Modern First Editionsfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found. |
| 1) |
Comfort Me with Apples
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1956. Spine tanned and very slightly cocked, mild endpaper foxing, else Very Good+, no dust wrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Mrs. Wallop
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1970. Name inked over on front flyleaf, else tight, clean and Very Good+ in soiled Good to Very Good dustwrapper, with a number of small tears, and tiny doodle on front flap. TO SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Prick of Noon
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1985. Former owner's blind-stamp on half-title page, else crisp, clean and Fine, SIGNED by the author on front flyleaf in Near Fine dustwrapper, nicked along bottom. TO SEE IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Mackerel Plaza
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1958. Tiny ding bottom edge of boards, former owner's small stamp upper corner front flyleaf, else Near Fine in price-clipped Good to Very Good dustwrapper, with some tears and wear. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Glory of the Hummingbird
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1974. Top edges a little dusty, else a Very Fine copy with two dustwrappers--both a little dampstained at the vertical folds-- the inner one Near Fine, the outer one Very Good. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
I Hear America Swinging
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1976. Several tiny ink marks to upper edges, else Fine in Near Fine, lightly used dustwrapper. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SPANGLED ROAD
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's, 1962. First edition.. Foredge stains, very slightly bowed front cover, VG in VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
DRAGON'S WINE
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1960. First.. A fine copy, but for slight bubble line on front pastedown, in near fine dust jacket, with a touch of rubbing to tips and spine ends, scattered light foxing to edge of rear flap, and rear is very lightly soiled.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE TOBACCO MEN (A novel based on notes by Theodore Dreiser)
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's, 1960. First edition.NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1965. 1st ed.. Minimal sunning to cover edge, removed sticker glue on front flyleaf, else fine in very good dj, scattered light stains along spine and gutter.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
WALK THROUGH THE VALLEY
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1956. "A" on copyright page. Very mild dust-soiling to top page edges, rough erasure mark (small) to upper corner of front endpaper, otherwise a fine copy of the author's first book. The dust jacket is crisp and bright, very good plus, with small tear to rear panel, light wear to tips and spine ends. Price of $3.50 on flap. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE SPY IN THE DEUCE COURT
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's, 1986. A fine copy, with promotional sheet laid in, in near fine dust jacket, with small scuff mark on fold of rear flap.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
FUNERAL IN BERLIN
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's, 1965. About fine, with former owner's small stamp on front flyleaf, in very good plus unclipped dust jacket, with a few tiny tears and some light wear. view IMAGE - click icon left of title. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Billion Dollar Brain
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1966. Fine in very good plus, unclipped silver-foil pictorial dust jacket, with singular small tear, a small scuff mark, light scratches. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Horse Under Water
|
|
|
New York: Putnam's, 1968. Blue cloth stamped in gilt on spine, black and blind on front. Lightly used and fine in very good, or better dustwrapper, with vertical crease to spine, tiny tear and light soiling to rear, white panel.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
OLD HAVEN
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1938. First.. About fine in good to very good dust jacket, worn and nicked at extremities.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Paradise in Montparnasse
|
|
|
New York: Beechurst Press, 1946. Translated by Henry Noble Hall. Sky-blue cloth, lettered in black on spine. Cloth moderately sunned, else a tight, and internally bright and clean, Very Good, or better; no dustwrapper.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Postcards from Delaplane (Amusing Aspects of Life at Home and Abroad)
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1953. Signed by the author on second blank page. Minimal wear, solid and near fine in attractive, very good, lightly used, price-clipped dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Ratner's Star
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1976. Fine copy, SIGNED by the author on title page, in bright, crisp and near fine dust jacket, with singular ½" tear to top of front panel, couple of nicks to spine bottom.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 19) |
KING ARTHUR'S SOCKS and Other Village Plays
|
|
|
Knopf, 1922. First edition.. Very good in quarter cloth, decorated paper boards; no dj. With one exception, these plays were written and performed in Greenwich Village--some at the old Liberal Club; others by the Provincetown Players. . First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Beetlecreek
|
|
|
New York: Rinehart & Co., 1950. Spot wear to tips and spine ends, else a bright and Near Fine copy of the author's first book. Dust jacket is clean, bright and Very Good, worn along vertical folds, and missing piece at spine bottom effecting part of the publisher's name.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Catacombs
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1965. Fine, but for remainder mark to top edges in bright, and unclipped dustjacket, but with creased tear to front panel--mended internally--and a few nicks and rubbing to edges. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
VILLAGE DAYBOOK: A Sac Prairie Journal
|
|
|
Chicago: Pellegrini & Cudahy, 1947. First.. Illustrated by Frank Utpatel. About fine copy with some spotting to spine, in a bright good to very good dust jacket, with small chips and some scattered wear.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE HOUSE ON THE MOUND
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1958. About fine in a crisp, very good dust jacket, better but for triangular chip (1"x 3/4") at bottom of front panel.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 24) |
ONE PART LOVE (Poems)
|
|
|
Oxford University, 1939. 1st ed.. Near fine in very good dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Dinners and Nightmares
|
|
|
New York: Corinth Books, 1961. Light wear, no creases, possibly unread, Near Fine.. First Edition. Original Wraps. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
SORTIES: Journals and New Essays
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1971. About fine in a crisp, very good dust jacket, better but for triangular chip (1"x 3/4") at bottom of front panel.A few tiny stains to page edges, else fine in very good plus dust jacket, with some scattered edgewear, and light soiling to rear panel and extremities of dust jacket flaps.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE WORLD OF ISAK DINESEN
|
|
|
