Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

National Geographics

from Frisco Trade Co.

Browse National Geographics | Return to Frisco Trade Co. | Even more NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection books
1) America's Magnificent Mountains (Special Publications Series 15)
Breeden , Robert L. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1980. Grey boards with maroon spine lettering and front decoration. Pictorial pastedowns and end papers. 207p Includes index. Color photo plates. Top page & board edges spotted. No P/O markings. Pages clean & unmarked. A survey of eight North American mountain ranges. . ISBN: 0870442813. First Edition. Decorative Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. MOUNTAINS COAST RANGES SIERRA MADRE NATURE UNITED STATES MEXICO DESCRIPTION TRAVEL. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
2) Undersea Treasures (Special Publications Series 9, No. 2)
Breeden , Robert L. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1974. Blue decorative cloth with blue spine lettering.. Decorative image of skuba diver stamped on front board. Burgandy end papers. 199p Includes index. Color photo plate ill. Front board bowed outward. Board & page edges soiled.No P/O ID. Text is unmarked. . ISBN: 0870441477. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. UNDERWATER ARCHEOLOGY EXPLORATION SCIENCE OCEANOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
3) Into the Wilderness (Special Publications Series 13, No. 2)
Breeden , Robert L. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1978. Green boards with photo on front board, white spine letering. 207p Includes index & bibliography. Ill. Pictorial end papers. Minor rubbing on spine ends & fore corners. Top & fore edges lightly spotted. Spine is straight & sound. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. Text block tight. Seven authors take you on a voyage of discovery into America's past. More than 100 color photographs and 24 specialy commissioned paintings capture the thrill of exploring an unknown land.. ISBN: 087044252x. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Georgia, Lowell (photoghraper); Hall, H. Tom (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. UNITED STATES CANADA EXPLORATION DISCOVERY BIOGRAPHY DESCRIPTION TRAVEL HISTORY. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
4) America's Majestic Canyons (Special Publications Series 14)
Breeden, Robert L. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1979. Brown boards with green spine lettering and green decorative stamp on front board. 207p Includes bibliography & index. Color photo plates. Front joint rubbed. Chip in bottom rear board edge .Pages tanned but unmarked. No P/O ID. Text block tight. "With nearly 200 color photographs, this volume captures the memorable characters, the varied wildlife, the exquisite details,and the magnificent panoramas of America's majestic canyons.". ISBN: 0870442716. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANYONS UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL SCIENCE GEOLOGY GENERAL. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
5) Trails West (Special Publications Series 14, No. 2)
Breeden, Robert L. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1979. Brown boards, gilt stamped lettering, decorative blindstamp on front board. Pictorial end papers. 207p Color photo plates Includes index. Bottom fore corners rubbed. Spine is straight & sound. Tight. Text block top and fore edge spotted. No P/O markings. Pages are clean & unmarked. The Santa Fe Trail: Simmons, M. Highway of commerce. --The Oregon Trail: Stegner, W. Road to destiny. --The Mormon Trail: McCarry, C. Marching to Zion. --The California Trail: Laxalt, R. To the rainbow's end. --The Gila Trail: Dedera, D. Pathway in the desert. --The Boseman Trail: Haba, L. North from the Platte. . ISBN: 0870442724. First Edition. Decorative Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WEST US DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES GENERAL OVERLAND JOURNEYS TO THE PACIFIC NORTH AMERICA. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
6) Isles of the Caribbean (Special Publications Series 14, No. 4)
Breeden, Robert L. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1980. 1st printing. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. Front board has large decorative blind stamp of a sailboat. Pictorial endpapers. 215p Ill. Includes index & bibliography. Top page & board edges soiled. Small dent on front board top edge. Fore corners rubbed. Spine is straight & sound. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. . ISBN: 0870442740. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. CARIBBEAN AREA HISTORY WEST INDIES LESSER ANTILLES TRAVEL. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
7) Alaska's Magnificent Parklands (Special Publications Series 18)
