Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Antiquarian/Hard-to-Find Books

from Minacor

Browse Antiquarian/Hard-to-Find Books | Return to Minacor | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) Little Grey Men. A story for the young in Heart
BB

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. Rare Copy. Excellent beige cloth binding is solid and clean with red bright lettering on spine and top panel. Interior is tight, very clean, unmarked, bright, crisp and in excellent condition with one page dog eared. Good wrapper with moderate rubbing/corner wear & small closed tears/chips on spine head & tail, wrapper not price clipped (12s 6d net). Illustrated with frontispiece and numerous head and tailpieces, decorated initials and full page illustrations by BB. The story tells of three gnomes who live in an old tree by the side of the Folly Brook. Their brother, years before, went up the stream and never returned. In their perilous journey to find him, the three have many adventures. As ever, BB includes a wealth of natural history lore. Carnegie medal winner when first published. 254 pages + The Folly Brook Song with piano score.. Third Edition Reprint. Hard Cover- Cloth. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $83.97
2) At The Back O' Ben Dee
BB

London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1968. A splendid copy of this scarce BB title, the only copy online at the time of listing . Clean orange original cloth boards with bright silver lettering on spine. Binding solid, interior is tight, very clean, unmarked, bright, crisp and in great condition with the date "1969" inscribed on the top corner of ffep. Good+ wrapper with moderate rubbing/scuffing on spine head, wrapper not price clipped (16s net) with some creasing + one 2 " repaired closed tear on top panel. Numerous full page black and white illustrations and head and tailpieces by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. 128 pages .. First Edition. Hard Cover- Cloth. LIKE NEW/Good+. Illus. by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $424.95
3) Years of the Locust A Christian Novel
Belton, Raymond H

London: Victory Press, 1954. Blue cloth. Light rubbing to the spine and bottom corner of top board, else binding solid and clean. Interior tight, clean, unmarked and crisp. Neat gift inscription dated 1959. dj is worn/tears. 250 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover-Cloth Spine. EXCELLENT/Frayed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $12.92
4) Emerging Identities: Selected Problems and Interpretations in Canadian History
Bennett, Paul & Jaenen, Cornelius J

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice Hall Canada Inc., 1986. Very light shelf wear only , else book is is tight, clean, unmarked, crisp and in excellent condition. Text .568 pages . . Glossy Soft Cover. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $15.95
5) Freddy Rides Again
Brooks, Walter R

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. Ex-Lib with usual markings and discard stamp. Solid library binding. Some chipping along spine edges. Interior unmarked with no underlinings. Usual signs of handling, edges of 3 pages tape repaired. 4 pages chipped at the bottom edge with no impact on text. A few pages partialy loosening but are all in place . Delightful drawings. A wonderful book for children of all ages.240 pages. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Kurt Wiese. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $58.97
6) The Pilgrim's Progress
Bunyan John

London & Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press. Flawless shinny maroon leatherette binding with bright decorative gilt lettering on spine, bright gilt on top edge. Attractive presentation inscription dated 1946 on ffep reads "From Westminster apex young peoples club-Christmas 1946". Interior tight, clean, crsip, appears UNREAD and NEW. Library of Clasic book. The book comes in a maroon slip case. Preface includes the author's apology for his book. 382 pages. C. early 1940s. A collectible item, hard-to-find in this condition, this edition. . Hard Cover- Leather. As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $89.93
7) Buster Bears Twins
Burgess, Thornton

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1923. Green Forest series. Illustrated orange cover. Beautiful illustrations on front and rear endpapers, moderate edge/corner wear and rubbing. Gift inscription on front end paper. Binding tight, interior clean and unmarked. . Illustrated Hard Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by Harrison Cady. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $19.92
8) Thorn Apple Tree
Campbell Grace

