Literaturefrom Mill Pond Shoppe |
|
Browse Literature | Return to Mill Pond Shoppe | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1434 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE GENTLEMAN OF THE PARTY
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1937. A 356 page tale of down-to-eath unpretentious folk on an English farm. Very scarce American Dutton Edition. Light wear to boards, some bumping at crown, spot of rubbing at corner. Ex- lending libnrary with typical items, and flaps glued to pastedowns. Light page wear, slight spotting on a few pages, but overall clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
TELEVISION PLAYS FOR WRITERS s: Eight Television Plays with Comment and Analysis by the Authors
|
|
|
Boston: The Writer, Inc, 1957. 396 pages with: THE NARROW MAN Anne Bailey; A REAL FINE CUTTING EDGE Robert Dozier; FLIGHT Horton Foote; MOCK TRIAL Edith and Sam Grafton; THE OUT-OF-TOWNERS Tad Mosel; TRAGEDY IN A TEMPORARY TOWN Reginald Rose; NOON ON DOOMSDAY Rod Serling; HONOR Gore Vidal. ... Mild wear, a few small spots on cover, light tanning to spine, and endpapers, interior overall clean and tight. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $15.54
|
|
| 3) |
THE HAPPY WARRIOR
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1912. 448 pages. ... Light wear to boards, light sunning and mild crease to spine cloth. Edge chip (no text) at page 127. Overall clean and tight. Please see or request pic.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 4) |
BROKEN CHAIN
|
|
|
This is an apparently very rare work by the authoress simply known as 'A Lady of England', whose real name was Charlotte Maria Tucker (1821 - 1893) . This 183 page work is so scarce it is not even in the Library of Congress. There is spotting, fading and rubbing to boards. Cup mark at rear. Front endpapers are missing prior to Table of Contents so publication information not available. Date appears to be circa 1870. Hinges vivible but gauze in good condition. A few pages noted with light soiling/corner creases/ light markings. Ding and 2 tears at last page, with tiny chipping (no text affected). Please see or request pic.. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $117.60
|
|
| 5) |
HIGHACRES
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1920. 303 pages plus ads at back. Pictorial endpapers. Orange boards with lady and dog. Moderate wear and some rubbing to boards. Back board soiled, front board less. Pages clean, binding tight, hinges good. Great reading copy.. Cloth. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 6) |
Chief pre-Shakespearean dramas : a selection of plays illustrating the history of the english drama from its origin down to Shakespeare
|
|
|
NY: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1924. This is a massive 712 page history of ENGLISH drama BEFORE Shakespeare. Excellent reference. Gilt blue cloth. Spine titles good, front board titles faded. Some scuffing. Inscription on front and rear endpapers and few internally. Great reference on early english history.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 7) |
THE UNSPEAKABLE PERK
|
|
|
NY: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1916. 289 pages. Titles fading, moderate shelf wear to boards. Frontis stained, slight damp stain internally.A023-R77-1.1. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 8) |
SOUND OF THE SEA
|
|
|
Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1968. Zondervan, renowned as a publisher of religious works and Biblical commentary also published novels of human interest, and guaranteed to be 'clean and wholesome' in plot. This is the 152 paged tale of romance aboard ship for a nurse and a doctor....Light edgewear, pastedown inscribed, interior with minor finger spotting. Price clipped Dust Jacket is about good with a few small edge dings and chips Light foxing to endpapers from glues used at pastedowns. Please see our catalog for other members of this series. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.54
|
|
| 9) |
HEARTS IN CONFLICT
|
|
|
Grand Rapids MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1964. Zondervan, renowned as a publisher of religious works and Biblical commentary also published novels of human interest, and guaranteed to be 'clean and wholesome' in plot. This is the 148 paged tale of romance and spiritual conflict....Light edge wear, pastedown inscribed, interior clean and tight. Dust Jacket is worn with notable spine chips at ends. Please see our catalog for other members of this series. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.54
|
|
| 10) |
DIANTHA GOES THE PRIMROSE WAY and Other Verses
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1920. 78 pages to this somewhay scarce collection of poetry by the author. ... Typical shelfwear to boards with main flaw being two small punctures that go through paper for the first 15 pages, but are outside of text, inscribed pastedown, one page has 2 underlines, light spotting internally. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 11) |