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1984. White boards with brown spine lettering. Pictorial front board. Brown end papers. 199p Ill. Includes index & bibliography. Slight outward bow to front board. Spine is straight & sound. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. . ISBN: 0870444425. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NATIONAL PARKS RESERVES ALASKA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES WEST PACIFIC AK CA HI NV WA CAMPGROUNDS. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
8) Powers of Nature (Special Publications Series 12, No. 4)
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1978. Orange leather with gold lettering. Decorative rooster stamped on front cover.. ISBN: 0870442341. No Stated Ed.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. DROUGHTS EARTHQUAKES METEOROLOGY VOLCANOES WATER NATURE NATURAL RESOURCES SCIENCE. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
9) America's Wild and Scenic Rivers (Special Publications Series 18, No. 2)
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1983. Light blue boards with pictorial front board. Black spine lettering. 199 pp Includes index. Color photo plates. Very light spine fading. Spine is straight and sound. Text block tight. No P/O markings. Pages are clean and unmarked. "...takes you to more than two dozen of the nation's rivers to find adventure and solitude...encounters with the people who live there...you will hike along falls tumbling through granite gorges...". ISBN: 0870444409. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. RIVERS UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL NATURE GENERAL NATURAL HISTORY. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $4.39
10) Nature's World of Wonders (Special Publications Series 18, No. 1)
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1983. Brown boards with bronze spine lettering. Brown end papers. 199p includes index. Color photos throughout. Spine is straight & sound. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. . ISBN: 0870444395. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CURIOSITIES WONDERS REFERENCE PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY NATURAL MONUMENTS. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
11) America's Spectacular Northwest (Special Publications Series 16)
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1982. Blue hardcover. Picture of hawk on front board. Black spine lettering.199p Includes bibliography & index. Color photographic plates. Shelving wear to spine ends & fore corners. Spine rubbed. Text block tight. No P/O markings. Clean, unmarked text. . ISBN: 0870443631. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Madden, Robert W. (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PACIFIC NORTHWEST DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES WEST PUGET SOUND CASCADES COLUMBIA ROCKIES ROCKY MOUNTAINS. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
12) Secret Corners of the World (Special Publications Series 17, No. 1)
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1982. White decorative boards with yellow spine lettering. 199p Includes index. Color photo plates. Small red marks on lower spine & rear board. No P/O markings. Pages are clean & unmarked. Text block tight. Contents: The Marquesas / by Victor Englebert -- Northern Afghanistan / by Jane McCauley -- Tierra del Fuego / by Leslie B. Allen -- The Santa Martas / by James Billipp -- The Alpujarras / by Tor Eigeland -- The Ruwenzori / by Noel Grove. . ISBN: 0870444123. First Edition. Decorative Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WILDERNESS AREAS NATURE GENERAL VOYAGES AND TRAVELS GEOGRAPHY AND TRAVEL MARQUESAS NORTHERN AFGHANISTAN TIERRA DEL FUEGO SANTA MARTAS ALPUJARRAS RUWENZORI. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
13) Exploring America's Backcountry (Special Publications Series 14)
Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1979. Green boards with red spine lettering. 215p Includes index. Color photographic plates. Light soiling to top page edge & top board edges. Front board slightly bowed outward. Clean, unmarked pages. No P/O markings. Tight. Individual articles covering various areas of the United States. . ISBN: 0870442732. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. WILDERNESS AREAS NATURE GENERAL UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION AND TRAVEL. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
14) Canada's Wilderness Lands (Special Publications Series 17)
Crump, Donald J.(editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1982. Beige boards with black spine lettering. Maple leaf pictorial on front board. 199p Ill. Includes index. Spine & top board edges sunned. Light shelf wear. Spine is straight & sound. Text block tight. No P/O markings. Pages are clean & unmarked. . ISBN: 0870444131. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CANADA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL WILDERNESS AREAS GENERAL NATURE CANADIAN NORTHWEST MARITIME PROVENCES NORTH AMERICA CANADIAN. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
15) The Majestic Rocky Mountains (Special Publication Series X)
Ellis, William S