Toronto, ON, Canada: Collins, 1943. Light brown cloth with dark brown lettering and illustrations on spine and cover. Few very tiny specks on front cover, a couple of tiny nicks/hint of shelf extremities. insc. on ffep dated 1943. Fifteen wood engraving illustrations by Frank Carmichael. Binding solid . Interior tight, clean and unmarked. 230 pages. "A story of Scottish Canadian idyll of pioneer days in Canada of a century ago...". First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Carmichael, Frank. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $16.47
9) Essays of Thomas Carlyle With an Introduction By James Russel Lowell- #703 in Everymans Library Volume Essays and Belles Lettres
Carlyle Thomas, Rhys Ernest (editor)

London: J. M. Dent / E. P. Dutton, 1932. Orange cloth binding with gold letetring is tight, clean and in excellent condition. the top of front ffep is cut with small bookseller stamp on the right corner. Interior is tight, clean with no marks and in very good condition. Blue dj with edge wear & small closed tears. 339 pages + Everyman's Library's list of first 937 volumes. this book is no. 703 of Everyman's Library. This rare book contains several essays of Thomas Carlyle with an introduction by James Russell Lowell.. Forth Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $27.45
10) The Problem of the Wire Cage
Carr, John Dickson

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. Solid orange cloth boards w minor signs of handling, else very good. Interior tight and unmarked with general tanning and handling signs, else in very good condition. The front fold of dj is pasted on the ffep with the "No. 4157" at the bottom. Harper code "II-9" and "K-O" on the copyright page. 296 pages of great suspense! . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $58.97
11) Airlines, Airports & You
Conoley, Ken

Don Mills, Canada: Longmans Canada, 1968. Binding and interior tight, clean, unmarked and crisp. Spine hinge is lightly tanned, else fine. Excellent dj with minor shelf wear. Illustrated with B/W photos. 256 pages. "A narrative history of the development of flight, and specifically, commercial aviation, that focuses in part on the unusual and downright odd.". Laid in is 2 newpaper clippings (1968?) with the headings "The air crash toll" and "Booming airlines and bustling airports".. First Edition. Hard Cover-Cloth Spine. EXCELLENT/EXCELLENT. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $26.95
12) Pat's Harmony
Cooper, Page

The World Publishing Company, 1952. c. 1952. Red cloth . Decorated spine with gilt lettering and crest. stated "HC 1254" on copyright page. Solid boards have light rubbing to edges. light spots on top board, fep and foredge. Interior is tight and text is clean and unmarked. "The inspiring story of a girl and the horse she couldn't give up".World Junior Library, Introduction by Cloud Gray. 212 pages. . Hard Cover- Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Grimley, Oliver. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $16.47
13) Meanderings of a Parson's Son
Coutts, Ewart E

Toronto, ON, Canada: Palmerston Press, 1986. Author's memoirs of early life in Scotland to life on the Canadian Prairies. A hard to find book in this condition. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $12.47
14) The Book Of Games and Pastimes
Cowley Stewart

UK: Deans International Publishing, 1986. 126 pages. Binding and interior tight, crisp, clean and in excellent condition. colour illustrations throughout. "Indoor and outdoor games. Fun with science and nature, tricks and teases, things to make and do, table top games" . A rare hard-to-find book. . First Edition. Illustrated Hard Cover. EXCELLENT/no jacket as Issued. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $19.95
15) Return To Falna
De La Roche, Mazo

London: The reprint Society, 1950. Burgandy cloth boards with gold lettering on spine. Owner name blacked out on ffep.The binding and intrior tight, clean and unmarked. Good clean dj mildly age tanned with light scuffing/edgewear and very small nicely repaired nicks. "...In this tenth book of the White Oak Saga, Miss de la Roche peices together a new pattern with effortless skill, bringing the old house back to the turbulent life after the bleak years of the WWII...". 371 pages. Second Edition. Hard Cover-Cloth. EXCELLENT/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $11.47
16) A Cloak of Monkey Fur
Duguid, Julian

New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1936. Solid bright red cloth with black lettering, faint small spot/light rubbing on spine, else in AS NEW condition. Interior tight, clean, unmarked and crisp, appearing UNREAD. A wonderful Historical drama. 322 pages. Rare tiltle. Hard to find in this condition.. Cloth. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $39.92
17) The Merriweather girls at Good Old Rockhill
Edholm, Lizette M

Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Company, 1932. Clean green cloth binding, some wear on spine extremities, Threadbare FEP. Interior tight and clean pages yellowing. attractive laid in presentation card and name on ffep. 244 pages. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $8.92
18) Histoire d'un Conscrit de 1813
Erckmann-Chatrian

London: Macmillan and Co., 1921. Adapted and edited by Otto Siepmann . Intro in English, Text in French . some notes on the first chapter, rest is clean. pages are bumped/moisture damaged, no front ffep, first page and back ffep are water stained/chipped. Grey cloth cover is water damaged, cloth spine is missing but all pages are together and unshaken. 190 pages + map of the battle of Leipzig(good condition .. Third Printing. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $19.97
19) Comrades Two. With Portrait
Fremantle, Elizabeth (Elizabeth Covey Rockford)

London U.K.: William Heinemann , 1907. Green decorative cloth boards, rubbed/sunned with some wear to the joints, bottom corner of top panel nicked, paste-down cracked at the hinges, but the cover is all in one piece. Interior is tight and clean and all pages are tightly in place, deckle edges, moderate foxing /age tanning/minor foxing. Faint pencil lines on foredge/rear ep, no other markings on pages. Attractive frontis portrait of author. Kit-Cat Novels, with original price of 4 S on ffep. Very scarce, the only copy found by this publisher on line , at the time of listing. 246 pages.. Hard Cover- Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $248.98
20) A Handbook of Poetics for Students of English Verse
Gummere, Francis B

Boston, MA, U.S.A: Ginn and Company, 1913. Solid cloth blue binding with bright gilt lettering on board and spine, minor fraying odf spine ends/corners else very well maintained. Sml light pencil underlines, else interior tight , clean , crisp and in excellent condition. 250 pages. Principles of poetic construction. hard to find in this condiiton.. Cloth. EXCELLENT. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $14.92
21) The Wonder Book
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1930. Edited by John C.Saul. St.Martin's Literature Series. tight blue cloth rubbed, lightly soild on back panel. interior tight and tanned with signs of handling and inscription/drawings on 3-4 pages and rear end paper. 138 pages. this Edition Hard-to-Find. . Cloth. Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $49.87
22) A Shropshire Lad
Housman, A.E

Philadelphia: David McKay. Solid, clean, crisp binding and interior, appearing uread, still in VG original box case. pos on fep, else AS NEW. A wonderful book of poetry (first poem dated 1887 ) . . Hard Cover. As New. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $16.97
23) A Sign Language Alphabet Handsigns
Kathleen Fain

Scholastic Inc., 1994. Text and cover are clean, crisp and bright. Awesome illustrations and handsigns. A great sign language alphabet book . . Soft Cover. EXCELLENT. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $9.92
24) Corridors of Time
Kerr, Aubrey

Calgary, Alberta: S. A. Kerr, 1988. New copy in mint condition. Stated First Printing. A collectors item. " ''a collection of essays on various aspects of oil history (in Alberta)...., pointing out that government involvement is as old as the industry itself...". . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $21.92
25) Colt - America's Premier Gunmakers
Kirkland, K.D

London: Bison Books, 1988. dj has very small close tears/corner wear else in excellent condition. book is in perfect condition. great colour and b/w photos throughou . . First Edition. Hard Cover. MINT CONDITION/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $23.92
26) Poems Worth Knowing an Anthology of British American and Canadian Poems of the Last Hundred Years
Lewis, Claude E

Toronto, ON, Canada: Copp Clark Company, 1941. Blue cloth boards with some rubbing and general handlng wear to spine. Scribbles on fep. Inerior tight and unmarked. 365 pages. . First American Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $8.97
27) Aqui se habla Espanol
Lopez, Margarita and Esther Brown