THOUGHTS AND EXPERIENCE IN VERSE
|
|
|
Wilmington: Private Press, 1899. 164 pages of poetry by the Irish born author (1832) who spent much of her life in West Virginia, though this was privately published in Wilmington, Delaware. Bookplate from noted Wilmington collector 'Delawareana from the collection of John Stuart Groves'. ... About Good. Moderate wear to boards with thin front joint tear, some wear at front inner cover gutter, main fllaw is that blank rfep was ripped out with some damage to rear cover gutter with lower webbing visible but hinge intact. Title page has small tea and brown spotting to gutter. Slight tide marks on foredges towards rear. Scarce. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE CONFESSIONS OF A CLUB WOMAN
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1904. 241 to "A fictionalized treatise on the dangers of participating too enthusiastically in women's clubs, this novel is directed toward the average club women of the early 1900s, and is written in a style typical of that era. Johnaphene Henning tells in a confessional tone how she succumbs to the desire for social prominence, becomes an active clubwoman, rises quickly to the presidency of the largest women's club in the state, and by so doing, neglects her home and children and almost loses her husband. (NYTimes)" ... Mild wear/rubbing to boards and edges, single ex-lib bookplate to pastedown, some edgewear to frontis with creases/dings to tissue guard, a few minor fingerspots but overall clean. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by A.J. Keller. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $41.94
|
|
| 13) |
FRANK FIELDING or Debts and Difficulties
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Alfred Martien, 1872. This is a very scarce 143 page Victorian novel in blue blindstamped cloth boards with gilt titles. Pencil inscriptions of prior owner, Ida Beach (light). Mild rubbing to boards, mild bumps to spine ends, bleach spot at rear board. Light foxing at endpapers, slight spotting internally. Overall clean and tight. Please see or request pic .. Cloth. Good/None Issued. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $156.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE - Translated from the French of Lesage by Tobias Smollett : Volume II Only
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1864. 395 pages, top edge gilt, to this early American printing of this French classic, in brick cloth. ... Main flaw is spine is missing. Else mild wear. READING COPY. Volume II only. . Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 15) |
CALEB CONOVER, RAILROADER
|
|
|
NY: Authors And Newspapers Association, 1907. 322 pages to this tale of a late 19th century railraod tycoon and his ambitions. Limited distribution, this volume being from John Wanamakers department stores. ... Great READING COPY. Boards notably rubbed, spine tanned, single ex-lib bookmark at pastedown, internally overall clean and tight. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Parker. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.54
|
|
| 16) |
Quatrains : With a Forward Concerning the Quatrain
|
|
|
NY: The Comet Press, 1946. A scarce 63 page book of poetry with ffep inscribed / signed by the author to Elbert N. Carvel, Governor of Delaware, and from Carvel's estate auction. ... Light wear with a few minor spots, slight spine tanning and small ding/chip to crown. Interior clean and tight.. Signed by Author. Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $53.94
|
|
| 17) |
TIME MUST HAVE A STOP
|
|
|
NY: Harper And Brothers, 1944. 311 pages to this Huxley classic, a stated First. Light edge wear, internally clean and tight. Please se or request pic.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 18) |
BRAVE NEW WORLD
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros, 1946. 311 pages to one of the Great 20th century novels, about a utopia that wasn't quite.... Apparent second Harper edition. ... Ex Navy lib, mild shelfwear/soiling, internally clean and tight. . Apparent Second Edition (US) . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE STORY OF A BAD BOY
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Osgood, 1880. This is the 1880 printing of the 1869 Victorian classic by Bailey. Illustrated with quaint engravings. 261 pages. About good. Brown cloth boards have mild wear, small tear at gutter of spine. Somewhat shaken. A couple of gatherings are loose, but intact. Please feel free to contact us with any questions or requests for pictures.. Cloth. Good-/None Issued. Illus. by Engravings. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 20) |
THE CORSICAN BROTHERS and The Mystery of Woodleigh Grange
|
|
|
Chicago: M. A. Donohue 148 + 74 plus 8 pages of ads, this is a scarce Donohue edition of the French classic, in emerald cloth with white, light green and gilt titles and decorations. Undated, but circa 1885 from the rear ads. includes a rare novelette by an unstated author ...Light to mild shelfwear but main flaw is tiny puncture/indent from cover to about 50 pages . Not quite VG but a bit above average for this era. Part of a matched series by the publisher on Dumas , please see our catalog for other titles. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 21) |
MUSINGS OF A MARINER
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Printing Company, 1921. 109 pages, signed by author at ffep, this is a collection of of poems of a ship's captain. With 2 plates of lighthouses, as well as portrait photo on frontis. Slight shelf wear to boards, interior clean and tight. Please see or request pic or other info. . Signed by Author. Apparent First Editon. Hard Cover. VG++/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $41.94
|
|
| 22) |
Beyond the Law
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. 364 pages to this scarce Edwardian tale. Slight corner bumping, light wear minor rubbing to boards. Owner inscribed ffep, pencil. Some pages with light finger soiling/foxing. Please see or request pic.. First Edition,Second Printing. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 23) |
LE CHEVALIER DE MAISON ROUGE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C Winston Co. 378 pages to this very scarce Piffard illustrated Winston leather edition of this classic with a French title, but translated into English. .. Page tops gilt. Some edge wear with small front corner dings/bumps to leather. Interior clean and tight on non-acid papers. Undated, circa 1900. Printed in England.. Leather. Good+/None Issued. Illus. by Harold Piffard. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
ANGE PITOU or Taking the Basitlle : Volume I
|
|
|
NY: President Publishing Company 400 pages to this rather scarce edition of the French classic. Undated, circa 1910. Volume I only. ... Mild sjhjelfwear, name to pastedown, interior overall clean and tight. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 25) |
The Vicomte de Bragelonne
|
|
|
NY: John C Winston Co. 635 pages to this rather scarce Winston soft leather edition of this Dumas classic. .. There is some edgewear to the leather, with a chip at top and bottom of spine, and a thing gutter tear along rear board. Internally clean and tight with handsome b/w plates by Mr. Patterson. Please see or request pic. Undated, circa 1900.. Leather. Good/None Issued. Illus. by Malcolm Patterson. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 26) |
BALSAMO THE MAGICIAN or The Memoirs of a Physician - A Historical Romance of the Great French Revolution : The Queen's Necklace and the Taking of the Bastile Series
|
|
|
NY: Worthington, 1892. 206 pages to this unusually scarce title by the classic author, stated as entered into the Library of Congress by A.E. Smith, 1892. Red cloth with black and gilt titles at spine. ... Mild to moderate wear, with a few small light spots, and a few cloth ripples. Pulp papers are tanning, with binding somewhat shaken. An old book, that appears to be - an old book. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE DRAMA Its History, Literature and influence on Civilization: British Drama - Volume XIII: #326 of 500
|
|
|
London: The Athenian Society, 1903. This is part of an extensive 20 volume set on the history of Drama and is the 3/4 Morocco VICTORIAN EDITION, Limited to only 500 copies, of which this is part of set #326. Illustrated with gorgeous toned prints, and colored lithos, protected by tissue guards. This volume is 334 pages, and covers British Drama. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. The Morocco boards have moderate wear and rubbing consistent with their age (over a century). However, every one of these volumes we posess have problems with the spine. This has chips at top and bottom, as well as chipping to the leather of the backstrip and has been held on with tape. This is a handsome and rare volume well worth any repairs. Please see our catalog for other members of this series.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Fair/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE DRAMA Its History, Literature and influence on Civilization: British Drama - Volume XIV: #326 of 500
|
|
|
London: The Athenian Society, 1903. This is part of an extensive 20 volume set on the history of Drama and is the 3/4 Morocco VICTORIAN EDITION, Limited to only 500 copies, of which this is part of set #326. Illustrated with gorgeous toned prints, protected by tissue guards. This volume is 336 pages, and covers British Drama. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. The Morocco boards have moderate wear and rubbing consistent with their age (over a century). However, every one of these volumes we posess have problems with the spine. This has chips at top and bottom, as well as chipping to the leather of the backstrip and has been held on with tape. This is a handsome and rare volume well worth any repairs. Please see our catalog for other members of this series.. First Edition. Three-Quarter Leather. Fair/None Issued. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Limited Edition. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
SONGS AND POEMS
|
|
|
