AMERICAN POETRYfrom Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA |
|
Browse AMERICAN POETRY | Return to Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA | Even more POETRY / American books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found. |
| 1) |
Fugitives: An Anthology of Verse
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, (1928). First edition. 12mo. xii; 164 pages. A worn, but tight good only copy of this important anthology in original cloth-backed patterned boards and a darkened paper spine label." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sheepfold Hill: Fifteen Poems
|
|
|
New York: Sagamore Press, (1958). First edition. Thin octavo. 62 pages. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper, sunned spine otherwise very good in original cloth-backed boards. Signed by Aiken." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Selected Poems
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, (1968). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 173 pages. Previous ownership inscriptions on the front free endpaper otherwise fine in a near fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
Edwin Arlington Robinson: A Critical Introduction
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968. First edition. Small octavo. xvi; 175 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Other Traditions
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2000. First edition. 12mo. iv; 168 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket- as new. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Quelqu'un que vous avez deja vu
|
|
|
Paris: P. O. L., (1992). First edition. Small quarto. 215 pages. Fine in printed wrappers. Inscribed by Ashbery to Germaine Bree. Scarce. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Beneficiary and Other Poems
|
|
|
Iowa City: The Prairie Press, (1967). First edition. Thin octavo. 46 pages. Ownership signature indicating that this book was given to him by the poet otherwise fine in original cloth with a somewhat dull spine. Ayer's first book. Signed by Ayer. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Visions of Dame Kind
|
|
|
(Winston-Salem): The Jargon Society, 1995. First edition. Square 12mo. 66 pages. With a black and white frontispiece and illustration of the author. One of 26 lettered copies (this being letter ""V""). Very fine in gray cloth-backed patterned boards and original glassine dust jacket. Signed by Beam." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
Changes
|
|
|
Detroit: The New Fresco, Inc., 1961. First edition. Small thin octavo. 21 pages. Neat place and date otherwise near fine in original wrappers. Uncommon. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gin. Four Journal Pieces
|
|
|
Mt. Horeb, Wisconsin: Perishable Press, (1970). First edition. Narrow quarto. 20 pages. One of 136 beautifully printed on rectos only on handmade Shadwell. About fine in original vellum-backed marbled boards. Inscribed by Blackburn: ""for Gil and Vicki [Sorrentino]. This fretwork, more than steelwork/- but thot you might enjoy it anyhow./ Love- /Paul."" Uncommon signed." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 11) |
Sing-Sing
|
|
|
(New York: Clayton Eshleman, 1966). First edition. Thin quarto. 8 pages. One of 100 copies. Mimeod sheets laid into brown card covers, upper cover printed in red, and stapled at the spine, as issued. Published as Caterpillar IV. A fine copy. Signed by Blackburn"" Merry Xmas to all! Love/ Paul"" on the title page. Uncommon." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Black Hawk Songs
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1975). First edition. Small octavo. 86 pages. Very good in a very good pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Of the Knowledge of Good and Evil: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First edition. Thin octavo. 64 pages. Fine in a near fine slightly wrinkled dust jacket. Poet Dave Smith's copy with his ownership signature on the front pastedown. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Just Let Me Say This About That: A Narrative Poem
|
|
|
Woodstock, New York: Sewanee Writers' Series/ The Overlook Press, (1998). Proof. Thin octavo. 124 pages. Fine in original printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gestapo Crows: Holocaust Poems
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri: Time Being Books, (1992). First edition. Octavo. 108 pages. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed to critic Lewis Simpson by Brodsky. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Thorough Earth: Poems
|
|
|
Saint Louis, Missouri: Timeless Press, (1989). First edition. Octavo. 52 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed to critic Lewis Simpson by Brodsky. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
To Praise the Music
|
|
|
New Rochelle, New York: The Elizabeth Press, (1972). First edition. Thin octavo. 58 pages. One of 500 copies. Fine in a near fine plain slipcase. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
That Beauty Still
|
|
|
Providence: Burning Deck, 1978. First edition. Thin oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Number 343 of 500 numbered copies. Near fine in original silkscreened stapled wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Little Sermons of the Big Joy: Poems
|
|
|
(Philadelphia: Insight to Riot Press, 1994). First edition. Small square octavo. Unpaginated. Number 37 of 100 numbered copies (from a total of 500). Fine in original pictorial stapled wrappers. Signed by Broughton. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
Poetry as Labor and Privilege: The Writings of W. S. Merwin
|
|
|
Urbana: University of Illinois Press, (1991). First edition. Octavo. 345 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Shorter Poems
|
|
|
(Normal, Illinois): Dalkey Archive Press, (1993). First edition. Octavo. 112 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. The hardcover issue is scarce. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Cities and Deserts: Poems
|
|
|
New York: Roving Eye Press, (1959). First edition. Tall thin octavo. 69 pages. With a few black and white illustrations by Cabral. Very good in decorated wrappers which are sunned at the spine and at the margins of the front panel. With publication announcement laid in. Roving Eye Press belonged to the poet Bob Brown. Inscribed by Cabral to the poet and social activist John Beecher and his wife, Barbara in 1959." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Almanach du Printemps Vivarois
|
|
|
(New York): NADJA, (1979). First edition. Thin narrow quarto. Unpaginated. One of 26 lettered copies (this being letter ""S""). Fine in printed wrappers. Signed by Carruth." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Green Lake Is Awake: Selected Poems by Joseph Ceravolo. Introduction by Kenneth Koch
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, 1994. First edition. Octavo. 134 pages. With a black and white illustration. As new in printed wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Family Gathering: Poems
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 2000. First edition. Octavo. 62 pages. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Chappell. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