Boston: D.C. Heath and Company, 1942. Very good solid orange cloth boards with general mild rubbing/fading. Decorated endpapers. Interior tight with all pages intact. Inc name. Light pencil notations in first 3rd of book. A Very charming illustrated text for learning Spanish at the junior high or higher level. All illustrations by LEO POLITI including satmped-in illustrations on the front and back panels. A rare item.original price sticker on endpaper intact .. First Edition. Hard Cover- Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Leo Politi . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $34.97
28) The Light Princess
MacDonald, George

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux , 1969. Ex-lib signs only on rear end paper. Decorative blue binding with beautiful silver decorations on top panel. Scotch tape mark on boards, sml crack to front pastedown. Faint fingering signs on 5 pages.Inerior bright and unmarked. Splendid full-page black & white plates by Maurice Sendak. Tale of the princess who "lost her gravity." .. Stated First Printing. Decorative Cloth. Very Good+. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $16.93
29) Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc by the Sieur Louis de Conte - Vol. 1
Mark Twain

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899. Solid red cloth biniding, lightly rubbed. 2 sml light spots on cover, else fine. Interior tight, clean and crisp. Pages slightly yellowing. The writings of Mark Twain volume 17 . Mark Twain considered his major work on St. Joan of Arc. not only his most important but also his best work, accomplished after spending 12 years in research and many months in France doing archival research. frontispiece: "The Maid or Orleans" . B/W plates inside. Gold lettering and decoration on spine, embossed portrait of author on front. Stamped-in signed inscription of Mark Twain on FFEP reads" This is the authorized uniform edition of all my books. Mark Twain". 345 pages. Rare, Hard to find in this condiiton. . Cloth. EXCELLENT. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $149.97
30) An House for His Kingdom Westminister Centennial Story 1837-1979
Marshall, Bess

ORANGEVILLE ON. Privately Published. No date. B/W illustrations within the text. 476 pages. Black endpapers. . Burgundy cloth cover with gilt titles. Yellow DJ with illustration of Westminster United Church. dj has some edge tears wear/cuts . . First Edition. Hard Cover- Cloth. As New/Good-. Illus. by Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Privately Printed. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $24.95
31) Cosey Corner or How They Kept a Farm
Meade

London: W. & R. Chambers. Beleived 1901 edition. Light grey cloth cover with design of girl sitting on a fence with orchard and cottage behind. General handling signs, fading and rubbing to the boards. 3/4" hole due to burn at the right bottom corner of text starts on page 7 and gradually fades on page 27, with no impact on 18 beautiful full page b/w illustrations . Inscriptions/neat drawing on fep, one page is separated. no markings or underlining on text. 282 pages . Cloth. Illus. by Percy Tarrant. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $19.47
32) The White Cliffs
Miller, Alice Duer

New York: Coward-McCann, 1941. 23th printing. tight, very clean book. binding very good tight and clean , pages yellowing with age. 70 pages. dj with edge/front wear, small edge tears. Published during WWII . . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $8.97
33) Twenty Mortal Murders: bizarre murder cases from Canada's Past
Miller, Orlo

Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan, 1978. Signed and dated by auhtor. slight dj shelf wear and small price sticker residue else very good dj. Binding and interior AS NEW. "20 cases of murder in Canada spans 100 years. True crime. Includes Dr. Thomas Neill Cream, an expert with chloroform and strychnine, shared a penchant for prostitues with Jack the Ripper.".. Signed by Author. Book Club (BCE). Hard Cover-Cloth Spine. As New/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $22.92
34) Woman and Her Wits
Monkshood, G F

Boston and New York: H.M. Caldwell Co., 1899. Soft brown suede wrappers with gilt lettering and some edge wear/chiping. Decorative silver endpapers with light edgewear. Attractive presentation inscription dated 1905. Interior age tanned , else tight, clean and unmarked. Frontis, deckled edges. 174 pages.. Soft Leather. Very Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $29.93
35) Our Pupils: Psychologhy for Church School Teacher
Mudge, E. Leigh