Seattle: University of Washington,, 1961. A full-length critical study of Danish Baroness Karen Blixen-Finecke's work. Near fine in white dust jacket, slightly soiled at rear, short crumpled tear spine crown.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Timotheus, or the Future of the Theatre
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton., 1925. Burgundy woven cloth, printed paper labels on front and spine. Crisp and fine, but for tiny hole to rear cloth at rear spine gutter, in lightly rubbed, very good dustwrapper, with offsetting from paper label to front panel, and mild abrasions to front flap at the fold. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 29) |
OLD-WORLD IDYLLS, and Other Verses
|
|
|
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, 1883. A lovely copy, Near Fine in green cloth, beveled boards, lettered and with deocration in gilt. Top edges gilt, pages uncut.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
EVELYN WAUGH: Portrait of a Country Neighbour
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Chilton, 1968. Fine in bright dust wrapper, with only a few small tears, unnecessarily mended and reinforced with clear tape internally and externally. Illustrated with photographs.. 1st American Edition.. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE ONION EATERS
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1971. About fine in very good plus dust jacket, lightly edgeworn.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
Riding in Cars with Boys: Confessions of a Bad Girl Who Makes Good
|
|
|
New York: Wm. Morrow, 1990. Page edges lightly foxed, else a fine, fresh copy in near fine dustwrapper, with miniscule wear. Basis for the movie of the same name, starring Drew Barrymore. A single mother, with dreams of becoming a writer, has a son at the age of 15 in 1965, and goes through a failed marriage with the drug-addicted father.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
SACRED FAMILIES
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1977. About fine in like dust jacket, with one small tear, and lightly rubbed surface. Three novellas: Chattanooga Choo-Choo / Green Atom Number Five / Gespard de la Nuit.. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Adventures of a Young Man
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1939. Blue cloth, spine lettered in red. Upper page edges stained red. Spine sunned, light cover stains, else tight, clean and very good, or better; no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
A PUSHCART AT THE CURB
|
|
|
George H. Doran, 1922.. An attractive, very good plus book in illustrated boards, with some foxing to front cover paper label, slightly worn tips and cover edges, neatly inked name on flyleaf.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
ORIENT EXPRESS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927. Corners slightly worn, one is lightly bumped, boards faded, text very lightly tanned, still a solid, very good copy, with illustrations in color from paintings by the author.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 37) |
MR. WILSON'S WAR (From the Assassination of McKinley to the Defeat of the League of Nations)
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1962. First.. "Mainstream of America Series" edited by Lewis Gannett. 517pp. Illustrated with photographs. Very good plus in very good dust jacket, with a few tiny nicks and creases, and mild soiling.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Three Soldiers
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, 1921. First edition, first state, with all points present: lacking the publisher's colophon, 3 blank integral leaves in front, none at rear and "signing" for "singing" pg.231, line 31. Black cloth, stamped in orange. Very slightly cocked, minimal wear, else a clean, internally bright near fine copy, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 39) |
SING FOR A PENNY
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1941. Slightly dust soiled, back panel dampstained; overall a good to very good copy, no dj.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
A DUET, with an Occasional Chorus
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton., 1899. First issue (lists 19, instead of 6, titles on the half-title verso). 8vo. 336pp. 8 pages undated ads at rear. Burgundy cloth, decorated in silver and gold. Tiny stain at rear, else Fine. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Stark Munro Letters
|
|
|
Boston: D. Appleton., 1895. Burgundy cloth, brightly decorated in silver and gold. 8vo. 385pp, and 6 pages of ads at rear, frontispiece and 7 illustrations. A tight, clean and Fine copy, but for very mild sunning to spine, and along rear fore-edge. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE GUARDS CAME THROUGH & Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1920, 1920. 12mo. 76pp beige boards, paper label on cover, internally clean and bright, covers soiled, corners worn, spine missing... 1ST U.S. ED.. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE WATERFALL
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1969. A fine copy with a miniscule bit of foxing to cover edge, in very near fine dust jacket.. 1st American Edition (stated). hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Hoosier Holiday
|
|
|
New York: John Lane, 1916. Large 8vo. 513pp. Green cloth backed spine over paper boards, stamped in gilt and red. Top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Very lightly soiled, else Near Fine, no dustwrapper. Illustrated throughout with pencil and charcoal illustrations by Franklin Booth. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Franklin Booth. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Traveler at Forty
|
|
|
New York: Century Co, 1913. Burgundy cloth, lettered in red on gilt block on front, gilt lettered on spine. Top edges gilt. Spine slightly darkened and tips and spine ends slightly worn, else tight, clean and very good plus copy of the author's first work of nonfiction, and fourth book overall; no dust jacket. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 46) |
JENNIE GERHARDT
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. Frontispiece, light-blue mottled cloth. A solid, and Nearly Fine copy of the author's second book, brightly stamped in gilt on front, only slighlty dulled on spine. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition, Second Issue. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE COLOR OF A GREAT CITY
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1923. Light, mild cover stains, else a very good to near fine copy in black cloth, brightly lettered in gilt on front, somewhat dulled at spine. Illustrated by C. B. Fallls.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Falls, C. B.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 48) |
CHAINS (Lesser novels and stories)
|
|
|
Boni & Liveright, 1927. First.. A very good plus copy; no dust jacket.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 49) |
DAWN
|
|
|
Horace Liveright, 1931. First.. Darkening to top page edges, spine slightly sunned, else a bright, very good, or better copy; no dj. Mild, small stain on front cover, and a few light scratches to rear, else a near fine copy of the author's autobiography.. First Edition. hardcover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
FINE FURNITURE
|
|
|
Random House, 1930. . Limited to 875 copies. Cover extremities sunned, slight cracking of front endpapers (not the binding) along the joint, otherwise a lovely, NF copy in light-blue card stock covered wrappers.. First Edition. Original Wraps. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2572 listings found. |
















