Modern First Editionsfrom Albert Books |
|
Browse Modern First Editions | Return to Albert Books | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2574 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Edge of the Alphabet
|
|
|
New York: Braziller, 1962. Review copy, slip laid in. Crisp and Near Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket, with a few nicks and rubbing to edges. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE EDGE OF THE ALPHABET
|
|
|
London: W.H. Allen, 1962. Crisp and Near Fine in lightly rubbed, Very Good+ dust jacket, with tiny tears to fold of rear flap. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 3) |
African Sketch Book
|
|
|
London: Peter Davies, 1962. Small name blacked out on front flyleaf, else bright, crisp and Near Fine in a Very Good, slightly dust-soiled, unclipped dust jacket, with one small tear, wear to spine ends. Preface by Graham Greene. Profusely illustrated with pen & ink drawings by the author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Franck, Frederick. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Hold Back the Night
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1952. Modest wear to tips and spine ends, else fresh and Near Fine in bright and Very Good+ dustwrapper, rubbed at tips and spine ends, lightly soiled at rear. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
Dance, Little Gentleman!
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1930. Spine dull, else a bright, solid and Near Fine copy in tanned, unclipped ($2.50) Good to Very Good dust jacket, lightly chipped, some rubbing to vertical folds. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
Road Through the Woods
|
|
|
London: Heinemann, 1960. Very lightly used, else crisp, fresh and Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, top of front flap clipped, but with price at bottom. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
CLAUDIA AND DAVID
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. Covers soiled, lioght wear to corners, Ex-Libris Woman's Club of Great Neck Bookplate on front pastedown (no other markings), else internally clean and Very Good, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE OUTCASTS
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1901. First.. Illustrated by Arthur Heming. Pictorial gilt cover, slightly worn at tips and spine ends, still a near fine copy.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
NEVER PUT OFF TO GOMORRAH
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1964. Review copy, slip laid in. A crisp, near fine copy in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Introduction by Walt Kelly.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
A MOTHER'S KISSES
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964. About Fine in lightly worn, Very Good dustwrapper, with singular small tear, crease to front flap. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
GREENWICH KILLING TIME
|
|
|
New York: Beech Tree/William Morrow, 1986. Faint, minor foxing to page edges, else a lovely near fine copy of the author's first book, in barely used, near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
ASPECTS OF THE NOVEL
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold, 1927. First.. About fine in wine-colored cloth brightly lettered in gilt. Publisher's 4-page ad pamphlet laid-in.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
UNCLE SNOWBALL
|
|
|
Farrar & Rinehart, 1940. First.. About fine, but for tiny spot of wear to boards at one tip and one edge, in good to very good dj, bright, but slightly chipped and worn at extremities.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
COAT UPON A STICK
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1963. First.. Fine in very good dj, with minor light stain on front panel, lightly rubbed/soiled.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
West of the Rockies
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1971. Minor splaying of front cover, faintly foxed page edges, else tight, bright and Fine in very lightly used, Near Fine dustwrapper. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Aura
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. Tight, bright and Near Fine, in Good+ dustwrapper, missing upper front corner, and vertical folds of front panel show areas of heavy rubbing.. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Monkey House
|
|
|
New York: Crown., 1996. A fine copy of the author's first novel, second book, in fine dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
BARON TRIGAULT'S VENGEANCE
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1913. First.. Illustrated by John Sloan. T.e.g. Spine dull and extremities slightly darkened, else a bright, very good plus copy; the author's sequel to his "The Count's Millions.". First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE RECOGNITIONS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1955. A lightly used and Fine copy of the author's first book in crisp, bright and Very Good, or better dust jacket, with very light rubbing to front white panel, rear panel nicked at bottom edge and with vertical crease at bottom edge, small chip at fold of rear flap at bottom.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $800.00
|
|
| 20) |
OF LOVE AND DUST
|
|
|
Dial, 1967. First.. A very near fine copy, with a mild glue stain from removed sticker in upper corner of front flyleaf; below that, the author's full page inscription, SIGNED in May of 1968, San Francisco. Dust jacket is bright and crisp, but suffers from some mini-spots of moderate rubbing, a touch of soiling to front panel, thin stain along top edge rear panel, and slight loss to spine bottom, as well as some nicks and veiny-like creases to spine top; still overall a good to very good, or even a very good jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 21) |
BORGIA
|
|
|
Knopf, 1929. First.. Spine is very slightly cocked, still a very good to fine copy in good plus, price clipped dust jacket, moderately worn at extremities, lightly soiled, and with a few small tears.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Boy Who Invented the Bubble Gun: An Odyssey of Innocence
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1974. Very close to fine in bright and crisp near fine dust jacket, with one small tear. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
Mrs. 'Arris Goes to New York
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1960. Fine in very good plus price clipped dust jacket, rubbed at spine ends, couple of tiny nicks to edges, slightly dust soiled at rear.. First Edition. Illus. by Mircea Vasiliu. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Lonely
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1949. Tiny ding to front boards and a sliver of tanning along inner hinge, else fine in very good plus dust jacket, with some scattered rubbing.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Mrs. 'Arris Goes to Parliament
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1965. Tiny number stamped on front pastedown, else fine in near fine, very lightly edgworn dust jacket, lightly dust soiled at rear.. First Edition. Illus. by Gioia Flammenghi. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
MATILDA
|
|
|
NY: Coward-McCann, 1970. First Amerian edition.. About fine in bright and very good dust jacket, with tiny chip at rear spine gutter, and tiny nicks to tips and ends of spine.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
Two Forsyth Interludes: A Silent Wooing / Passes By
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1938. Green paper-boards, paper label. 12mo. 60pp. Fine, no dust jacket. Publisher's promotional slip laid-in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
NEIGHBORHOOD FRONTIERS
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1954. First edition.. The author's travels from British Columbia to Yucatan. Numerous photographs. Bookplate, otherwise very good plus, in dust jacket, with small chips and short tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE KING'S INDIAN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1974. Light crimp to cloth at spine heel, else a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket, with tiny circular stain from removed sticker on front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE KING OF THE HUMMINGBIRDS & Other Tales
|
|
|
Knopf, 1977. First.. Illustrated by Michael Sporn. Remainder mark on bottom page edges, else fine in near fine dust jacket.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 31) |
TRAIL-MAKERS OF THE MIDDLE BORDER
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1926. A near fine copy, with illustrations by the author's wife, in color and gilt pictorial boards.. First Edition. Illus. by Constance Garland. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE CAPTAIN OF THE GRAY-HORSE TROOP
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1902. First.. Cloth at bottom edge of spine is nicked and slightly frayed, top page edges darkened, and there is a long tear to page 19/20, otherwise a solid very good plus copy in original black cloth, brightly decorated and lettered in white. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE MAGIC STRIPTEASE
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1973. First.. Rear cover lightly dampstained, otherwise a fine copy in good to very good dust jacket, foxed, and dampstained at rear and spine.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
HISSING TALES
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1964. First U.S. edition.. Top edges dusty, otherwise fine in rubbed dust jacket.. 1ST U.S. ED.. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 35) |
AROUND THE WORLD IN EIGHT DAYS: The Flight of the Winnie Mae
|
|
|
NY: Rand McNally, 1931. 1ST ED.. Introduction by Will Rogers. Illustrated with photographs throughout. Covers wetstained, not affecting binding, or warping of boards, with contents suffering some light staining in the margins.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Wine of Astonishment
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1948. Tiny stains and slight darkening to top edges, else tight, bright and Near Fine in Very Good, tanned dust jacket, with very tiny chips at spine ends, two small tears top edge front panel; not price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Blacks -- a Clown Show (one-act Play, written for an All-Black Cast)
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1960. Translated by Bernard Frechtman. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 8vo. 96pp. One slightly worn corner, previous owner's stamp, and tiny store-sticker on endpapers, else bright, tight, crisp and near fine in very good, bright, clean and unclipped dust jacket, with a few small tears and chips, lightly toned spine. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON left of title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Poetic Imagination of Georges Bernanos: an Essay in Interpretation
|
|
|
Baltimore: John Hopkins Press, 1965. Fine in lightly used Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE JERRY GIESLER STORY
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1960. About fine in very good dust jacket, with creased tear along top of rear panel, and some scattered wear to edges. Publisher's card laid in.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
DAMION'S DAUGHTER (Broadway novel)
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1949. First.. Name blacked out on front and rear pastedowns, mostly covered by flaps, very good in like dj, slightly worn at extremities.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
CLAYBOOK FOR JAMES JOYCE
|
|
|
London/New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1958. First.. About fine in very good dj, generously price clipped--though part of the American price is present--slightly rubbed, tiny ding to front panel spine gutter, wear to spine ends.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 42) |
PHANTOMS AND FUGITIVES: Journeys to the Improbable
|
|
|
Sheed & Ward, 1964. 1st U.S. ed.. About fine in VG+ price clipped dj, with nick and barely noticeable tear to front panel, and small scuff mark rear.. 1ST U.S. ED. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
In the Year of Jubilee
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton., 1895. Upper corners moderately bumped causing light creasing to tips of upper pages, very light wear to tips and spine ends, and light staining to boards, otherwise a solid very good plus copy in green cloth, lettered and decorated in red and gilt.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 44) |
EVE'S RANSOM
|
|
|
D. Appleton, 1895. First.. A very good plus, brightly decorated in red and gilt on green boards. Book shows only a touch of light wear, a bookplate on front paastedown, and a tiny tear to fore-edge of title page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Private Papers of Henry Ryecroft
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton., 1903. Burgundy cloth, brightly stamped in gilt on front and spine, blind-stamp device, front and spine. Tiny stain to front cover, bottom corners gently bumped, else a tight, square and fresh book.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE WOMAN WITHIN (Autobiography)
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace, 1954. First.. Near fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket, slightly foxed--mostly to fold of rear flap, a few nicks, minor stain rear panel.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Descendant
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1897. First issue of the author's first book, in decoratively stamped green cloth, lettered in gilt. First issue, with author's name missing from spine and title page, ads at rear. 12mo. 276pp. Cloth slightly age darkened, ¼" tear to bottom of front free endpaper, and very faint half-inch removed tape marks to free endpapers, else clean, tight and Very Good+. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE WHEEL OF LIFE
|
|
|
Doubleday, Page, 1906. First edition. First issue, with errors on pages 267, and 449 uncorrected.. A few small cover stains rear panel, tiny nicks to cloth at spine bottom, bookplate on front pastedown, and former owner's stamp on end papers, still a bright, crisp very good plus copy, with t.e.g. and bright red cloth lettered in gilt.. 1st Issue. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 49) |
Rebecca West, a Life
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1987. Very mild splaying of front cover, else tight, crisp and Fine in Near Fine, lightly used dustwrapper. . 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
TWO UNDER THE INDIAN SUN
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1966. 1st ed.. F/VG+, but with two short tears and related curl at top edge rear panel.. First Edition. more information
Offered by Albert Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 of 2574 listings found. |