New York: The Methodist Book Concern, 1939. Binding and interior tight, bright, clean and not worn. Approved by the committee on curriculum of the board of education of the methodist episcopal church. Green cloth boards with black lettering on front cover and spine. Owner signature on ffep. Very light small damp spots on head of front panel, few pages only neatly underlined. Enclosed are old handwritten notes and one page printed pamphlet. A collector's item. The only copy online at the time of listing. 220 pages .. First Edition-Third Printing (stated). Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $75.92
36) Aunt Rachel
Murray D.Christie

London: Macmillan and Co., 1912. Light blue/grey cloth boards with blind stamped decorations, light rubbing/spotting/cornerwear, neat taped repair to the spine. Owner name/stamp on ffep. Moderately age toned pages are all intact and unmarked. 5 pages with small crack at hinge. Attractive full page black and white illustration facing title page. 216 pages. A rare title. . Hard Cover- Cloth. Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $38.97
37) Horse Laughs and Hard Knocks
Nelson Jim

Edmonton, AB, Canada: Lone Pine Publishing, 2000. Small crease on spine, else AS NEW, unread, unmarked and crisp . . First Edition-First Printing. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. LIKE NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $12.97
38) The Time is at Hand, Series II, Studies in the Scriptures
Pastor Russell, Charles

Brooklyn, New York : International Bible Students Association, 1920. Solid red bright cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Usual age-toning to the spine and interior, no."515" mark on spine, tiny sprinkle on ffep, Else the book is in "As New" condition appearing NEVER USED and UNREAD. Written in 1889 by Pastor Russel. Hard to Find in this condition.. Cloth. LIKE NEW. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $88.97
39) All This and Heaven Too
Pederson, Rachel Field

New York: Macmillan Company, 1940. Motion Picture Edition- November 1940 print. Illustrated with stills from Warnr Bors. Pictures Inc. production of film starring Bette Davis and Charles Boyer, directed by Anatole Litvak. one Library stamp on title page. Worn cloth boards tattered on the spine/cracked front paste down. missing ffep and part of half title page. inside all pages are intact, tight, and unmarked. "The mystry novel is based on true story of the life of Henriette Desportes who was a governess in the household of the Duc and Duchesse de Praslin and who became known throughout 19 century France for scandal and involvement in a murder case.". A hard-to-find bok. Later Printing. Decorative Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $9.47
40) Priest-Workman In Germany: Translated By Rosemary Sheed
Perrin, Henri

London: Sheed & Ward, 1948. Binding tight with light sunning on the spine. Very small mark on bottom foredge, else interior clean and unmarked and pages are crisp. Attractive owner name plate on ffep. 345 pages. With sections on "Prisoners & German Women"; "Militant Communists"; and "Looking At The Reichsgericht". A collectible item. First Edition - Second Impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $21.95
41) As We Are
Pitkin, Walter B

Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1923. beleived First Edition Black cloth binding with red lettering on spine and cover, a light round damp mark on cover, else very well maintained. Interior tight and very clean with no markings or inscriptions. pages lightly age-toned . pastedown cracked but still joined. Overall in very good condition for it's age. A very scarce title, the only one found on internet at the time of listing. 312 pages. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $48.97
42) Popular Mechanics Do-It-Yourself Encyclopedia for Home Owner, Craftsman and Hobbyist Volume 2
Popular Mechanics

New York: J. J. Little & Ives Co, 1955. The 11th volume of this 12 volume set. Red cloth boards & spine black & gilt round title panel to front board, illustrated black & red & gilt spines. Clean, tight and solid every where. slight cover corner wear, otherwise in excellent condition. Inscription dated 1956. Decorative EP. Solid & clean. Stated First Printing no. 5755 on copyright page. Black and white illustrations throughout .. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover- Cloth. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $12.92
43) The Splendid Spur
Quiller-Couch, A. T. or "Q

London: Thomas Nelson & Sons . n/d probably a 1930's edition. Red solid cloth boards stamped in black. some edgewear on spine/joints.Owner name/stamp on ffep. Interior tight, text clean and unmarked. "The memoirs of the adventures of Mr. John Marvel, a servant of King Charles I, in the years 1642-3". Rare title by this publisher. . Hard Cover- Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $9.97
44) Advanced Dictation and Secretarial Training
Reigner, Charles G

Chicago: H.M. Rowe Co, 1924. solid cloth binding with sml nick on spine head, else in great shape. Interior tight and crsip, appears never used with faint smal damp mark on the corner of the last few pages. Rare,The only copy found on the internet. 382 pages.. Cloth. EXCELLENT. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $28.97
45) Notes of a Villager : A Mexican Poet's Youth and Revolution
Romero, Jose R.; Mitchell, John (translator); de Aguilar, Ruth M. (translator)

Kailua, HI, U.S.A.: Plover Press, 1988. Laminated pictorial cover. Unmarked, UNREAD and crisp. A Wonderful copy. 223 pages. A wonderful Autobiographical novel by the author of the "Futile Life of Pito Perez". Hard-to-Find. Pictorial Glossy Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $15.97
46) From Storm to Storm
Scott, H.G

Vancouver, BC, Canada: Sun Publishing Company , 1947. Solid burgandy leather boards with bright gilt lettering on top panel. spine is sunned with light wear on spine head and tail. Board panels in VG condition. bookstore sticker/sale mark on ffep. pages lightly age tanned. A few tiny speckles on title pages. Interior clean, unmarked and crisp, appearing UNREAD. B/W photo plates. Author SIGNATURE dated 1947 & inscription reads "Freedom has most value for those who have risked everything to save it". This fascinating book is "A first-hand account of Europe during the period between the two world wars by a Canadian wounded in 1916". Hard-to-find in this condition.. SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover- Leather. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $78.97
47) Cannibal Quest
Sinclair

Toronto: Doubleday, Doran & Gundy , 1933. Solid bright red cloth witht minor rubbing and fading to spine, minor rubbing . Interior tight, clean, unmarked and crisp. Sinclair's adventures in the mysterious mountains of New Guinea,black magic tribes, hunting orang-outangs in Borneo, hunting tigers in Malaya and snakes in Siam. Chronicles Sinclairs travels from Sydney, Australia, through the islands of the South Pacific, Burma, Malay Peninsula, India and ending in Afghanistan. illustrated with amazing b/w photographs and drawings. A fascinating read. 300 pages. Hard-to-Find in this condition. . First Edition. Cloth. EXCELLENT. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $19.92
48) The Black Arrow: A Tale of Two Roses
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Akron, Ohio: Saalfield Publishing Co , 1926. Solid red binding ,ildly suntanned on spine. Interior tight, clean and crisp with no markings. Attractive B/W illustrations throughout. 254 pages. "A classic children's novel by Stevenson, set in Medieval England and telling of chivalry and revenge in a most exciting way".. First Edition. Hard Cover. EXCELLENT. Illus. by Frances Brundage. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $8.93
49) American Stew
Teeling, William

Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1934. Solid Red Cloth boards with few darkened areas, sml light soiling on top panel. Spine lightly sunned with slight wear to the top edge, no other edgewear or corner wear on panels. Interior tight, pages lightly age tanned with faint damp mark on lower bottom edge of pages, text is clean and unmarked. Original bookstore price on the rear end paper. " A british traveller observations of American social life, customs, and institutions. Hollywood, Aimee Semple McPherson, Tibetan Buddhism & Egyptology Americanized, Rosicrucians, Nude Duukhobors, Mormons, Bible Belt, Problems of the Negro, Morticians' Parlours. ". A wonderful read. 296 pages.. Hard Cover-Cloth. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $22.47
50) De waarachtige Bekeering
Th. Van Der Groe

Utrecht: A. Fisscher, 1924. Solid decorative dark green binding with gilt lettering, very well maintained. sml original book seller sticker on ffep. Interior tight, clean, unmarked and in excellent condition. Normal age toning to the pages.219 pages. Very rare book, The only copy found on internet.. Decorative Cloth. EXCELLENT. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Minacor (Canada)
Price: $498.97
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: