Modern First Editionsfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2569 listings found. |
| 1) |
Robert Frost
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1962. A collection of critical essays. (The Twentieth Century Views Series) Dampness causing neglible dampstain, and very mild page rippling, still a tight, bright and Very Good Plus book, in Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket, rubbed along extremities and spine.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
George Ade
|
|
|
New York: Twayne, 1964. Sunned endpapers, else fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE COLLECTED POEMS OF HART CRANE
|
|
|
New York: Liveright, 1933. Redish-brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Frontispiece by Siqueiros. Edited with an introduction by Waldo Frank. A mild bump to one corner, spine dull, mild tanning to endpapers along spine joint; overall an especially attractive, tight and clean, near fine copy, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 4) |
Venus Invisible, and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Coward McCann, 1928. Black cloth spine over decorated paper boards. A beautiful tight and Near Fine copy, with just a tiny spot of wear to base of front boards, and mild toning of page margins, in a Very Good, lightly worn and tanned dust jacket. Illustrations by Ruth Jonas.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Yes. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE MONSTER and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899. Covers soiled and slightly stained, else a very good to near fine copy in red cloth decorated in black, stamped in gilt. Illustrated. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 6) |
MAGGIE, a Girl of the Streets
|
|
|
New York: Newland. N.D. (c.1930) Specially illustrated with etchings for this edition by Bernard Sanders. A near fine copy, with slight darkening to spine, in brown cloth lettered in gilt on front and spine; no dust wrapper.. First Thus. hardcover. Illus. by Sanders, Bernard. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE FINGERS OF NIGHT
|
|
|
D. Appleton-Century, 1946. First.. A touch of wear to bottom tips, otherwise a near fine copy of the author's first book, in a bright and very good dust jacket, chipped at tips and spine ends, tiny stains on front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Island
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1963. Light-blue, woven cloth, lettered in black. Fine, but for gentle crimp to cloth at top of spine, in lightly worn and Near Fine dustjacket. This is the poet's first novel.. First Edition, Second Issue. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
NEW AMERICAN STORY
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press., 1965. SIGNED by Creeley at top of his short story contribution "Mr. Blue" on pg. 32. Fine, but for minimal sunning to bottom edge in bright, very good plus dust wrapper, lightly rubbed at rear and with short, internally repaired tear to top of spine at the rear hinge. 12mo. 278pp. Contributions by Kerouac, Wm. Burroughs, LeRoi Jones, Hubert Selby, Jr., others.. Signed by Author. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE PATCH COMMISSION
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1968. Fine in bright and crisp very good plus dust jacket, with two-inch tear to front panel and vertical rub line at rear.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE GYPSY'S CURSE
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1974. 1st ed.. Fine in crisp and near fine dustwrapper.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE HAWK IS DYING
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1973. First.. Remainder mark on bottom edges, else fine in near fine dust jacket, with vertical crease to front flap.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
SPHERE
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. A fine copy, but for previous owner's blind stamps on title page, in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Very mild sunning to cover edges, else tight and near fine in near fine, un-clipped dust jacket ($7.95), with light wear and a nicks to top edge.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE CAMERONS
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1972. Cover edges lightly sunned, mild stains to top page edges, name, else very good plus in very good dust jacket, torn and crease to spine crown.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
SHADOWS OF THE SUN
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow., 1977. Limited edition, 1/1300 copies. Slightly opened at introduction page, else a fine copy in acetate dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 17) |
BURN, KILLER, BUR!
|
|
|
Chicago: Johnson Publishing, 1962. Very mild soiling to page edges, otherwise a fine copy of the author's first book, in bright, lightly edgeworn dust jacket, with tiny nicks to spine ends.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
Copper Sun
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Black cloth spine over marbled paper-covered boards, with paper labels on front and spine. Small 8vo. 89pp. Numerous illustrations by Charles Cullen. Book is near fine, bright, tight and clean, except for slightly rubbed surface, and Mary Elizabeth Raub's neatly scripted name on front flyleaf. One of the earliest volumes of poetry from the Harlem Renaissance. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Cullen, Charles. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE ENORMOUS ROOM
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1922. A beautiful, and very close to fine copy of the first Issue with the unexpurgated "shit" on p.219, that exhibits the slightest bit of darkening to spine and just a hint of tanning to page margins; no dust jacket.. First Edition, First Issue. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $525.00
|
|
| 20) |
On Wind of Chance (Poems)
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1931. Covers lightly stained, some surface wear to rear, nick to spine crown, else quite nice and very good. On the front flyleaf the author has scripted a poem in black ink, below that her SIGNED gift inscription. Clipped at bottom of page is an additional note, initialed by the author. There is a small rust-stain from the clip at bottom of endpapers.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Ruth Reeves. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
EXPERIMENTAL CINEMA
|
|
|
NY: Universe Books, 1971. First.. Numerous photo illustrations. tall 8vo.167pp. including bibliography, index. Water damage to cover extremities with slight scattered bleed to inner spine, still a decent copy, bright and clean, abouit very good, in very good dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
EPISCOPO & COMPANY
|
|
|
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone, 1896. First American edition.. There are two mild, tiny patches of insect nibbling to front boards (VIEW IMAGE), and some scattered internal foxing, otherwise crisp and near fine, brightly lettered and decorated in gilt on dark green cloth. 12mo. T.e.g. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 23) |
SWITCH BITCH
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1974. First Am. ed.. Fine but for gift inscription on early blank leaf. Dust jacket price clipped and otherwise fine but for creased tear at head of front panel.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
DO THESE BONES LIVE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1941. About fine in like dustwrapper, with a few tiny nicks.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 25) |