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1976. Green cloth with red spine lettering and red illustration stamped on front board. Orange end papers. 199p Ill. Includes index . Top spine end bumped. Spine is straight & sound. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. Text block tight. . ISBN: 0870441787. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ROCKY MOUNTAINS HISTORY UNITED STATES LOCAL TRAVEL. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.94
16) Voyages to Paradise : Exploring in the Wake of Captain Cook (Special Publications Series 15, No. 4)
Gray, William R

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1981. Blue boards with blue metallic spine lettering. Coat of Arms blindstamped on front board. Blue end papers. 215p Ill. Includes index. Light brown spotting on top and fore page edges Front board has slight outward bow. Spine is straight & sound. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. Text block tight. . ISBN: 0870442848. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Gahan, Gordon W. (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. VOYAGES TRAVELS ESSAYS TRAVELOGUES JAMES COOK 1728-1779 EXPLORERS GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY ENGLAND. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
17) The Great Southwest (Special Publications Series 15)
McCarry, Charles

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1980. Tan boards with raised decorative cactus stamped on front board. Brown spine lettering. 199p Ill. Includes index. Top & fore page edges lightly soiled. Text block tight. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. . ISBN: 087044283x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Mobley, George F. (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. SOUTHWEST NEW DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES WEST GENERAL. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
18) John Muir's Wild America (Special Publications Ser, No. 11)
Melham, Tom

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1976. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering & front board decoration. Illustrated paste-downs & end papers. 199p Color photo plates throughout. Frontispiece of Muir. Includes index. Front board bowed outward. Top page edge lightly soiled. No P/O markings. Tanned pages. Text is unobscured. . Natural beauty of the American West, mostly California and Alaska, with historical information about John Muir's groundbreaking work to help preservethese spectacular wonders. . ISBN: 0870441868. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Grehan, Farrell (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. JOHN MUIR 1838 1914 BIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL WILDERNESS AREAS UNITED STATES LAND ECONOMICS. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $4.00
19) America's Atlantic Isles (Special Publications Series 16)
Morrison, H. Robert; Lee, Christine Eckstrom

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1981. Blue boards with embossed lighthouse on front board. Gilt spine lettering. 199p Includes index. Color photo plates. Light soiling to text block top edge. Spine is straight & sound. No P/O markings. Pages are clean & unmarked. During months of travel, the authors and the photographer, David Alan Harvey, visited nearly seventy islands from Canada to Florida, islands both small and large. They came to learn that it takes a special kind of person to be an islander." It requires an independence coupled with a sense of cooperation to endure storms, sometimes harsh terrain, and---above all---isolation. . ISBN: 087044364x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ATLANTIC COAST DESCRIPTION TRAVEL OCEAN NATURE OCEANS SEAS ISLANDS MARITIME PROVINCE. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
20) Everyday Life in Bible Times
National Geographic Book Service

Washington: National Geographic Society, 1977. 1st volume of four volume series, "The Story of Man". Tan cloth boards, brown cloth spine, gilt spine lettering. Front board decorated with gilt pictorial. 448p Color photo plates throughout. Includes index. Unopened color map laid in; titled "Lands of the Bible Today With Descriptive Notes" No defects. DJ chipped at top spine end & rubbed at bottom spine end. . ISBN: 0870441310. Revised. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BIBLE ANTIQUITIES ANCIENT CIVILIZATION THE STORY OF MAN SERIES. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Lakes, Peaks, and Prairies : Discovering the United States-Canadian Border (Special Publications Series 19, No. 3)
O'Neill, Thomas

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1984. White boards with blue spine. Pictorial front board. Blue end papers. 199p Ill. Includes index. Minor shelving wear to spine ends. Spine is straight & sound. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. Text block tight. . ISBN: 0870444786. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Yamashita, Michael S. (photographer) . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. LAKES PRAIRIES NATURE PONDS TRAVEL UNITED STATES CANADA BOUNDARIES DESRIPTION AND TRAVEL MICHAEL YAMASHITA. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.94
22) High Country Trail : Along the Continental Divide (Special Publications Series 16, No. 1)
Robbins, Michael; Crump, Donald J. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1981. Navy blue boards with silver lettering. Decorative front board with raised image of mountain goat on cliff. Gray end papers. 199p Ill. Includes index. Light brown spotting to top page edge. Spine is straight & sound. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. Text block tight. . ISBN: 0870443615. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. UNITED STATES DESCRIPTION TRAVEL NATURAL HISTORY ROCKY MOUNTAINS CONTINENTAL DIVIDE HIKING. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
23) The Wild Shores: America's Beginnings. (Special Publications Series 9)
Snell, Tee Loftin

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1974. Brown decorative cloth with brown spine lettering. Decorative end papares. 203p Includes index. Color photo ill. Spine cocked. Pages beginning to tan. Light foxing to edges. No P/O ID. Text is unmarked. . ISBN: 0870441485. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY COLONIAL PERIOD DESCRIPTION TRAVEL GENERAL. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95
24) America's Sunset Coast (Special Publications Series 13)
Windsor, Merrill; Breeden, Robert L. (editor)

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: National Geographic Society, 1978. Yellow boards with orange lettering. Decorative sun stamped in orange on front cover. Pictorial end papers. 211p Ill. Includes index. Top edge of pages and boards soiled. Spine is straight & sound. No P/O ID. Text is clean & unmarked. Text block tight. . ISBN: 0870442538. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PACIFIC STATES GUIDEBOOKS TRAVEL UNITED WEST AK CA HI NV WA. more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Price: $2.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: