 volume set. Red cloth boards & spine black & gilt round title panel to front board, illustrated black & red & gilt spines. Clean, tight and solid every where. slight cover corner wear, otherwise in excellent condition. Inscription dated 1956. Decorative EP. Solid & clean. Stated First Printing no. 5755 on copyright page. Black and white illustrations throughout .. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover- Cloth. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 32) |
JAPANESE COLOR TV SERVICE MANUAL NO. 1
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, USA: Tab Books, 1971. illust. b/w .includes fold-out schematics. Excellent blue wraps. Sony, Sharp, and Midland TV's.. First Edition-First Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.97
|
|
| 33) |
Practices and Procedures of Industrial Electrical Design
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. Bright cloth boards and interior tight, clean unmarked and crisp with a neat pencil note only on the rear end paper . dj with some sml nicks/chips and minor edgewear else fine. A practical reference on electrical design work , electrical construction and electrical troubleshooting. b/w illustrations throughout. 262 pages. . Cloth. EXCELLENT/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $34.93
|
|
| 34) |
Stop Auto Repair Rip-off
|
|
|
Calgary, AB, Canada: Detselig Enterprises Limited, 1995. A superb crisp copy appears UNREAD. "Guide to prevention and Maintenance".128 pages. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quality Trade. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $16.93
|
|
| 35) |
Electronic Hobbyists Handbook
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, USA: Tab Books, 1968. 10th pt. 160 pp. Fine solid green boards . Binding and interior tight, clean, crisp and in excellent condition Highly illustrated with diagrams . . Hard Cover. LIKE NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.97
|
|
| 36) |
Using Electronic Testers for Automotive Tune-up
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, USA: Tab Books, 1972. 256 pages including Glossary and index. "Engine tune-up testers and various kinds of automotive testers that are in common use by both the amateur and full time preofessional mechanic." .. First Edition-First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 37) |
Transistor Circuit Guidebook
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, USA: Tab Books, 1968. 219 pp. Highly illustrated with diagrams. Tiny bump on the corner of cover. "A collection of basic and advanced design circuits covering many fields of electronics.".. First Edition-First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $8.93
|
|
| 38) |
Motoring Reference Manual: Canadian Drivers Handbook
|
|
|
Montreal, Canada: Canadian Automobile Association, 1985. Owner name on ffep else AS NEW. "Easy-to-Find answers about driving, maintaining and enjoying your car ". Illustrated with instructional drawings throughout. 223 pages.. Stated First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Minacor (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