BOTTOM DOGS
|
|
|
London: Putnam's, 1929. A bright, solid, and very good copy of the author's first book. Page edges foxed; upper page edges darkened, owner's name on flyleaf; no dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE FLEA OF SODOM
|
|
|
London: Peter Nevill, 1950. A very good plus copy, with a little mark on rear boards and minor endpaper tanning, in very good, moderately rubbed dust jacket.. First English Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
Virgina Woolf
|
|
|
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1942. Makers of Modern Literature series. Lightly worn tips and spine ends, else Fine in lightly surface rubbed Very Good+ dustwrapper. 12mo. 169pp. including selective biblioigraphy, index, frontispiece photo of Woolf by Man Ray.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Inferno
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1954. Spine sunned, date on rear pastedown, lightly worn and Near Fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
AN EYE FOR AN EYE
|
|
|
New York: Fox, Duffield, 1905. Spine tanned and slightly worn at ends, name on endpaper, a solid, very good copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 30) |
FROMONT JUNIOR & RISLER SENIOR
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1895. Illustrated with 88 wood engravings by George Roux. Covers suffer from some mild water damage, contents dampstained along the inner hinge on some early and late pages, upper corner of dedication page clipped, still this is a beautiful, bright, crisp and Very Good Plus copy in blue cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, t.e.g. VIEW IMAGE. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE CONSTANT IMAGE
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1960. Name on front pastedown, near fine in bright, very good, or better dustwrapper, with creased tear at top edge of front panel.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE DARK WAY TO THE PLAZA
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1968. Page edges lightly foxed, else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket, with a touch of wear to spine ends. The dust jacket flap states: '...a short novel, a novella, and six stories, most of which explore the darker regions of the civilized female psyche.'. First Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE PRINCESS ALINE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1895. Covers foxed, mild internal dampstain to upper page corners, still a very good copy. Illustrated by C. D. Gibson. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
THREE GRINGOS IN VENEZUELA AND CENTRAL AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1896. Numerous illustrations. Spine darkened, slightly soiled cloth covered boards, else tight, internally crisp and very good plus in illustrated cloth, brightly lettered in gilt. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE WEST FROM A CAR-WINDOW
|
|
|
Harpers, 1905 [1892]. Numerous illustrations--many by Frederic Remington. Near fine.. First Edition, Later Printing. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE SETTING SUN
|
|
|
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1956. Brown cloth, stamped in red and gilt. 189pp. Introduction and translation by Donald Keene. Fresh and Fine in lightly spine tanned, Very Good+ price-clipped dustwrapper, with one small tear, and tiny chips at spine ends and at one corner. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
HUNGER FIGHTERS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1928. Illustrated by Zadig. Spine and top edges darkened, faint cover stains, a good to very good copy, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE INSPECTOR
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1960. About fine in bright, attractive dust jacket, very good, with several tiny nicks and light wear to edges.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Derby Dugan's Depression Funnies
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Books/Henry Holt and Company, 1996. A fine, unread copy in fine dustwrapper, illustrated by Art Spiegelman.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Art Spiegelman. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
DING DONG BELL
|
|
|
London: Selwyn & Blount, 1924. SIGNED, limited to 300 numbered copies. About fine in very good dustwrapper, spine and top edge darkened, missing half-inch of spine crown.. Signed by Author. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
TOM TIDDLER'S GROUND
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1961. Yellow cloth, lettered in green and silver, front cover illustration in silver. Slightly dampstained covers, else near fine; no dust jacket. Poetry for Children choosen and annotated by Walter de la Mare. Illustrated with drawings by Margery Gill. Foreword by Leonard Clark, . 1st American Edition.. Hard Cover. Illus. by GiLL, MARGERY. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
COSTALS AND THE HIPPOGRIFF
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1940. Very good (spine sunned, mild soiling)--contents crisp and bright. Dust jacket has been neatly trimmed and pasted to end papers--with spine and rear panel laid in.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE ILLUSTRIOUS HOUSE OF RAMIRES
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head, 1968. Very good plus, in very good plus, price-clipped dustwrapper, with one tiny chip to rear panel.. 1st American Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Comfort Me with Apples
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1956. Miniscule nick to top of spine, modest foxing to endpapers, else tight, bright and Near Fine in lightly soiled, Very Good+ dustwrapper, with a few nicks, lightly sunned spine. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 45) |
Into Your Tent I'll Creep
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1871. Crisp and Fine in lightly soiled, Very Good dustwrapper, with one-inch closed tear to gutter of upper front panel. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Through the Fields of Clover
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1961. Tight and Near Fine in bright, Good to Very Good dustwrapper, missing piece (½"x1¾") along top edge rear panel, spine tanned. TO SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Vale of Laughter
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1967. Gentle bump to one corner, bookplate on front pastedown, mostly hidden by dust jacket flap, else a beautiful and Fine book in crisp and bright, Near Fine dustwrapper, nicked along top edge, tiny stain to spine and ligthly rubbed rear panel. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Slouching Towards Kalamazoo
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1983. Lightly foxed page edges, else tight, clean and Near Fine in slightly worn dustwrapper, with a few small tears. TO SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Comfort Me with Apples
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1956. Spine tanned and very slightly cocked, mild endpaper foxing, else Very Good+, no dust wrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 50) |
Mrs. Wallop
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. Name inked over on front flyleaf, else tight, clean and Very Good+ in soiled Good to Very Good dustwrapper, with a number of small tears, and tiny doodle on front flap. TO SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2569 listings found. |