NY: Peter Pauper Press 109 pages to this collection of lovely Tennyson poems. ... Light wear to boards, spine is mildly tanned, and has a tear along rear joint. Undated, ffep gift inscription dated 1949. Interior overall clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $5.94
|
|
| 30) |
THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF ALFRED TENNYSON
|
|
|
NY: Hurst 730 pages to this complete edition of Tennyson in light blue/green pebbled faux leather with gilt titles and top edges gilt. Undated, circa 1895... Mild to moderate shelfwear with mild edgewear, light soiling, mild tanning to spine and a few small dings, interior above average, clean and tight. . Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.54
|
|
| 31) |
The Poetical Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson Poet Laureate : With a Biographical and Critical Introduction By Eugene Parsons
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1900. 713 pages to this Victorian volume of Tennyson's works. Light wear to boards, slight bumping, mild edgewear at spine. FFep: " Prssented to Alicia Anderson for good answering, Govanstown Presbyterian Sabbath School, June 11th, 1905, Wilfred W. Shaw, pastor" Overall clean and tight.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 32) |
VIOLETS FROM TENNYSON
|
|
|
Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske & Co., 1898. Dated 1898 , this is a good example of what the Victorians used before Greeting cards became commonplace - the Greeting Book, usually thin books full of gorgeous illustrations and charming poetry. A tradition that survived well into the 20th century. This is one such, and is about 36 pages. Illustrated with beautiful floral and scenic illustrations , with a selection of quotes from the author's works for each day of the month. . Mild wear, with light soiling to boards. Light edgewear, a few small dings to spine. A few pages with light foxing, otherwise internally clean and tight. Please see or request pic. Scarce title.. Apparent First Editon. Hard Cover. Good+/None Issued. Illus. by Chromolithographs. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 33) |
BOUND TO RISE or Up the Ladder
|
|
|
Chicago: Donohue 247 pages, plus ads at rear to this Alger classic. Undated, but circa 1910. Pages tanned from use of acid papers, typical of Alger publications. Boards are better than average with light wear and a small ding at upper spine. Please see or request pic. Internally, slightly shaken.. Cloth. Good/None Issued. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 34) |
Tony, the Hero: A Brave Boy's Adventures with a Tramp
|
|
|
NY: A.L. Burt, 1890. A 288 page Alger classic of rags to riches. READING COPY. Wear fading rubbing to boards. Chips at spine ends. Inscribed ffep, rear hinge starting. Miscellaneous creases, soiling, signs of use.. Cloth. Poor to Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 35) |
QUIN
|
|
|
NY: The Century Co., 1921. 393 pages to this cheerful tale with lovable characters " Quin is the kind of man who is held up as the model of American manhood in every high school commencement address; nevertheless we like him (The Bookman)". Brentanos store paper stamp at rear. ... Moderate rubbing, a few small spots, internally overall clean. . Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.34
|
|
| 36) |
RETURN TO DUST
|
|
|
NY: H. C. Kinsey, 1939. 294 pages to this somewhat scarce tale of Oklahomans determined to stick it out through the Depression dust bowl days. .... Ex private lib with bookplate, blindstamps, spine label, moderate wear/rubbing/soiling with tanning to spine. Interior overall clean. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $21.54
|
|
| 37) |
Her Blue Body Everything We Know: Earthling Poems 1965-1990 Complete
|
|
|
NY: Harvest Books, 1993. Subtitled WE HAVE A BEAUTIFUL MOTHER, HER GREEN LAP IMMENSE, HER BROWN EMPRACE ETERNAL. 463 pages. VG++. Small bump at lower right. A magnificent collection of poems by the famed black poetess.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. VG++/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.80
|
|
| 38) |
The Love-Artist : A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Farrar Strauss & Giroux / Picador , 2002. 242 pages to this tale of the Roman poet Ovid and his fateful encounter with the siren Xenia.... Near Fine, minimal wear, clean and tight. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Crossbreed
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown,, 1968. A compelling 242 page story of a cross between a housecat and a bobcat and the cross country adventures and perils of a creature in constant danger, mostly from man. Ex-lib with usual items, including protective Brodart jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Karl E. Karalus. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 40) |
Gypsying in Verse : Poems of the Great Outdoors
|
|
|
NY: Exposition Press, 1958. 64 pages to this scarce book of poetry. Moderate edgewear, sunning, soiling to boards. Indentations to front endpapers. 4 pages with crayon scribbling.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE METTLE OF THE PASTURE