God's Loud Hand
|
|
|
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1993. First edition. Octavo. 64 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Cherry. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Multitudes, Multitudes
|
|
|
New York: Washington City Press, (1973). First edition. Thin octavo. 69 pages. Spine quite faded, top front corner slightly bent, nicks from the spinal extremities otherwise a very good copy in original pale green stapled wrappers lettered in black on the upper cover. The poet Heather McHugh's copy with her ownership signature on the front free endpaper beside a non-authorial inscription to her. Specially signed by Clampitt on the verso of the front free endpaper." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Short Guide to The High Plains
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Cadmus Editions, 1981. First edition. Thin octavo. Unpaginated. Number 7 of 75 copies. Fine in original stiff wrappers with a pictorial onlay. Signed by Clark. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
Fractured Karma
|
|
|
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1990. First edition. Octavo. 163 pages. Number 81 of 150 copies (from a total of 176). Fine in cloth-backed decorated boards and a fine original acetate dust jacket. Signed by Clark. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 30) |
When Things Get Tough on Easy Street: Selected Poems 1963-1978
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1978. First edition. Octavo. 179 pages. Number 71 of 200 copies (from a total of 226). Fine in cloth-backed decorated boards and a fine original acetate dust jacket. Signed by Clark. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Last Gas Station and Other Stories
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1980. First edition. Octavo. 151 pages. Number 148 of 250 copies (from a total of 276). Fine in cloth-backed decorated boards and a fine original acetate dust jacket. Signed by Clark. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Blue
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. First edition. Octavo. 80 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Number 89 of 200 copies (from a total of 226). Fine in cloth-backed pictorial boards and a fine original acetate dust jacket. Signed by Clark. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 33) |
Heartbreak Hotel
|
|
|
West Branch, Iowa: The Toothpaste Press, 1981. First edition. Small square 12mo. Unpaginated. With tan and white illustrations. Number 97 of 500 numbered copies. Fine in original string-tied printed wrappers. Signed by Clark. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Border: Poem and Drawings
|
|
|
(West Branch, Iowa: Coffee House Press, 1985). First edition. Thin octavo. Unpaginated. With a few brown and white illustrations. Number 398 of 500 copies. Fine in string-tied pictorial wrappers. Signed by Clark. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Little Mag. Volume 1, Number 1
|
|
|
Niagara Falls, NY: Table Rock Press, (no date). First edition. Quarto. 38 pages. With a black and white illustrated back cover. Near fine in original stapled wrappers. Scarce. Signed by Robert Creeley at his entry. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 36) |
Massachusetts Poems. Foreword by Alexander Harvey
|
|
|
(Chester, MA: Hollow Spring Press, 1981). First edition. Thin octavo. 53 pages. Very good in original printed wrappers. Signed by Connellan. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Frank: Poems
|
|
|
(Philadelphia: Insight to Riot Press, no date). First edition. Small square 12mo. 30 pages. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
Manna: A Sheaf of Poems
|
|
|
(No place): The Toothpaste Press, 1981. First edition. Thin 16mo. Unpaginated. One of 250 copies. Fine in original string-tied printed wrappers. Signed by Corman. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 39) |
In the Event
|
|
|
Bangor, Maine: Theodore Press, 1979. First edition. Small thin quarto. Unpaginated. Near fine in original string-tied printed wrappers and a powder-blue dust jacket lettered in black. Signed by Corman. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
belongings
|
|
|
(Boston): Origin Press, 1977. First edition. 32mo. 17 pages. One of 200 copies. Fine in original gray wrappers with a printed paper label affixed to the upper cover, as issued. Specially signed by Corman." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 41) |
Lines to the South and Other Poems
|
|
|
(Baton Rouge): Louisiana State University Press, (1965). First edition. Thin octavo. 61 pages. Fine in a near fine dust jacket which is slightly faded at the spine. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Redheads: Poems
|
|
|
(Philadelphia: Insight to Riot Press, 1997). First edition. Thin octavo. 35 pages. Number 21 of 100 numbered copies. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Signed by Cory. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Blue Juniata: Collected Poems
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, (1968). First edition. Octavo. x; 149 pages. Near fine in a good dust jacket (long tear on the front cover and small chip out of the rear). Inscribed to critic Lewis Simpson by Cowley: ""For Lewis Simpson, with admiration for his editorial work.""" more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 44) |
Passage: Selected Poems 1943-1978
|
|
|
Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1979. First edition. Small octavo. 125 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed by Coxe. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Wilderness and Other Poems
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1958). First edition. Small octavo. iv; 68 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Nicely inscribed by Coxe. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Second Man and Other Poems
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1955). First edition. Octavo. 66 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Inscribed by Coxe. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
O My Land, My Friends: The Selected Letters of Hart Crane. Foreword by Paul Bowles. Edited by Langdon Hammer and Brom Weber
|
|
|
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, (1997). First edition. Thick octavo. xxviii; 562 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in a fine dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Windows
|
|
|
(New York): New Directions, (1990). First edition. Small octavo. 152 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 49) |
Contexts of Poetry: Interviews 1961-1971. Edited by Donald Allen
|
|
|
Bolinas: Four Seasons Foundation, 1973. First edition. Octavo. iv; 214 pages. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers. more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 50) |
Poems 1950-1965
|
|
|
London: Calder and Boyars, (1966). First edition. One of 100 numbered copies (this one being number 75) signed by Creeley. Octavo. 227 pages. Fine in parchment-backed purple bevelled boards, teg and a somewhat rubbed original purple slipcase." more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 240 listings found. |