|
|
|
NY: MacMillan, 1903. Inscribed Christmas '03 this is a 448 page turn-of-the-century novel with a July 1903 printing date, apparently a First printing. Light shelf wear to boards, good hinges, clean pages, tight binding. A couple pages rought cut.. First Edition,First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 42) |
THIS FOR REMEMBRANCE
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1949. A somewhat scarce 50 page collection of essays. ... Minimal wear, interior clean and tight. DJ has small chips at edges. Please see or request pic.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. VG+/Good-. 4to - 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 43) |
FLIGHTY -The Romance of Gypsy O'Malley - The Girl Who Lived Down Her Family
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. This is an extremely scarce 220 page romatic novel about a social climber who tries to escape the reputation of her black sheep family. DJ glued to boards. Rear endpaper glued to rear board. Lending library stamps on front. Front cover sunned. Paper spine gone. Rear cover worn. Spot at edge of p. 205, else pages are clean and binding is tight. Good reading copy.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Poor to Fair/Poor. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
I Am Not a Practicing Angel
|
|
|
Trumansburg NY: Crossing Press, 1980. 80 pages to this book of poetry covering bisexuality, and life in general. Not for the kiddies.... READING COPY. Rubbing, creasing, owner blindstamp to cover, scattered underlining. . Soft Cover. Fair. Illus. by Raymond Larrett. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.14
|
|
| 45) |
A ROSE OF A HUNDRED LEAVES
|
|
|
NY: Barse & Hopkins, 1891. 238 pages to this scarce Barse & Hopkins SOFT LEATHER edition of 7 charming and inspirational Victorian tales. ... The leather is delicate, with small chipping at edges and spine, tanning to original green at front, spine and edges, damage to pastedown, cloth bookmark detached but present, internally overall clean and tight. Please contact before purchase as shellfwear may worsen condition. . Soft Leather. Good. Illus. by Engravings. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $23.94
|
|
| 46) |
HOLIDAY HOUR IMPROVED
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1850. 224 pages to this very scarce pocket sized book with 18 short stories with titles such as: DIDN'T THINK; THE HOUSE ON THE SAND; POLL PEGG; PSALM LXXI; THE HURRICANE AT SEA; THE INFANT PRAYER; TIME AND ETERNITY; THE STING OF DEATH IS SIN; THE CRIPPLE, and more. ... About good. Typical wear for era, with edges rubbed/scuffed, rubbing to marbelled boards, cloth chips at spine tips and joints, moderate foxing internally. Ffep appears to be signed Marisy F. Hiller 1861. A very old book that looks like though it had been through the Civil War, it probably missed Sherman's March. Please see or request pic or additional info. . Hard Cover. Good-. 16mo - 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Aspirations of Jean Servien
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead, 1923. Translated by Alfred Allinson. 234 pages, deckled. A few pages with foxing. Pastedown inscribed. Titles faded. Blue boards. Soiling to spine. Light wear to boards.. Later Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $7.20
|
|
| 48) |
THE OLD COUNTESS Or, the Two Proposals
|
|
|
Philadelphia: T. B. Peterson & Brothers, 1873. 301 pages, plus publisher's catalog to this very scarce Victorian novel in blindstamped pebbled brown cloth. Apparent First, as no other printing history found on this .. Mild wear to boards, one inch chip to cloth at spine crown, with tears along joint and apparently crack in middle, and some rubbing elswhere on spine. Scattered finger soiling (oxidation of skin oils) with occasioanal corner creases with occasional light foxing. Hinges good, binding tight.. Apparent First Editon. Cloth. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 49) |
Ruby Gray's Strategy
|
|
|
Philadelphia: T. B. Peterson and Bros, 1869. 393 pages to this rather scarce title. ... READING COPY. Chips to cloth laminate, chip to upper spine, with wear and rubbing. Name (Emily Seeds) at ffep. Light liquid stain for first 30 pages, and then at lower corner scattered throughout. . Apparent First Edition. Cloth. Fair. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $47.94
|
|
| 50) |
AT THE APPOINTED TIME
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J B Lippincott Co, 1903. 371 pages to this somewhat scarce late Victorian novel. Mild wear to boards, with small spots of rubbing/fading. Name at endpaper, a few pages with creasing, slightly shaken, but overall clean. Brentano's stamp at rear. . Apparent First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by J N Marchand. 12mo - 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States) |
Price: $10.74
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 of 1434 listings found. |


































